Oceanfront apartment with the best view 8A Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- ARS 45.6M
- Occupancy
- 42.8%
- Daily rate
- ARS 343,401
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Monte Hermoso brought in ARS 10,614,393 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Buenos Aires average of ARS 10,613,802.
The short answer
Rates in Monte Hermoso run ahead of the Buenos Aires average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged ARS 206,059 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against ARS 167,000 and 34% for the Buenos Aires average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 9.4 times as much as in August, usually the slowest.
With 223 active listings, Monte Hermoso is the 12th-largest of 100 Buenos Aires markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Monte Hermoso Airbnb market See Every Monte Hermoso ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Monte Hermoso listing averaged ARS 10,614,393 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Buenos Aires average: ARS 10,613,802), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Monte Hermoso listing brings in ARS 5,190,000 in January, its best month, and ARS 553,000 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 56% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 9.4 times what August does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 1,580,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ARS 1,058,383 | 18.1% | ARS 209,159 | ARS 34,141 | 11 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ARS 1,247,409 | 20.9% | ARS 216,743 | ARS 41,580 | 32 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ARS 2,339,652 | 32.9% | ARS 215,000 | ARS 75,473 | 35 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ARS 5,630,005 | 70.2% | ARS 218,213 | ARS 181,613 | 49 days | 10.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ARS 3,151,866 | 48.7% | ARS 214,908 | ARS 112,567 | 33 days | 6.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ARS 1,382,391 | 23.7% | ARS 200,774 | ARS 44,593 | 17 days | 4.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ARS 877,141 | 14.2% | ARS 200,551 | ARS 29,238 | 14 days | 2.5 nights |
| May 2026 | ARS 962,610 | 15.2% | ARS 197,894 | ARS 31,052 | 5 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ARS 664,360 | 13.4% | ARS 194,156 | ARS 22,145 | 7 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ARS 921,518 | 15.6% | ARS 194,817 | ARS 29,726 | 10 days | 3.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ARS 547,821 | 10.2% | ARS 196,080 | ARS 17,672 | 12 days | 2.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ARS 909,669 | 15.7% | ARS 196,313 | ARS 30,322 | 29 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Monte Hermoso listing earns about ARS 1,250,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monte Hermoso Airbnb took in ARS 10,614,393 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ARS 18,600,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ARS 1,130,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ARS 10,194,393 | ARS 17,860,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Monte Hermoso bookings | ARS 420,000 | ARS 740,000 |
| Gross bookings | ARS 10,614,393 | ARS 18,600,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 76% of Monte Hermoso listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −ARS 1,320,000 | −ARS 2,320,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ARS 0 if you clean yourself | −ARS 420,000 | −ARS 740,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −ARS 530,000 | −ARS 930,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −ARS 210,000 | −ARS 370,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −ARS 320,000 | −ARS 560,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −ARS 110,000 | −ARS 110,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −ARS 50,000 | −ARS 50,000 |
| ManagementARS 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −ARS 2,960,000 | −ARS 5,080,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ARS 7,654,393about ARS 640,000 a month | ARS 13,520,000about ARS 1,130,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Monte Hermoso's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Monte Hermoso home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ARS 1,550,000 a month, against ARS 880,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Monte Hermoso listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Buenos Aires average and 5 percentage points below the Argentina average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 10% in August to 68% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
January is usually the busiest month in Monte Hermoso, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Monte Hermoso, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ARS 206,059 over the past year, about 23% above the Buenos Aires average of ARS 167,000 and about 54% above the Argentina average of ARS 134,000. In a typical year, rates peak in November and December at about ARS 217,000 and bottom out in June and July at about ARS 196,000.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
November rates run 11% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 195,000. The 12-month ADR of ARS 206,059 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Monte Hermoso it averaged ARS 78,600 over the past year, from about ARS 17,800 in a typical August to about ARS 167,000 in a typical January.
