The Hideaway Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.83 - Revenue
- A$332,207
- Occupancy
- 34.8%
- Daily rate
- A$2,338
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Wingecarribee Shire Council brought in A$54,716 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 17% more than the New South Wales average of A$46,850.
The short answer
Wingecarribee Shire Council earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged A$562 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against A$445 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 102 active listings, Wingecarribee Shire Council is the 79th-largest of 305 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings shrank 10%.
Browse the live Wingecarribee Shire Council Airbnb market See Every Wingecarribee Shire Council ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Wingecarribee Shire Council listing averaged A$54,716 over the 12 months to September 2026 (New South Wales average: A$46,850), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Wingecarribee Shire Council listing brings in A$7,280 in July, its best month, and A$3,730 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$5,340. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | A$4,851 | 35.8% | A$549 | A$162 | 64 days | 2.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$5,276 | 37.1% | A$561 | A$170 | 85 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$4,740 | 33.2% | A$554 | A$158 | 88 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$5,342 | 37.2% | A$548 | A$172 | 73 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$4,964 | 34.4% | A$543 | A$160 | 50 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$3,422 | 28.1% | A$538 | A$122 | 54 days | 2.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$4,532 | 30.2% | A$560 | A$146 | 61 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$6,056 | 41.0% | A$572 | A$202 | 73 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | A$4,966 | 32.5% | A$565 | A$160 | 61 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$5,356 | 33.0% | A$575 | A$179 | 46 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$7,794 | 42.3% | A$575 | A$251 | 49 days | 3.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$5,742 | 34.3% | A$574 | A$185 | 54 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Wingecarribee Shire Council listing earns about A$3,860 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wingecarribee Shire Council Airbnb took in A$54,716 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,950 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$5,050 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$5,040 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$3,370 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$2,540 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$49,676 | A$84,190 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Wingecarribee Shire Council bookings | A$5,040 | A$8,550 |
| Gross bookings | A$54,716 | A$92,740 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Wingecarribee Shire Council listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$7,940 | −A$13,470 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$5,040 | −A$8,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$2,740 | −A$4,640 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$1,090 | −A$1,850 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,640 | −A$2,780 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$550 | −A$550 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$270 | −A$270 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$19,270 | −A$32,110 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$35,446about A$2,950 a month | A$60,630about A$5,050 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Wingecarribee Shire Council's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Wingecarribee Shire Council home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$7,730 a month, against A$4,560 for the average one.
Occupancy
Wingecarribee Shire Council listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the New South Wales average (41%) and 10 points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 43% in July and falls to 29% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Wingecarribee Shire Council, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Wingecarribee Shire Council, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$562 over the past year, about 26% above the New South Wales average of A$445 and about 46% above the Australia average of A$385. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about A$525 and A$575.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Wingecarribee Shire Council
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$556.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Wingecarribee Shire Council it averaged A$163 over the past year, from about A$133 in a typical February to about A$235 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 1.8 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$175. The 12-month RevPAR of A$163 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Revenue in Wingecarribee Shire Council peaks several times a year, in April, July and December, a moderately seasonal pattern. Business is slowest in February and March and slows again in May.
