Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Spallumcheen, BC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Spallumcheen brought in CA$24,170 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Spallumcheen run through April 2026.
The short answer
Spallumcheen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$190 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Spallumcheen is the 211th-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Spallumcheen Airbnb market See Every Spallumcheen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Spallumcheen?
Gross bookings per Spallumcheen listing averaged CA$24,170 over the 12 months to April 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Spallumcheen listing brought in CA$5,320 in August, its best month, and CA$2,210 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Spallumcheen's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$6,940+ a month, about 4.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$2,950 or more, roughly CA$1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$1,520 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$987 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,380. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Spallumcheen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | CA$2,825 | 37.5% | CA$198 | CA$91 | 62 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jun 2025 | CA$3,220 | 36.9% | CA$199 | CA$107 | 60 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CA$4,576 | 59.7% | CA$213 | CA$148 | 58 days | 4.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CA$5,322 | 68.4% | CA$211 | CA$172 | 64 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CA$3,803 | 48.2% | CA$199 | CA$127 | 51 days | 2.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$3,079 | 38.4% | CA$195 | CA$99 | 72 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$2,481 | 44.7% | CA$187 | CA$83 | 14 days | 10 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$4,725 | 48.4% | CA$201 | CA$152 | 30 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$2,325 | 25.2% | CA$190 | CA$75 | 14 days | 3.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$2,210 | 27.8% | CA$194 | CA$79 | 17 days | 2.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$2,643 | 37.6% | CA$193 | CA$85 | 57 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026* | CA$2,595 | 30.0% | CA$195 | CA$87 | 37 days | 2.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Spallumcheen market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Spallumcheen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Spallumcheen Airbnb took in CA$24,170 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,420 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,780 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,140 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,230 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Spallumcheen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$23,030 | CA$44,700 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Spallumcheen bookings | CA$1,140 | CA$2,220 |
| Gross bookings | CA$24,170 | CA$46,920 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Spallumcheen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$3,210 | −CA$6,240 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$1,140 | −CA$2,220 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,210 | −CA$2,350 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$480 | −CA$940 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$730 | −CA$1,410 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$240 | −CA$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$120 | −CA$120 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$7,130 | −CA$13,520 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$17,040about CA$1,420 a month | CA$33,400about CA$2,780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Spallumcheen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Spallumcheen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Spallumcheen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Spallumcheen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Spallumcheen listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$135 adds about CA$1,360 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$175 a night or more, against a median of CA$135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,300 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$5,320, against CA$2,210 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Spallumcheen listings average 4.86 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,910 a month, against CA$2,010 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Spallumcheen?
Spallumcheen listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the British Columbia average and 2 percentage points above the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 25% in January to 68% in August.
Across Spallumcheen's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Spallumcheen, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Spallumcheen?
The average nightly rate in Spallumcheen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$190 over the past year, about 46% below the British Columbia average of CA$350 and about 34% below the Canada average of CA$290. Rates peak in July and August at about CA$215 and bottom out in January and November at about CA$185.
Across Spallumcheen's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$350+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$175 or more, about CA$40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$115 or less, about 16% below the median.
July rates ran 14% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$198. Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Spallumcheen?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Spallumcheen it averaged CA$96 over the past year, from about CA$75 in January to about CA$172 in August.
Across Spallumcheen's 17 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$103+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$83 or more, about CA$19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$64 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$46 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$111. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$96 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Spallumcheen
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Spallumcheen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Spallumcheen?