Per open night, by tier:
January RevPAR is about 9.4 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 52,400. The 12-month RevPAR of ARS 78,600 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Monte Hermoso has one high season, December through February, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from April to November. A listing earns about 5.5 times as much a month in December through February as in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Monte Hermoso
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ARS 1,640,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | ARS 5,190,000 |
| February | High season | ARS 3,460,000 |
| March | Shoulder season | ARS 1,540,000 |
| April | Low season | ARS 1,010,000 |
| May | Low season | ARS 786,000 |
| June | Low season | ARS 644,000 |
| July | Low season | ARS 804,000 |
| August | Low season | ARS 553,000 |
| September | Low season | ARS 994,000 |
| October | Low season | ARS 1,060,000 |
| November | Low season | ARS 1,250,000 |
| December | High season | ARS 2,340,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–February | ARS 3,660,000 | 51% | ARS 211,343 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch | ARS 1,540,000 | 26% | ARS 200,330 |
| Low seasonApril–November | ARS 887,000 | 15% | ARS 201,103 |
Guests book Monte Hermoso stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical January booking is made in late November.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 29 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 223 active listings in Monte Hermoso display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monte Hermoso.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Monte Hermoso neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Playa Centro, Parque Municipal and Avenida Costanera. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Playa Centro | The central beach area of Monte Hermoso, featuring beautiful sands and easy access to restaurants and shopping. A prime spot for tourists looking for convenience and local attractions. | Monte Hermoso Beach, Local eateries, Water sports activities, Shopping centers |
| Parque Municipal | A lush park area located near the beach, offering a scenic backdrop and opportunities for nature activities. Ideal for families and nature lovers. | Parque Municipal, Nature trails, Picnic areas, Birdwatching spots |
| Avenida Costanera | A picturesque avenue along the coastline, perfect for strolls and cycling. It attracts tourists for its beautiful views and proximity to waterfront activities. | Costanera promenades, Beachside cafes, Scenic views, Cycling paths |
| Barrio El Faro | A quieter residential area that's close to the main tourist attractions, offering a more local experience for visitors. Great for families and longer stays. | Local shops, Cultural experiences, Authentic Argentine cuisine, Community events |
| Zona de Chiringuitos | A popular area with beach bars and chiringuitos (beach shacks), it’s vibrant during the summer and attracts both tourists and locals looking for fun and food. | Beach bars, Live music, Gastronomic festivals, Sunset views |
| Complejo Turístico | A complex that offers various recreational facilities, including swimming pools and sports areas. This is appealing for tourists looking for resort-like amenities. | Swimming pools, Sports facilities, Family activities, Event areas |
| Puerto de Monte Hermoso | The local port area where visitors can enjoy maritime activities and fresh seafood. It gives a unique experience to those interested in fishing and boating. | Fishing tours, Boat rentals, Seafood markets, Maritime history |
| Cerro de la Cruz | A hill that provides stunning panoramic views of Monte Hermoso and the ocean. It’s a great spot for hiking and enjoying nature, attracting adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, Scenic overlooks, Nature photography, Wildlife watching |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Monte Hermoso is an entire home: 99% of listings, with private rooms at 1%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 57%, ahead of houses (40%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Monte Hermoso Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 98.7% | 220 |
| Private room | 1.3% | 3 |
Listings by property type
Monte Hermoso Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 56.5% | 126 |
| House | 40.4% | 90 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.8% | 4 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.3% | 3 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Monte Hermoso (56% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (25%).
Monte Hermoso entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.4% | 5 |
| 1 bedroom | 25.0% | 53 |
| 2 bedrooms | 56.1% | 119 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.0% | 34 |
| 4 bedrooms | 0.5% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Monte Hermoso earned ARS 4,790,000 over the past year, against ARS 13,700,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 53 | ARS 4,790,000 | ARS 7,470,000 | ARS 164,017 | 32% |
| 2 bedrooms | 119 | ARS 9,390,000 | ARS 11,400,000 | ARS 204,498 | 34% |
| 3 bedrooms | 34 | ARS 13,700,000 | ARS 15,200,000 | ARS 303,125 | 33% |
The most common capacity in Monte Hermoso is four guests (36% of listings), and 33% of listings sleep six or more.
Monte Hermoso listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 4.5% | 10 |
| 3 guests | 5.0% | 11 |
| 4 guests | 36.0% | 80 |
| 5 guests | 21.2% | 47 |
| 6 guests | 24.3% | 54 |
| 7 guests | 4.1% | 9 |
| 8+ guests | 5.0% | 11 |
Monte Hermoso hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 39% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Monte Hermoso: 45% of listings offer it, and 81% offer free parking on site.
Share of Monte Hermoso listings with each common amenity
Listings in Monte Hermoso with air conditioning earned about 70% more a year, on average, than those without: ARS 11,800,000 against ARS 6,950,000. The gap is smaller for an elevator (about 60% more) and sun loungers (about 60% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Monte Hermoso listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air conditioning | 76% | ARS 11,800,000 | ARS 6,950,000 | +69% |
| Elevator | 15% | ARS 15,800,000 | ARS 9,720,000 | +62% |
| Sun loungers | 9% | ARS 16,200,000 | ARS 10,100,000 | +61% |
| Waterfront | 14% | ARS 15,300,000 | ARS 9,830,000 | +55% |
| Ocean view | 6% | ARS 15,400,000 | ARS 10,300,000 | +49% |
| Self check-in | 12% | ARS 14,500,000 | ARS 10,100,000 | +44% |
| Pool | 24% | ARS 13,700,000 | ARS 9,630,000 | +42% |
| Patio or balcony | 26% | ARS 13,500,000 | ARS 9,610,000 | +40% |
| Beach access | 45% | ARS 12,400,000 | ARS 9,120,000 | +36% |
| Beach essentials | 10% | ARS 13,800,000 | ARS 10,300,000 | +35% |
Guests
Monte Hermoso draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in Argentina. Buenos Aires alone accounts for 17% of reviews. Of the 11% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United States and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 52%, followed by English and Portuguese.
