Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Moncton, NB Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
419
Avg. booking lead time
48 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Moncton Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the New Brunswick average. Listings averaged CA$199 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against CA$225 and 46% for the New Brunswick average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 419 active listings, Moncton is the largest of 31 New Brunswick markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 21% while the number of active listings grew 18%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Moncton Browse the live Moncton Airbnb market See Every Moncton Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Moncton?

Gross bookings per Moncton listing averaged CA$22,449 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New Brunswick average: CA$25,289), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Moncton listing brings in CA$4,530 in August, its best month, and CA$1,620 in January, its slowest. July runs within 4% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$5,320+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,570 or more, roughly CA$1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,100 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,040 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,530. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Moncton Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Moncton, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CA$2,67945.9%CA$188CA$8632 days5 nights
Nov 2025CA$2,32241.4%CA$183CA$7726 days4.5 nights
Dec 2025CA$1,96335.9%CA$181CA$6323 days4.6 nights
Jan 2026CA$1,82736.1%CA$178CA$5924 days6.2 nights
Feb 2026CA$1,85136.0%CA$177CA$6623 days4.2 nights
Mar 2026CA$1,96435.1%CA$177CA$6327 days4.6 nights
Apr 2026CA$1,79333.1%CA$182CA$6032 days4.7 nights
May 2026CA$2,67345.5%CA$188CA$8639 days5.1 nights
Jun 2026CA$3,13447.9%CA$211CA$10450 days4.6 nights
Jul 2026CA$4,59654.9%CA$229CA$14872 days4.4 nights
Aug 2026CA$4,72962.1%CA$238CA$15383 days3.1 nights
Sep 2026CA$2,73548.3%CA$202CA$9133 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Moncton address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Moncton Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Moncton Airbnb took in CA$22,449 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,240 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,130 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,830 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,390 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,070 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Moncton Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Moncton Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$20,619CA$35,040
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Moncton bookingsCA$1,830CA$3,120
Gross bookingsCA$22,449CA$38,160
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Moncton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$3,150−CA$5,360
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$1,830−CA$3,120
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,120−CA$1,910
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$450−CA$760
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$670−CA$1,140
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$220−CA$220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$110−CA$110
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$7,550−CA$12,620
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$14,899about CA$1,240 a monthCA$25,540about CA$2,130 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Moncton Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Moncton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Moncton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Moncton's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Moncton listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$155 adds about CA$1,570 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$225 a night or more, against a median of CA$155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,060 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about CA$4,530, against CA$1,620 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Moncton listings average 4.81 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,180 a month, against CA$1,870 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Moncton?

Moncton listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the New Brunswick average (46%) and 4 points below the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 35% in January to 60% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Moncton, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Moncton?

The average nightly rate in Moncton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$199 over the past year, about 12% below the New Brunswick average of CA$225 and about 31% below the Canada average of CA$290. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about CA$225 and bottom out in November and December at about CA$165.

The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$320+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$225 or more, about CA$70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$155 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$110 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 35% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$184. The 12-month ADR of CA$199 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Moncton?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Moncton it averaged CA$86 over the past year, from about CA$52 in a typical January to about CA$146 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$162+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$111 or more, about CA$40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$72 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$42 or less, about 58% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$83.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Moncton

Moncton has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to April. A listing earns about 2.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Moncton

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$2,530.

Revenue by month in Moncton in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Moncton, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow seasonCA$1,620
FebruaryLow seasonCA$1,740
MarchLow seasonCA$1,960
AprilLow seasonCA$1,830
MayShoulder seasonCA$2,350
JuneHigh seasonCA$2,940
JulyHigh seasonCA$4,400
AugustHigh seasonCA$4,530
SeptemberShoulder seasonCA$2,650
OctoberShoulder seasonCA$2,430
NovemberLow seasonCA$2,010
DecemberLow seasonCA$1,900
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Moncton by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–AugustCA$3,96054%CA$212
Shoulder seasonMay, September–OctoberCA$2,47044%CA$182
Low seasonNovember–AprilCA$1,85038%CA$170

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Moncton?

