Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

San José, Mendoza Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
15 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

San José Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Mendoza average. Listings averaged ARS 93,702 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights, against ARS 120,000 and 34% for the Mendoza average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, San José is the 30th-largest of 43 Mendoza markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in San José Browse the live San José Airbnb market See Every San José Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San José?

Gross bookings per San José listing averaged ARS 6,355,113 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Mendoza average: ARS 10,208,871), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average San José listing brings in ARS 1,440,000 in July, its best month, and ARS 491,000 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across San José's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ARS 2,640,000+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ARS 1,520,000 or more, roughly ARS 860,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ARS 661,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ARS 278,000 or less, about 42% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about three times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 972,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

San José Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in San José, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025ARS 502,14725.3%ARS 79,997ARS 16,73810 days5.2 nights
Oct 2025ARS 960,20338.3%ARS 81,395ARS 30,97414 days6.4 nights
Nov 2025ARS 1,648,76747.3%ARS 80,220ARS 54,95940 days6.5 nights
Dec 2025ARS 1,373,88138.0%ARS 80,999ARS 44,31939 days4.8 nights
Jan 2026ARS 1,319,86648.7%ARS 80,966ARS 42,57634 days6.1 nights
Feb 2026ARS 1,184,88451.8%ARS 80,731ARS 42,31717 days6.3 nights
Mar 2026ARS 749,75729.0%ARS 82,582ARS 24,18612 days3.9 nights
Apr 2026ARS 491,05922.6%ARS 83,592ARS 16,36911 days3.7 nights
May 2026ARS 851,75329.7%ARS 97,909ARS 27,47612 days4.8 nights
Jun 2026ARS 942,84834.9%ARS 100,950ARS 31,42821 days5.9 nights
Jul 2026ARS 1,689,69443.0%ARS 104,877ARS 54,50619 days7 nights
Aug 2026ARS 1,018,31035.0%ARS 101,682ARS 32,84928 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole San José market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in San José Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average San José Airbnb took in ARS 6,355,113 in the 12 months to September 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ARS 14,628,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ARS 853,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

San José Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter San José Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsARS 5,877,113ARS 13,527,000
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of San José bookingsARS 478,000ARS 1,101,000
Gross bookingsARS 6,355,113ARS 14,628,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of San José listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−ARS 753,000−ARS 1,734,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ARS 0 if you clean yourself−ARS 478,000−ARS 1,101,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−ARS 318,000−ARS 731,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−ARS 127,000−ARS 293,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−ARS 191,000−ARS 439,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−ARS 64,000−ARS 64,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−ARS 32,000−ARS 32,000
ManagementARS 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsARS 0ARS 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeARS 0ARS 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onARS 0ARS 0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−ARS 1,963,000−ARS 4,394,000
Left for housing costs, then profitARS 4,392,113about ARS 366,000 a monthARS 10,234,000about ARS 853,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own San José Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from San José's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one San José home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How San José's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San José listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ARS 70,300 adds about ARS 703,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ARS 116,000 a night or more, against a median of ARS 70,300. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ARS 588,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about ARS 1,440,000, against ARS 491,000 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. San José listings average 4.90 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ARS 1,219,000 a month, against ARS 530,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San José?

San José listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Mendoza average (34%) and 10 points below the Argentina average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in April to 53% in February.

Across San José's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 59 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

February is usually the busiest month in San José, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San José?

The average nightly rate in San José, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ARS 93,702 over the past year, about 22% below the Mendoza average of ARS 120,000 and about 26% below the Argentina average of ARS 126,000. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about ARS 92,400 and bottom out in September and October at about ARS 75,100.

Across San José's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ARS 138,000+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ARS 116,000 or more, about ARS 46,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ARS 70,300 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ARS 49,200 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 23% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 82,200. The 12-month ADR of ARS 93,702 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in San José?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San José it averaged ARS 28,000 over the past year, from about ARS 16,400 in a typical April to about ARS 46,400 in a typical July.

Across San José's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ARS 62,700+ per open night, about four times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ARS 35,100 or more, about ARS 19,000 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ARS 15,700 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ARS 8,860 or less, about 56% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.8 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 32,000. The 12-month RevPAR of ARS 28,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San José

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in San José is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in San José

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ARS 946,000.

