Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Burlats, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Burlats brought in €7,737 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Burlats run through April 2025.
The short answer
Burlats Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €94 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.6 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Burlats is the 755th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Burlats Airbnb market See Every Burlats ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Burlats?
Gross bookings per Burlats listing averaged €7,737 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Burlats listing brought in €2,810 in June, its best month, and €505 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Burlats's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,610+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,880 or more, roughly €920 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €961 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €466 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 5.6 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,500. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Burlats Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €2,689 | 50.7% | €80 | 133 days |
| Jun 2024 | €2,805 | 41.7% | €80 | 119 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,643 | 50.5% | €81 | 28 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,631 | 66.9% | €81 | 54 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,236 | 45.2% | €80 | 32 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,325 | 51.6% | €79 | 13 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,259 | 30.8% | €79 | 22 days |
| Dec 2024 | €505 | 31.2% | €87 | 9 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,091 | 22.6% | €81 | 13 days |
| Feb 2025 | €955 | 12.5% | €80 | 12 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,326 | 45.2% | €80 | 8 days |
| Apr 2025* | €731 | 15.8% | €80 | 20 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Burlats home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Burlats Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Burlats Airbnb took in €7,737 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €930 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Burlats Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,737 | €15,110 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,200 | −€2,340 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€390 | −€760 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€450 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,090 | −€3,970 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,647about €470 a month | €11,140about €930 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Burlats Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Burlats's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Burlats home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Burlats's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Burlats listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €51 adds about €510 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €92 a night or more, against a median of €51. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €770 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about €2,810, against €505 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,260 a month, against €640 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Burlats?
Burlats listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Occitania average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 13% in February to 67% in August.
Across Burlats's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Burlats, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Burlats?
The average nightly rate in Burlats, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €94 over the past year, about 22% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 41% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €79 and €87.
Across Burlats's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €185+ a night, about 3.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €92 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €51 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €33 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Burlats
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €81. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €94 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Burlats
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Burlats is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Burlats?
Guests book Burlats stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 133 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical May booking is made in early January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Burlats
None of the 18 active listings in Burlats display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Burlats.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Burlats
AirROI's area guide picks Burlats Village Center, Cot d'Amour and Labruguière as the parts of Burlats that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Burlats Village Center | Charming village atmosphere with local shops, cafes, and a sense of community. Ideal for guests looking for a quaint French experience. | Église Saint-Étienne, Local markets, Scenic walking trails, Nearby parks, Local restaurants |
| Cot d'Amour | Beautiful countryside area with scenic views and outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and families seeking a peaceful retreat. | Hiking trails, Rivers and lakes, Picnic areas, Nature parks, Cycling routes |
| Labruguière | Nearby commune with a vibrant mix of culture and community events. Good for travelers seeking local experiences and convenience to larger amenities. | Market days, Cultural festivals, Historical sites, Local cuisine, Art exhibitions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Burlats vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Sorèze (29 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Burlats.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castres 6 km | 218 | €7,307 | €79 | 39% |
| Lautrec 16 km | 36 | €7,032 | €106 | 31% |
| Mazamet 17 km | 71 | €7,276 | €76 | 39% |
| Sorèze 29 km | 33 | €10,929 | €126 | 31% |
| La Salvetat-sur-Agout 30 km | 65 | €9,143 | €125 | 33% |
| Graulhet 30 km | 49 | €8,837 | €93 | 36% |
| Revel 31 km | 66 | €9,936 | €96 | 38% |
| Albi 36 km | 542 | €9,584 | €93 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Burlats
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Burlats:
- Bron Airbnb data France · €94/night · 39.3%
- Lorient Airbnb data France · €94/night · 39.1%
- Cholet Airbnb data France · €95/night · 39.4%
- Vendôme Airbnb data France · €96/night · 39.6%
- Abbeville Airbnb data France · €91/night · 39.1%
- Gagny Airbnb data France · €92/night · 39.9%
FAQ
Burlats Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Burlats?
An active Burlats Airbnb grossed €7,737 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,880 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Burlats?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Burlats listings earn between €466 and €1,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,610 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Burlats?
Listings in Burlats were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Burlats?
The average booked night in Burlats cost €94 before fees. Half of listings charge between €33 and €92; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Burlats?
None of the active Burlats listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Burlats?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Burlats Airbnb grossed €7,737 in the 12 months to April 2025, 26% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,647 a year (about €470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €930 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Burlats?
June paid best over the past year, at €2,810 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Burlats?
Burlats stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Burlats?
Burlats Village Center, Cot d'Amour and Labruguière draw the most short-term rental interest in Burlats. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Burlats?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Burlats as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Castres, 6 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Burlats from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.