Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Uyuni, Bolivia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
68
Avg. booking lead time
39 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
August

The short answer

Uyuni Airbnb Market at a Glance

Uyuni earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $79 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights, against $37 and 31% for the national average.

February, usually the best month, brings in about 82% more per listing than August, usually the slowest.

With 68 active listings, Uyuni is the largest of 3 Potosí markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 18% while the number of active listings grew 66%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Uyuni Browse the live Uyuni Airbnb market See Every Uyuni Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Uyuni?

Gross bookings per Uyuni listing averaged $4,182 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bolivia average: $2,452), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Uyuni listing brings in $907 in February, its best month, and $497 in August, its slowest. November runs within 3% of August, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $1,580+ a month, about 4.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $763 or more, roughly $400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $366 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $149 or less, about 41% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 1.8 times what August does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Uyuni Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

October 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Uyuni, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$91827.6%$76$3035 days1.5 nights
Nov 2025$66523.0%$76$2242 days1.8 nights
Dec 2025$62028.8%$77$2040 days2 nights
Jan 2026$64635.8%$77$2148 days1.4 nights
Feb 2026$64138.4%$77$2340 days2.1 nights
Mar 2026$59430.4%$77$1938 days1.9 nights
Apr 2026$43122.7%$77$1434 days1.7 nights
May 2026$51325.4%$80$1734 days1.8 nights
Jun 2026$57225.6%$78$1937 days2.7 nights
Jul 2026$58329.0%$75$1948 days3 nights
Aug 2026$32218.9%$75$1054 days1.6 nights
Sep 2026$44120.4%$74$1547 days1.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Uyuni market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Uyuni Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Uyuni Airbnb took in $4,182 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $8,730, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Uyuni Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Uyuni Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$4,072$8,510
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Uyuni bookings$110$220
Gross bookings$4,182$8,730
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Uyuni listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$630−$1,300
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$110−$220
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$210−$440
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$80−$170
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$130−$260
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$40−$40
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$20−$20
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$1,220−$2,450
Left for housing costs, then profit$2,962about $250 a month$6,280about $520 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Uyuni Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Uyuni's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Uyuni home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Uyuni's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Uyuni listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $53 adds about $533 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $79 a night or more, against a median of $53. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $410 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about $907, against $497 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Uyuni listings average 4.66 stars, and 18% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $730 a month, against $350 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Uyuni?

Uyuni listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Bolivia average (31%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 44% in February and falls to 20% in November.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Uyuni, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Uyuni?

The average nightly rate in Uyuni, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $79 over the past year, about 2.1 times the Bolivia average of $37. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in March and May at about $79 and bottom out in October and November at about $72.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $115+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $79 or more, about $25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $53 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $34 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

March rates run 10% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Uyuni?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Uyuni it averaged $18 over the past year, from about $16 in a typical August to about $32 in a typical February.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $35+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $23 or more, about $13 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $10 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $6 or less, about half of the median.

February RevPAR is about twice August's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $18 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Uyuni

Uyuni has two high seasons, February–March and July, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.

Average revenue by month in Uyuni

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Uyuni in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Uyuni, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryShoulder season$666
FebruaryHigh season$907
MarchHigh season$861
AprilLow season$568
MayLow season$513
JuneLow season$552
JulyHigh season$800
AugustLow season$497
SeptemberLow season$547
OctoberShoulder season$681
NovemberLow season$508
DecemberLow season$584
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Uyuni by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonFebruary–March, July$85636%$78
Shoulder seasonJanuary, October$67330%$75
Low seasonApril–June, August–September, November–December$53824%$76

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Uyuni?

Guests book Uyuni stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Uyuni

None of the 68 active listings in Uyuni display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Uyuni.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Uyuni

