AirROI ranking · 20263 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina (2026)
Olivos is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Buenos Aires Province in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 3 markets. Its listings averaged $5,200 in revenue over the 12 months to September 2026 and were booked on 46% of nights. It leads on the blend rather than on any one measure, placing 1st of 3 for occupancy and 1st of 3 for year-round demand. With 31 active listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year than those of larger ones. Chapadmalal and San Bernardo come next.
- Markets tracked
- 3
- Active Airbnb listings
- 147
- Avg. revenue per listing
- $4,860
- Occupancy rate
- 37%
- Avg. nightly rate
- $96
- Avg. revenue, top 3 markets
- $5,010
The short answer
Buenos Aires Province Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Buenos Aires Province, the 147 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged $4,860 over the same period. They were booked on 37% of nights at about $96 a night; the ranking covers the 3 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 3 Airbnb markets in Buenos Aires Province are
Each dot is one of the 3 markets AirROI tracks in Buenos Aires Province, sized by active listings. Select a number to jump to its profile.
All money figures on this page are in US dollars.
Top 3
The Top 3 Airbnb Markets in Buenos Aires Province
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Olivos High occupancy | $5,200 | 46% | |
Chapadmalal High earnings | $7,050 | 31% | |
San Bernardo | $2,780 | 37% |
1. Olivos
Known for: High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Olivos - Avg. revenue
- $5,200
- Occupancy
- 46%
- Nightly rate
- $72
- Active listings
- 31
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Buenos Aires Province
- Revenue 2nd of 3
- Occupancy 1st of 3
- Market size 3rd of 3
- Year-round 1st of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Olivos earns on volume. Rates run below the Buenos Aires Province average at about $72 a night, but listings book 46% of nights. That adds up to $5,200 per listing over the year, the second-highest of the 3 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about $788 a month; the top quarter clear $1,290 or more.
- When it earns
- Olivos' season runs from October to February, peaking in December at about $1,340 per listing; September, the quietest month, brings in about $572.
- Who books
- 45% of guests travel from abroad, most often from the United States and Uruguay.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (72% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 74% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who would rather price for occupancy than for rate.
Revenue per listing by month
$1,340 $572- Median listing
- $788/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $1,290+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 15 days
- Average stay
- 8 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 45%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
2. Chapadmalal
Known for: High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Chapadmalal - Avg. revenue
- $7,050
- Occupancy
- 31%
- Nightly rate
- $145
- Active listings
- 54
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Buenos Aires Province
- Revenue 1st of 3
- Occupancy 3rd of 3
- Market size 2nd of 3
- Year-round 2nd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Chapadmalal earns on price: guests pay about $145 a night, 53% above the Buenos Aires Province average. Listings averaged $7,050 in revenue over the year, the highest of the 3 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about $905, and the best quarter clear $1,760. With 54 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Chapadmalal concentrates from December to February: January earns about $3,080 per listing, about 5.2 times as much as August.
- Who books
- Most guests are domestic (82%), and the United States and Chile send the most visitors from abroad.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (44% of entire homes), and houses make up 82% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can carry costs through a quiet August and can furnish and price for a premium stay.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,080 $597- Median listing
- $905/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $1,760+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 14 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 18%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
3. San Bernardo

Top-earning Airbnb listings in San Bernardo - Avg. revenue
- $2,780
- Occupancy
- 37%
- Nightly rate
- $64
- Active listings
- 62
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Buenos Aires Province
- Revenue 3rd of 3
- Occupancy 2nd of 3
- Market size 1st of 3
- Year-round 3rd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- San Bernardo is Buenos Aires Province's largest Airbnb market, with 62 active listings to price against. Listings averaged $2,780 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Its place at #3 rests on market size (1st of 3) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about $494 and a top-quarter listing $698 or more. Its 62 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- In San Bernardo, the months from October to February earn above the yearly average, led by January at about $1,440 per listing; August is the low point at about $178.
- Who books
- Guests are overwhelmingly domestic (92%); the most common home cities are Buenos Aires, Quilmes and Ramos Mejía.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (57% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 79% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who can ride out a slow August.
Revenue per listing by month
$1,440 $178- Median listing
- $494/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $698+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 17 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 8%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Full ranking
How All 3 Ranked Markets in Buenos Aires Province Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Olivos High occupancy | $5,203 | 46% | $72 | 43% | – | 31 | |
| Chapadmalal High earnings | $7,051 | 31% | $147 | 19% | – | 54 | |
| San Bernardo | $2,776 | 37% | $64 | 12% | – | 62 |
By measure
Buenos Aires Province Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Largest Airbnb markets in Buenos Aires Province
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| San Bernardo #3 overall | 62 | |
| Chapadmalal #2 overall | 54 | |
| Olivos #1 overall | 31 |
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 3 markets in Buenos Aires Province with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through September 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in US dollars and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Buenos Aires Province
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Buenos Aires Province?
Olivos ranks first of the 3 markets in Buenos Aires Province in AirROI's ranking, with US$5,200 in average revenue per listing and 46% occupancy. Chapadmalal and San Bernardo follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Buenos Aires Province?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, San Bernardo leads at US$2,780 a year. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Buenos Aires Province?
The average active listing in Buenos Aires Province earned US$4,860 over the 12 months to September 2026, at 37% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Buenos Aires Province?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, San Bernardo has the highest occupancy, with 37% of available nights booked. Its listings average about US$64 a night and US$2,780 a year.
Which Airbnb markets in Buenos Aires Province earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, San Bernardo has the steadiest income: its slowest month, August, still earns about 12% of its best. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Buenos Aires Province?
AirROI tracked 147 active Airbnb listings in Buenos Aires Province over the 12 months to September 2026, across 3 markets. The largest ranked market is San Bernardo, with 62 listings, followed by Chapadmalal with 54.
Directory
All 3 Airbnb Markets in Buenos Aires Province
Every Buenos Aires Province city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.