AirROI ranking · 202610 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Los Ríos, Chile (2026)
Futrono is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Los Ríos in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 10 markets. Its listings averaged CLP 6,620,000 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 32% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. Neltume and Panguipulli come next.
- Markets tracked
- 12
- Active Airbnb listings
- 2,770
- Avg. revenue per listing
- CLP 4,780,000
- Occupancy rate
- 32%
- Avg. nightly rate
- CLP 86,200
- Avg. revenue, top 10 markets
- CLP 4,960,000
The short answer
Los Ríos Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Los Ríos, the 2,770 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged CLP 4,780,000 over the same period. They were booked on 32% of nights at about CLP 86,200 a night; the ranking covers the 10 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 10 Airbnb markets in Los Ríos are
Each dot is one of the 12 markets AirROI tracks in Los Ríos, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in Chilean pesos, converted from US dollars at CLP 919 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 10
The Top 10 Airbnb Markets in Los Ríos
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Futrono High earnings · Large market | CLP 6,620,000 | 32% | |
Neltume High earnings · High occupancy | CLP 5,600,000 | 34% | |
Panguipulli Large market · High earnings | CLP 5,540,000 | 32% | |
| 4 | Valdivia Large market · Year-round demand | CLP 4,130,000 | 33% |
| 5 | Los Lagos High earnings · Growing revenue | CLP 6,330,000 | 29% |
| 6 | Lago Ranco Large market | CLP 5,220,000 | 31% |
| 7 | Comuna de La Unión Growing revenue | CLP 4,480,000 | 28% |
| 8 | Coñaripe High occupancy | CLP 3,560,000 | 37% |
| 9 | Llifén High occupancy | CLP 3,930,000 | 39% |
| 10 | Río Bueno | CLP 4,190,000 | 28% |
1. Futrono
Known for: High earnings · Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Futrono - Avg. revenue
- CLP 6,620,000 +3% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 32%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 132,000
- Active listings
- 216
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Los Ríos
- Revenue 1st of 10
- Occupancy 5th of 10
- Market size 3rd of 10
- Year-round 7th of 10
- Growth 3rd of 7
- How it earns
- Futrono earns on price: guests pay about CLP 132,000 a night, 53% above the Los Ríos average. That adds up to CLP 6,620,000 per listing over the year, the highest of the 10 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about CLP 632,000 a month; the top quarter clear CLP 1,400,000 or more.
- When it earns
- Futrono's season runs from December to February, peaking in February at about CLP 2,450,000 per listing; October, the quietest month, brings in about CLP 448,000.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (41% of entire homes), and cabins, campers and other outdoor stays make up 47% of supply.
- Who books
- Guests are overwhelmingly domestic (88%); the most common home cities are Santiago, Temuco and Viña del Mar.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet October and can furnish and price for a premium stay.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 2,450,000 CLP 448,000- Median listing
- CLP 632,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 1,400,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 28 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 36%
2. Neltume
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Neltume - Avg. revenue
- CLP 5,600,000
- Occupancy
- 34%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 123,000
- Active listings
- 41
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Los Ríos
- Revenue 3rd of 10
- Occupancy 3rd of 10
- Market size 5th of 10
- Year-round 3rd of 10
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Nightly rates set Neltume apart: about CLP 123,000, 43% above the Los Ríos average. Listings averaged CLP 5,600,000 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 10 ranked markets. The gap between listings is wide: a typical one takes in about CLP 597,000 a month, while the top quarter clear CLP 1,370,000 and the top 10% CLP 2,830,000, so pricing and presentation count for more here than in most of Los Ríos. With 41 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Neltume has two seasons, June–July and January–February. February is the strongest month at about CLP 1,890,000 per listing, and March the quietest at about CLP 512,000. Guests book later than in most of Los Ríos, about 18 days ahead against roughly 25 for the typical market in Los Ríos, so pricing close to the date matters; stays average 4 nights.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.76 stars) trail the typical market in Los Ríos (4.82), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- Who books
- Nearly three in ten guests (28%) travel from abroad, most often from Argentina and the United States.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow March and can furnish and price for a premium stay.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 1,890,000 CLP 512,000- Median listing
- CLP 597,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 1,370,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 18 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 37%
3. Panguipulli
Known for: Large market · High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Panguipulli - Avg. revenue
- CLP 5,540,000 −12% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 32%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 103,000
- Active listings
- 687
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Los Ríos
- Revenue 4th of 10
