Region market dataProvence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur2026
French Riviera Airbnb Data: Revenue and Occupancy by Town
AirROI tracks 49,112 active Airbnb homes in 62 French Riviera towns, led by Nice, Cannes, Antibes, Menton, Hyères and Saint-Raphaël. These homes took an estimated 761,493 stays in the 12 months to October 2026, 51% of them in Nice, Cannes and Antibes. A typical stay ran 6.3 nights and the average home earned €20,821 at 41% occupancy. Of these homes, 78% are apartments or condos, 19% are houses and 9.2% sleep 8 or more.
A listed town needs 50 or more active Airbnb homes, with at least 75% of them near the region, apart from Gattières, Spéracèdes and Pégomas. Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
- Active Airbnb homes
- 49,112
- Avg. revenue per home
- €20,821
- Occupancy rate
- 41%
- Avg. nightly rate
- €226
Towns
French Riviera Towns by Airbnb Stays
Each row links to the town's own market page. Select a column to sort by it.
| 1 | Nice | 218,538 | €174 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Cannes | 107,396 | €278 |
| 3 | Antibes | 63,868 | €197 |
| 4 | Menton | 30,621 | €159 |
| 5 | Hyères | 30,068 | €165 |
| 6 | Saint-Raphaël | 28,644 | €173 |
| 7 | Fréjus | 20,366 | €144 |
| 8 | Beausoleil | 17,917 | €280 |
| 9 | Sainte-Maxime | 15,784 | €278 |
| 10 | Cagnes-sur-Mer | 15,719 | €160 |
| 11 | Saint-Tropez | 12,693 | €490 |
| 12 | Le Lavandou | 12,257 | €172 |
| 13 | Villefranche-sur-Mer | 11,151 | €287 |
| 14 | Roquebrune-Cap-Martin | 10,479 | €212 |
| 15 | Grimaud | 9,909 | €355 |
| 16 | Roquebrune-sur-Argens | 9,803 | €257 |
| 17 | Vallauris | 9,555 | €228 |
| 18 | Cavalaire-sur-Mer | 9,255 | €195 |
| 19 | Villeneuve-Loubet | 9,143 | €169 |
| 20 | Bormes-les-Mimosas | 8,194 | €183 |
| 21 | La Londe-les-Maures | 7,461 | €152 |
| 22 | Mandelieu-la-Napoule | 7,447 | €175 |
| 23 | Grasse | 6,964 | €222 |
| 24 | Saint-Laurent-du-Var | 6,597 | €143 |
| 25 | La Croix-Valmer | 5,584 | €334 |
| 26 | Vence | 5,317 | €235 |
| 27 | Le Cannet | 5,281 | €237 |
| 28 | Cap-d'Ail | 4,595 | €309 |
| 29 | Gassin | 4,579 | €416 |
| 30 | Cogolin | 4,394 | €221 |
| 31 | Èze | 4,001 | €328 |
| 32 | Mougins | 3,595 | €467 |
| 33 | Beaulieu-sur-Mer | 3,506 | €217 |
| 34 | Théoule-sur-Mer | 3,464 | €254 |
| 35 | Saint-Paul-de-Vence | 2,955 | €350 |
| 36 | Tourrettes-sur-Loup | 2,671 | €374 |
| 37 | Ramatuelle | 2,662 | €608 |
| 38 | Valbonne | 2,061 | €318 |
| 39 | Le Plan-de-la-Tour | 1,917 | €318 |
| 40 | Roquefort-les-Pins | 1,895 | €346 |
| 41 | La Colle-sur-Loup | 1,885 | €328 |
| 42 | Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat | 1,870 | €413 |
| 43 | Rayol-Canadel-sur-Mer | 1,860 | €317 |
| 44 | Biot | 1,784 | €248 |
| 45 | Saint-Jeannet | 1,288 | €208 |
| 46 | Puget-sur-Argens | 1,171 | €164 |
| 47 | Mouans-Sartoux | 1,116 | €310 |
| 48 | Peymeinade | 1,077 | €236 |
| 49 | La Gaude | 1,067 | €259 |
| 50 | Châteauneuf-Grasse | 1,035 | €396 |
| 51 | La Turbie | 1,002 | €344 |
| 52 | Saint-Cézaire-sur-Siagne | 903 | €224 |
| 53 | Le Rouret | 866 | €271 |
| 54 | Gattières | 856 | €163 |
| 55 | Les Adrets-de-l'Estérel | 834 | €285 |
| 56 | Le Bar-sur-Loup | 797 | €187 |
| 57 | Carros | 778 | €186 |
| 58 | La Roquette-sur-Siagne | 700 | €265 |
| 59 | Cabris | 690 | €360 |
| 60 | Spéracèdes | 595 | €236 |
| 61 | Le Tignet | 527 | €254 |
| 62 | Pégomas | 486 | €245 |
Figures cover the 12 months to October 2026. Region figures add up these 62 towns. Occupancy counts only nights a home was open, so rate x occupancy x 365 runs higher than revenue per home. How these numbers are made.
