Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Singleton Council, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
158
Avg. booking lead time
89 days
Listings showing a permit
89%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Singleton Council Airbnb Market at a Glance

Singleton Council earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged A$767 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights, against A$470 and 41% for the New South Wales average.

December, usually the best month, brings in about 66% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.

With 158 active listings, Singleton Council is the 46th-largest of 321 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings shrank 8%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Singleton Council Browse the live Singleton Council Airbnb market See Every Singleton Council Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Singleton Council?

Gross bookings per Singleton Council listing averaged A$67,127 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Singleton Council listing brings in A$9,620 in December, its best month, and A$5,810 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least four times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$16,000+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$8,820 or more, roughly A$4,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$4,430 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$2,180 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earns about 1.7 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$7,120. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Singleton Council Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Singleton Council, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025A$7,46933.3%A$748A$241119 days2.1 nights
Nov 2025A$6,66930.7%A$735A$222115 days2.1 nights
Dec 2025A$9,31536.5%A$748A$30082 days3.1 nights
Jan 2026A$8,08130.5%A$755A$26165 days2.5 nights
Feb 2026A$6,00027.7%A$736A$21492 days2.4 nights
Mar 2026A$6,79528.3%A$763A$219113 days2.5 nights
Apr 2026A$6,99530.8%A$791A$23399 days2.5 nights
May 2026A$6,82726.3%A$781A$22088 days2.7 nights
Jun 2026A$7,00227.4%A$778A$23366 days2.7 nights
Jul 2026A$7,35229.9%A$769A$23777 days2.8 nights
Aug 2026A$6,08226.3%A$763A$19683 days2.2 nights
Sep 2026A$6,78828.2%A$752A$22687 days2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Singleton Council market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Singleton Council Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Singleton Council Airbnb took in A$67,127 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$3,750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$7,560 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$5,190 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$4,190 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$3,240 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Singleton Council Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Singleton Council Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsA$61,937A$123,330
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Singleton Council bookingsA$5,190A$10,340
Gross bookingsA$67,127A$133,670
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Singleton Council listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−A$9,180−A$18,290
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself−A$5,190−A$10,340
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$3,360−A$6,680
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$1,340−A$2,670
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$2,010−A$4,010
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$670−A$670
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$340−A$340
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−A$22,090−A$43,000
Left for housing costs, then profitA$45,037about A$3,750 a monthA$90,670about A$7,560 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Singleton Council Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Singleton Council's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Singleton Council home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Singleton Council's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Singleton Council listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$450 adds about A$4,510 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$910 a night or more, against a median of A$450. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$6,190 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about A$9,620, against A$5,810 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Singleton Council listings average 4.86 stars, and 37% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$11,140 a month, against A$5,590 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Singleton Council?

Singleton Council listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 16 points below the Australia average (43%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 38% in December and falls to 27% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Singleton Council, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Singleton Council?

The average nightly rate in Singleton Council, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$767 over the past year, about 63% above the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 89% above the Australia average of A$405. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about A$735 and A$775.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$1,580+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$910 or more, about A$460 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$450 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$350 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Singleton Council

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$752.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Singleton Council?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Singleton Council it averaged A$212 over the past year, from about A$199 in a typical May to about A$310 in a typical December.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$474+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$258 or more, about A$130 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$128 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$78 or less, about 61% of the median.

December RevPAR is about 1.6 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$234. The 12-month RevPAR of A$212 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Singleton Council

Singleton Council has one high season, December and January, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.

Average revenue by month in Singleton Council

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$7,120.

Revenue by month in Singleton Council in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Singleton Council, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh seasonA$8,450
FebruaryLow seasonA$5,810
MarchShoulder seasonA$6,870
AprilShoulder seasonA$7,350
MayLow seasonA$6,180
JuneLow seasonA$6,460
JulyShoulder seasonA$6,880
AugustLow seasonA$6,510
SeptemberShoulder seasonA$6,770
OctoberShoulder seasonA$7,470
NovemberShoulder seasonA$7,060
DecemberHigh seasonA$9,620
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Singleton Council by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember–JanuaryA$9,04035%A$755
Shoulder seasonMarch–April, July, September–NovemberA$7,07032%A$749
Low seasonFebruary, May–June, AugustA$6,24028%A$755

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Singleton Council?