- Occupancy 6th of 10
- Market size 2nd of 10
- Year-round 3rd of 10
- Growth 6th of 7
- How it earns
- Panguipulli is Los Ríos' second-largest Airbnb market, with 687 active listings to price against. Listings averaged CLP 5,540,000 in revenue over the year, the fourth-highest of the 10 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about CLP 525,000, and the best quarter clear CLP 1,060,000. Revenue per listing fell 12% over the year even with rates 11% higher, as bookings softened.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Panguipulli concentrates from December to March: February earns about CLP 1,910,000 per listing, about 3.7 times as much as August.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (40% of entire homes), and cabins, campers and other outdoor stays make up 60% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around August.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 1,910,000 CLP 518,000- Median listing
- CLP 525,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 1,060,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 26 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 38%
Areas in the full report: Panguipulli Lake · Huilo Huilo Biological Reserve · Panguipulli Town Center
Full Panguipulli Airbnb report4. Valdivia
Known for: Large market · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Valdivia - Avg. revenue
- CLP 4,130,000 −6% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 33%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 66,600
- Active listings
- 1,400
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Los Ríos
- Revenue 8th of 10
- Occupancy 4th of 10
- Market size 1st of 10
- Year-round 1st of 10
- Growth 5th of 7
- How it earns
- Valdivia is Los Ríos' largest Airbnb market, with 1,400 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to CLP 4,130,000, the eighth-highest of the 10 ranked markets. Its place at #4 rests on market size (1st of 10) and year-round demand (1st of 10) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about CLP 487,000 and a top-quarter listing CLP 939,000 or more. Nightly rates rose 9%, but fewer booked nights left revenue per listing 6% lower on the year.
- When it earns
- In Valdivia, the months from December to March earn above the yearly average, led by February at about CLP 1,040,000 per listing; April is the low point at about CLP 525,000.
- What sells
- Smaller places set the market: only 18% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 35% in the typical market in Los Ríos; apartments and condos make up 38% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who prefer a smaller one- or two-bedroom place.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 1,040,000 CLP 525,000- Median listing
- CLP 487,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 939,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 29 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 47%
Areas in the full report: Calle General Lagos · Costanera de Valdivia · Isla Teja
Full Valdivia Airbnb report5. Los Lagos
Known for: High earnings · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Los Lagos - Avg. revenue
- CLP 6,330,000 +14% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 29%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 110,000
- Active listings
- 40
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Los Ríos
- Revenue 2nd of 10
- Occupancy 8th of 10
- Market size 6th of 10
- Year-round 9th of 10
- Growth 2nd of 7
- How it earns
- Los Lagos listings charge about CLP 110,000 a night, 28% above the Los Ríos average, and are booked on 29% of nights. Listings averaged CLP 6,330,000 in revenue over the year, the second-highest of the 10 ranked markets. The gap between listings is wide: a typical one takes in about CLP 566,000 a month, while the top quarter clear CLP 1,300,000 and the top 10% CLP 2,880,000, so pricing and presentation count for more here than in most of Los Ríos. Revenue per listing rose 14% over the year, the second-biggest gain in Los Ríos on stronger bookings rather than higher rates. Its 40 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Los Lagos' season runs from December to February, peaking in January at about CLP 2,080,000 per listing; October, the quietest month, brings in about CLP 306,000.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (36% of entire homes), and cabins, campers and other outdoor stays make up 50% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can carry costs through a quiet October.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 2,080,000 CLP 306,000- Median listing
- CLP 566,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 1,300,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 31 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 28%
6. Lago Ranco
Known for: Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Lago Ranco - Avg. revenue
- CLP 5,220,000 −1% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 31%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 112,000
- Active listings
- 201
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Los Ríos
- Revenue 5th of 10
- Occupancy 7th of 10
- Market size 4th of 10
- Year-round 6th of 10
- Growth 4th of 7
- How it earns
- Lago Ranco is Los Ríos' fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 201 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to CLP 5,220,000, the fifth-highest of the 10 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about CLP 537,000 a month; the top quarter clear CLP 1,040,000 or more.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Lago Ranco concentrates from December to February: February earns about CLP 2,000,000 per listing, about 4.4 times as much as October.
