AirROI ranking · 20266 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Neuquén Province, Argentina (2026)
San Martín de los Andes is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Neuquén Province in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 6 markets. Its listings averaged $9,520 in revenue over the 12 months to September 2026 and were booked on 36% of nights. It leads on the blend rather than on any one measure, placing 1st of 6 for market size, 1st of 6 for occupancy and 2nd of 6 for year-round demand. Municipio de Villa La Angostura and Villa La Angostura come next.
- Markets tracked
- 11
- Active Airbnb listings
- 2,150
- Avg. revenue per listing
- $9,860
- Occupancy rate
- 35%
- Avg. nightly rate
- $125
- Avg. revenue, top 6 markets
- $10,400
The short answer
Neuquén Province Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Neuquén Province, the 2,150 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged $9,860 over the same period. They were booked on 35% of nights at about $125 a night; the ranking covers the 6 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 6 Airbnb markets in Neuquén Province are
Each dot is one of the 11 markets AirROI tracks in Neuquén Province, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
All money figures on this page are in US dollars.
Top 6
The Top 6 Airbnb Markets in Neuquén Province
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
San Martín de los Andes Large market · High occupancy | $9,520 | 36% | |
Municipio de Villa La Angostura High earnings · Large market | $13,000 | 34% | |
Villa La Angostura High occupancy · High earnings | $10,800 | 36% | |
| 4 | Municipio de San Martín de los Andes High earnings | $14,200 | 29% |
| 5 | Neuquén Year-round demand · Growing revenue | $6,200 | 34% |
| 6 | Villa Pehuenia | $8,410 | 33% |
1. San Martín de los Andes
Known for: Large market · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in San Martín de los Andes - Avg. revenue
- $9,520 −2% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- $120
- Active listings
- 1,160
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in Neuquén Province
- Revenue 4th of 6
- Occupancy 1st of 6
- Market size 1st of 6
- Year-round 2nd of 6
- Growth 4th of 4
- How it earns
- San Martín de los Andes is Neuquén Province's largest Airbnb market, with 1,160 active listings to price against. Listings averaged $9,520 in revenue over the year, the fourth-highest of the 6 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about $975 a month; the top quarter clear $1,680 or more.
- When it earns
- San Martín de los Andes has two seasons, July–August and January–February. January is the strongest month at about $2,240 per listing, and May the quietest at about $757.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (43% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 52% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet May.
Revenue per listing by month
$2,240 $757- Median listing
- $975/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $1,680+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 41 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 44%
Areas in the full report: Centenario · Lake Lácar area · Chapelco
Full San Martín de los Andes Airbnb report2. Municipio de Villa La Angostura
Known for: High earnings · Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Municipio de Villa La Angostura - Avg. revenue
- $13,000 +8% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 34%
- Nightly rate
- $150
- Active listings
- 371
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in Neuquén Province
- Revenue 2nd of 6
- Occupancy 4th of 6
- Market size 2nd of 6
- Year-round 5th of 6
- Growth 2nd of 4
- How it earns
- Municipio de Villa La Angostura is Neuquén Province's second-largest Airbnb market, with 371 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to $13,000, the second-highest of the 6 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about $1,190, and the best quarter clear $2,050. Revenue per listing rose 8% over the year, the second-biggest gain in Neuquén Province.
- When it earns
- Municipio de Villa La Angostura's season runs from December to February, peaking in January at about $3,230 per listing; October, the quietest month, brings in about $858. Guests book early, about 58 days ahead against roughly 46 for the typical market in Neuquén Province, and stay about 5 nights.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (51% of entire homes), and houses make up 34% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow October.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,230 $858- Median listing
- $1,190/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $2,050+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 58 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 48%
Areas in the full report: Centro · Cerro Bayo · Bahía Manzano
Full Municipio de Villa La Angostura Airbnb report3. Villa La Angostura
Known for: High occupancy · High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Villa La Angostura - Avg. revenue
- $10,800
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- $145
- Active listings
- 212
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in Neuquén Province
- Revenue 3rd of 6
- Occupancy 2nd of 6
- Market size 3rd of 6
- Year-round 4th of 6
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Villa La Angostura is Neuquén Province's third-largest Airbnb market, with 212 active listings to price against. Listings averaged $10,800 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 6 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about $1,020 and a top-quarter listing $1,700 or more.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Villa La Angostura concentrates from December to February: January earns about $2,690 per listing, about 3.1 times as much as October.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (52% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 46% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around October.
