Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Cavan-Monaghan, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cavan-Monaghan brought in CA$32,780 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Cavan-Monaghan run through October 2025.
The short answer
Cavan-Monaghan Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$262 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Cavan-Monaghan is the 275th-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cavan-Monaghan Airbnb market See Every Cavan-Monaghan ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cavan-Monaghan?
Gross bookings per Cavan-Monaghan listing averaged CA$32,780 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cavan-Monaghan listing brought in CA$5,460 in August, its best month, and CA$2,260 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cavan-Monaghan's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$6,960+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$5,110 or more, roughly CA$2,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,980 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,200 or less, about 40% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,730.
Cavan-Monaghan Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in April, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | CA$4,052 | 51.9% | CA$281 | 50 days |
| Dec 2024 | CA$4,720 | 47.0% | CA$285 | 36 days |
| Jan 2025 | CA$2,885 | 30.4% | CA$280 | 50 days |
| Feb 2025 | CA$2,261 | 33.3% | CA$274 | 25 days |
| Mar 2025 | CA$3,495 | 47.6% | CA$271 | 67 days |
| Apr 2025 | CA$4,536 | 54.1% | CA$270 | 81 days |
| May 2025 | CA$3,090 | 32.0% | CA$277 | 33 days |
| Jun 2025 | CA$2,604 | 29.0% | CA$276 | 51 days |
| Jul 2025 | CA$4,305 | 38.9% | CA$276 | 63 days |
| Aug 2025 | CA$5,461 | 53.9% | CA$278 | 63 days |
| Sep 2025 | CA$3,811 | 40.2% | CA$268 | 56 days |
| Oct 2025 | CA$3,548 | 44.1% | CA$268 | 37 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Cavan-Monaghan market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cavan-Monaghan Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cavan-Monaghan Airbnb took in CA$32,780 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,990 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,450 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Cavan-Monaghan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CA$32,780 | CA$56,190 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CA$5,080 | −CA$8,710 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,640 | −CA$2,810 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$660 | −CA$1,120 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$980 | −CA$1,690 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$330 | −CA$330 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$160 | −CA$160 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CA$8,850 | −CA$14,820 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$23,930about CA$1,990 a month | CA$41,370about CA$3,450 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cavan-Monaghan Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cavan-Monaghan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cavan-Monaghan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cavan-Monaghan's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cavan-Monaghan listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$245 adds about CA$2,430 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$310 a night or more, against a median of CA$245. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$3,280 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$5,460, against CA$2,260 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$4,680 a month, against CA$2,730 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cavan-Monaghan?
Cavan-Monaghan listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Ontario average (43%) and 6 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 29% in June to 54% in April.
Across Cavan-Monaghan's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
April was the busiest month in Cavan-Monaghan, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cavan-Monaghan?
The average nightly rate in Cavan-Monaghan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$262 over the past year, about 8% below the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about CA$270 and CA$285.
Across Cavan-Monaghan's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$470+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$310 or more, about CA$65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$245 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$180 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Cavan-Monaghan
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$275. The 12-month ADR of CA$262 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cavan-Monaghan
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cavan-Monaghan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cavan-Monaghan?
Guests book Cavan-Monaghan stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cavan-Monaghan
None of the 17 active listings in Cavan-Monaghan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cavan-Monaghan.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cavan-Monaghan
AirROI's area guide picks six Cavan-Monaghan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cavan, Millbrook and Almonte. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cavan | A charming rural community known for its natural beauty and outdoor recreational activities. Ideal for guests looking for a peaceful stay close to nature. | Cavan Monaghan History Museum, Millbrook Valley Trails, Cavan Swamp, local farmers' markets |
| Millbrook | A picturesque village with a vibrant community and frequent events. A great location for visitors looking to explore local culture and heritage. | Millbrook Fairgrounds, Millbrook Valley Trails, historic downtown, local festivals |
| Almonte | A quaint town rich in history and arts, creating a unique atmosphere for guests interested in local culture and beautiful landscapes. | Almonte Old Town Hall, Old Almonte Mill, local artisan boutiques, scenic riverwalks |
| Bobcaygeon | A historically significant town on the Trent-Severn Waterway, known for its boating and fishing. Attracts visitors during summer for water activities. | Kawartha Lakes, Trent-Severn Waterway, Bobcaygeon Public Beach, local shops and restaurants |
| Bridgenorth | A serene village known for its close-knit community and beautiful views of the Pigeon Lake. Great for families looking for a quiet getaway. | Pigeon Lake, local parks, Bridgenorth Marina, community events |
| Omemee | A small yet vibrant community with a rich heritage and access to outdoor activities. A perfect spot for guests wanting to explore the Kawartha Lakes region. | Omemee Heritage Centre, local trails, Eagle's Nest lookout, scenic countryside |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cavan-Monaghan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Selwyn (33 km away) earned the most per listing, about 67% more than Cavan-Monaghan. Peterborough was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 39% in Cavan-Monaghan.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peterborough 17 km | 125 | CA$25,331 | CA$187 | 46% |
| Otonabee–South Monaghan 19 km | 41 | CA$28,691 | CA$376 | 35% |
| Hamilton Township 23 km | 68 | CA$34,037 | CA$353 | 39% |
| Port Hope 27 km | 53 | CA$28,711 | CA$399 | 40% |
| Scugog 33 km | 54 | CA$42,829 | CA$403 | 40% |
| Selwyn 33 km | 116 | CA$54,657 | CA$565 | 38% |
| Clarington 33 km | 153 | CA$23,174 | CA$252 | 38% |
| Alnwick/Haldimand 34 km | 45 | CA$30,794 | CA$387 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario
- Toronto Airbnb data 10,945 listings
- Ottawa Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Mississauga Airbnb data 1,613 listings
- Niagara Falls Airbnb data 1,119 listings
- Brampton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Hamilton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Richmond Hill Airbnb data 818 listings
- London Airbnb data 801 listings
See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cavan-Monaghan
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cavan-Monaghan:
- L'Anse-Saint-Jean Airbnb data QC · CA$262/night · 39.1%
- Radium Hot Springs Airbnb data BC · CA$259/night · 38.5%
- Cavendish Airbnb data PE · CA$268/night · 39.7%
- Bromont Airbnb data QC · CA$289/night · 39.2%
- Shawinigan Airbnb data QC · CA$259/night · 35.2%
- Beaupré Airbnb data QC · CA$292/night · 35.9%
FAQ
Cavan-Monaghan Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cavan-Monaghan?
An active Cavan-Monaghan Airbnb grossed CA$32,780 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$5,110 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cavan-Monaghan?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cavan-Monaghan listings earn between CA$1,200 and CA$5,110 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$6,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cavan-Monaghan?
Listings in Cavan-Monaghan were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cavan-Monaghan?
The average booked night in Cavan-Monaghan cost CA$262 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$180 and CA$310, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cavan-Monaghan?
None of the active Cavan-Monaghan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cavan-Monaghan?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cavan-Monaghan Airbnb grossed CA$32,780 in the 12 months to October 2025, in line with the Ontario average, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$23,930 a year (about CA$1,990 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,450 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cavan-Monaghan?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$5,460 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cavan-Monaghan?
Cavan-Monaghan stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cavan-Monaghan?
Cavan, Millbrook and Almonte draw the most short-term rental interest in Cavan-Monaghan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cavan-Monaghan?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Cavan-Monaghan as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Peterborough, 17 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Cavan-Monaghan from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.