Guests book Spallumcheen stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Spallumcheen
88% of the 17 active listings in Spallumcheen display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Spallumcheen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Spallumcheen
AirROI's area guide picks seven Spallumcheen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Okanagan Valley, Armstrong and Enderby. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Okanagan Valley | A picturesque region famous for its wineries, lakes, and outdoor activities. It attracts tourists year-round, making it an ideal spot for Airbnb investments. | Okanagan Lake, Kelowna wineries, Myra Canyon, Okanagan Mountain Provincial Park, Penticton beaches |
| Armstrong | A charming small town known for its agricultural heritage and community events. It's a quieter getaway, appealing to those looking for rural tourism. | Armstrong Spallumcheen Museum, Kerry Park, local farms and markets, Heritage Park, bike trails |
| Enderby | Enderby is nestled near the Shuswap River, offering beautiful scenery and a laid-back vibe. The area is growing in popularity for eco-tourism. | Shuswap River, Enderby Cliffs Provincial Park, local fishing spots, community festivals, nature trails |
| Silver Star Mountain | A well-known ski resort offering year-round activities from skiing in winter to mountain biking in summer. An attractive location for outdoor enthusiasts. | Silver Star Ski Resort, Mountain biking trails, Alpine hiking trails, Silver Star Village, local dining options |
| Swan Lake | A tranquil area perfect for nature lovers and those looking for peace and quiet. The surrounding nature makes it a nice retreat location. | Swan Lake Provincial Park, bird watching, fishing spots, nature trails, local picnic areas |
| Lavington | A small community known for its beautiful rural landscapes. It's attracting visitors looking for a quiet stay away from the city. | local parks, community events, nature walks, farmers markets, scenic views |
| Predator Ridge | An upscale golf resort community that attracts vacationers and outdoor enthusiasts looking for luxury outdoor experiences. | Predator Ridge Golf Course, spas and wellness centers, hiking trails, fine dining options, nature walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Spallumcheen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 60 km, Area E (Eagle River Valley) (53 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 85% more than Spallumcheen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area C (Silver Star) 13 km | 249 | CA$43,534 | CA$518 | 39% |
| Vernon 16 km | 227 | CA$30,545 | CA$246 | 49% |
| Salmon Arm 33 km | 67 | CA$26,097 | CA$177 | 48% |
| Lake Country 39 km | 144 | CA$39,646 | CA$391 | 45% |
| Sicamous 51 km | 75 | CA$38,191 | CA$333 | 46% |
| Area C (Blind Bay/Sorrento) 53 km | 116 | CA$33,432 | CA$341 | 43% |
| Area E (Eagle River Valley) 53 km | 43 | CA$44,616 | CA$461 | 36% |
| Kelowna 60 km | 771 | CA$37,635 | CA$344 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in British Columbia
- Vancouver Airbnb data 3,909 listings
- Whistler Resort Municipality Airbnb data 2,056 listings
- Richmond Airbnb data 779 listings
- Surrey Airbnb data 697 listings
- Victoria Airbnb data 617 listings
- Burnaby Airbnb data 521 listings
- Area E (Beaverdell/West Boundary) Airbnb data 438 listings
- Area A (Kicking Horse/Kinbasket Lake) Airbnb data 436 listings
See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Spallumcheen
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Spallumcheen:
- Peterborough Airbnb data ON · CA$187/night · 45.7%
- Calgary Airbnb data AB · CA$204/night · 46.5%
- Longueuil Airbnb data QC · CA$206/night · 46.8%
- Rimouski Airbnb data QC · CA$199/night · 48.5%
- Oakville Airbnb data ON · CA$214/night · 46.5%
- Vaughan Airbnb data ON · CA$183/night · 44.2%
FAQ
Spallumcheen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Spallumcheen?
An active Spallumcheen Airbnb grossed CA$24,170 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$2,950 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Spallumcheen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Spallumcheen listings earn between CA$987 and CA$2,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$6,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Spallumcheen?
Listings in Spallumcheen were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Spallumcheen?
The average booked night in Spallumcheen cost CA$190 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$115 and CA$175; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Spallumcheen?
In Spallumcheen, 88% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Spallumcheen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Spallumcheen Airbnb grossed CA$24,170 in the 12 months to April 2026, 50% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$17,040 a year (about CA$1,420 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Spallumcheen?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$5,320 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Spallumcheen?
Each night a Spallumcheen listing was open to book earned CA$96 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$103 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Spallumcheen?
Spallumcheen stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Spallumcheen?
The average Spallumcheen Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Spallumcheen rated?
Guests rate Spallumcheen Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Spallumcheen?
Okanagan Valley, Armstrong and Enderby draw the most short-term rental interest in Spallumcheen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Spallumcheen?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Spallumcheen as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Area C (Silver Star), 13 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Spallumcheen?
In Spallumcheen, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$29, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to CA$71, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Spallumcheen from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.