Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Embalse, Argentina Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
August

The short answer

Embalse Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Córdoba average. Listings averaged ARS 97,410 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights, against ARS 129,000 and 31% for the Córdoba average.

Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.7 times as much as in August, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 26 active listings, Embalse is the 33rd-largest of 51 Córdoba markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Embalse Browse the live Embalse Airbnb market See Every Embalse Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Embalse?

Gross bookings per Embalse listing averaged ARS 4,086,020 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Córdoba average: ARS 8,293,481), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Embalse listing brings in ARS 1,570,000 in January, its best month, and ARS 424,000 in August, its slowest. February runs within 5% of January, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Embalse's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ARS 1,720,000+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ARS 842,000 or more, roughly ARS 330,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ARS 515,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ARS 281,000 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earns about 3.7 times what August does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 743,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Embalse Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Embalse, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025ARS 659,59720.0%ARS 92,987ARS 21,27773 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025ARS 579,77020.9%ARS 91,311ARS 19,32651 days3 nights
Dec 2025ARS 786,92821.1%ARS 92,268ARS 25,38526 days5.5 nights
Jan 2026ARS 1,322,95935.3%ARS 93,509ARS 42,67642 days5.1 nights
Feb 2026ARS 1,244,34838.1%ARS 95,573ARS 44,44121 days4.3 nights
Mar 2026ARS 601,16720.3%ARS 92,754ARS 19,39250 days2.7 nights
Apr 2026ARS 485,05015.6%ARS 94,709ARS 16,16832 days3.4 nights
May 2026ARS 519,44517.6%ARS 95,780ARS 16,75640 days4.5 nights
Jun 2026ARS 499,03616.1%ARS 95,621ARS 16,63528 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026ARS 901,38130.5%ARS 102,893ARS 29,07737 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026ARS 177,6696.8%ARS 100,523ARS 5,73139 days1.9 nights
Sep 2026ARS 613,07120.0%ARS 102,665ARS 20,43691 days4.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Embalse listing earns about ARS 515,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Embalse Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Embalse Airbnb took in ARS 4,086,020 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ARS 410,000 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Embalse Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Embalse Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsARS 3,966,020ARS 6,488,000
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Embalse bookingsARS 120,000ARS 197,000
Gross bookingsARS 4,086,020ARS 6,685,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Embalse listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−ARS 515,000−ARS 843,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ARS 0 if you clean yourself−ARS 120,000−ARS 197,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−ARS 204,000−ARS 334,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−ARS 82,000−ARS 134,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−ARS 123,000−ARS 201,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−ARS 41,000−ARS 41,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−ARS 20,000−ARS 20,000
ManagementARS 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsARS 0ARS 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeARS 0ARS 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onARS 0ARS 0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−ARS 1,105,000−ARS 1,770,000
Left for housing costs, then profitARS 2,981,020about ARS 248,000 a monthARS 4,915,000about ARS 410,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Embalse Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Embalse's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Embalse home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Embalse's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Embalse listings are booked on 31% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ARS 90,100 adds about ARS 901,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ARS 121,000 a night or more, against a median of ARS 90,100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ARS 397,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about ARS 1,570,000, against ARS 424,000 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Embalse listings average 4.81 stars, and 19% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ARS 557,000 a month, against ARS 341,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Embalse?

Embalse listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Córdoba average (31%) and 16 points below the Argentina average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in June to 49% in January.

Across Embalse's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 43%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 31% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

January is usually the busiest month in Embalse, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Embalse?

The average nightly rate in Embalse, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ARS 97,410 over the past year, about 24% below the Córdoba and Argentina averages (ARS 129,000 and ARS 134,000). In a typical year, rates peak in July and September at about ARS 99,700 and bottom out in January at about ARS 86,900.

Across Embalse's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ARS 155,000+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ARS 121,000 or more, about ARS 31,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ARS 90,100 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ARS 59,300 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 15% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 90,300. The 12-month ADR of ARS 97,410 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Embalse?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Embalse it averaged ARS 24,100 over the past year, from about ARS 13,700 in a typical August to about ARS 53,500 in a typical February.

Across Embalse's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ARS 47,500+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ARS 30,600 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ARS 23,400 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ARS 9,460 or less, about 40% of the median.

February RevPAR is about four times August's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ARS 24,600.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Embalse

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Embalse is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in August.

Average revenue by month in Embalse

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ARS 748,000.

Revenue by month in Embalse in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Embalse, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryARS 1,570,000
FebruaryARS 1,500,000
MarchARS 601,000
AprilARS 564,000
MayARS 547,000
JuneARS 507,000
JulyARS 746,000
AugustARS 424,000
SeptemberARS 492,000
OctoberARS 660,000
NovemberARS 580,000
DecemberARS 787,000

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Embalse?