Guests book Moncton stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Moncton

None of the 419 active listings in Moncton display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Moncton.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moncton

AirROI's area guide picks seven Moncton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Moncton, The Moncton Coliseum Area and Mount Zion. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moncton
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown MonctonThe heart of Moncton, with easy access to shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions. Ideal for both business travelers and tourists looking to explore the city.Moncton Market, Avenir Centre, Capitol Theatre, Resurgo Place, Giant Lobster Sculpture
The Moncton Coliseum AreaA major event venue in Moncton attracting visitors for concerts, exhibitions, and sports events. Ideal for short-term rentals during major events.Moncton Coliseum, Casino New Brunswick, Magnetic Hill
Mount ZionA residential area close to nature, perfect for guests looking for a peaceful stay with hiking and outdoor activities nearby.Mount Zion Park, Tantramar Marsh, Southeast NB Trail
West MonctonA suburban area offering a mix of residential and commercial spaces, ideally located for families and long-term guests.Champlain Place Mall, Colpitts Development Park, Dieppe Rotary Park
North MonctonOffers a blend of rural charm and urban amenities. A good choice for guests who enjoy a more laid-back atmosphere while still being close to the city.Mapleton Park, Moncton Golf and Country Club, Coca-Cola Centre
Shediac BayA popular coastal area just outside Moncton, known for its beaches and summer activities. Great for vacation rentals during the warmer months.Parlee Beach, Aboiteau Beach, Shediac Cape Provincial Park
Fundy National ParkJust a short drive from Moncton, this national park offers stunning natural beauty and outdoor activities, appealing to nature lovers and adventure seekers.Fundy National Park, Alma Beach, Cape Enrage

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Moncton Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Moncton, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in eight (13%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 49%, ahead of apartments and condos (39%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Moncton Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 87%
  • Private room 13%
Room types in numbers
Moncton Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home86.9%364
Private room13.1%55

Listings by property type

Moncton Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 49%
  • Apartment/Condo 39%
  • Others 5%
  • Hotel/Boutique 4%
  • Unique stay 3%
  • Cabin/Outdoor <1%
Property types in numbers
Moncton Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House48.7%204
Apartment/Condo38.9%163
Others5.3%22
Hotel/Boutique3.8%16
Unique stay2.9%12
Cabin/Outdoor0.5%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Moncton Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Moncton (35% of entire homes), and 30% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 358 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Moncton entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Moncton entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio4.5%16
1 bedroom34.6%124
2 bedrooms30.4%109
3 bedrooms20.1%72
4 bedrooms6.1%22
5+ bedrooms4.2%15

What Each Home Size Earns in Moncton

A typical studio in Moncton earned CA$14,100 over the past year, against CA$81,700 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Moncton
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio16CA$14,100CA$14,600CA$13138%
1 bedroom124CA$14,500CA$16,000CA$14841%
2 bedrooms109CA$20,300CA$22,200CA$18945%
3 bedrooms72CA$30,900CA$32,700CA$24946%
4 bedrooms22CA$26,000CA$35,600CA$36640%
5+ bedrooms15CA$81,700CA$80,400CA$52349%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Moncton Sleep?

Most Moncton listings are sized for couples and small families: 63% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 12% take eight or more. Shares are of the 369 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).

Moncton listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Moncton listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest1.1%4
2 guests28.5%105
3 guests7.0%26
4 guests26.3%97
5 guests5.7%21
6 guests16.8%62
7 guests2.2%8
8+ guests12.5%46

How Moncton Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Moncton hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 28% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
22
Beds per listing
2.3
Show exact location
28%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Moncton Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Moncton: 95% of listings offer it, and 77% offer self check-in.

Share of Moncton listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating 99%
  • Free parking on premises 95%
  • Smoke alarm 95%
  • TV 94%
  • Kitchen 90%
  • Hot water 89%
  • Air conditioning 82%
  • Dishes and silverware 82%
  • Microwave 80%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Moncton