Guests book Singleton Council stays 89 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. March stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 64 days. A typical March booking is made in late November.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 89 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Singleton Council

89% of the 158 active listings in Singleton Council display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Singleton Council.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Singleton Council

AirROI's area guide picks seven Singleton Council neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Singleton CBD, Moonan Flat and Mount Olive. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Singleton Council
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Singleton CBDThe central business district of Singleton is a vibrant area with shops, restaurants, and easy access to local attractions, making it ideal for visitors looking for convenience and local culture.Singleton Historical Society, Singleton Arts and Cultural Centre, Civic Park, Rugby League Ground, Singleton Golf Club
Moonan FlatA picturesque village setting alongside the Hunter River, offering a quiet escape for guests seeking nature and tranquility, as well as outdoor activities.Hunter River, Moonan Flat Horse Riding, Nature walks, Fishing spots, Camping areas
Mount OliveKnown for its scenic views and proximity to vineyards, Mount Olive attracts guests interested in wine tours and rural experiences, appealing to both couples and families.Local wineries, Scenic lookouts, Nature reserves, Picnic areas, Mountain biking trails
Jerrys PlainsThis small town offers a rural experience and a peaceful atmosphere while still being close to major attractions in the Hunter Valley, great for families and nature lovers.Jerrys Plains Nature Reserve, Local farms, Horse riding trails, Picnic spots, Scenic walks
AberdeenAberdeen is a small rural community with a charming character, ideal for those wanting a quiet getaway while still being within reach of larger towns.Aberdeen Historical Museum, Local parks, Fishing spots, Nature preserves, Community events
CamberwellA quiet suburb known for its agricultural surroundings and small-town feel, perfect for travelers looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life.Local farms, Nature walks, Community markets, Fishing areas, Rural landscapes
GlendonThis rural area offers a combination of scenic beauty and agricultural experiences, making it a unique spot for guests wanting to explore the local farming community.Agricultural tours, Scenic vistas, Wildlife observation, Local crafts, Nature walks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Singleton Council Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Singleton Council, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in six (16%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 70%, about 3.5 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (20%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Singleton Council Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 84%
  • Private room 16%
Room types in numbers
Singleton Council Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home84.2%133
Private room15.8%25

Listings by property type

Singleton Council Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 70%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 20%
  • Hotel/Boutique 10%
  • Others <1%
Property types in numbers
Singleton Council Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House69.6%110
Cabin/Outdoor19.6%31
Hotel/Boutique10.1%16
Others0.6%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Singleton Council Have?

Five-plus-bedroom homes are the most common size in Singleton Council (28% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (27%). Shares are of the 132 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Singleton Council entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Singleton Council entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio1.5%2
1 bedroom26.5%35
2 bedrooms22.7%30
3 bedrooms8.3%11
4 bedrooms12.9%17
5+ bedrooms28.0%37

What Each Home Size Earns in Singleton Council

A typical one-bedroom home in Singleton Council earned A$29,600 over the past year, against A$127,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Singleton Council
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom35A$29,600A$34,200A$36028%
2 bedrooms30A$39,000A$46,600A$45233%
3 bedrooms11A$43,600A$45,200A$63325%
4 bedrooms17A$88,200A$84,700A$77836%
5+ bedrooms37A$127,000A$154,000A$1,76727%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Singleton Council Sleep?

Singleton Council is a group-trip market: 44% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.8 times the share of the next most common size, two guests (25%). Shares are of the 133 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).

Singleton Council listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Singleton Council listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests24.8%33
3 guests3.8%5
4 guests17.3%23
5 guests2.3%3
6 guests6.8%9
7 guests1.5%2
8+ guests43.6%58

How Singleton Council Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Singleton Council hosts set up an average of 4.3 beds per listing. Only 27% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
26
Beds per listing
4.3
Show exact location
27%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Singleton Council Offer?

Fireplaces are common in Singleton Council: 57% of listings have one, and 44% have a pool.

