Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Pigeon Forge, TN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Part of the Smoky Mountains

Active Airbnb listings
3,414
Avg. booking lead time
60 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Pigeon Forge Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $368 a night, about 10% higher than the Tennessee average of $335, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 43%.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.9 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.

With 3,414 active listings, Pigeon Forge is the fourth-largest of 167 Tennessee markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 22%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pigeon Forge Browse the live Pigeon Forge Airbnb market See Every Pigeon Forge Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pigeon Forge?

Gross bookings per Pigeon Forge listing averaged $51,413 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tennessee average: $44,648), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Pigeon Forge listing brings in $7,720 in July, its best month, and $2,690 in February, its slowest. June runs within 4% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $10,800+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $7,090 or more, roughly $2,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $4,360 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,310 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.9 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Pigeon Forge Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pigeon Forge, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$7,05958.9%$381$22871 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025$6,13450.2%$379$20475 days3.2 nights
Dec 2025$7,58450.4%$433$24561 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026$3,34428.1%$356$10838 days3 nights
Feb 2026$3,01031.5%$335$10837 days2.9 nights
Mar 2026$5,24046.5%$355$16943 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026$4,50843.6%$341$15054 days3.3 nights
May 2026$4,79743.9%$347$15557 days3.6 nights
Jun 2026$7,63057.2%$413$25465 days4 nights
Jul 2026$7,82351.3%$405$25262 days4.5 nights
Aug 2026$4,38444.4%$324$14168 days3.7 nights
Sep 2026$4,11346.3%$317$13763 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Pigeon Forge address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pigeon Forge Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pigeon Forge Airbnb took in $51,413 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,050 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $8,600 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,180 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,110 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Pigeon Forge Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pigeon Forge Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$42,813$69,690
Cleaning fees guests pay17% of Pigeon Forge bookings$8,600$14,000
Gross bookings$51,413$83,690
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Pigeon Forge listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$7,330−$11,940
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$8,600−$14,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,570−$4,180
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$1,030−$1,670
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,540−$2,510
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$510−$510
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$260−$260
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$21,840−$35,070
Left for housing costs, then profit$29,573about $2,460 a month$48,620about $4,050 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pigeon Forge Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pigeon Forge's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pigeon Forge home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pigeon Forge's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pigeon Forge listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $295 adds about $2,960 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $425 a night or more, against a median of $295. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,280 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $7,720, against $2,690 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pigeon Forge listings average 4.76 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,970 a month, against $4,280 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pigeon Forge?

Pigeon Forge listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Tennessee average and 2 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in January to 59% in October.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Pigeon Forge, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pigeon Forge?

The average nightly rate in Pigeon Forge, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $368 over the past year, about 10% above the Tennessee and U.S. averages (both about $335). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $410 and bottom out in January and February at about $310.

The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $610+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $425 or more, about $130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $295 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $225 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 31% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pigeon Forge?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pigeon Forge it averaged $167 over the past year, from about $96 in a typical February to about $249 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $317+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $210 or more, about $75 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $133 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $79 or less, about 59% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.6 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pigeon Forge

Pigeon Forge has two high seasons, June–July and October–December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.

Average revenue by month in Pigeon Forge

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Pigeon Forge in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Pigeon Forge, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$3,050
FebruaryLow season$2,690
MarchShoulder season$5,020
AprilLow season$4,290
MayLow season$4,480
JuneHigh season$7,460
JulyHigh season$7,720
AugustShoulder season$4,790
SeptemberLow season$4,260
OctoberHigh season$6,360
NovemberHigh season$5,350
DecemberHigh season$6,800
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Pigeon Forge by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–July$7,59055%$405
High seasonOctober–December$6,17053%$359
Shoulder seasonMarch, August$4,91047%$340
Low seasonJanuary–February, April–May, September$3,75039%$325

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pigeon Forge?

Guests book Pigeon Forge stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pigeon Forge

None of the 3,414 active listings in Pigeon Forge display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pigeon Forge.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pigeon Forge