Listings in Moncton with a hot tub earned about 2.7 times as much a year, on average, as those without: CA$53,600 against CA$20,000. The gap is smaller for a hammock (about 2.4 times as much) and outdoor furniture (about 70% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Moncton listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Hot tub +167% on 7% of listings
  • Hammock +144% on 2% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +69% on 22% of listings
  • Sound system +66% on 6% of listings
  • Backyard +58% on 38% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +57% on 31% of listings
  • Smart lock +55% on 24% of listings
  • Self check-in +49% on 77% of listings
  • BBQ grill +49% on 18% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +49% on 13% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Moncton listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Hot tub7%CA$53,600CA$20,000+167%
Hammock2%CA$53,000CA$21,700+144%
Outdoor furniture22%CA$32,900CA$19,500+69%
Sound system6%CA$35,900CA$21,600+66%
Backyard38%CA$29,000CA$18,400+58%
Patio or balcony31%CA$29,900CA$19,100+57%
Smart lock24%CA$30,700CA$19,800+55%
Self check-in77%CA$24,300CA$16,300+49%
BBQ grill18%CA$30,800CA$20,700+49%
Indoor fireplace13%CA$31,400CA$21,100+49%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Moncton?

Moncton draws mostly domestic guests: 88% of those who left reviews live in Canada. No single city dominates: Fredericton is the largest source outside Moncton, at about 5% of reviews. Of the 12% from abroad, most come from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 60%, followed by French and Spanish.

88% of Moncton guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 88%
  • International 12%

Where Moncton guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Fredericton 5%
  • Halifax 5%
  • Montreal 4%
  • Toronto 4%
  • Moncton 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Moncton guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Fredericton5.1%
Halifax4.5%
Montreal4.2%
Toronto3.6%
Moncton2.5%

Where Moncton guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Canada 88%
  • United States 6%
  • France 1%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Germany 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Moncton guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Canada87.7%
United States5.7%
France1.3%
United Kingdom0.9%
Germany0.7%

Languages spoken by Moncton guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 60%
  • French 26%
  • Spanish 4%
  • German 2%
  • Chinese 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Moncton guests
LanguageShare of guests
English59.5%
French25.5%
Spanish4.4%
German1.7%
Chinese1.5%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Moncton?

Moncton Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 48% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.77. Listings here carry long review histories, about 84 reviews each on average.

Communication and check-in score highest in Moncton; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.85
  • Cleanliness 4.81
  • Communication 4.90
  • Location 4.78
  • Check-in 4.90
  • Value 4.77
Category scores in numbers
Moncton guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.85
Cleanliness4.81
Communication4.90
Location4.78
Check-in4.90
Value4.77

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Moncton: Stays, Rules and Fees

About eight in ten Moncton listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Moncton listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 46%
  • 181-270 days 36%
  • 91-180 days 16%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Moncton listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days45.6%191
181-270 days35.6%149
91-180 days16.5%69
31-90 days2.4%10

Days a year Moncton listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 17%
  • 91-180 days 37%
  • 31-90 days 26%
  • 1-30 days 17%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Moncton listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.6%11
181-270 days17.4%73
91-180 days36.8%154
31-90 days26.5%111
1-30 days16.7%70

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Moncton?

The average Moncton booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in January and shortest in August. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year, some 9,380 in all. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Moncton

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Moncton Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than three-quarters of listings in Moncton accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Moncton listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 49% 206 listings
  • 2 Nights 27% 113 listings
  • 3 Nights 11% 45 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 6% 27 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 6% 27 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Moncton?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Moncton, used by 31% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 36% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Moncton listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 27% 112 listings
  • Moderate 29% 123 listings
  • Limited 8% 32 listings
  • Firm 31% 131 listings
  • Strict 5% 21 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Moncton?

More than eight in ten Moncton listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CA$75. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly CA$15 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
CA$75
Average cleaning fee
CA$95
Listings charging a fee
81.4%
Share of gross revenue
8.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Moncton

The top-grossing Airbnb in Moncton, a ten-bedroom home, took in CA$142,000 over the past year, about 6.3 times the city's average of CA$22,400. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has three bedrooms.

2 Duplex Side By Side 2 Duplex Side By Side Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.50
Revenue
CA$141,700
Occupancy
47.2%
Daily rate
CA$718
Charming 8-Bed | Hot Tub | BBQ | Groups | Downtown Charming 8-Bed | Hot Tub | BBQ | Groups | Downtown Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
CA$133,483
Occupancy
60.7%
Daily rate
CA$638
Contemporary 8-BR • Sleeps Large Groups • 10-Cars Contemporary 8-BR • Sleeps Large Groups • 10-Cars Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Revenue
CA$131,580
Occupancy
46.2%
Daily rate
CA$719
The Retreat on Rockland: A getaway near downtown The Retreat on Rockland: A getaway near downtown Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
CA$124,017
Occupancy
78.9%
Daily rate
CA$410
2 Houses Pool Table | Clean• AC•Parking 2 Houses Pool Table | Clean• AC•Parking Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Revenue
CA$110,778
Occupancy
46.8%
Daily rate
CA$632
Luxurious Retreat in Moncton Luxurious Retreat in Moncton Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.74
Revenue
CA$109,159
Occupancy
71.5%
Daily rate
CA$404

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Moncton?