Average revenue by month in Wingecarribee Shire Council
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$5,340.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | A$5,100 |
| February | Low season | A$3,730 |
| March | Low season | A$4,850 |
| April | High season | A$5,860 |
| May | Low season | A$4,790 |
| June | Shoulder season | A$5,040 |
| July | High season | A$7,280 |
| August | Shoulder season | A$5,590 |
| September | Shoulder season | A$5,120 |
| October | Shoulder season | A$5,570 |
| November | Shoulder season | A$5,000 |
| December | High season | A$6,080 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril, July, December | A$6,410 | 41% | A$567 |
| Shoulder seasonJanuary, June, August–November | A$5,240 | 35% | A$549 |
| Low seasonFebruary–March, May | A$4,460 | 31% | A$558 |
Guests book Wingecarribee Shire Council stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. November stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 45 days. A typical November booking is made in late August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
All 102 active listings in Wingecarribee Shire Council display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Wingecarribee Shire Council.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Clyde Mountain and Wollongong as the parts of Wingecarribee Shire Council that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Clyde Mountain | A scenic area offering tranquil accommodations and breathtaking views. Ideal for those looking to escape the urban bustle and enjoy nature. | Clyde Mountain Lookouts, Local walking trails, Boden's Lookout, Lush greenery and wildlife, Clyde River |
| Wollongong | Though a bit outside the Shire, it's a major city known for its beaches and vibrant culture. Often sought-after for quick escapes from Sydney. | Wollongong City Beach, Nan Tien Temple, Wollongong Botanic Garden, Illawarra Museum, Local dining and nightlife options |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Wingecarribee Shire Council are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Houses are the most common property type at 55%, about 2.2 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (25%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Wingecarribee Shire Council Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.2% | 93 |
| Private room | 8.8% | 9 |
Listings by property type
Wingecarribee Shire Council Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 54.9% | 56 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 24.5% | 25 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 10.8% | 11 |
| Unique stay | 3.9% | 4 |
| Others | 3.9% | 4 |
| Apartment/Condo | 2.0% | 2 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Wingecarribee Shire Council (35% of entire homes), and 40% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 91 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Wingecarribee Shire Council entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4.4% | 4 |
| 1 bedroom | 35.2% | 32 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20.9% | 19 |
| 3 bedrooms | 11.0% | 10 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12.1% | 11 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 16.5% | 15 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Wingecarribee Shire Council earned A$28,800 over the past year, against A$103,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 32 | A$28,800 | A$31,800 | A$278 | 32% |
| 2 bedrooms | 19 | A$57,800 | A$50,800 | A$411 | 39% |
| 3 bedrooms | 10 | A$47,700 | A$51,200 | A$698 | 28% |
| 4 bedrooms | 11 | A$57,100 | A$73,000 | A$1,128 | 24% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 15 | A$103,000 | A$126,000 | A$1,216 | 30% |
Wingecarribee Shire Council is a group-trip market: 33% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, two guests (29%). Shares are of the 95 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).
Wingecarribee Shire Council listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 29.5% | 28 |
| 3 guests | 2.1% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 20.0% | 19 |
| 5 guests | 6.3% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 9.5% | 9 |
| 8+ guests | 32.6% | 31 |
Wingecarribee Shire Council hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. Only 37% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are common in Wingecarribee Shire Council: 58% of listings have one, and 55% have a fireplace.
Share of Wingecarribee Shire Council listings with each common amenity
Listings in Wingecarribee Shire Council with air conditioning earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: A$62,100 against A$32,000. Listings with a pool table show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for an indoor fireplace (about 75% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Wingecarribee Shire Council listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air conditioning | 75% | A$62,100 | A$32,000 | +94% |
| Pool table | 12% | A$95,100 | A$49,300 | +93% |
| Indoor fireplace | 55% | A$68,000 | A$38,500 | +77% |
| Self check-in | 66% | A$64,200 | A$36,600 | +75% |
| Pool | 14% | A$83,000 | A$50,200 | +65% |
| Outdoor furniture | 65% | A$63,500 | A$38,600 | +65% |
| Single level home | 41% | A$65,400 | A$47,200 | +39% |
| BBQ grill | 75% | A$58,600 | A$42,700 | +37% |
| Fire pit | 58% | A$60,500 | A$46,700 | +30% |
| Sound system | 21% | A$66,800 | A$51,600 | +29% |
Guests
Wingecarribee Shire Council draws mostly domestic guests: 92% of those who left reviews live in Australia. Sydney alone accounts for 27% of reviews. Of the 8% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United Kingdom and the United States.
92% of Wingecarribee Shire Council guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Wingecarribee Shire Council guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Sydney | 27.0% |
| Canberra | 2.4% |
| Wollongong | 1.8% |
| Melbourne | 1.6% |
Where Wingecarribee Shire Council guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 92.1% |
| United Kingdom | 2.1% |
| United States | 0.8% |
| Singapore | 0.7% |
| France | 0.6% |
Languages spoken by Wingecarribee Shire Council guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 68.4% |
| French | 6.3% |
| Spanish | 4.7% |
| Chinese | 3.9% |
| Italian | 2.4% |
Wingecarribee Shire Council Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 57% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.70, against 4.92 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 92 reviews each on average.
