Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Kempsey Shire Council, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Kempsey Shire Council run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
39 days
Listings showing a permit
95%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Kempsey Shire Council Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged A$296 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.

Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in November, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Kempsey Shire Council is the 281st-largest of 305 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kempsey Shire Council Browse the live Kempsey Shire Council Airbnb market See Every Kempsey Shire Council Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kempsey Shire Council?

Gross bookings per Kempsey Shire Council listing averaged A$36,305 over the 12 months to May 2026 (New South Wales average: A$46,850), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Kempsey Shire Council listing brought in A$5,460 in January, its best month, and A$2,710 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kempsey Shire Council's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$9,480+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$4,910 or more, roughly A$2,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$2,380 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$1,050 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earned about twice what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,810. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Kempsey Shire Council Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

January led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kempsey Shire Council, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025A$2,93737.9%A$246A$9828 days3.7 nights
Jul 2025A$3,99741.4%A$243A$12951 days6.2 nights
Aug 2025A$3,99333.9%A$243A$12921 days3.2 nights
Sep 2025A$3,48045.8%A$242A$11626 days4.2 nights
Oct 2025A$2,96838.5%A$244A$9635 days4.1 nights
Nov 2025A$2,71340.6%A$240A$9040 days2.8 nights
Dec 2025A$3,69751.6%A$245A$11977 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026A$5,46057.3%A$296A$17634 days4.3 nights
Feb 2026A$3,91935.9%A$304A$14026 days4.1 nights
Mar 2026A$3,42831.3%A$324A$11131 days2.3 nights
Apr 2026A$5,36648.0%A$335A$17943 days3.3 nights
May 2026*A$2,86122.3%A$344A$9234 days2.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Kempsey Shire Council listing earns about A$2,380 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kempsey Shire Council Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kempsey Shire Council Airbnb took in A$36,305 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$4,390 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$2,380 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,300 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,820 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Kempsey Shire Council Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kempsey Shire Council Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsA$33,925A$69,930
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Kempsey Shire Council bookingsA$2,380A$4,900
Gross bookingsA$36,305A$74,830
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of Kempsey Shire Council listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−A$4,490−A$9,260
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself−A$2,380−A$4,900
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$1,820−A$3,740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$730−A$1,500
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$1,090−A$2,240
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$360−A$360
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$180−A$180
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−A$11,050−A$22,180
Left for housing costs, then profitA$25,255about A$2,100 a monthA$52,650about A$4,390 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kempsey Shire Council Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kempsey Shire Council's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kempsey Shire Council home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kempsey Shire Council's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kempsey Shire Council listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$205 adds about A$2,070 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$300 a night or more, against a median of A$205. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$3,390 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about A$5,460, against A$2,710 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kempsey Shire Council listings average 4.84 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$6,240 a month, against A$3,030 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kempsey Shire Council?

Kempsey Shire Council listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 4 points below the Australia average (43%). Occupancy swings from 31% in March to 57% in January.

Across Kempsey Shire Council's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 48 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

January was the busiest month in Kempsey Shire Council, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kempsey Shire Council?

The average nightly rate in Kempsey Shire Council, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$296 over the past year, about 33% below the New South Wales average of A$445 and about 23% below the Australia average of A$385. Rates peak in April at about A$335 and bottom out in September and November at about A$240.

Across Kempsey Shire Council's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$395+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$300 or more, about A$95 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$205 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$140 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April rates ran 40% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$269. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of A$296 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kempsey Shire Council?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kempsey Shire Council it averaged A$120 over the past year, from about A$90 in November to about A$179 in April.

Across Kempsey Shire Council's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$193+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$163 or more, about A$85 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$80 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$34 or less, about 43% of the median.

April RevPAR was about twice November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$126. Dashed: May data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kempsey Shire Council

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kempsey Shire Council is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kempsey Shire Council?