AirROI's area guide picks seven Pigeon Forge neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by The Parkway, Walden's Creek and Wear's Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pigeon Forge
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
The ParkwayThe main thoroughfare in Pigeon Forge lined with attractions, restaurants, and shops. A central location for tourists seeking easy access to local amenities and entertainment.Dollywood, Titanic Museum, Island at Pigeon Forge, The Ripken Experience, WonderWorks
Walden's CreekA quieter, scenic area ideal for those looking for a peaceful retreat while still being close to the attractions of Pigeon Forge.Cades Cove, Scenic views, Nature trails, Cabin rentals, Local arts and crafts stores
Wear's ValleyA beautiful area that offers a more rural feel. Suitable for visitors who want to experience the natural beauty of the Smokies away from the hustle and bustle.Wear's Valley Road, Foothills Parkway, Local wineries, Horseback riding, Hiking trails
Historic Old Mill DistrictKnown for its historic sites and beautiful scenery. This area includes the Old Mill, a picturesque spot attracting many visitors.Old Mill, Island Drive, Old Mill Pottery House Cafe, Scenic waterfall, Local shops
Pigeon RiverThis area offers access to water-based activities and outdoor recreation, appealing to those who enjoy fishing, rafting, and scenic views.Pigeon River rafting, Fishing spots, Scenic overlooks, Parks, Picnic areas
The IslandA new entertainment complex featuring shops, restaurants, and attractions. It is a bustling area that draws in crowds year-round.The Great Smoky Mountain Wheel, Live music, Fountain show, Shopping, Dining options
Smoky Mountain National Park BoundaryStaying near the boundary of the national park allows for easy access to hiking trails, scenic drives, and outdoor adventures.Hiking trails, Cades Cove loop, Scenic drives, Wildlife watching, Nature photography

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Pigeon Forge Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Pigeon Forge is an entire home: over 99% of listings, with private rooms at under 1%. Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 67% of listings, about 3.9 times the share of apartments and condos (17%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Pigeon Forge Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 99%
  • Private room <1%
  • Hotel room <1%
Room types in numbers
Pigeon Forge Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home99.0%3,381
Private room0.8%28
Hotel room0.1%5

Cabins lead the property mix

Pigeon Forge Airbnb listings by property type

  • Cabin/Outdoor 67%
  • Apartment/Condo 17%
  • House 14%
  • Hotel/Boutique <1%
  • Unique stay <1%
  • Others <1%
Property types in numbers
Pigeon Forge Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Cabin/Outdoor67.4%2,301
Apartment/Condo17.3%592
House13.7%469
Hotel/Boutique0.9%30
Unique stay0.6%21
Others0.0%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Pigeon Forge Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Pigeon Forge (36% of entire homes), and 45% have three or more bedrooms.

Pigeon Forge entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Pigeon Forge entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
Studio0.6%20
1 bedroom18.4%616
2 bedrooms36.1%1,209
3 bedrooms21.3%713
4 bedrooms11.7%391
5+ bedrooms12.0%402

What Each Home Size Earns in Pigeon Forge

A typical studio in Pigeon Forge earned $16,700 over the past year, against $95,200 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Pigeon Forge
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio20$16,700$30,700$18852%
1 bedroom616$27,200$33,300$23145%
2 bedrooms1,209$30,000$36,300$27042%
3 bedrooms713$43,400$50,400$35943%
4 bedrooms391$65,600$72,000$48845%
5+ bedrooms402$95,200$113,000$80542%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Pigeon Forge Sleep?

Pigeon Forge is a group-trip market: 49% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about twice the share of the next most common size, six guests (25%).

Pigeon Forge listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Pigeon Forge listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
1 guest0.0%1
2 guests4.0%137
3 guests1.8%60
4 guests16.1%548
5 guests2.2%75
6 guests25.2%856
7 guests1.8%62
8+ guests48.8%1,657

How Pigeon Forge Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Pigeon Forge hosts set up an average of 4.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 46% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
40
Beds per listing
4.5
Show exact location
46%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Pigeon Forge Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Pigeon Forge: 98% of listings offer it, and 75% have a barbecue grill.

Share of Pigeon Forge listings with each common amenity

  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • TV 99%
  • Kitchen 99%
  • Smoke alarm 98%
  • Free parking on premises 98%
  • Coffee maker 97%
  • Microwave 96%
  • Refrigerator 95%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Pigeon Forge

Listings in Pigeon Forge with a home movie theater earned about 2.5 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $116,000 against $45,600. The gap is smaller for a themed room (about twice as much) and an EV charger (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Pigeon Forge listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Movie theater +155% on 8% of listings
  • Theme room +101% on 4% of listings
  • EV charger +93% on 3% of listings
  • Bowling alley +83% on 0.4% of listings
  • Pets allowed +83% on 54% of listings
  • Arcade games +82% on 30% of listings
  • Sound system +80% on 7% of listings
  • Life size games +75% on 5% of listings
  • BBQ grill +74% on 75% of listings
  • Game console +69% on 17% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Pigeon Forge listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Movie theater8%$116,000$45,600+155%
Theme room4%$99,400$49,500+101%
EV charger3%$96,700$50,200+93%
Bowling alley0.4%$93,900$51,200+83%
Pets allowed54%$65,000$35,600+83%
Arcade games30%$74,900$41,200+82%
Sound system7%$88,000$48,700+80%
Life size games5%$86,700$49,400+75%
BBQ grill75%$57,400$33,100+74%
Game console17%$77,600$46,000+69%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Pigeon Forge?