Share of Singleton Council listings with each common amenity

  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm 97%
  • Heating 95%
  • Essentials 91%
  • Hot water 91%
  • Hair dryer 90%
  • TV 90%
  • Dishes and silverware 89%
  • Wifi 89%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Singleton Council

Listings in Singleton Council with a barbecue grill earned about 2.9 times as much a year, on average, as those without: A$82,900 against A$28,700. The gap is smaller for an indoor fireplace (about 2.6 times as much) and a pool view (about 2.4 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Singleton Council listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • BBQ grill +189% on 71% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +159% on 57% of listings
  • Pool view +145% on 6% of listings
  • Pool +137% on 44% of listings
  • Sound system +101% on 11% of listings
  • Fire pit +90% on 31% of listings
  • Pool table +88% on 10% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +60% on 56% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +40% on 60% of listings
  • Backyard +39% on 70% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Singleton Council listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
BBQ grill71%A$82,900A$28,700+189%
Indoor fireplace57%A$91,300A$35,200+159%
Pool view6%A$150,000A$61,500+145%
Pool44%A$99,500A$42,000+137%
Sound system11%A$121,000A$60,200+101%
Fire pit31%A$99,800A$52,500+90%
Pool table10%A$116,000A$61,700+88%
Outdoor dining area56%A$80,300A$50,200+60%
Outdoor furniture60%A$75,800A$54,000+40%
Backyard70%A$73,300A$52,600+39%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Singleton Council?

Singleton Council draws mostly domestic guests: 89% of those who left reviews live in Australia. Sydney alone accounts for 27% of reviews. Of the 11% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United Kingdom and the United States.

89% of Singleton Council guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 89%
  • International 11%

Where Singleton Council guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Sydney 27%
  • Newcastle 2%
  • London 1%
  • Brisbane 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Singleton Council guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Sydney27.1%
Newcastle2.5%
London1.5%
Brisbane1.1%

Where Singleton Council guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Australia 89%
  • United Kingdom 3%
  • United States 1%
  • New Zealand 1%
  • Ireland 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Singleton Council guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Australia88.6%
United Kingdom3.5%
United States1.4%
New Zealand1.1%
Ireland0.8%

Languages spoken by Singleton Council guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 70%
  • Spanish 6%
  • Chinese 5%
  • French 4%
  • Italian 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Singleton Council guests
LanguageShare of guests
English70.0%
Spanish5.6%
Chinese5.2%
French4.1%
Italian1.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Singleton Council?

Singleton Council Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 37% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.72, against 4.92 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Singleton Council; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.86
  • Cleanliness 4.81
  • Communication 4.91
  • Location 4.89
  • Check-in 4.92
  • Value 4.72
Category scores in numbers
Singleton Council guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.86
Cleanliness4.81
Communication4.91
Location4.89
Check-in4.92
Value4.72

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Singleton Council: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than nine in ten Singleton Council listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Singleton Council listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 60%
  • 181-270 days 32%
  • 91-180 days 6%
  • 31-90 days <1%
  • 1-30 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Singleton Council listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days60.1%95
181-270 days32.3%51
91-180 days6.3%10
31-90 days0.6%1
1-30 days0.6%1

Days a year Singleton Council listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 1%
  • 181-270 days 7%
  • 91-180 days 35%
  • 31-90 days 34%
  • 1-30 days 23%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Singleton Council listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days1.3%2
181-270 days7.0%11
91-180 days34.8%55
31-90 days34.2%54
1-30 days22.8%36

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Singleton Council?

The average Singleton Council booking lasts 2.5 nights, longest in December and shortest in October. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year, some 4,310 in all. About seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Singleton Council

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Singleton Council Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Singleton Council accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Singleton Council listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 22% 35 listings
  • 2 Nights 75% 119 listings
  • 3 Nights 2% 3 listings
  • 30+ Nights 1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Singleton Council?

Strict is the most common cancellation policy in Singleton Council, used by 40% of listings; it gives a full refund only within 48 hours of booking, and half back up to a week before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about eight in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 14% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Singleton Council listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 3% 4 listings
  • Moderate 11% 18 listings
  • Limited 6% 9 listings
  • Firm 29% 46 listings
  • Strict 40% 63 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 7% 11 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 4% 7 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Singleton Council?

Nearly three-quarters of Singleton Council listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is A$59; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 2.5 nights, that adds roughly A$25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
A$59
Listings charging a fee
73.4%
Share of gross revenue
7.7%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Singleton Council

The top-grossing Airbnb in Singleton Council, an eight-bedroom home, took in A$457,000 over the past year, about 6.8 times the city's average of A$67,100. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.