Revenue per listing by month
$2,690 $861- Median listing
- $1,020/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $1,700+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 50 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 47%
4. Municipio de San Martín de los Andes
Known for: High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Municipio de San Martín de los Andes - Avg. revenue
- $14,200 +2% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 29%
- Nightly rate
- $235
- Active listings
- 40
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in Neuquén Province
- Revenue 1st of 6
- Occupancy 6th of 6
- Market size 6th of 6
- Year-round 3rd of 6
- Growth 3rd of 4
- How it earns
- Municipio de San Martín de los Andes earns on price: guests pay about $235 a night, 86% above the Neuquén Province average. That adds up to $14,200 per listing over the year, the highest of the 6 ranked markets. The gap between listings is wide: a typical one takes in about $1,460 a month, while the top quarter clear $3,100 and the top 10% $5,620, so pricing and presentation count for more here than in most of Neuquén Province. With 40 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Municipio de San Martín de los Andes peaks twice, over July–September and again over January–February; July leads at about $3,930 per listing, while June brings in about $1,310.
- What sells
- Big homes set the market: 56% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 18% in the typical market in Neuquén Province, and houses make up 57% of supply.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (51%), led by visitors from Brazil, the United States and Uruguay.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can furnish and price for a premium stay and want a large home for groups and families.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,930 $1,310- Median listing
- $1,460/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,100+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 55 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 30%
5. Neuquén
Known for: Year-round demand · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Neuquén - Avg. revenue
- $6,200 +15% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 34%
- Nightly rate
- $83
- Active listings
- 198
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in Neuquén Province
- Revenue 6th of 6
- Occupancy 3rd of 6
- Market size 4th of 6
- Year-round 1st of 6
- Growth 1st of 4
- How it earns
- Neuquén is Neuquén Province's fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 198 active listings to price against. Listings averaged $6,200 in revenue over the year, the sixth-highest of the 6 ranked markets. Its place at #5 rests on year-round demand (1st of 6) and revenue growth (1st of 4) rather than on revenue per listing. A typical listing takes in about $706 a month; the top quarter clear $1,250 or more. Revenue per listing rose 15% over the year, the biggest gain in Neuquén Province, helped by nightly rates 16% higher, even as the number of listings grew 39%.
- When it earns
- In Neuquén, the months from May to August earn above the yearly average, led by July at about $1,110 per listing; November is the low point at about $643. Guests book later than in most of Neuquén Province, about 18 days ahead against roughly 46 for the typical market in Neuquén Province, so pricing close to the date matters; stays average 5 nights. Most hosts take one- or two-night bookings (87% of listings), more than in the typical market.
- Who books
- Most guests are domestic (76%), and Brazil and the United States send the most visitors from abroad.
- What sells
- Smaller places set the market: only 2% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 18% in the typical market in Neuquén Province; apartments and condos make up 83% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date and prefer a smaller one- or two-bedroom place.
Revenue per listing by month
$1,110 $643- Median listing
- $706/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $1,250+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 18 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 24%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Villa Pehuenia - Avg. revenue
- $8,410
- Occupancy
- 33%
- Nightly rate
- $125
- Active listings
- 43
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in Neuquén Province
- Revenue 5th of 6
- Occupancy 5th of 6
- Market size 5th of 6
- Year-round 6th of 6
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Villa Pehuenia is Neuquén Province's fifth-largest Airbnb market, with 43 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to $8,410, the fifth-highest of the 6 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about $911, and the best quarter clear $1,370. Its 43 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Villa Pehuenia has two seasons, July–August and January–February. January is the strongest month at about $2,630 per listing, and April the quietest at about $608. Bookings arrive closer to the date than in most of Neuquén Province, about 28 days before check-in, and guests stay about 5 nights. Most hosts take one- or two-night bookings (74% of listings), more than in the typical market.
- Who books
- Most guests are domestic (76%), and Chile and Brazil send the most visitors from abroad.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.75 stars) trail the typical market in Neuquén Province (4.82), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who can ride out a slow April and are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date.