Money figures on this page are in euros, converted from US dollars at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Earnings
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate on the French Riviera
Across the 46 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, revenue per home runs from €10,521 in Puget-sur-Argens to €46,113 in Ramatuelle a year. Gaps like these often reflect home size and mix more than the town, so compare towns with similar homes.
Revenue per home, top 5
A year, AirROI estimate
- Ramatuelle €46,113
- Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat €43,459
- Saint-Tropez €39,016
- Villefranche-sur-Mer €36,302
- Tourrettes-sur-Loup €33,222
Occupancy, top 5
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
Lowest nightly rates among towns
With 100 or more homes, AirROI estimate
- Saint-Laurent-du-Var €143
- Fréjus €144
- La Londe-les-Maures €152
- Menton €159
- Cagnes-sur-Mer €160
Among the 46 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, 12 months to Oct 2026.
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out on the French Riviera
Among guests who left a review, France is the top home country in all 8. Apartments and condos are the largest home type in all 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Nice
Of the 46 towns on the French Riviera with 100 or more homes, Nice had the most Airbnb homes, at 9,629, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 8Beausoleil
Of the 46 towns on the French Riviera with 100 or more homes, Beausoleil had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 95%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
When
Busiest and Quietest Months on the French Riviera
August, July and September rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights on the French Riviera, and February and January as the quietest. August is the busiest month in 58 of the 62 towns, while Saint-Tropez, Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat and Mouans-Sartoux peak in July. Across the 62 towns, nightly rates run lowest in January and November, at about €197, and highest in July, at about €259. Across the 62 towns, stays run longest in July, at 7.6 nights, and shortest in December, at 4.9 nights.
August ranks first, January last
Airbnb months in calendar order, 12 months to October 2026. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
From busiest to quietest: August, July, September, June, May, October, April, March, November, December, February, January.
Month by month: rank, share of nights, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Share of nights | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August | 13.2% | €255 |
| 2 | July | 11.8% | €259 |
| 3 | September | 10.7% | €224 |
| 4 | June | 10.0% | €248 |
| 5 | May | 9.2% | €228 |
| 6 | October | 8.2% | €203 |
| 7 | April | 7.8% | €206 |
| 8 | March | 6.2% | €203 |
| 9 | November | 6.1% | €197 |
| 10 | December | 5.9% | €200 |
| 11 | February | 5.9% | €199 |
| 12 | January | 5.0% | €197 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From on the French Riviera
Among guests who left a review, 58% come from abroad. Among those guests, the largest groups from abroad come from the United States, the United Kingdom and Germany. The top home cities among those guests are Paris, London and New York. Villefranche-sur-Mer draws the most from abroad, at 84%, among towns with 100 or more homes.
58% from abroad
Among guests who left a review, as of October 2026
- From abroad 58%
- From within France 42%
Top countries abroad
Among guests who left a review
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
FAQ
Questions About French Riviera Airbnb Data
How much do Airbnb homes earn on the French Riviera?
AirROI estimates the average Airbnb home on the French Riviera earned €20,821 in the 12 months to October 2026, at 41% occupancy and €226 a night. Across towns with 100 or more homes, revenue per home runs from €10,521 in Puget-sur-Argens to €46,113 in Ramatuelle.
Which of the 62 French Riviera towns get the most Airbnb stays?
Nice (218,538), Cannes (107,396) and Antibes (63,868) on the French Riviera, by AirROI's estimated stays in the 12 months to October 2026.
When is the French Riviera busiest on Airbnb?
AirROI ranks August first for Airbnb nights on the French Riviera and January last, in the 12 months to October 2026.
How long do Airbnb guests stay on the French Riviera?
AirROI puts the typical Airbnb stay on the French Riviera at 6.3 nights in the 12 months to October 2026. Across towns with 100 or more homes, it runs from 4.8 nights in Beausoleil to 7.5 nights in Mouans-Sartoux.
How many Airbnb homes are there on the French Riviera?
AirROI counts 49,112 active Airbnb homes on the French Riviera, as of October 2026. Town by town, that runs from 47 in Pégomas to 9,629 in Nice.
Method
How These Numbers Are Made
Every figure is an AirROI estimate for the 12 months to October 2026, from the market page of each town listed here, and covers Airbnb only. Stays count bookings. For a file that spreads over 40 km, only homes within 40 km of another listed town's centre count as near the region. Homes and stays add up across the rows. Occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are averages weighted by each town's active homes, the way AirROI's state pages work them out, and a town's stale figures would be left out of them. The typical stay weights each town's stay by its stays. Busiest and quietest months weight each town by its Airbnb nights. These are region averages, not medians, and they cover only the rows on this page, so they do not count every home that uses the French Riviera name. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, based on asking prices on booked nights, before cleaning, management, tax and any loan. Guest rating is out of 5. Origin counts guests who left a review.