Pigeon Forge draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Nashville is the largest source, at about 2% of reviews. English is spoken by 81% of guests, and Spanish by 11%.

98% of Pigeon Forge guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 98%
  • International 2%

Where Pigeon Forge guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Nashville 2%
  • Atlanta 2%
  • Charlotte 1%
  • Chicago 1%
  • Knoxville 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Pigeon Forge guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Nashville2.2%
Atlanta1.5%
Charlotte1.1%
Chicago1.0%
Knoxville1.0%

Where Pigeon Forge guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 98%
  • United Kingdom 0%
  • Canada 0%
  • Puerto Rico 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Pigeon Forge guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States98.2%
United Kingdom0.5%
Canada0.2%
Puerto Rico0.1%

Languages spoken by Pigeon Forge guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 81%
  • Spanish 11%
  • French 1%
  • Hindi 1%
  • German 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Pigeon Forge guests
LanguageShare of guests
English80.7%
Spanish11.4%
French1.1%
Hindi0.9%
German0.7%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Pigeon Forge?

Pigeon Forge Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 44% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.71, against 4.88 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Pigeon Forge; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.81
  • Cleanliness 4.74
  • Communication 4.86
  • Location 4.87
  • Check-in 4.88
  • Value 4.71
Category scores in numbers
Pigeon Forge guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.81
Cleanliness4.74
Communication4.86
Location4.87
Check-in4.88
Value4.71

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Pigeon Forge: Stays, Rules and Fees

About seven in ten Pigeon Forge listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 31% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 32% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Pigeon Forge listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 39%
  • 181-270 days 31%
  • 91-180 days 23%
  • 31-90 days 6%
  • 1-30 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Pigeon Forge listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days38.9%1,327
181-270 days31.2%1,064
91-180 days23.2%791
31-90 days6.4%219
1-30 days0.4%13

Days a year Pigeon Forge listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 7%
  • 181-270 days 24%
  • 91-180 days 32%
  • 31-90 days 28%
  • 1-30 days 9%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Pigeon Forge listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days7.4%253
181-270 days23.7%809
91-180 days31.7%1,081
31-90 days28.2%962
1-30 days9.1%309

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Pigeon Forge?

The average Pigeon Forge booking lasts 3.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 35 bookings each over the year, some 117,000 in all. About nine in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Pigeon Forge

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Pigeon Forge Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About nine in ten listings in Pigeon Forge accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Pigeon Forge listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 17% 573 listings
  • 2 Nights 74% 2,534 listings
  • 3 Nights 8% 271 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 1% 26 listings
  • 7-29 Nights <1% 8 listings
  • 30+ Nights <1% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Pigeon Forge?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Pigeon Forge, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 25% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Pigeon Forge listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 7% 224 listings
  • Moderate 18% 615 listings
  • Limited 9% 314 listings
  • Firm 47% 1,601 listings
  • Strict 13% 457 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 5% 177 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 1% 26 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Pigeon Forge?

Nearly all Pigeon Forge listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $210. Spread over the average stay of 3.6 nights, that adds roughly $60 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 17% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$210
Average cleaning fee
$256
Listings charging a fee
98.6%
Share of gross revenue
16.7%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Pigeon Forge

The top-grossing Airbnb in Pigeon Forge, a 20-bedroom home, took in $521,000 over the past year, about 10 times the city's average of $51,400. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.

20BR-Mtns-Pool-Hot Tub-Sleeps 54 20BR-Mtns-Pool-Hot Tub-Sleeps 54 Entire home · 20 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
$521,202
Occupancy
52.4%
Daily rate
$3,254
Luxury Haven: Breathtaking Views ~ Bowling ~ Golf! Luxury Haven: Breathtaking Views ~ Bowling ~ Golf! Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
$502,116
Occupancy
77.2%
Daily rate
$1,662
Elegant Elite Estate By Ghosal Luxury Lodging Elegant Elite Estate By Ghosal Luxury Lodging Entire home · 12 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
$450,673
Occupancy
57.3%
Daily rate
$2,085
Secluded Luxe Cabin, Grotto Indoor Pool w/Slide Secluded Luxe Cabin, Grotto Indoor Pool w/Slide Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
$388,250
Occupancy
78.0%
Daily rate
$1,183
Iconic Views • Pool • Hot Tub | Skyline Sanctuary Iconic Views • Pool • Hot Tub | Skyline Sanctuary Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
$378,938
Occupancy
64.1%
Daily rate
$1,468
It's Got It All Y'all | Pool, Theater & Arcade It's Got It All Y'all | Pool, Theater & Arcade Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
$378,600
Occupancy
81.0%
Daily rate
$1,263

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Pigeon Forge?