Check-in scores highest in Wingecarribee Shire Council; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.87 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Wingecarribee Shire Council listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 19% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Wingecarribee Shire Council listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 47.1% | 48 |
| 181-270 days | 34.3% | 35 |
| 91-180 days | 14.7% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 3.9% | 4 |
Days a year Wingecarribee Shire Council listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.9% | 4 |
| 181-270 days | 14.7% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 35.3% | 36 |
| 31-90 days | 34.3% | 35 |
| 1-30 days | 11.8% | 12 |
The average Wingecarribee Shire Council booking lasts 2.8 nights, longest in December and shortest in March. Listings took about 31 bookings each over the year, some 3,210 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Wingecarribee Shire Council
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly nine in ten listings in Wingecarribee Shire Council accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Wingecarribee Shire Council listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Wingecarribee Shire Council, used by 32% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 37% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Wingecarribee Shire Council listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three-quarters of Wingecarribee Shire Council listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is A$144, and some higher fees lift the average to A$245. Spread over the average stay of 2.8 nights, that adds roughly A$50 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Wingecarribee Shire Council, a nine-bedroom home, took in A$332,000 over the past year, about 6.1 times the city's average of A$54,700. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
The Hideaway Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Sophie's Farmhouse - bushland setting Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Farmhouse with spectacular scenery on 100 acres Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Normandie Park, Exeter Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.58
Jimmy's Homestead Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.89
The Farmhouse – country views and wildlife Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.50 Holiday Rental Specialists is the top-grossing host in Wingecarribee Shire Council, with A$960,000 in bookings across 6 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 34% of the market's 102 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holiday Rental Specialists | 6 | A$960,179 | A$160,030 | 4.59/5 | |
| The Holidays Collection | 11 | A$529,039 | A$48,094 | 4.52/5 | |
| Chris | 1 | A$254,357 | A$254,357 | 4.94/5 | |
| 4 | Kodie | 5 | A$185,770 | A$37,154 | 4.94/5 |
| 5 | Judy | 3 | A$163,779 | A$54,593 | 4.95/5 |
| 6 | Kangaroo Valley Escapes | 3 | A$160,832 | A$53,611 | 4.86/5 |
| 7 | Amethyst | 1 | A$124,464 | A$124,464 | 4.92/5 |
| 8 | Willows Auvergne Country House… | 2 | A$116,020 | A$58,010 | 4.93/5 |
| 9 | Kangaroo Valley Getaways | 1 | A$107,057 | A$107,057 | 4.63/5 |
| 10 | Katharine | 2 | A$103,607 | A$51,803 | 4.96/5 |
Professional management companies run 16% of Wingecarribee Shire Council listings and owners run the rest, though 28% of listings have a co-host. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Robertson (28 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 67% more than Wingecarribee Shire Council. Bowral and Exeter were the busiest, each booked on 44% of nights against 33% in Wingecarribee Shire Council.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berrima 4 km | 54 | A$69,852 | A$671 | 41% |
| Burradoo 7 km | 40 | A$81,919 | A$597 | 42% |
| Moss Vale 8 km | 85 | A$56,047 | A$455 | 41% |
| Bowral 10 km | 191 | A$74,199 | A$579 | 44% |
| Exeter 13 km | 38 | A$79,190 | A$778 | 44% |
| Mittagong 13 km | 75 | A$54,531 | A$482 | 40% |
| Bundanoon 17 km | 61 | A$67,880 | A$612 | 42% |
| Robertson 28 km | 45 | A$91,639 | A$686 | 41% |
See all 305 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Wingecarribee Shire Council:
FAQ
An active Wingecarribee Shire Council Airbnb grossed A$54,716 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 102 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$6,540 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Wingecarribee Shire Council listings earn between A$1,980 and A$6,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$10,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Wingecarribee Shire Council were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Wingecarribee Shire Council cost A$562 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$225 and A$690, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Wingecarribee Shire Council listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wingecarribee Shire Council Airbnb grossed A$54,716 in the 12 months to September 2026, 17% above the New South Wales average of A$46,850. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$35,446 a year (about A$2,950 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$5,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging A$7,280 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Wingecarribee Shire Council listing was open to book earned A$163 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$292 or more.
Wingecarribee Shire Council stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Wingecarribee Shire Council Airbnb stay lasted 2.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Wingecarribee Shire Council Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Clyde Mountain and Wollongong draw the most short-term rental interest in Wingecarribee Shire Council. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 102 active Airbnb listings in Wingecarribee Shire Council as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Berrima, 4 km away.
In Wingecarribee Shire Council, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$144, and some higher fees lift the average to A$245.
Method
Figures on this page cover 102 active Airbnb listings in Wingecarribee Shire Council from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.