SeaLegs, stunning house over the ocean. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99 - Revenue
- CA$60,524
- Occupancy
- 38.8%
- Daily rate
- CA$515
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Alert Bay brought in CA$21,225 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 56% less than the British Columbia average of CA$48,118.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the British Columbia average. Listings averaged CA$261 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against CA$350 and 48% for the British Columbia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 33 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 33 active listings, Alert Bay is the 137th-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Alert Bay Airbnb market See Every Alert Bay ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Alert Bay listing averaged CA$21,225 over the 12 months to October 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Alert Bay listing brings in CA$4,340 in August, its best month, and CA$1,560 in November, its slowest. March runs within 4% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.8 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,570. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CA$2,316 | 32.6% | CA$264 | CA$75 | 78 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$1,611 | 23.4% | CA$261 | CA$54 | 46 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$2,391 | 29.8% | CA$255 | CA$77 | 10 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$1,056 | 14.0% | CA$255 | CA$34 | 20 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$2,043 | 27.8% | CA$256 | CA$73 | 30 days | 3.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$1,618 | 24.6% | CA$256 | CA$52 | 32 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$1,959 | 23.5% | CA$260 | CA$65 | 31 days | 6.1 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$2,695 | 33.1% | CA$267 | CA$87 | 29 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CA$3,564 | 45.0% | CA$272 | CA$119 | 78 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CA$4,205 | 49.2% | CA$267 | CA$136 | 75 days | 4.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CA$4,130 | 49.7% | CA$267 | CA$133 | 96 days | 2.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CA$3,172 | 42.1% | CA$260 | CA$106 | 74 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Alert Bay market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Alert Bay Airbnb took in CA$21,225 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,230 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,220 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$760 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,290 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,060 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$20,465 | CA$36,610 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Alert Bay bookings | CA$760 | CA$1,360 |
| Gross bookings | CA$21,225 | CA$37,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Alert Bay listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$3,290 | −CA$5,890 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$760 | −CA$1,360 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,060 | −CA$1,900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$420 | −CA$760 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$640 | −CA$1,140 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$210 | −CA$210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$110 | −CA$110 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$6,490 | −CA$11,370 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$14,735about CA$1,230 a month | CA$26,600about CA$2,220 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Alert Bay's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Alert Bay home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,160 a month, against CA$1,770 for the average one.
Occupancy
Alert Bay listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and 11 points below the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in April to 55% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
January is usually the busiest month in Alert Bay, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Alert Bay, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$261 over the past year, about 25% below the British Columbia average of CA$350 and about 10% below the Canada average of CA$290. In a typical year, rates peak in June and August at about CA$265 and bottom out in November and December at about CA$240.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 11% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$255.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Alert Bay it averaged CA$91 over the past year, from about CA$52 in a typical November to about CA$140 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$84. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$91 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 33 active listings, the monthly pattern in Alert Bay is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Alert Bay
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$2,570.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | CA$2,760 |
| February | CA$2,020 |
| March | CA$1,620 |
| April | CA$1,960 |
| May | CA$2,660 |
| June | CA$3,020 |
| July | CA$3,960 |
| August | CA$4,340 |
| September | CA$2,860 |
| October | CA$2,090 |
| November | CA$1,560 |
| December | CA$1,930 |
Guests book Alert Bay stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 97 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 65 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
73% of the 33 active listings in Alert Bay display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Alert Bay.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Alert Bay neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Alert Bay Downtown, Cormorant Island and Nimpkish River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Alert Bay Downtown | The heart of Alert Bay offers easy access to local shops, restaurants, and cultural sites. It's a favorite spot for visitors wanting to experience the community vibe and local events. | Alert Bay Museum, Kwel Eng Sway Eney, The Whale Interpretive Centre, local art galleries, seafront walking trails, community events |
| Cormorant Island | Cormorant Island provides an immersive nature experience with stunning views and quiet beaches, appealing to nature lovers and those seeking serenity. | Sandy beaches, hiking trails, wildlife viewing opportunities |
| Nimpkish River | Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, the Nimpkish River area is great for fishing and kayaking, attracting adventure seekers. | Fishing spots, kayaking routes, natural landscape, picnic areas |
| Robson Bight | Known for its natural beauty and marine life, Robson Bight is a great choice for travelers interested in ecotourism and whale watching. | Whale watching, scenic views, nature trails, photography opportunities |
| North Island Wildlife Recovery Centre | A unique attraction for wildlife rehabilitation, this area attracts visitors interested in conservation and animal encounters. | Wildlife exhibits, educational programs |
| Sointula | A short ferry ride from Alert Bay, Sointula is a charming community with strong Finnish heritage, attracting visitors interested in culture and history. | Folk Festival in summer, community art projects, walking trails, local markets |
| Port McNeill | Nearby Port McNeill is a gateway for whale watching tours and other maritime adventures, appealing to those looking for activities. | Whale watching tours, fishing charters, local dining options |
| Quatsino Sound | Accessible by boat from Alert Bay, Quatsino Sound is a tranquil area with opportunities for kayaking and exploring the coastline. | Kayaking spots, stunning scenery, secluded beaches |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 70% of listings in Alert Bay, alongside 8 private-room listings (24%). Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 39% of listings, ahead of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (30%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Alert Bay Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 69.7% | 23 |
| Private room | 24.2% | 8 |
| Hotel room | 6.1% | 2 |
Cabins lead the property mix
Alert Bay Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin/Outdoor | 39.4% | 13 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 30.3% | 10 |
| Apartment/Condo | 12.1% | 4 |
| House | 12.1% | 4 |
| Unique stay | 3.0% | 1 |
| Others | 3.0% | 1 |
The most common size among Alert Bay's 22 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (11 homes).
