Area36 Royal Chalet Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.86 - Revenue
- ₼93,545
- Occupancy
- 34.0%
- Daily rate
- ₼556
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Gabala brought in ₼9,087 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the national average of ₼9,223.
The short answer
Gabala earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged ₼266 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights, against ₼145 and 32% for the national average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
AirROI tracked 88 active listings in Gabala. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 13% while the number of active listings grew 87%.
Browse the live Gabala Airbnb market See Every Gabala ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Gabala listing averaged ₼9,087 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Azerbaijan average: ₼9,223), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Gabala listing brings in ₼2,990 in July, its best month, and ₼943 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.2 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₼1,640. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₼1,736 | 13.3% | ₼281 | ₼56 | 14 days | 2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₼1,360 | 16.9% | ₼270 | ₼45 | 16 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₼1,256 | 15.9% | ₼277 | ₼41 | 18 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₼1,220 | 14.4% | ₼267 | ₼39 | 17 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₼779 | 11.6% | ₼257 | ₼28 | 24 days | 1.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₼1,218 | 16.8% | ₼267 | ₼39 | 19 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₼851 | 11.7% | ₼265 | ₼28 | 17 days | 1.9 nights |
| May 2026 | ₼1,370 | 19.2% | ₼270 | ₼44 | 29 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₼2,240 | 26.4% | ₼300 | ₼75 | 20 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₼3,078 | 31.5% | ₼311 | ₼99 | 26 days | 5.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₼2,921 | 30.4% | ₼308 | ₼94 | 22 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₼2,121 | 24.8% | ₼264 | ₼71 | 13 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Gabala home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gabala Airbnb took in ₼9,087 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₼20,030, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₼1,240 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₼8,837 | ₼19,490 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Gabala bookings | ₼250 | ₼540 |
| Gross bookings | ₼9,087 | ₼20,030 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of Gabala listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₼1,120 | −₼2,480 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₼0 if you clean yourself | −₼250 | −₼540 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₼450 | −₼1,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₼180 | −₼400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₼270 | −₼600 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₼90 | −₼90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₼50 | −₼50 |
| Management₼0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₼0 | ₼0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₼0 | ₼0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₼0 | ₼0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₼2,410 | −₼5,160 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₼6,677about ₼560 a month | ₼14,870about ₼1,240 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Gabala's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Gabala home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₼1,670 a month, against ₼760 for the average one.
Occupancy
Gabala listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Azerbaijan average (32%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 30% in July and falls to 13% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Gabala, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Gabala, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₼266 over the past year, about 83% above the Azerbaijan average of ₼145. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about ₼310 and bottom out in February and October at about ₼265.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 17% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₼283. The 12-month ADR of ₼266 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Gabala it averaged ₼50 over the past year, from about ₼34 in a typical February to about ₼96 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.9 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₼54. The 12-month RevPAR of ₼50 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Gabala has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 2.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Gabala
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₼1,640.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | ₼1,260 |
| February | Low season | ₼943 |
| March | Low season | ₼1,350 |
| April | Low season | ₼1,060 |
| May | Shoulder season | ₼1,550 |
| June | High season | ₼2,550 |
| July | High season | ₼2,990 |
| August | High season | ₼2,560 |
| September | Shoulder season | ₼1,630 |
| October | Low season | ₼1,320 |
| November | Low season | ₼1,120 |
| December | Low season | ₼1,350 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | ₼2,700 | 27% | ₼309 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, September | ₼1,590 | 18% | ₼277 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | ₼1,200 | 16% | ₼274 |
Guests book Gabala stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. May stays are booked furthest out, about 33 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-April.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 20 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 88 active listings in Gabala display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Gabala.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Gabala neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Gabala City Center, Tufandag Mountain Resort and Qabala Waterfall. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Gabala City Center | The heart of Gabala, offering easy access to shops, restaurants, and cultural sites. Popular among tourists for its vibrant atmosphere and local attractions. | Gabala Shooting Club, Nohur Lake, Qabaland Amusement Park, Gabala Park, Seven Beauties Waterfall |
| Tufandag Mountain Resort | A popular destination for skiing and mountain sports, attracting adventure seekers and nature lovers throughout the year. Ideal for outdoor activities and stunning nature views. | Tufandag Mountain Resort, Cable car rides, Hiking trails, Eagle Mountain, Biking trails |
| Qabala Waterfall | Known for its gorgeous natural sites, the waterfall attracts nature enthusiasts. Visitors often seek relaxation and scenic beauty here, making it ideal for peaceful stays. | Seven Beauties Waterfall, Nature walks, Photography spots, Picnic areas, Local flora and fauna |
| Gabala Thematic Park | An amusement park great for families and tourists, offering a variety of entertainment options and activities. Ideal for those looking for a fun-filled atmosphere in Gabala. | Gabala Thematic Park, Children's play areas, Cafes and eateries, Amusement rides |
| Gabala Cultural Center | A cultural hub that hosts various events and provides insight into local traditions. Attractive for visitors looking to experience Azerbaijani culture and arts. | Gabala Museum, Art exhibitions, Cultural performances, Local art shops |
| Ismayilli | Close to Gabala, this quaint village provides a glimpse into rural life in Azerbaijan. Perfect for those seeking tranquility and nature, ideal for nature retreats. | Ismayilli Waterfall, Local vineyards, Scenic rural landscapes, Traditional Azerbaijani cuisine |
| Chukhur Gabala Village | A picturesque village known for its historical significance and beautiful views. Excellent for travelers looking for an authentic Azerbaijani experience. | Historical architecture, Local markets, Cultural experience with locals |
| Laza Village | This remote location is known for stunning views and nature hikes. It attracts eco-tourism and offers a peaceful retreat for nature lovers. | Laza Waterfalls, Traditional mountain houses, Hiking trails, Local cuisine |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Gabala is an entire home: all 88 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 91% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 6%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Gabala Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Gabala Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 90.9% | 80 |
| Apartment/Condo | 5.7% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.1% | 1 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.1% | 1 |
| Unique stay | 1.1% | 1 |
Most Gabala homes are built for groups: 75% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (40%).
