Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026
Castelar, Argentina Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Castelar brought in ARS 9,100,365 over the 12 months through January 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Castelar run through January 2026.
The short answer
Castelar Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ARS 60,778 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Castelar is the 93rd-largest of 99 Buenos Aires markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Castelar Airbnb market See Every Castelar ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Castelar?
Gross bookings per Castelar listing averaged ARS 9,100,365 over the 12 months to January 2026 (Buenos Aires average: ARS 9,747,127), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Castelar listing brought in ARS 1,310,000 in December, its best month, and ARS 689,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Castelar's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ARS 1,710,000+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ARS 1,320,000 or more, roughly ARS 430,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ARS 890,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ARS 577,000 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about twice what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 1,010,000.
Castelar Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.
December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | ARS 688,918 | 45.1% | ARS 56,804 | 7 days |
| Mar 2025 | ARS 998,612 | 56.7% | ARS 56,654 | 13 days |
| Apr 2025 | ARS 976,973 | 57.9% | ARS 57,351 | 13 days |
| May 2025 | ARS 878,860 | 46.6% | ARS 58,470 | 11 days |
| Jun 2025 | ARS 1,003,900 | 52.4% | ARS 60,965 | 11 days |
| Jul 2025 | ARS 1,281,855 | 62.8% | ARS 60,087 | 17 days |
| Aug 2025 | ARS 1,273,300 | 55.6% | ARS 60,057 | 18 days |
| Sep 2025 | ARS 812,825 | 47.2% | ARS 61,173 | 25 days |
| Oct 2025 | ARS 697,618 | 37.2% | ARS 65,516 | 18 days |
| Nov 2025 | ARS 1,254,525 | 66.4% | ARS 64,388 | 23 days |
| Dec 2025 | ARS 1,309,271 | 61.5% | ARS 65,818 | 31 days |
| Jan 2026 | ARS 900,504 | 46.1% | ARS 66,566 | 36 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Castelar home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Castelar Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Castelar Airbnb took in ARS 9,100,365 in the 12 months to January 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ARS 13,459,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ARS 824,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Castelar Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ARS 9,100,365 | ARS 13,459,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −ARS 1,411,000 | −ARS 2,086,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −ARS 455,000 | −ARS 673,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −ARS 182,000 | −ARS 269,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −ARS 273,000 | −ARS 404,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −ARS 91,000 | −ARS 91,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −ARS 46,000 | −ARS 46,000 |
| ManagementARS 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −ARS 2,458,000 | −ARS 3,569,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ARS 6,642,365about ARS 554,000 a month | ARS 9,890,000about ARS 824,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Castelar Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Castelar's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Castelar home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Castelar's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Castelar listings are booked on 73% or more of their nights, against 52% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ARS 53,800 adds about ARS 538,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ARS 67,000 a night or more, against a median of ARS 53,800. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ARS 910,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about ARS 1,310,000, against ARS 689,000 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ARS 1,122,000 a month, against ARS 758,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Castelar?
Castelar listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points above the Buenos Aires average (34%) and 11 points above the Argentina average (39%). Occupancy swings from 37% in October to 66% in November.
Across Castelar's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 88%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 73% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 52% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Castelar, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Castelar?
The average nightly rate in Castelar, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ARS 60,778 over the past year, about 61% below the Buenos Aires average of ARS 157,000 and about 52% below the Argentina average of ARS 126,000. Rates peak in January and December at about ARS 66,600 and bottom out in February and March at about ARS 56,700.
Across Castelar's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ARS 89,500+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ARS 67,000 or more.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ARS 53,800 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ARS 48,800 or less, about 9% below the median.
January rates ran 17% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 61,200.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Castelar
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Castelar is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Castelar?