AirROI's area guide picks eight Uyuni neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Uyuni Town Center, Salar de Uyuni and Calle Colorada. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Uyuni
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Uyuni Town CenterThe heart of Uyuni, close to the train station and shops. Ideal for tourists visiting the Salar de Uyuni and offers easy access to tours and services.Salar de Uyuni, Train Graveyard, Plaza Arce, Casa de la Moneda, Village Tours
Salar de UyuniUnique natural landscape that attracts tourists worldwide for its stunning views and photography opportunities. Perfect for eco-tourism and unique Airbnb experiences.Salt Flats, Isla Incahuasi, Ojos de Sal, Fish Island, Sunsets
Calle ColoradaVibrant street in Uyuni known for its cafes and artisan shops, it attracts backpackers and tourists looking for local culture.Artisan Markets, Cafes, Restaurants, Local Tours
Laguna ColoradaFamous for its red lagoon and flamingos, offering unique experiences for those looking to explore Bolivia's natural beauty.Laguna Colorada, Flamingo Viewing, Geothermal Fields, Hiking
Pueblo de ColchaniSmall village near Uyuni where tourists can experience traditional salt processing and workshops, attracting those interested in local culture.Salt Processing Workshops, Local Crafts, Cultural Tours, Sunset Views
Eduardo Avaroa National ParkA major national park attracting adventurers for its stunning landscapes and wildlife, popular among tourists seeking nature exploration.National Park Tours, Wildlife Viewing, Trekking, Photography Opportunities
Cactus Island (Isla Incahuasi)A tourist hotspot known for its giant cacti and breathtaking views over the salt flats, perfect for memorable excursions.Cactus Forest, Panoramic Views, Photography Spots, Hiking
Laguna VerdeFamous for its striking green lake and scenic beauty, attracting nature lovers and those seeking unique experiences amidst Bolivia's landscapes.Laguna Verde Views, Hot Springs, Camping, Treks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Uyuni Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Uyuni is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 62% of listings, against 32% for entire homes. Hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (44%) and apartments or condos (43%) split the stock almost evenly.

Private rooms are a large share of supply

Uyuni Airbnb listings by room type

  • Private room 62%
  • Entire home 32%
  • Hotel room 4%
  • Shared room 1%
Room types in numbers
Uyuni Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Private room61.8%42
Entire home32.4%22
Hotel room4.4%3
Shared room1.5%1

Hotels and B&Bs and apartments split the stock

Uyuni Airbnb listings by property type

  • Hotel/Boutique 44%
  • Apartment/Condo 43%
  • House 6%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 4%
  • Unique stay 3%
Property types in numbers
Uyuni Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Hotel/Boutique44.1%30
Apartment/Condo42.6%29
House5.9%4
Cabin/Outdoor4.4%3
Unique stay2.9%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Uyuni Have?

The most common size among Uyuni's 20 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (9 homes).

Uyuni entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Uyuni entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom25.0%5
2 bedrooms45.0%9
3 bedrooms25.0%5
5+ bedrooms5.0%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Uyuni Sleep?

Most Uyuni listings are sized for couples and small families: 66% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 6% take eight or more. Shares are of the 35 listings with a guest capacity on file (51% of the market).

Uyuni listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Uyuni listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests25.7%9
3 guests20.0%7
4 guests20.0%7
5 guests14.3%5
6 guests8.6%3
7 guests5.7%2
8+ guests5.7%2

How Uyuni Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Uyuni hosts set up an average of 2.4 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. 57% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
17
Beds per listing
2.4
Show exact location
57%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Uyuni Offer?

Free on-site parking is common in Uyuni: 46% of listings offer it, and 43% have a dedicated workspace. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 16% of listings have it.

Share of Uyuni listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • TV 79%
  • Exterior security cameras on property 72%
  • First aid kit 69%
  • Heating 68%
  • Hot water 68%
  • Fire extinguisher 65%
  • Shampoo 56%
  • Hair dryer 51%
  • Bed linens 50%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Uyuni?

Uyuni runs on foreign visitors: 98% of guests who left reviews live outside Bolivia. Brazil leads with 15% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Spanish and French.

98% of Uyuni guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 98%
  • Domestic 2%

Where Uyuni guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • São Paulo 5%
  • London 2%
  • New York 2%
  • Santiago 2%
  • Mexico City 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Uyuni guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
São Paulo4.5%
London2.5%
New York2.5%
Santiago1.8%
Mexico City1.6%

Where Uyuni guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Brazil 15%
  • United States 11%
  • France 10%
  • Germany 8%
  • United Kingdom 6%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Uyuni guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Brazil14.9%
United States11.1%
France9.6%
Germany8.2%
United Kingdom6.5%

Languages spoken by Uyuni guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 35%
  • Spanish 23%
  • French 10%
  • Portuguese 10%
  • German 6%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Uyuni guests
LanguageShare of guests
English35.4%
Spanish23.0%
French9.7%
Portuguese9.5%
German6.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Uyuni?

Uyuni Airbnbs average 4.66 stars, and 18% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.62.

Communication scores highest in Uyuni; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.72
  • Cleanliness 4.74
  • Communication 4.77
  • Location 4.69
  • Check-in 4.73
  • Value 4.62
Category scores in numbers
Uyuni guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.72
Cleanliness4.74
Communication4.77
Location4.69
Check-in4.73
Value4.62

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Uyuni: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Uyuni listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Uyuni listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 78%
  • 181-270 days 13%
  • 91-180 days 9%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Uyuni listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days77.9%53
181-270 days13.2%9
91-180 days8.8%6

Days a year Uyuni listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 9%
  • 91-180 days 16%
  • 31-90 days 34%
  • 1-30 days 41%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Uyuni listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days8.8%6
91-180 days16.2%11
31-90 days33.8%23
1-30 days41.2%28

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Uyuni?