Gabala entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.8% | 6 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18.2% | 16 |
| 3 bedrooms | 39.8% | 35 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14.8% | 13 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 20.5% | 18 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Gabala earned ₼4,600 over the past year, against ₼7,240 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 16 | ₼4,600 | ₼8,410 | ₼201 | 21% |
| 3 bedrooms | 35 | ₼3,900 | ₼4,960 | ₼232 | 17% |
| 4 bedrooms | 13 | ₼11,300 | ₼20,200 | ₼280 | 23% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 18 | ₼7,240 | ₼11,100 | ₼440 | 15% |
Gabala is a group-trip market: 51% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.8 times the share of the next most common size, seven guests (18%).
Gabala listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 4.5% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 2.3% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 1.1% | 1 |
| 5 guests | 8.0% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 14.8% | 13 |
| 7 guests | 18.2% | 16 |
| 8+ guests | 51.1% | 45 |
Gabala hosts set up an average of 5.8 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 56% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Gabala: 73% of listings have one, and 92% have a washer.
Share of Gabala listings with each common amenity
Guests
Gabala runs on foreign visitors: 93% of guests who left reviews live outside Azerbaijan. The United States leads with 17% of reviewers, ahead of the United Arab Emirates at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 44%, followed by Arabic and Turkish.
93% of Gabala guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Gabala guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Dubai | 9.0% |
| Baku | 7.7% |
| Riyadh | 5.1% |
| Abu Dhabi | 2.6% |
| London | 2.6% |
Where Gabala guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 16.9% |
| United Arab Emirates | 10.8% |
| Saudi Arabia | 10.8% |
| India | 8.4% |
| Azerbaijan | 7.2% |
Languages spoken by Gabala guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 43.5% |
| Arabic | 15.3% |
| Turkish | 7.6% |
| Russian | 6.9% |
| Hindi | 4.6% |
Gabala Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 31% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.73.
Check-in scores highest in Gabala; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.84 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
All Gabala listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 63% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Gabala listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 92.0% | 81 |
| 181-270 days | 8.0% | 7 |
Days a year Gabala listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 8.0% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 29.5% | 26 |
| 1-30 days | 62.5% | 55 |
The average Gabala booking lasts 3.8 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 9 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Gabala
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Gabala accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Gabala listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Gabala, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. More than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 43% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Gabala listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than a quarter of Gabala listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ₼19, and some higher fees lift the average to ₼26. Spread over the average stay of 3.8 nights, that adds roughly ₼5 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Gabala, a four-bedroom home, took in ₼93,500 over the past year, about 10 times the city's average of ₼9,090.
Area36 Royal Chalet Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Luxury Milan Mountain Ponoramic Villa Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Area36 Golden Loft Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Caucasian Mountside Chalet Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Piece Milan Villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Gabala Mountain View Villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82 Fewer than 1% of Gabala listings are classed as professionally managed, though 25% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run a third of listings. 61% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 75% of listings.
FAQ
An active Gabala Airbnb grossed ₼9,087 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 88 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₼2,100 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gabala listings earn between ₼488 and ₼2,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₼3,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Gabala were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the national average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Gabala cost ₼266 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₼160 and ₼370, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Gabala listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gabala Airbnb grossed ₼9,087 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the national average, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₼1,240 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging ₼2,990 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Gabala listing was open to book earned ₼50 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₼93 or more.
Gabala stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Gabala Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Gabala Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Gabala City Center, Tufandag Mountain Resort and Qabala Waterfall draw the most short-term rental interest in Gabala. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 88 active Airbnb listings in Gabala as of October 2026.
In Gabala, more than a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ₼19, and some higher fees lift the average to ₼26.
All of Azerbaijan had 1.5 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 752 Airbnb stays in Gabala, Azerbaijan in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Azerbaijan tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 88 active Airbnb listings in Gabala from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Azerbaijani manats at ₼1.70 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.