Avada, LLC is the top-grossing host in Pigeon Forge, with $5.11 million in bookings across 106 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 18% of the market's 3,414 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Dylan And Suzanne grossed $81,400 per listing, 69% more than Avada, LLC's $48,200.

Top Airbnb hosts in Pigeon Forge by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Avada, LLC106$5,113,682$48,2424.75/5
Dylan And Suzanne48$3,906,661$81,3894.77/5
Cabins For YOU69$3,809,800$55,2144.29/5
4Outrageous Cabins49$3,607,138$73,6154.82/5
5Christopher Shayne Kirkland's Smoky Mountain Cabins40$2,602,803$65,0704.94/5
6Eagle Property Management Orlando Rent A Villa121$2,433,603$20,1124.43/5
7Casago Smoky Mountains59$2,402,155$40,7144.60/5
8Timber Tops & Amazing Views29$2,339,587$80,6754.60/5
9Bear Camp Cabin Rentals52$2,012,729$38,7064.45/5
10Evolve47$1,953,293$41,5594.68/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Pigeon Forge?

Professional management companies run 47% of Pigeon Forge listings. 56% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Two-thirds of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
56.4%
Professional management
47.0%
Cohosted listings
25.4%
Instant Book enabled
67.7%
Simplified Pricing
90.1%

Largest Airbnb Management Companies in Pigeon Forge

57 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Pigeon Forge, and companies run 50% of its Airbnb homes. Casago is the largest, with 126 listings and an average guest rating of 4.64; the next largest are Avada Properties, Orlando Rent A Villa, Jackson Mountain Rentals and Cabins For YOU. Among the five largest, Avada Properties' homes rate highest, at 4.81.

The five largest run 14% of Pigeon Forge's Airbnb homes

Share of Pigeon Forge's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host

  • Casago 4% · 126
  • Avada Properties 4% · 124
  • Orlando Rent A Villa 3% · 121
  • Jackson Mountain Rentals 2% · 71
  • Cabins For YOU 2% · 69
  • All other listings 86%

Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.

See the largest management companies in Tennessee, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.

Nearby markets

Pigeon Forge vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Sevierville (2 km away) earned the most per listing, about 17% more than Pigeon Forge.

Airbnb markets near Pigeon Forge: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Sevierville 2 km7,523$60,014$41745%
Gatlinburg 10 km4,115$54,870$38544%
Wears Valley 12 km172$55,095$36743%
Seymour 17 km54$29,158$21445%
Pittman Center 19 km289$48,407$34641%
Townsend 22 km479$36,960$28142%
Walland 23 km43$38,391$33640%
Dandridge 28 km218$43,171$38336%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tennessee

See all 167 Tennessee Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Pigeon Forge

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pigeon Forge:

FAQ

Pigeon Forge Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pigeon Forge?

An active Pigeon Forge Airbnb grossed $51,413 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 3,414 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,090 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pigeon Forge?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pigeon Forge listings earn between $2,310 and $7,090 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pigeon Forge?

Listings in Pigeon Forge were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Tennessee average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pigeon Forge?

The average booked night in Pigeon Forge cost $368 before fees. Half of listings charge between $225 and $425, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pigeon Forge?

None of the active Pigeon Forge listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pigeon Forge?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pigeon Forge Airbnb grossed $51,413 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% above the Tennessee average of $44,648. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $29,573 a year (about $2,460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pigeon Forge?

July usually pays best, averaging $7,720 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pigeon Forge?

Each night a Pigeon Forge listing was open to book earned $167 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $317 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pigeon Forge?

Pigeon Forge stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pigeon Forge?

The average Pigeon Forge Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 35 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pigeon Forge rated?

Guests rate Pigeon Forge Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pigeon Forge?

The Parkway, Walden's Creek and Wear's Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Pigeon Forge. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pigeon Forge?

AirROI counted 3,414 active Airbnb listings in Pigeon Forge as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sevierville, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pigeon Forge?

In Pigeon Forge, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $210.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 3,414 active Airbnb listings in Pigeon Forge from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.