Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Cranbrook, BC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cranbrook brought in CA$20,296 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Cranbrook Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the British Columbia average. Listings averaged CA$160 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against CA$350 and 48% for the British Columbia average.
August, usually the best month, brings in about 59% more per listing than January, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Cranbrook is the 156th-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cranbrook Airbnb market See Every Cranbrook ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cranbrook?
Gross bookings per Cranbrook listing averaged CA$20,296 over the 12 months to October 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Cranbrook listing brings in CA$2,950 in August, its best month, and CA$1,850 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 3%, and January sits just 5% below April, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cranbrook's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$4,310+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,220 or more, roughly CA$1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,090 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,010 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 1.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,310. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Cranbrook Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CA$2,644 | 52.0% | CA$162 | CA$85 | 28 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$2,380 | 45.3% | CA$160 | CA$79 | 28 days | 8.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$1,922 | 44.8% | CA$155 | CA$62 | 34 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$1,868 | 42.9% | CA$155 | CA$60 | 51 days | 11.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$1,851 | 43.3% | CA$154 | CA$66 | 26 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$1,950 | 45.3% | CA$153 | CA$63 | 23 days | 6.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$1,779 | 40.7% | CA$153 | CA$59 | 33 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$2,039 | 40.3% | CA$167 | CA$66 | 58 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CA$2,403 | 43.6% | CA$171 | CA$80 | 83 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CA$3,038 | 53.8% | CA$182 | CA$98 | 74 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CA$2,739 | 51.6% | CA$181 | CA$88 | 63 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CA$2,436 | 48.7% | CA$170 | CA$81 | 52 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Cranbrook home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cranbrook Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cranbrook Airbnb took in CA$20,296 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,150 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$1,780 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,190 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,250 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$990 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Cranbrook Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$19,106 | CA$29,380 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Cranbrook bookings | CA$1,190 | CA$1,840 |
| Gross bookings | CA$20,296 | CA$31,220 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Cranbrook listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$2,960 | −CA$4,560 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$1,190 | −CA$1,840 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,010 | −CA$1,560 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$410 | −CA$620 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$610 | −CA$940 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$200 | −CA$200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$100 | −CA$100 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$6,480 | −CA$9,820 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$13,816about CA$1,150 a month | CA$21,400about CA$1,780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cranbrook Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cranbrook's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cranbrook home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cranbrook's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cranbrook listings are booked on 73% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$145 adds about CA$1,440 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$195 a night or more, against a median of CA$145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,910 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about CA$2,950, against CA$1,850 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Cranbrook listings average 4.79 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$2,600 a month, against CA$1,690 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cranbrook?
Cranbrook listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and 3 points below the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 53% in August and falls to 39% in May.
Across Cranbrook's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 87%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 73% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Cranbrook, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cranbrook?
The average nightly rate in Cranbrook, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$160 over the past year, about 54% below the British Columbia average of CA$350 and about 45% below the Canada average of CA$290. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CA$180 and bottom out in March and April at about CA$150.
Across Cranbrook's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$250+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$195 or more, about CA$50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$145 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$120 or less, about 18% below the median.
July rates run 20% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$161.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cranbrook?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cranbrook it averaged CA$66 over the past year, from about CA$60 in a typical January to about CA$95 in a typical August.
Across Cranbrook's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$123+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$103 or more, about CA$55 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$50 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$28 or less, about 55% of the median.
August RevPAR is about 1.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$76. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$66 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cranbrook
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cranbrook is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Cranbrook
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$2,310.
Revenue by month in Cranbrook in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | CA$1,850 |
| February | CA$2,100 |
| March | CA$2,070 |
| April | CA$1,940 |
| May | CA$2,010 |
| June | CA$2,710 |
| July | CA$2,870 |
| August | CA$2,950 |
| September | CA$2,660 |
| October | CA$2,480 |
| November | CA$2,080 |
| December | CA$2,000 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cranbrook?