89% of Monte Hermoso guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Monte Hermoso guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Buenos Aires | 16.8% |
| Bahía Blanca | 10.7% |
| Neuquen | 7.6% |
| La Tablada | 4.6% |
| Santa Rosa | 3.6% |
Where Monte Hermoso guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Argentina | 88.8% |
| United States | 2.3% |
| Germany | 1.4% |
| Canada | 0.9% |
| Australia | 0.9% |
Languages spoken by Monte Hermoso guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 52.3% |
| English | 32.3% |
| Portuguese | 4.5% |
| Italian | 3.2% |
| French | 2.6% |
Monte Hermoso Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 25% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.71, against 4.89 for host communication and check-in. Review histories are short, about 8 per listing, so a few stays can move a listing's score.
Communication and check-in score highest in Monte Hermoso; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.87 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.71 |
Booking patterns
All Monte Hermoso listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 54% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Monte Hermoso listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 91.0% | 203 |
| 181-270 days | 9.0% | 20 |
Days a year Monte Hermoso listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 9.9% | 22 |
| 31-90 days | 53.8% | 120 |
| 1-30 days | 36.3% | 81 |
The average Monte Hermoso booking lasts 6.2 nights, longest in January and shortest in August. Listings took about 7 bookings each over the year, some 1,640 in all. 55% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Monte Hermoso
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 27% of listings in Monte Hermoso accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Monte Hermoso listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Monte Hermoso, used by 41% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 46% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Monte Hermoso listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About four in ten Monte Hermoso listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ARS 49,245. Spread over the average stay of 6.2 nights, that adds roughly ARS 7,905 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Monte Hermoso, a two-bedroom unit, took in ARS 45,600,000 over the past year, about 4.3 times the city's average of ARS 10,600,000. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Oceanfront apartment with the best view 8A Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Monte Hermoso oceanfront apartment Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Apartment facing the sea, with a great view and balcony. Premium Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Exclusive oceanfront half-floor apartment with pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Oceanfront apartment, Monte Hermoso Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.85
A mega balcony facing the sea Entire home · 3 bedrooms Franco is the top-grossing host in Monte Hermoso, with ARS 84.6 million in bookings across 6 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 12% of the market's 223 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Marco grossed ARS 26.5 million per listing, 88% more than Franco's ARS 14.1 million.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco | 6 | ARS 84,594,666 | ARS 14,099,111 | 4.94/5 | |
| Marco | 3 | ARS 79,403,637 | ARS 26,467,879 | 5.00/5 | |
| Silvina Amalia | 4 | ARS 73,011,892 | ARS 18,252,973 | – | |
| 4 | Ernesto | 3 | ARS 53,574,498 | ARS 17,858,166 | 4.97/5 |
| 5 | Carolina | 2 | ARS 53,491,939 | ARS 26,745,970 | 5.00/5 |
| 6 | Myrian | 2 | ARS 52,754,709 | ARS 26,377,354 | 4.63/5 |
| 7 | Sandra Fabiana | 4 | ARS 42,947,660 | ARS 10,736,915 | 5.00/5 |
| 8 | Agustin | 1 | ARS 42,452,311 | ARS 42,452,311 | 4.90/5 |
| 9 | Mariano | 1 | ARS 37,207,691 | ARS 37,207,691 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Lucrecia | 1 | ARS 37,122,236 | ARS 37,122,236 | 5.00/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Monte Hermoso listings are classed as professionally managed. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 16% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 76% of listings.
Nearby markets
Monte Hermoso out-earns Bahía Blanca (89 km away), the only nearby market in the table, which averaged about 39% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bahía Blanca 89 km | 203 | ARS 6,474,303 | ARS 87,772 | 34% |
See all 100 Buenos Aires Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Argentina with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monte Hermoso:
FAQ
An active Monte Hermoso Airbnb grossed ARS 10,614,393 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 223 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ARS 2,190,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monte Hermoso listings earn between ARS 731,000 and ARS 2,190,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ARS 3,460,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Monte Hermoso were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Buenos Aires average. January is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Monte Hermoso cost ARS 206,059 before fees. Half of listings charge between ARS 137,000 and ARS 256,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Monte Hermoso listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monte Hermoso Airbnb grossed ARS 10,614,393 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Buenos Aires average, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ARS 1,130,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
January usually pays best, averaging ARS 5,190,000 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Monte Hermoso listing was open to book earned ARS 78,600 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ARS 155,000 or more.
Monte Hermoso stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Monte Hermoso Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Monte Hermoso Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Playa Centro, Parque Municipal and Avenida Costanera draw the most short-term rental interest in Monte Hermoso. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 223 active Airbnb listings in Monte Hermoso as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bahía Blanca, 89 km away.
In Monte Hermoso, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ARS 49,245.
All of Argentina had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,635 Airbnb stays in Monte Hermoso, Argentina in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Argentina tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 223 active Airbnb listings in Monte Hermoso from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Argentine pesos at ARS 1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.