Tiffany is the top-grossing host in Moncton, with CA$876,000 in bookings across 20 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 21% of the market's 419 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Stephanie grossed CA$98,000 per listing, about 2.2 times Tiffany's CA$43,800.

Top Airbnb hosts in Moncton by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Tiffany20CA$876,452CA$43,8234.78/5
Jay12CA$408,611CA$34,0514.97/5
Stephanie4CA$391,991CA$97,9984.64/5
4Sarah16CA$364,588CA$22,7874.65/5
5Madelaine5CA$342,402CA$68,4804.86/5
6Sylvie5CA$329,138CA$65,8284.76/5
7Lisabelle6CA$219,421CA$36,5704.82/5
8Kara5CA$215,323CA$43,0654.84/5
9Raj9CA$198,027CA$22,0034.82/5
10Bonny7CA$170,119CA$24,3034.93/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Moncton?

Only 3% of Moncton listings are classed as professionally managed, though 39% of listings have a co-host. 58% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 27% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.

Superhosts
58.0%
Professional management
3.3%
Cohosted listings
38.9%
Instant Book enabled
27.0%
Simplified Pricing
88.3%

Largest Airbnb Management Companies in Moncton

3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Moncton, and companies run 13% of its Airbnb homes. TruHome Stay is the largest, with 9 listings and an average guest rating of 4.65; the next largest are Letournel Property Management and Lisabelle. Among the three largest, Lisabelle's homes rate highest, at 4.85.

The three largest run 5% of Moncton's Airbnb homes

Share of Moncton's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host

  • TruHome Stay 2% · 9
  • Letournel Property Management 2% · 8
  • Lisabelle 2% · 7
  • All other listings 95%

Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.

See the largest management companies in Canada, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.

Nearby markets

Moncton vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km, Alma (56 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 66% more than Moncton.

Airbnb markets near Moncton: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Riverview 5 km45CA$22,456CA$19342%
Shediac 25 km85CA$25,727CA$28946%
Pointe-du-Chêne 27 km80CA$27,082CA$29149%
Grande-Digue 32 km43CA$25,486CA$25452%
Cocagne 33 km47CA$31,603CA$29047%
Beaubassin East 36 km96CA$26,425CA$30242%
Cap-Pele 41 km56CA$25,055CA$31341%
Alma 56 km59CA$37,303CA$26753%

Other Airbnb Markets in New Brunswick

See all 31 New Brunswick Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Moncton

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Moncton:

FAQ

Moncton Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Moncton?

An active Moncton Airbnb grossed CA$22,449 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 419 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,570 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Moncton?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Moncton listings earn between CA$1,040 and CA$3,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$5,320 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Moncton?

Listings in Moncton were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 46% for the New Brunswick average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Moncton?

The average booked night in Moncton cost CA$199 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$110 and CA$225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Moncton?

None of the active Moncton listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Moncton?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Moncton Airbnb grossed CA$22,449 in the 12 months to October 2026, 11% below the New Brunswick average of CA$25,289. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$14,899 a year (about CA$1,240 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Moncton?

August usually pays best, averaging CA$4,530 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Moncton?

Each night a Moncton listing was open to book earned CA$86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$162 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Moncton?

Moncton stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Moncton?

The average Moncton Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Moncton rated?

Guests rate Moncton Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moncton?

Downtown Moncton, The Moncton Coliseum Area and Mount Zion draw the most short-term rental interest in Moncton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Moncton?

AirROI counted 419 active Airbnb listings in Moncton as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Riverview, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Moncton?

In Moncton, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$75.

How many tourists visit Moncton, NB?

All of Canada had 19.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 9,383 Airbnb stays in Moncton, NB in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New Brunswick tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 419 active Airbnb listings in Moncton from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.