Revenue per listing by month
$2,630 $608- Median listing
- $911/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $1,370+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 28 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 24%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Full ranking
How All 6 Ranked Markets in Neuquén Province Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| San Martín de los Andes Large market, high occupancy | $9,517 | 36% | $121 | 34% | −2% | 1,162 | |
| Municipio de Villa La Angostura High earnings, large market | $13,035 | 34% | $151 | 27% | +8% | 371 | |
| Villa La Angostura High occupancy, high earnings | $10,784 | 36% | $143 | 32% | – | 212 | |
| 4 | Municipio de San Martín de los Andes High earnings | $14,179 | 29% | $237 | 33% | +2% | 40 |
| 5 | Neuquén Year-round demand, growing revenue | $6,204 | 34% | $83 | 58% | +15% | 198 |
| 6 | Villa Pehuenia | $8,410 | 33% | $124 | 23% | – | 43 |
By measure
Neuquén Province Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Neuquén Province
Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Municipio de Villa La Angostura #2 overall | $13,000 | |
| Villa La Angostura #3 overall | $10,800 | |
| San Martín de los Andes #1 overall | $9,520 | |
| 4 | Neuquén #5 overall | $6,200 |
Most expensive Airbnb markets in Neuquén Province by nightly rate
Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Nightly |
|---|---|---|
| Municipio de Villa La Angostura #2 overall | $150 | |
| Villa La Angostura #3 overall | $145 | |
| San Martín de los Andes #1 overall | $120 | |
| 4 | Neuquén #5 overall | $83 |
Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Neuquén Province
Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|
| San Martín de los Andes #1 overall | 36% | |
| Villa La Angostura #3 overall | 36% | |
| Neuquén #5 overall | 34% | |
| 4 | Municipio de Villa La Angostura #2 overall | 34% |
Most year-round Airbnb markets in Neuquén Province
Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Slow month |
|---|---|---|
| Neuquén #5 overall | 58% | |
| San Martín de los Andes #1 overall | 34% | |
| Villa La Angostura #3 overall | 32% | |
| 4 | Municipio de Villa La Angostura #2 overall | 27% |
Largest Airbnb markets in Neuquén Province
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| San Martín de los Andes #1 overall | 1,160 | |
| Municipio de Villa La Angostura #2 overall | 371 | |
| Villa La Angostura #3 overall | 212 | |
| 4 | Neuquén #5 overall | 198 |
| 5 | Villa Pehuenia #6 overall | 43 |
| 6 | Municipio de San Martín de los Andes #4 overall | 40 |
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in Neuquén Province Earn the Most
January is the best month for about two-thirds of ranked markets in Neuquén Province. October is the most common slowest month, in 2 markets.
January earns about 2.9 times what October does
Average revenue per listing across the 6 ranked markets in Neuquén Province, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $2,350 | 4 markets | San Martín de los Andes, Municipio de Villa La Angostura, Villa La Angostura |
| February | $1,700 | – | – |
| March | $1,100 | – | – |
| April | $945 | – | – |
| May | $835 | – | – |
| June | $995 | – | – |
| July | $2,110 | 2 markets | Municipio de San Martín de los Andes, Neuquén |
| August | $1,590 | – | – |
| September | $1,020 | – | – |
| October | $819 | – | – |
| November | $967 | – | – |
| December | $1,300 | – | – |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 6 markets in Neuquén Province with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through September 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 1 market whose data predates the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in US dollars and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb profit calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Neuquén Province
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Neuquén Province?
San Martín de los Andes ranks first of the 6 markets in Neuquén Province in AirROI's ranking, with US$9,520 in average revenue per listing and 36% occupancy. Municipio de Villa La Angostura and Villa La Angostura follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Neuquén Province?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Municipio de Villa La Angostura leads at US$13,000 a year, ahead of Villa La Angostura at US$10,800. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Neuquén Province?
The average active listing in Neuquén Province earned US$9,860 over the 12 months to September 2026, at 35% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Neuquén Province?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, San Martín de los Andes has the highest occupancy, with 36% of available nights booked, followed by Villa La Angostura at 36%. Its listings average about US$120 a night and US$9,520 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Neuquén Province?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Municipio de Villa La Angostura has the highest average nightly rate, about US$150, followed by Villa La Angostura at US$145. Neuquén is the least expensive, at about US$83. The average booked night in Neuquén Province costs about US$125.
What is the best month for Airbnb in Neuquén Province?
January is the highest-earning month for 4 of the 6 ranked markets, followed by July (2). October is the most common slowest month, in 2 of the 6 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
Which Airbnb markets in Neuquén Province earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Neuquén has the steadiest income: its slowest month, November, still earns about 58% of its best. San Martín de los Andes follows, at 34%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Neuquén Province?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Neuquén, up 15% on the year before, and in Municipio de Villa La Angostura, up 8%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Neuquén Province?
AirROI tracked 2,150 active Airbnb listings in Neuquén Province over the 12 months to September 2026, across 11 markets. The largest ranked market is San Martín de los Andes, with 1,160 listings, followed by Municipio de Villa La Angostura with 371.
Directory
All 11 Airbnb Markets in Neuquén Province
Every Neuquén Province city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
C
- Comisión de Fomento de Villa Lago Meliquina 20 listings
J
- Junín de los Andes 27 listings
M
- Municipio de Caviahue - Copahue 25 listings
- Municipio de Junín de los Andes 28 listings
- Municipio de San Martín de los Andes 40 listings
- Municipio de Villa La Angostura 371 listings
- Municipio de Villa Pehuenia - Moquehue 23 listings
N
- Neuquén 198 listings
S
- San Martín de los Andes 1,162 listings
V
- Villa La Angostura 212 listings
- Villa Pehuenia 43 listings