The average Uyuni booking lasts 1.9 nights, longest in December and shortest in August. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. Nearly four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Uyuni

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Uyuni Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

All listings in Uyuni accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Uyuni listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 100% 68 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Uyuni?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Uyuni, used by 60% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 85% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 10% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Uyuni listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 60% 41 listings
  • Moderate 25% 17 listings
  • Limited 4% 3 listings
  • Firm 6% 4 listings
  • Strict 4% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Uyuni?

More than one in ten Uyuni listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $5. Spread over the average stay of 1.9 nights, that adds roughly $3 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$5
Average cleaning fee
$6
Listings charging a fee
11.8%
Share of gross revenue
2.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Uyuni

The top-grossing Airbnb in Uyuni, a two-bedroom unit, took in $15,900 over the past year, about 3.8 times the city's average of $4,180. Two of the top-grossing listings are left out below: they are private rooms and one-bedroom units priced at more than three times the $115 a night that puts a listing in the top 10% here, a sign that each covers several rooms or units or that its price is misrecorded.

Apartment with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and Wi-Fi Apartment with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and Wi-Fi Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
$15,884
Occupancy
61.6%
Daily rate
$80
Standard Double room w/Salt Lake Standard Double room w/Salt Lake Private room
Revenue
$13,588
Occupancy
37.4%
Daily rate
$236
Luna Apartment Luna Apartment Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$12,156
Occupancy
38.5%
Daily rate
$87
Matrimonial Room with Private Bathroom Cagnapa Matrimonial Room with Private Bathroom Cagnapa Private room Rated 4.93
Revenue
$11,982
Occupancy
60.4%
Daily rate
$55
Twin Room with Private Bathroom. Cagnapa Restobar Twin Room with Private Bathroom. Cagnapa Restobar Private room Rated 4.88
Revenue
$11,552
Occupancy
62.0%
Daily rate
$52
Matrimonial Room with Private Bathroom Cagnapa Matrimonial Room with Private Bathroom Cagnapa Private room Rated 4.78
Revenue
$10,929
Occupancy
57.8%
Daily rate
$56

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Uyuni?

Fewer than 1% of Uyuni listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 46% of listings. 78% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 96% of listings.

Superhosts
45.6%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
8.8%
Instant Book enabled
77.9%
Simplified Pricing
95.6%

Largest Airbnb Management Companies in Uyuni

3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Uyuni, and companies run 32% of its Airbnb homes. Onkel is the largest, with 8 listings and an average guest rating of 4.54; the next largest are Cagnapa Team and Yerson Enrique. Among the three largest, Cagnapa Team's homes rate highest, at 4.88.

The three largest run 32% of Uyuni's Airbnb homes

Share of Uyuni's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host

  • Onkel 12% · 8
  • Cagnapa Team 10% · 7
  • Yerson Enrique 10% · 7
  • All other listings 68%

Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.

See the largest management companies in Bolivia, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.

FAQ

Uyuni Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Uyuni?

An active Uyuni Airbnb grossed US$4,182 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 68 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$763 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Uyuni?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Uyuni listings earn between US$149 and US$763 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$1,580 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Uyuni?

Listings in Uyuni were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the national average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Uyuni?

The average booked night in Uyuni cost US$79 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$34 and US$79, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Uyuni?

None of the active Uyuni listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Uyuni?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Uyuni Airbnb grossed US$4,182 in the 12 months to October 2026, 71% above the national average of US$2,452, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about US$520 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Uyuni?

February usually pays best, averaging US$907 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Uyuni?

Each night a Uyuni listing was open to book earned US$18 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$35 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Uyuni?

Uyuni stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Uyuni?

The average Uyuni Airbnb stay lasted 1.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Uyuni rated?

Guests rate Uyuni Airbnbs 4.66 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Uyuni?

Uyuni Town Center, Salar de Uyuni and Calle Colorada draw the most short-term rental interest in Uyuni. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Uyuni?

AirROI counted 68 active Airbnb listings in Uyuni as of October 2026.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Uyuni?

In Uyuni, more than one in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about US$5.

How many tourists visit Uyuni, Bolivia?

All of Bolivia had 724,000 international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 979 Airbnb stays in Uyuni, Bolivia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Bolivia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 68 active Airbnb listings in Uyuni from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.