Guests book Castelar stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. January stays are booked furthest out, about 36 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical January booking is made in early December.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 17 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Castelar
None of the 18 active listings in Castelar display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Castelar.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castelar
AirROI's area guide picks seven Castelar neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Parque San Martín, Castelar Norte and Castelar Sur. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Parque San Martín | A large green space in the heart of Castelar, perfect for outdoor activities, jogging, and family outings. It's a preferred spot for locals and tourists looking for relaxation and leisure. | Parque San Martín, Playground, Running paths, Sport fields, Family picnic areas |
| Castelar Norte | Known for its quiet residential streets, Castelar Norte offers a peaceful environment attracting families and visitors looking for a suburban experience. Proximity to key amenities makes it desirable for Airbnb. | Local cafes, Convenient stores, Family-friendly parks, Public transport access, Quiet neighborhoods |
| Castelar Sur | This area features a blend of residential homes and local businesses, making it attractive for those seeking a local experience. Ideal for visitors wanting to explore beyond traditional tourist paths. | Local restaurants, Cultural events, Public transport links, Shops and boutiques |
| Villa Tesei | A nearby neighborhood with affordable housing and easy access to transport. This area is developing and increasingly popular with visitors looking for budget-friendly accommodation. | Markets and local shops, Public transport access, Parks and green spaces |
| Palermo Viejo | Though slightly further out, it offers an artsy vibe with lots of bars, restaurants, and cultural experiences. A trendy spot that attracts a youthful, adventurous crowd. | Local art galleries, Restaurants and nightlife, Parks and recreation |
| Castelar Plaza | The central plaza is a bustling area with community events, markets, and social gatherings. Great for getting the true taste of local life and culture. | Castelar Plaza, Local festivals, Outdoor markets, Community events |
| San Antonio de Padua | A peaceful suburb with good transport links to Castelar, offering visitors a chance to experience a quiet and authentic residential atmosphere. | Community parks, Local shops, Public transport access |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Castelar vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Buenos Aires (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Castelar.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morón 2 km | 47 | ARS 5,188,848 | ARS 56,549 | 35% |
| Ramos Mejía 7 km | 36 | ARS 6,767,436 | ARS 55,727 | 44% |
| Villa Crespo 19 km | 30 | ARS 6,457,201 | ARS 62,696 | 45% |
| Vicente López 20 km | 281 | ARS 11,452,694 | ARS 109,491 | 43% |
| Olivos 21 km | 31 | ARS 7,507,669 | ARS 103,330 | 46% |
| Martínez 21 km | 83 | ARS 11,998,129 | ARS 164,049 | 39% |
| Buenos Aires 21 km | 22,628 | ARS 12,811,953 | ARS 103,229 | 48% |
| Beccar 22 km | 60 | ARS 11,194,406 | ARS 175,650 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Buenos Aires
- Mar del Plata Airbnb data 4,358 listings
- Pinamar Airbnb data 1,154 listings
- La Plata Airbnb data 524 listings
- Villa Gesell Airbnb data 503 listings
- Tandil Airbnb data 430 listings
- Tigre Airbnb data 313 listings
- Miramar Airbnb data 309 listings
- Cariló Airbnb data 272 listings
FAQ
Castelar Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Castelar?
An active Castelar Airbnb grossed ARS 9,100,365 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ARS 1,320,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Castelar?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Castelar listings earn between ARS 577,000 and ARS 1,320,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ARS 1,710,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Castelar?
Listings in Castelar were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Buenos Aires average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Castelar?
The average booked night in Castelar cost ARS 60,778 before fees. Half of listings charge between ARS 48,800 and ARS 67,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Castelar?
None of the active Castelar listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Castelar?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Castelar Airbnb grossed ARS 9,100,365 in the 12 months to January 2026, 7% below the Buenos Aires average of ARS 9,747,127, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ARS 824,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Castelar?
December paid best over the past year, at ARS 1,310,000 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Castelar?
Castelar stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Castelar?
Parque San Martín, Castelar Norte and Castelar Sur draw the most short-term rental interest in Castelar. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Castelar?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Castelar as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is Morón, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Castelar from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Argentine pesos at ARS 1,443 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.