Luxurious Mansion in Bariloche Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.63 - Revenue
- ARS 169M
- Occupancy
- 53.0%
- Daily rate
- ARS 1.2M
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche brought in ARS 18,240,086 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 5% more than the Río Negro Province average of ARS 17,356,057.
The short answer
Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged ARS 222,789 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against ARS 186,000 and 39% for the Río Negro Province average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 68 active listings, Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche is the fifth-largest of 13 Río Negro Province markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 32% while the number of active listings grew 42%.
Browse the live Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche Airbnb market See Every Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listing averaged ARS 18,240,086 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Río Negro Province average: ARS 17,356,057), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listing brings in ARS 4,000,000 in July, its best month, and ARS 1,540,000 in October, its slowest. January runs within 2% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least four times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.6 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 2,580,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ARS 1,538,728 | 23.7% | ARS 222,507 | ARS 49,636 | 33 days | 4.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ARS 2,343,265 | 31.4% | ARS 222,481 | ARS 78,109 | 48 days | 6.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ARS 2,993,460 | 40.2% | ARS 241,260 | ARS 96,563 | 78 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ARS 4,373,896 | 63.5% | ARS 251,347 | ARS 141,093 | 70 days | 7.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ARS 3,264,309 | 52.1% | ARS 247,871 | ARS 116,582 | 64 days | 6.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ARS 2,508,995 | 41.2% | ARS 234,087 | ARS 80,935 | 39 days | 6.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ARS 1,809,701 | 28.5% | ARS 225,868 | ARS 60,323 | 23 days | 5.3 nights |
| May 2026 | ARS 1,850,793 | 28.7% | ARS 224,898 | ARS 59,703 | 18 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ARS 1,770,044 | 29.0% | ARS 245,299 | ARS 59,001 | 41 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ARS 4,354,539 | 46.3% | ARS 274,110 | ARS 140,469 | 46 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ARS 3,638,463 | 40.4% | ARS 272,359 | ARS 117,370 | 62 days | 6.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ARS 1,981,198 | 25.6% | ARS 253,235 | ARS 66,040 | 31 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche Airbnb took in ARS 18,240,086 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ARS 1,060,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ARS 2,170,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ARS 970,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ARS 1,140,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ARS 920,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ARS 17,270,086 | ARS 34,940,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche bookings | ARS 970,000 | ARS 1,960,000 |
| Gross bookings | ARS 18,240,086 | ARS 36,900,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −ARS 2,460,000 | −ARS 4,970,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ARS 0 if you clean yourself | −ARS 970,000 | −ARS 1,960,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −ARS 910,000 | −ARS 1,840,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −ARS 360,000 | −ARS 740,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −ARS 550,000 | −ARS 1,110,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −ARS 180,000 | −ARS 180,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −ARS 90,000 | −ARS 90,000 |
| ManagementARS 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ARS 0 | ARS 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −ARS 5,520,000 | −ARS 10,890,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ARS 12,720,086about ARS 1,060,000 a month | ARS 26,010,000about ARS 2,170,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ARS 3,080,000 a month, against ARS 1,520,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Río Negro Province average (39%) and 3 points below the Argentina average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in October to 62% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
January is usually the busiest month in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ARS 222,789 over the past year, about 20% above the Río Negro Province average of ARS 186,000 and about 66% above the Argentina average of ARS 134,000. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about ARS 261,000 and bottom out in April and May at about ARS 214,000.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 22% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 235,000. The 12-month ADR of ARS 222,789 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche it averaged ARS 83,600 over the past year, from about ARS 49,600 in a typical October to about ARS 129,000 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 2.6 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 84,800.
Seasonality
Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche has two high seasons, January–February and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ARS 2,590,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | ARS 3,950,000 |
| February | High season | ARS 3,070,000 |
| March | Shoulder season | ARS 2,420,000 |
| April | Low season | ARS 1,880,000 |
| May | Low season | ARS 1,720,000 |
| June | Low season | ARS 1,760,000 |
| July | High season | ARS 4,000,000 |
| August | High season | ARS 3,900,000 |
| September | Low season | ARS 2,010,000 |
| October | Low season | ARS 1,540,000 |
| November | Low season | ARS 2,340,000 |
| December | Shoulder season | ARS 2,540,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJanuary–February, July–August | ARS 3,730,000 | 51% | ARS 250,156 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, December | ARS 2,480,000 | 38% | ARS 229,300 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | ARS 1,870,000 | 29% | ARS 225,809 |
Guests book Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 59 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 68 active listings in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Cívico, Llao Llao and Cerro Catedral. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Cívico | The heart of Bariloche, offering stunning lake views and a charming architectural style. It's popular with tourists for its shops, restaurants, and proximity to landmarks. | Civic Center, Nahuel Huapi Lake, Bariloche Cathedral, Catedral Alta Patagonia, Chocolate shops |
| Llao Llao | A picturesque area known for its scenic beauty and luxury accommodations. It's ideal for nature lovers and those wanting a tranquil getaway with outdoor activities. | Llao Llao Hotel, Lago Moreno, Cerro López, Lago Nahuel Huapi, Llao Llao Municipal Park |
| Cerro Catedral | A world-renowned ski resort area that attracts winter sports enthusiasts. In summer, it's popular for hiking and mountain biking, making it a year-round destination. | Cerro Catedral Ski Resort, Mountain biking trails, Hiking paths, Lifts and terrain parks |
| Playa Bonita | A beautiful beach along the lake, perfect for relaxation and water activities. It's sought after by families and anyone looking to enjoy the lakeside atmosphere. | Playa Bonita Beach, Cerro Campanario, Local restaurants with lake views, Water activities |
| Cerro Campanario | Offering one of the best panoramic views in the region, this area is popular with tourists for its views and hiking opportunities. | Cerro Campanario viewpoint, Chairlift to the summit, Hiking trails, Café on top |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche is an entire home: all 68 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 66%, about 2.6 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (25%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 66.2% | 45 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 25.0% | 17 |
| Apartment/Condo | 8.8% | 6 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche (39% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (36%).
Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38.8% | 26 |
| 2 bedrooms | 35.8% | 24 |
| 3 bedrooms | 14.9% | 10 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.0% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.5% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche earned ARS 6,480,000 over the past year, against ARS 8,170,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 26 | ARS 6,480,000 | ARS 9,060,000 | ARS 110,711 | 38% |
| 2 bedrooms | 24 | ARS 6,240,000 | ARS 18,700,000 | ARS 184,848 | 33% |
| 3 bedrooms | 10 | ARS 8,170,000 | ARS 16,000,000 | ARS 244,153 | 33% |
The most common capacity in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche is four guests (26% of listings), and 25% of listings sleep six or more.
Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 22.1% | 15 |
| 3 guests | 7.4% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 26.5% | 18 |
| 5 guests | 19.1% | 13 |
| 6 guests | 11.8% | 8 |
| 7 guests | 1.5% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 11.8% | 8 |
Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About four in ten listings (40%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche: 91% of listings offer it, and 81% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings with each common amenity
Guests
Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche splits its demand between home and abroad: 50% of guests who left reviews live outside Argentina, led by visitors from Brazil and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by Spanish and Portuguese.
50% of Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Buenos Aires | 25.7% |
| São Paulo | 4.2% |
| Montevideo | 3.5% |
| Ramos Mejía | 3.5% |
| Mar del Plata | 2.1% |
Where Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Argentina | 49.7% |
| Brazil | 10.2% |
| United States | 9.6% |
| Uruguay | 3.2% |
| Chile | 3.2% |
Languages spoken by Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.5% |
| Spanish | 37.3% |
| Portuguese | 8.2% |
| French | 5.7% |
| German | 3.2% |
Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 44% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.84.
Communication scores highest in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.88 |
| Communication | 4.96 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.84 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 69.1% | 47 |
| 181-270 days | 19.1% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 11.8% | 8 |
Days a year Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 14.7% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 17.6% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 42.6% | 29 |
| 1-30 days | 25.0% | 17 |
The average Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche booking lasts 6.8 nights, longest in January and shortest in June. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. More than seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 26% of listings in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche, used by 54% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 29% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ARS 47,797, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to ARS 100,663, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 6.8 nights, that adds roughly ARS 7,050 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche, a seven-bedroom home, took in ARS 169,000,000 over the past year, about 9.3 times the city's average of ARS 18,200,000.
Luxurious Mansion in Bariloche Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.63
Modern house with panoramic view of Lake Moreno Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
A bright house A FEW STEPS from the LAKE Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
House in Patagonian forest Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Mon Reve complete complex Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Luxury lake view mansion for 24 people Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 44% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 22% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: San Carlos de Bariloche (4,544 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 99 km, Municipio de Villa La Angostura (37 km away) earned the most per listing, about 10% more than Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villa Catedral 10 km | 37 | ARS 19,010,119 | ARS 250,267 | 33% |
| Dina Huapi 25 km | 108 | ARS 9,300,112 | ARS 132,542 | 32% |
| Municipio de Villa La Angostura 37 km | 371 | ARS 20,000,818 | ARS 230,468 | 34% |
| Cochamó Chile · 88 km | 144 | ARS 7,604,048 | ARS 142,464 | 29% |
| La Ensenada Chile · 92 km | 35 | ARS 7,895,174 | ARS 166,145 | 32% |
| Puyehue Chile · 96 km | 89 | ARS 9,779,529 | ARS 178,137 | 28% |
| El Bolsón 99 km | 228 | ARS 5,879,015 | ARS 99,258 | 31% |
See all 13 Río Negro Province Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Argentina with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche:
FAQ
An active Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche Airbnb grossed ARS 18,240,086 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 68 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ARS 3,100,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings earn between ARS 767,000 and ARS 3,100,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ARS 5,960,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Río Negro Province average. January is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche cost ARS 222,789 before fees. Half of listings charge between ARS 93,600 and ARS 260,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche Airbnb grossed ARS 18,240,086 in the 12 months to October 2026, 5% above the Río Negro Province average of ARS 17,356,057. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ARS 12,720,086 a year (about ARS 1,060,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ARS 2,170,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging ARS 4,000,000 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche listing was open to book earned ARS 83,600 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ARS 166,000 or more.
Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Centro Cívico, Llao Llao and Cerro Catedral draw the most short-term rental interest in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 68 active Airbnb listings in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Villa Catedral, 10 km away.
In Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ARS 47,797, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to ARS 100,663, so the median is the better guide.
All of Argentina had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 860 Airbnb stays in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Argentina tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 68 active Airbnb listings in Municipio de San Carlos de Bariloche from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Argentine pesos at ARS 1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.