Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Area F (Trout Creek Valley), BC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Area F (Trout Creek Valley) run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
59 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$352 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Area F (Trout Creek Valley) is the 206th-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Browse the live Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Airbnb market See Every Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

Gross bookings per Area F (Trout Creek Valley) listing averaged CA$21,972 over the 12 months to April 2025 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Area F (Trout Creek Valley) listing brought in CA$8,240 in August, its best month, and CA$1,840 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Area F (Trout Creek Valley)'s 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$7,210+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,540 or more, roughly CA$2,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,470 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,440 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 4.5 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,460.

Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Area F (Trout Creek Valley), May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024CA$1,98229.4%CA$42493 days
Jun 2024CA$4,67642.8%CA$425103 days
Jul 2024CA$5,62256.9%CA$43050 days
Aug 2024CA$8,23564.3%CA$43162 days
Sep 2024CA$4,51749.4%CA$42570 days
Oct 2024CA$2,14831.6%CA$42435 days
Nov 2024CA$1,85448.4%CA$42315 days
Dec 2024CA$4,72524.2%CA$39179 days
Jan 2025CA$1,83829.0%CA$38113 days
Feb 2025CA$1,93924.4%CA$3544 days
Mar 2025CA$2,09835.9%CA$35028 days
Apr 2025CA$1,88930.7%CA$34932 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Area F (Trout Creek Valley) address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Airbnb took in CA$21,972 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,340 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,480 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsCA$21,972CA$40,380
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−CA$3,410−CA$6,260
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,100−CA$2,020
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$440−CA$810
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$660−CA$1,210
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$220−CA$220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$110−CA$110
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−CA$5,940−CA$10,630
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$16,032about CA$1,340 a monthCA$29,750about CA$2,480 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Area F (Trout Creek Valley)'s average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Area F (Trout Creek Valley) home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Area F (Trout Creek Valley)'s Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Area F (Trout Creek Valley) listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$225 adds about CA$2,260 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$640 a night or more, against a median of CA$225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,200 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$8,240, against CA$1,840 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,370 a month, against CA$1,830 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

Area F (Trout Creek Valley) listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and in line with the Canada average. Occupancy swings from 24% in December to 64% in August.

Across Area F (Trout Creek Valley)'s 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Area F (Trout Creek Valley), December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

The average nightly rate in Area F (Trout Creek Valley), known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$352 over the past year, about the same as the British Columbia average (CA$350) and about 21% above the Canada average of CA$290. Rates peak in July and August at about CA$430 and bottom out in March and April at about CA$350.

Across Area F (Trout Creek Valley)'s 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$920+ a night, about four times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$640 or more, about CA$420 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$225 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$165 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates ran 23% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$401. The 12-month ADR of CA$352 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Area F (Trout Creek Valley) is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

Guests book Area F (Trout Creek Valley) stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)

None of the 17 active listings in Area F (Trout Creek Valley) display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Area F (Trout Creek Valley).

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)

AirROI's area guide picks eight Area F (Trout Creek Valley) neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Valley View, Trout Creek Park and Osprey Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Valley ViewScenic views and access to outdoor activities make it a hot spot for nature lovers. Ideal for travelers looking for a peaceful getaway surrounded by nature.Trout Creek Falls, Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Wildlife viewing
Trout Creek ParkA community park that attracts families and outdoor enthusiasts. Great location for hosting visitors during warmer months.Picnic facilities, Walking trails, Playgrounds, Community events, Scenic views
Osprey LakeAn idyllic destination popular for fishing and camping. Appeals to adventure seekers and families looking for recreational activities.Osprey Lake Fishing, Boating, Canoeing, Hiking in surrounding areas, Camping sites
Okanagan ValleyFamous for its wine country and beautiful landscapes. A premier destination for wine lovers and those seeking a luxurious escape.Local wineries, Winery tours, Caves and cliffs, Beach access, Scenic drives
Trout Creek BeachA breathtaking spot for sun-seekers and water sports enthusiasts. Attracts tourists looking to enjoy beach activities in the summer.Beach access, Water sports, Picnic areas, Scenic views, Sunbathing spots
Kootenay National ParkA national park known for its beautiful landscapes and outdoor adventures. Perfect for eco-tourists and outdoor enthusiasts wanting to explore the wilderness.Hiking trails, Wildlife, Natural hot springs, Scenic viewpoints, Camping
Kalamalka LakeRenowned for its stunning colors and recreational activities. A popular spot for visitors seeking relaxation and outdoor fun.Swimming, Kayaking, Scenic walking paths, Wildlife watching, Picnic areas
Radium Hot SpringsFamous for its natural hot water springs, attracting visitors year-round for wellness and relaxation. A great draw for tourists seeking a spa experience.Hot springs resorts, Spa services, Hiking trails, Golf courses, Mountain views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Area F (Trout Creek Valley) vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, Area C (Inkaneep/Willowbrook) (40 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Area F (Trout Creek Valley).

Airbnb markets near Area F (Trout Creek Valley): distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Summerland 5 km85CA$29,115CA$26944%
Area E (Naramata/Greyback) 7 km65CA$37,364CA$40342%
Penticton 9 km286CA$39,833CA$31947%
Area D (Skaha East/Okanagan Falls) 20 km35CA$33,571CA$36839%
Area I (Skaha West/Kaleden/Apex) 22 km84CA$29,144CA$39834%
Peachland 26 km94CA$37,719CA$35443%
West Kelowna 34 km435CA$47,461CA$39947%
Area C (Inkaneep/Willowbrook) 40 km33CA$49,009CA$34248%

Other Airbnb Markets in British Columbia

See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Area F (Trout Creek Valley)

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Area F (Trout Creek Valley):

FAQ

Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

An active Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Airbnb grossed CA$21,972 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,540 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Area F (Trout Creek Valley) listings earn between CA$1,440 and CA$4,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$7,210 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

Listings in Area F (Trout Creek Valley) were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

The average booked night in Area F (Trout Creek Valley) cost CA$352 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$165 and CA$640, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

None of the active Area F (Trout Creek Valley) listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Area F (Trout Creek Valley) Airbnb grossed CA$21,972 in the 12 months to April 2025, 54% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$16,032 a year (about CA$1,340 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,480 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

August paid best over the past year, at CA$8,240 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

Area F (Trout Creek Valley) stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

Valley View, Trout Creek Park and Osprey Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Area F (Trout Creek Valley). The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Area F (Trout Creek Valley)?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Area F (Trout Creek Valley) as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Summerland, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Area F (Trout Creek Valley) from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.