Alert Bay entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 45.5% | 10 |
| 2 bedrooms | 50.0% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.5% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Alert Bay earned CA$19,100 over the past year, against CA$31,400 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10 | CA$19,100 | CA$18,800 | CA$217 | 39% |
| 2 bedrooms | 11 | CA$31,400 | CA$31,000 | CA$293 | 36% |
Most Alert Bay listings are sized for couples and small families: 63% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 27 listings with a guest capacity on file (82% of the market).
Alert Bay listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 7.4% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 11.1% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 44.4% | 12 |
| 5 guests | 3.7% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 33.3% | 9 |
Alert Bay hosts set up an average of 1.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 27% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Outdoor dining areas are common in Alert Bay: 52% of listings have one, and 48% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Alert Bay listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Alert Bay guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 23% of those who left reviews live outside Canada, led by visitors from the United States and the United Kingdom. English is spoken by 64% of guests, and French by 11%.
77% of Alert Bay guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Alert Bay guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Victoria | 15.9% |
| Vancouver | 9.8% |
| Nanaimo | 6.1% |
| Calgary | 3.8% |
| Comox | 3.8% |
Where Alert Bay guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Canada | 76.9% |
| United States | 12.7% |
| United Kingdom | 4.5% |
| France | 2.2% |
| Germany | 1.5% |
Languages spoken by Alert Bay guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 64.5% |
| French | 10.5% |
| Spanish | 9.2% |
| Dutch | 2.6% |
| Chinese | 2.6% |
Alert Bay Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 27% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.70.
Location and check-in score highest in Alert Bay; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.73 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.84 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
All Alert Bay listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Alert Bay listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 57.6% | 19 |
| 181-270 days | 42.4% | 14 |
Days a year Alert Bay listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 42.4% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 42.4% | 14 |
| 1-30 days | 15.2% | 5 |
The average Alert Bay booking lasts 3.7 nights, longest in April and shortest in February. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. All listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Alert Bay
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly nine in ten listings in Alert Bay accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Alert Bay listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Alert Bay, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 39% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Alert Bay listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About four in ten Alert Bay listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CA$79. Spread over the average stay of 3.7 nights, that adds roughly CA$20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Alert Bay, a two-bedroom unit, took in CA$60,500 over the past year, about 2.9 times the city's average of CA$21,200.
SeaLegs, stunning house over the ocean. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Tides Up Alert Bay Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Cliff Haven on the Bay | Spectacular Ocean Views Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.92
Deluxe Double Bedroom Cabin (14) Non Pet Friendly Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.50
A New Pet-Friendly Getaway in Alert Bay Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.82
The Orca Inn - Family Suite Sleeps 6 Ocean View Entire home Rated 4.67 Only 9% of Alert Bay listings are classed as professionally managed. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. 79% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval.
Nearby markets
The only nearby market in the table, Port Hardy (42 km away, 38 listings), earned about 83% more than Alert Bay per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Hardy 42 km | 38 | CA$38,941 | CA$290 | 48% |
See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Alert Bay:
FAQ
An active Alert Bay Airbnb grossed CA$21,225 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 33 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,660 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Alert Bay listings earn between CA$1,200 and CA$3,660 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$4,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Alert Bay were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. January is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Alert Bay cost CA$261 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$195 and CA$280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Alert Bay, 73% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Alert Bay Airbnb grossed CA$21,225 in the 12 months to October 2026, 56% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$14,735 a year (about CA$1,230 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,220 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging CA$4,340 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Alert Bay listing was open to book earned CA$91 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$139 or more.
Alert Bay stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Alert Bay Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Alert Bay Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Alert Bay Downtown, Cormorant Island and Nimpkish River draw the most short-term rental interest in Alert Bay. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 33 active Airbnb listings in Alert Bay as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Port Hardy, 42 km away.
In Alert Bay, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$79.
All of British Columbia had 5.2 million international visitors in 2025, Trade and Invest BC (Government of British Columbia) reports. AirROI estimates 672 Airbnb stays in Alert Bay, BC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See British Columbia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 33 active Airbnb listings in Alert Bay from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.