Guests book Embalse stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical September booking is made in late May.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Embalse

None of the 26 active listings in Embalse display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Embalse.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Embalse

AirROI's area guide picks six Embalse neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Costanera y Playa Maldonado, Centro and Barrio Las Casitas. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Embalse
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Costanera y Playa MaldonadoThis lakeside strip provides immediate walking access to public beaches, kayak rentals and boat launches, drawing water-sports enthusiasts and summer vacationers. Stays peak during January, February and long weekends around provincial water competitions.Playa Maldonado, Parador Gerard Le Moy, Club Náutico Embalse, Embalse Río Tercero
CentroCentred on Avenida Pistarini and the intersection with Provincial Route 5, this commercial core accommodates short-term visitors who want supermarkets, dining and bus services without needing a car. Bookings come from regional road-trippers and corporate contractors visiting nearby infrastructure facilities.Avenida Ministro Pistarini, Plaza Central Pistarini, Casino Embalse, Terminal de Ómnibus de Embalse
Barrio Las CasitasSet on elevated ground overlooking the dam, this historic residential quarter appeals to travellers looking for scenic outlooks, walking paths and cultural sightseeing. Visitors include couples and heritage tourists taking tours of early twentieth-century regional engineering works.Dique Río Tercero, Museo Municipal Ingeniero Juan Carlos Alba Posse, Cerro de los Enamorados, Avenida de los Trabajadores
Villa IrupéThis spacious residential area features detached chalets with private yards and swimming pools suited for families and multi-week summer bookings. It offers quick vehicular connections to public lake access points along the northern shoreline.Costanera Norte, Playa El Ceibo, Ruta Provincial 5, Lago Ministro Pistarini
Sector UTEBordering extensive parkland and national tourism complex grounds, this district receives nature-oriented travellers, school sporting groups and event attendees. Guests stay in cabins or rental houses to use the local trails and public shoreline access points.Unidad Turística Embalse, Museo Nacional Eva Perón, Playa Saturno, Reserva Natural Educativa Cerro Pistarini
Barrio El PueblitoAs the original historic settlement situated near the spillway and river canyon, it attracts anglers, hikers and guests seeking quieter quarters outside the central traffic. Properties cater primarily to couples and weekend fishing groups heading down to the water.El Vertedero y Torres de Toma, Gruta de San Martín de Porres, Río Ctalamochita, Piedra Fundamental de Embalse

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Embalse vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km, Comuna de Potrero de Garay (42 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.4 times as much as Embalse. Los Reartes was the busiest, booked on 32% of nights against 23% in Embalse.

Airbnb markets near Embalse: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Villa Rumipal 6 km33ARS 5,855,841ARS 125,31523%
Santa Rosa de Calamuchita 19 km95ARS 5,514,021ARS 129,32727%
Villa General Belgrano 28 km190ARS 11,627,675ARS 174,28527%
Calamuchita 30 km40ARS 8,103,742ARS 149,01030%
Villa Yacanto de Calamuchita 34 km54ARS 7,611,289ARS 141,36324%
Los Reartes 35 km50ARS 10,468,963ARS 162,40832%
Merlo 39 km68ARS 5,900,741ARS 111,23626%
Comuna de Potrero de Garay 42 km59ARS 18,049,836ARS 235,30529%

Other Airbnb Markets in Córdoba

See all 51 Córdoba Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Embalse

Markets elsewhere in Argentina with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Embalse:

FAQ

Embalse Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Embalse?

An active Embalse Airbnb grossed ARS 4,086,020 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ARS 842,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Embalse?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Embalse listings earn between ARS 281,000 and ARS 842,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ARS 1,720,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Embalse?

Listings in Embalse were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the Córdoba average. January is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Embalse?

The average booked night in Embalse cost ARS 97,410 before fees. Half of listings charge between ARS 59,300 and ARS 121,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Embalse?

None of the active Embalse listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Embalse?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Embalse Airbnb grossed ARS 4,086,020 in the 12 months to October 2026, 51% below the Córdoba average of ARS 8,293,481, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ARS 410,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Embalse?

January usually pays best, averaging ARS 1,570,000 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Embalse?

Each night a Embalse listing was open to book earned ARS 24,100 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ARS 47,500 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Embalse?

Embalse stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Embalse?

The average Embalse Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Embalse rated?

Guests rate Embalse Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Embalse?

Costanera y Playa Maldonado, Centro and Barrio Las Casitas draw the most short-term rental interest in Embalse. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Embalse?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Embalse as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Villa Rumipal, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Embalse?

In Embalse, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ARS 13,036.

How many tourists visit Embalse, Argentina?

All of Argentina had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 212 Airbnb stays in Embalse, Argentina in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Argentina tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Embalse from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Argentine pesos at ARS 1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.