Guests book Cranbrook stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cranbrook
68% of the 28 active listings in Cranbrook display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cranbrook.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cranbrook
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cranbrook neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Cranbrook, Surrounding Nature Trails and East Kootenay. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Cranbrook | Heart of Cranbrook with a mix of commerce, dining, and entertainment. Ideal for travelers looking for convenience and access to local attractions. | Cranbrook History Centre, Key City Theatre, Cranbrook Community Forest, The Canadian Museum of Rail Travel |
| Surrounding Nature Trails | Offers outdoor enthusiasts access to hiking, biking, and scenic nature views. A must for travelers interested in outdoor adventures and nature. | Cranbrook Golf Club, St. Mary's River, Fisher Peak Provincial Park, Mount Baker |
| East Kootenay | A region known for its natural beauty and recreational opportunities, attracting visitors year-round for skiing in winter and hiking in summer. | Kimberley Alpine Resort, Kootenay National Park, Cranbrook Wetlands, Heil Valley Trail |
| North Cranbrook | Residential area that appeals to families and longer-term stays with ease of access to amenities and parks. | Kinsmen Park, Cranbrook Aquatic Centre, College of the Rockies, Local Dining Options |
| Cranbrook Arts District | A cultural hub featuring local artists, galleries, and events, perfect for those seeking authentic local experiences. | Cranbrook Art Gallery, Folk Music Festivals, Local Art Shops, Cranbrook Farmer's Market |
| Wycliffe | Quiet rural community just outside of Cranbrook, ideal for tranquil retreats and guests seeking a peaceful getaway. | Wycliffe Regional Park, Horseback Riding Trails, Local Farms, Natural Scenery |
| Cranbrook Airport Area | Conveniently located for travelers flying into or out of the region, suitable for short stays and easy access. | Cranbrook Airport, Local Transportation Links, Short-term Lodging Options |
| Fort Steele Heritage Town | Historic site that attracts tourists interested in the gold rush era and pioneer life, offering unique lodging opportunities. | Fort Steele Heritage Town, Cranbrook's Historic Sites, Outdoor Events and Festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cranbrook vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 95 km, Area A (Upper Flathead/Elk Valley) (50 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.9 times as much as Cranbrook. Crowsnest Pass was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 42% in Cranbrook.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberley 26 km | 206 | CA$50,932 | CA$335 | 49% |
| Area A (Upper Flathead/Elk Valley) 50 km | 223 | CA$58,167 | CA$435 | 41% |
| Fernie 50 km | 277 | CA$38,913 | CA$291 | 44% |
| Area A (Wynndel/Crawford Bay/Riondel) 75 km | 42 | CA$26,133 | CA$266 | 44% |
| Eureka United States · 85 km | 80 | CA$25,799 | CA$379 | 33% |
| Fairmont Hot Springs 91 km | 32 | CA$37,576 | CA$365 | 40% |
| Bonners Ferry United States · 93 km | 69 | CA$23,331 | CA$254 | 36% |
| Crowsnest Pass 95 km | 83 | CA$38,473 | CA$253 | 50% |
Other Airbnb Markets in British Columbia
- Vancouver Airbnb data 3,909 listings
- Whistler Resort Municipality Airbnb data 2,056 listings
- Richmond Airbnb data 779 listings
- Kelowna Airbnb data 771 listings
- Surrey Airbnb data 697 listings
- Victoria Airbnb data 617 listings
- Burnaby Airbnb data 521 listings
- Area E (Beaverdell/West Boundary) Airbnb data 438 listings
See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cranbrook
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cranbrook:
- London Airbnb data ON · CA$151/night · 42.5%
- Dieppe Airbnb data NB · CA$163/night · 41.4%
- Airdrie Airbnb data AB · CA$160/night · 40.6%
- Edmonton Airbnb data AB · CA$152/night · 43.3%
- Kitchener Airbnb data ON · CA$156/night · 44.2%
- Brantford Airbnb data ON · CA$152/night · 41.2%
FAQ
Cranbrook Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cranbrook?
An active Cranbrook Airbnb grossed CA$20,296 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,220 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cranbrook?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cranbrook listings earn between CA$1,010 and CA$3,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$4,310 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cranbrook?
Listings in Cranbrook were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cranbrook?
The average booked night in Cranbrook cost CA$160 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$120 and CA$195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cranbrook?
In Cranbrook, 68% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cranbrook?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cranbrook Airbnb grossed CA$20,296 in the 12 months to October 2026, 58% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$13,816 a year (about CA$1,150 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$1,780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cranbrook?
August usually pays best, averaging CA$2,950 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cranbrook?
Each night a Cranbrook listing was open to book earned CA$66 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$123 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cranbrook?
Cranbrook stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cranbrook?
The average Cranbrook Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Cranbrook rated?
Guests rate Cranbrook Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cranbrook?
Downtown Cranbrook, Surrounding Nature Trails and East Kootenay draw the most short-term rental interest in Cranbrook. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cranbrook?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Cranbrook as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kimberley, 26 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cranbrook?
In Cranbrook, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$57.
How many tourists visit Cranbrook, BC?
All of British Columbia had 5.2 million international visitors in 2025, Trade and Invest BC (Government of British Columbia) reports. AirROI estimates 612 Airbnb stays in Cranbrook, BC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See British Columbia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Cranbrook from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.