- Who books
- Guests are overwhelmingly domestic (87%); the most common home cities are Santiago, Temuco and Valdivia.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (48% of entire homes), and cabins, campers and other outdoor stays make up 50% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who can ride out a slow October.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 2,000,000 CLP 456,000- Median listing
- CLP 537,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 1,040,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 27 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 35%
7. Comuna de La Unión
Known for: Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Comuna de La Unión - Avg. revenue
- CLP 4,480,000 +38% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 28%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 100,000
- Active listings
- 36
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Los Ríos
- Revenue 6th of 10
- Occupancy 9th of 10
- Market size 7th of 10
- Year-round 8th of 10
- Growth 1st of 7
- How it earns
- Comuna de La Unión listings charge about CLP 100,000 a night, 16% above the Los Ríos average, and are booked on 28% of nights. That adds up to CLP 4,480,000 per listing over the year, the sixth-highest of the 10 ranked markets. Its place at #7 rests on revenue growth (1st of 7) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about CLP 388,000, and the best quarter clear CLP 789,000. Revenue per listing rose 38% over the year, the biggest gain in Los Ríos, helped by nightly rates 23% higher. With 36 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- In Comuna de La Unión, the months from December to March earn above the yearly average, led by February at about CLP 1,440,000 per listing; October is the low point at about CLP 247,000.
- Who books
- Guests are overwhelmingly domestic (91%); the most common home cities are Santiago, La Cisterna and Osorno.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (32% of entire homes), and cabins, campers and other outdoor stays make up 47% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around October.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 1,440,000 CLP 247,000- Median listing
- CLP 388,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 789,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 24 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 31%
8. Coñaripe
Known for: High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Coñaripe - Avg. revenue
- CLP 3,560,000
- Occupancy
- 37%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 67,600
- Active listings
- 33
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Los Ríos
- Revenue 10th of 10
- Occupancy 2nd of 10
- Market size 8th of 10
- Year-round 5th of 10
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Coñaripe earns on volume. Rates run below the Los Ríos average at about CLP 67,600 a night, but listings book 37% of nights. Listings averaged CLP 3,560,000 in revenue over the year, the tenth-highest of the 10 ranked markets. Its place at #8 rests on occupancy (2nd of 10) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about CLP 543,000 and a top-quarter listing CLP 996,000 or more. Its 33 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Coñaripe's season runs from December to February, peaking in January at about CLP 1,720,000 per listing; June, the quietest month, brings in about CLP 416,000. Bookings arrive closer to the date than in most of Los Ríos, about 13 days before check-in, so pricing close to the date matters, and guests stay about 5 nights.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.75 stars) trail the typical market in Los Ríos (4.82), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- Who books
- More than three in ten guests (31%) travel from abroad, most often from the United States and Argentina.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can carry costs through a quiet June and would rather price for occupancy than for rate.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 1,720,000 CLP 416,000- Median listing
- CLP 543,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 996,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 13 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 31%
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
9. Llifén
Known for: High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Llifén - Avg. revenue
- CLP 3,930,000
- Occupancy
- 39%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 71,700
- Active listings
- 30
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Los Ríos
- Revenue 9th of 10
- Occupancy 1st of 10
- Market size 10th of 10
- Year-round 10th of 10
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Rates in Llifén sit below the Los Ríos average, at about CLP 71,700 a night, but listings are booked on 39% of nights. Average revenue per listing came to CLP 3,930,000, the ninth-highest of the 10 ranked markets. Its place at #9 rests on occupancy (1st of 10) rather than on revenue per listing. A typical listing takes in about CLP 534,000 a month; the top quarter clear CLP 1,020,000 or more. With 30 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Llifén concentrates from December to May: January earns about CLP 1,460,000 per listing, about 31.1 times as much as October. Most hosts take one- or two-night bookings (100% of listings), more than in the typical market.