Revenue by month in San José in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in San José, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryARS 1,360,000
FebruaryARS 1,170,000
MarchARS 750,000
AprilARS 491,000
MayARS 730,000
JuneARS 740,000
JulyARS 1,440,000
AugustARS 802,000
SeptemberARS 539,000
OctoberARS 873,000
NovemberARS 1,250,000
DecemberARS 1,200,000

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San José?

Guests book San José stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 33 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-November.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 15 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in San José

None of the 24 active listings in San José display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San José.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San José

AirROI's area guide picks five San José neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chacra de Coria, Mendoza City Center and Las Condes. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San José
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Chacra de CoriaAn upscale residential neighborhood in Mendoza known for its vineyards and wine tourism. Ideal for attracting tourists looking for a relaxing stay in close proximity to wineries.Bodega Vistalba, Bodega La Rural, Parque General San Martín, Cerro de la Gloria, Wine Tours
Mendoza City CenterThe heart of Mendoza, with plenty of cultural and historical sites. Ideal for tourists who want to explore the city's vibrant nightlife and cuisine.Plaza Independencia, Teatro Independencia, Basilica de San Francisco, Peatonal Sarmiento, Museo del Área Fundacional
Las CondesA developing area with a mix of residential and commercial properties. Offers a growing number of attractions and is becoming popular with visitors seeking a different experience from the city center.Multiespacio Cultural, Shopping Centers, Cerro Arco, Plaza de las Américas, Outdoor Activities
Villa NuevaA quieter suburban area that offers large properties and green spaces, ideal for families looking for a peaceful stay while still close to city amenities.Parque Manzanar, Cerro Arco, Local Markets, Family-friendly restaurants, Parks
Chacra de los ReyesAn emerging area with new developments, increasingly popular among tourists and investors. Nice residential spots close to nature.Wine Tours, Nature Parks, Local Artisans, Scenic Views, Eco-friendly Activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

San José vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Distrito Chacras de Coria (3 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.7 times as much as San José. Mendoza was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 29% in San José.

Airbnb markets near San José: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Distrito Chacras de Coria 3 km299ARS 23,662,937ARS 212,17137%
Godoy Cruz 5 km161ARS 8,597,096ARS 96,85136%
Luján de Cuyo 5 km401ARS 18,977,678ARS 201,23433%
Distrito Ciudad de Godoy Cruz 6 km168ARS 6,376,396ARS 68,81437%
Distrito Ciudad de Maipú 8 km40ARS 7,908,809ARS 96,96633%
Mendoza 8 km1,592ARS 8,597,096ARS 82,50839%
Buenos Aires 8 km58ARS 8,993,907ARS 81,91635%
Capital 8 km135ARS 4,855,527ARS 78,06435%

Other Airbnb Markets in Mendoza

See all 43 Mendoza Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to San José

Markets elsewhere in Argentina with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San José:

FAQ

San José Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in San José?

An active San José Airbnb grossed ARS 6,355,113 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ARS 1,520,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in San José?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San José listings earn between ARS 278,000 and ARS 1,520,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ARS 2,640,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San José?

Listings in San José were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Mendoza average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San José?

The average booked night in San José cost ARS 93,702 before fees. Half of listings charge between ARS 49,200 and ARS 116,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San José?

None of the active San José listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in San José?

Yes, when it's run well. The average San José Airbnb grossed ARS 6,355,113 in the 12 months to September 2026, 38% below the Mendoza average of ARS 10,208,871, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ARS 853,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in San José?

July usually pays best, averaging ARS 1,440,000 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in San José?

Each night a San José listing was open to book earned ARS 28,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ARS 62,700 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San José?

San José stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in San José?

The average San José Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in San José rated?

Guests rate San José Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San José?

Chacra de Coria, Mendoza City Center and Las Condes draw the most short-term rental interest in San José. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in San José?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in San José as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Distrito Chacras de Coria, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in San José?

In San José, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ARS 28,859.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in San José from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Argentine pesos at ARS 1,443 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.