Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Port Mouton, NS Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Port Mouton run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
55 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Port Mouton Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$255 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Port Mouton is the 43rd-largest of 49 Nova Scotia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Port Mouton Browse the live Port Mouton Airbnb market See Every Port Mouton Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Port Mouton?

Gross bookings per Port Mouton listing averaged CA$26,393 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Nova Scotia average: CA$35,522), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Port Mouton listing brought in CA$7,020 in August, its best month, and CA$1,040 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Port Mouton's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$6,970+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,990 or more, roughly CA$1,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,240 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,290 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 6.8 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,970.

Port Mouton Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Port Mouton, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025CA$1,77722.0%CA$233CA$5761 days4.4 nights
Jun 2025CA$4,07643.9%CA$244CA$13658 days3.7 nights
Jul 2025CA$5,77957.0%CA$259CA$18683 days4.3 nights
Aug 2025CA$7,01572.1%CA$257CA$22694 days4.6 nights
Sep 2025CA$3,45341.1%CA$248CA$11557 days3.1 nights
Oct 2025CA$2,45635.0%CA$241CA$7939 days3 nights
Nov 2025CA$1,64730.0%CA$235CA$5522 days5.7 nights
Dec 2025CA$2,28029.9%CA$259CA$7449 days5 nights
Jan 2026CA$1,03614.9%CA$245CA$339 days2 nights
Feb 2026CA$1,92028.6%CA$242CA$6916 days4 nights
Mar 2026CA$2,81639.3%CA$239CA$919 days2.4 nights
Apr 2026CA$1,43920.0%CA$249CA$4824 days7.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Port Mouton address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Port Mouton Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Port Mouton Airbnb took in CA$26,393 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,630 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$2,890 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,700 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,260 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Port Mouton Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Port Mouton Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$23,503CA$41,950
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Port Mouton bookingsCA$2,890CA$5,150
Gross bookingsCA$26,393CA$47,100
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Port Mouton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$2,990−CA$5,340
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$2,890−CA$5,150
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,320−CA$2,350
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$530−CA$940
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$790−CA$1,410
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$260−CA$260
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$130−CA$130
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$8,910−CA$15,580
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$17,483about CA$1,460 a monthCA$31,520about CA$2,630 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Port Mouton Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Port Mouton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Port Mouton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Port Mouton's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Port Mouton listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$215 adds about CA$2,140 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$335 a night or more, against a median of CA$215. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,350 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$7,020, against CA$1,040 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Port Mouton listings average 4.89 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,930 a month, against CA$2,200 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Port Mouton?

Port Mouton listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Nova Scotia average (51%) and 5 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 15% in January to 72% in August.

Across Port Mouton's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Port Mouton, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Port Mouton?

The average nightly rate in Port Mouton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$255 over the past year, about the same as the Nova Scotia average (CA$255) and about 12% below the Canada average of CA$290. Rates peak in July and December at about CA$260 and bottom out in May and November at about CA$235.

Across Port Mouton's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$560+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$335 or more, about CA$120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$215 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$125 or less, about 59% of the median.

December rates ran 11% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$246.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Port Mouton?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Port Mouton it averaged CA$107 over the past year, from about CA$33 in January to about CA$226 in August.

Across Port Mouton's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$256+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$131 or more, about CA$30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$103 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$61 or less, about 60% of the median.

August RevPAR was about 6.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$97. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$107 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Port Mouton

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Port Mouton is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Port Mouton?

Guests book Port Mouton stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Port Mouton

All 18 active listings in Port Mouton display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Port Mouton.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Port Mouton

AirROI's area guide picks six Port Mouton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by White Point Beach, Port Mouton Bay and Cherry Hill. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Port Mouton
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
White Point BeachA beautiful stretch of sandy beach known for its scenic views, family-friendly atmosphere, and recreational activities. Ideal for vacationers looking for a relaxing seaside getaway.White Point Beach Resort, Lighthouse Beach, Seaside Golf Course, Kayaking and Water Sports, Nature Trails
Port Mouton BayA picturesque bay area that offers stunning views and a variety of water activities. It is perfect for nature lovers and those interested in boating and fishing.Port Mouton Beach, Fishing Charters, Scenic Nature Trails, Local Art Galleries, Marine Wildlife Watching
Cherry HillFamous for its stunning sunsets and quiet beaches. Cherry Hill is popular among those seeking a peaceful retreat close to nature.Cherry Hill Beach, Local Seafood Restaurants, Kayak Rentals, Nature Observation, Hiking Trails
Crescent BeachKnown for its gentle waves and soft sandy shores, this beach area is great for families and offers a tranquil atmosphere for vacationers.Crescent Beach, Sand Dune Walking Trails, Picnic Areas, Local Craft Shops, Beachcombing
Bare CoveA secluded cove perfect for relaxation and outdoor activities, ideal for travelers seeking solitude and nature immersion.Bare Cove Beach, Wildlife Watching, Nature Hiking, Local Trails, Beachfront Camping
BrooklynA small community with friendly locals and close-knit charm, Brooklyn offers access to outdoor activities and an opportunity to experience local life.Local Parks, Community Events, Scenic Views, Nature Trails, Fishing Spots

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Port Mouton vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the four nearby markets in the table, all within 84 km, Hunts Point (8 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Port Mouton. Lunenburg was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 40% in Port Mouton.

Airbnb markets near Port Mouton: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Hunts Point 8 km31CA$56,826CA$39248%
Lunenburg 64 km89CA$42,566CA$29352%
Town of Mahone Bay 69 km60CA$39,315CA$29847%
Chester 84 km44CA$47,479CA$41043%

Other Airbnb Markets in Nova Scotia

See all 49 Nova Scotia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Port Mouton

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Port Mouton:

FAQ

Port Mouton Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Port Mouton?

An active Port Mouton Airbnb grossed CA$26,393 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,990 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Port Mouton?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Port Mouton listings earn between CA$1,290 and CA$3,990 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$6,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Port Mouton?

Listings in Port Mouton were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 51% for the Nova Scotia average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Port Mouton?

The average booked night in Port Mouton cost CA$255 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$125 and CA$335, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Port Mouton?

All active Port Mouton listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Port Mouton?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Port Mouton Airbnb grossed CA$26,393 in the 12 months to April 2026, 26% below the Nova Scotia average of CA$35,522, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$17,483 a year (about CA$1,460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,630 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Port Mouton?

August paid best over the past year, at CA$7,020 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Port Mouton?

Each night a Port Mouton listing was open to book earned CA$107 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$256 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Port Mouton?

Port Mouton stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Port Mouton?

The average Port Mouton Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Port Mouton rated?

Guests rate Port Mouton Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Port Mouton?

White Point Beach, Port Mouton Bay and Cherry Hill draw the most short-term rental interest in Port Mouton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Port Mouton?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Port Mouton as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Hunts Point, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Port Mouton?

In Port Mouton, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$122, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$167.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Port Mouton from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.