- What sells
- Few listings are large: just 14% have three or more bedrooms, against about 35% in the typical market in Los Ríos.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who can ride out a slow October and would rather price for occupancy than for rate.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 1,460,000 CLP 46,900- Median listing
- CLP 534,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 1,020,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 22 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 40%
10. Río Bueno

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Río Bueno - Avg. revenue
- CLP 4,190,000 −21% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 28%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 76,100
- Active listings
- 31
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Los Ríos
- Revenue 7th of 10
- Occupancy 9th of 10
- Market size 9th of 10
- Year-round 2nd of 10
- Growth 7th of 7
- How it earns
- Río Bueno listings charge about CLP 76,100 a night, 12% below the Los Ríos average, and are booked on 28% of nights. That adds up to CLP 4,190,000 per listing over the year, the seventh-highest of the 10 ranked markets. Its place at #10 rests on year-round demand (2nd of 10) rather than on revenue per listing. The gap between listings is wide: a typical one takes in about CLP 388,000 a month, while the top quarter clear CLP 1,030,000 and the top 10% CLP 1,880,000, so pricing and presentation count for more here than in most of Los Ríos. Revenue per listing fell 21% over the year even with rates 7% higher, as bookings softened. Its 31 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- In Río Bueno, the months from January to April earn above the yearly average, led by February at about CLP 1,280,000 per listing; September is the low point at about CLP 490,000. Guests book later than in most of Los Ríos, about 14 days ahead against roughly 25 for the typical market in Los Ríos, so pricing close to the date matters; stays average 6 nights.
- Guest expectations
- Guests rate listings highly, 4.94 stars on average against 4.82 for the typical market in Los Ríos, so reviews set a high bar.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (65% of entire homes), and cabins, campers and other outdoor stays make up 77% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around September and are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 1,280,000 CLP 490,000- Median listing
- CLP 388,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 1,030,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 14 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 52%
Full ranking
How All 10 Ranked Markets in Los Ríos Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Futrono High earnings, large market | CLP 6,619,591 | 32% | CLP 132,107 | 18% | +3% | 216 | |
| Neltume High earnings, high occupancy | CLP 5,600,132 | 34% | CLP 123,061 | 27% | – | 41 | |
| Panguipulli Large market, high earnings | CLP 5,540,380 | 32% | CLP 102,810 | 27% | −12% | 687 | |
| 4 | Valdivia Large market, year-round demand | CLP 4,132,993 | 33% | CLP 66,646 | 51% | −6% | 1,402 |
| 5 | Los Lagos High earnings, growing revenue | CLP 6,334,621 | 29% | CLP 110,376 | 15% | +14% | 40 |
| 6 | Lago Ranco Large market | CLP 5,221,397 | 31% | CLP 111,607 | 23% | −1% | 201 |
| 7 | Comuna de La Unión Growing revenue | CLP 4,477,715 | 28% | CLP 100,025 | 17% | +38% | 36 |
| 8 | Coñaripe High occupancy | CLP 3,563,052 | 37% | CLP 67,648 | 24% | – | 33 |
| 9 | Llifén High occupancy | CLP 3,926,159 | 39% | CLP 71,702 | 3% | – | 30 |
| 10 | Río Bueno | CLP 4,192,745 | 28% | CLP 76,115 | 38% | −21% | 31 |
By measure
Los Ríos Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Los Ríos
Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Futrono #1 overall | CLP 6,620,000 | |
| Panguipulli #3 overall | CLP 5,540,000 | |
| Lago Ranco #6 overall | CLP 5,220,000 | |
| 4 | Valdivia #4 overall | CLP 4,130,000 |
Most expensive Airbnb markets in Los Ríos by nightly rate
Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Nightly |
|---|---|---|
| Futrono #1 overall | CLP 132,000 | |
| Lago Ranco #6 overall | CLP 112,000 | |
| Panguipulli #3 overall | CLP 103,000 | |
| 4 | Valdivia #4 overall | CLP 66,600 |
Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Los Ríos
Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|