8 bed boutique hotel, Thistle Hill Guesthouse 8 bed boutique hotel, Thistle Hill Guesthouse Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
A$457,152
Occupancy
45.4%
Daily rate
A$2,732
Cooinda Estate- Whole Estate (sleeps 25) Cooinda Estate- Whole Estate (sleeps 25) Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Revenue
A$411,932
Occupancy
40.6%
Daily rate
A$2,633
15bedroom exclusive use, Thistle Hill Guesthouse 15bedroom exclusive use, Thistle Hill Guesthouse Entire home · 15 bedrooms
Revenue
A$364,133
Occupancy
24.0%
Daily rate
A$5,265
Settler’s Rest Settler’s Rest Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.63
Revenue
A$334,179
Occupancy
32.3%
Daily rate
A$3,782
Willow Tree Estate - Exquisite - 12 Bedrooms Willow Tree Estate - Exquisite - 12 Bedrooms Entire home · 12 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
A$305,783
Occupancy
23.0%
Daily rate
A$3,661
Willow Tree Estate-Exquisite 10 bedrooms Willow Tree Estate-Exquisite 10 bedrooms Entire home · 10 bedrooms
Revenue
A$253,623
Occupancy
25.0%
Daily rate
A$2,798

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Singleton Council?

Hunter Valley Stays is the top-grossing host in Singleton Council, with A$2.61 million in bookings across 33 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 51% of its 158 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Joanne (6 listings) grossed A$160,000 per listing, about twice Hunter Valley Stays' A$79,100.

Top Airbnb hosts in Singleton Council by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Hunter Valley Stays33A$2,608,753A$79,0534.83/5
Joanne Account 16A$957,979A$159,6634.80/5
Weekenda Holidays17A$738,594A$43,4474.75/5
4Jenni And Kristy6A$627,677A$104,6134.81/5
5James2A$559,406A$279,7035.00/5
6Joanne Account 26A$497,733A$82,9554.81/5
7Marc2A$416,496A$208,2484.78/5
8Jack & Emma1A$334,179A$334,1794.63/5
9Tanya5A$245,533A$49,1074.88/5
10Micah3A$227,583A$75,8614.83/5

Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Singleton Council?

Only 9% of Singleton Council listings are classed as professionally managed. 65% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.

Superhosts
65.2%
Professional management
9.5%
Cohosted listings
17.7%
Instant Book enabled
48.1%
Simplified Pricing
85.4%

Nearby markets

Singleton Council vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 51 km, Pokolbin (9 km away, 74 listings) earned the most per listing, about 38% more than Singleton Council. Newcastle-Maitland was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 27% in Singleton Council.

Airbnb markets near Singleton Council: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pokolbin 9 km74A$92,947A$92535%
Cessnock 15 km463A$68,004A$64834%
Nulkaba 17 km46A$84,370A$80130%
Broke 17 km72A$72,536A$74231%
Vacy 30 km31A$57,335A$54933%
Wollombi 30 km68A$53,108A$52733%
Newcastle-Maitland 50 km789A$49,377A$37345%
Dora Creek 51 km31A$61,008A$53439%

Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales

See all 321 New South Wales Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Singleton Council

Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Singleton Council:

FAQ

Singleton Council Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Singleton Council?

An active Singleton Council Airbnb grossed A$67,127 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 158 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$8,820 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Singleton Council?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Singleton Council listings earn between A$2,180 and A$8,820 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$16,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Singleton Council?

Listings in Singleton Council were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Singleton Council?

The average booked night in Singleton Council cost A$767 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$350 and A$910, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Singleton Council?

In Singleton Council, 89% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Singleton Council?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Singleton Council Airbnb grossed A$67,127 in the 12 months to October 2026, 33% above the New South Wales average of A$50,323. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$45,037 a year (about A$3,750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$7,560 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Singleton Council?

December usually pays best, averaging A$9,620 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Singleton Council?

Each night a Singleton Council listing was open to book earned A$212 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$474 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Singleton Council?

Singleton Council stays were booked 89 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Singleton Council?

The average Singleton Council Airbnb stay lasted 2.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Singleton Council rated?

Guests rate Singleton Council Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Singleton Council?

Singleton CBD, Moonan Flat and Mount Olive draw the most short-term rental interest in Singleton Council. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Singleton Council?

AirROI counted 158 active Airbnb listings in Singleton Council as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Pokolbin, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Singleton Council?

In Singleton Council, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$59; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Singleton Council, NSW?

All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 4,314 Airbnb stays in Singleton Council, NSW in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New South Wales tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 158 active Airbnb listings in Singleton Council from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.