Guests book Kempsey Shire Council stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kempsey Shire Council

95% of the 20 active listings in Kempsey Shire Council display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kempsey Shire Council.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kempsey Shire Council

AirROI's area guide picks seven Kempsey Shire Council neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kempsey, Gladstone and Port Macquarie. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kempsey Shire Council
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
KempseyKempsey is a charming town known for its rich Indigenous history and access to the beautiful Macleay River. Ideal for travelers looking for a peaceful getaway and outdoor adventures.Macleay River, Kempsey Historical Museum, Slim Dusty Centre, Kempsey's local markets, Nearby beaches like Hibbard and South West Rocks
GladstoneGladstone is a small yet appealing town that provides a base for exploring the surrounding natural beauty, including stunning landscapes and hiking trails.Gladstone River, Dunghutti-Ngaku Aboriginal Art Gallery, Hat Head National Park, Beaches and fishing spots nearby
Port MacquariePort Macquarie is a vibrant coastal city that offers beautiful beaches, wildlife, and a lively dining scene. It's popular among tourists and offers various leisure activities.Koala Hospital, Port Macquarie Surf Beach, Town Beach, Whale Watching, Rainforest Walk
BowravilleThis quaint township is known for its rich cultural heritage and close-knit community, offering a unique experience for visitors interested in Aboriginal culture.Bowraville Aboriginal Art Gallery, Historic sites, Local markets, Nearby scenic drives, Fishing spots
MacksvilleMacksville is an accessible rural town that offers guest access to natural wonders and an authentic Australian experience, perfect for family stays.Nambucca River, Cowarral Creek, Nearby beaches, Bushwalking trails, Historic sites
Stuarts PointA serene coastal village known for its peaceful environment and idyllic beaches, attracting visitors looking for relaxation away from the busier tourist spots.Stuarts Point Beach, Fishing and boating opportunities, Nearby river and national park, Local cafes and shops
Donnelly's CastleA hidden gem in the vicinity, known for its beautiful landscapes and as a starting point for exploring the unspoilt nature of the area.Donnelly's Castle Hiking Trail, Cascading waterfalls, Scenic drives through nature, Wildlife watching points

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kempsey Shire Council vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Kempsey Shire Council earns about as much per listing as Scotts Head, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 53 km. Valla Beach was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 39% in Kempsey Shire Council.

Airbnb markets near Kempsey Shire Council: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
South West Rocks 22 km205A$24,271A$28635%
Arakoon 24 km37A$26,801A$30141%
Hat Head 24 km53A$27,574A$32634%
Scotts Head 27 km84A$37,748A$33639%
Crescent Head 31 km203A$32,366A$33635%
Nambucca Heads 38 km86A$32,105A$28142%
Valla Beach 43 km30A$35,677A$32243%
Urunga 53 km36A$31,561A$33641%

Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales

See all 305 New South Wales Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Kempsey Shire Council

Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kempsey Shire Council:

FAQ

Kempsey Shire Council Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kempsey Shire Council?

An active Kempsey Shire Council Airbnb grossed A$36,305 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$4,910 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kempsey Shire Council?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kempsey Shire Council listings earn between A$1,050 and A$4,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$9,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kempsey Shire Council?

Listings in Kempsey Shire Council were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. January was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kempsey Shire Council?

The average booked night in Kempsey Shire Council cost A$296 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$140 and A$300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kempsey Shire Council?

In Kempsey Shire Council, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kempsey Shire Council?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kempsey Shire Council Airbnb grossed A$36,305 in the 12 months to May 2026, 23% below the New South Wales average of A$46,850, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$25,255 a year (about A$2,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$4,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kempsey Shire Council?

January paid best over the past year, at A$5,460 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kempsey Shire Council?

Each night a Kempsey Shire Council listing was open to book earned A$120 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$193 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kempsey Shire Council?

Kempsey Shire Council stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kempsey Shire Council?

The average Kempsey Shire Council Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kempsey Shire Council rated?

Guests rate Kempsey Shire Council Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kempsey Shire Council?

Kempsey, Gladstone and Port Macquarie draw the most short-term rental interest in Kempsey Shire Council. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kempsey Shire Council?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Kempsey Shire Council as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is South West Rocks, 22 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kempsey Shire Council?

In Kempsey Shire Council, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$48, and some higher fees lift the average to A$95.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Kempsey Shire Council from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.