| Valdivia #4 overall | 33% | |
| Futrono #1 overall | 32% | |
| Panguipulli #3 overall | 32% | |
| 4 | Lago Ranco #6 overall | 31% |
Most year-round Airbnb markets in Los Ríos
Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Slow month |
|---|---|---|
| Valdivia #4 overall | 51% | |
| Panguipulli #3 overall | 27% | |
| Lago Ranco #6 overall | 23% | |
| 4 | Futrono #1 overall | 18% |
Largest Airbnb markets in Los Ríos
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Valdivia #4 overall | 1,400 | |
| Panguipulli #3 overall | 687 | |
| Futrono #1 overall | 216 | |
| 4 | Lago Ranco #6 overall | 201 |
| 5 | Neltume #2 overall | 41 |
| 6 | Los Lagos #5 overall | 40 |
| 7 | Comuna de La Unión #7 overall | 36 |
| 8 | Coñaripe #8 overall | 33 |
| 9 | Río Bueno #10 overall | 31 |
| 10 | Llifén #9 overall | 30 |
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in Los Ríos Earn the Most
February is the best month for about seven in ten ranked markets in Los Ríos. October is the most common slowest month, in 5 markets.
February earns about 2.7 times what October does
Average revenue per listing across the 10 ranked markets in Los Ríos, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | CLP 1,290,000 | 3 markets | Los Lagos, Coñaripe, Llifén |
| February | CLP 1,480,000 | 7 markets | Futrono, Neltume, Panguipulli |
| March | CLP 763,000 | – | – |
| April | CLP 625,000 | – | – |
| May | CLP 625,000 | – | – |
| June | CLP 644,000 | – | – |
| July | CLP 686,000 | – | – |
| August | CLP 564,000 | – | – |
| September | CLP 615,000 | – | – |
| October | CLP 539,000 | – | – |
| November | CLP 552,000 | – | – |
| December | CLP 825,000 | – | – |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 10 markets in Los Ríos with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in Chilean pesos and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb income calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Los Ríos
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Los Ríos?
Futrono ranks first of the 10 markets in Los Ríos in AirROI's ranking, with CLP 6,620,000 in average revenue per listing and 32% occupancy. Neltume and Panguipulli follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Los Ríos?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Futrono leads at CLP 6,620,000 a year, ahead of Panguipulli at CLP 5,540,000. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Los Ríos?
The average active listing in Los Ríos earned CLP 4,780,000 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 32% occupancy. Across the ranked markets, the middle half averaged between CLP 4,130,000 and CLP 5,540,000 per listing. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
What is a good Airbnb occupancy rate in Los Ríos?
The average listing in Los Ríos was booked on 32% of available nights over the past 12 months. Half of the ranked markets fall between 29% and 33%, so a market above about 33% sits in the top quarter. Occupancy is only half the picture: a market with lower occupancy can still earn more if its nightly rates are higher.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Los Ríos?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Valdivia has the highest occupancy, with 33% of available nights booked, followed by Futrono at 32%. Its listings average about CLP 66,600 a night and CLP 4,130,000 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Los Ríos?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Futrono has the highest average nightly rate, about CLP 132,000, followed by Lago Ranco at CLP 112,000. Valdivia is the least expensive, at about CLP 66,600. The average booked night in Los Ríos costs about CLP 86,200.
What is the best month for Airbnb in Los Ríos?
February is the highest-earning month for 7 of the 10 ranked markets, followed by January (3). October is the most common slowest month, in 5 of the 10 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
Which Airbnb markets in Los Ríos earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Valdivia has the steadiest income: its slowest month, April, still earns about half of its best. Panguipulli follows, at 27%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Is Airbnb still profitable in Los Ríos in 2026?
Revenue per listing grew in 3 of the 7 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it fell 1%. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Los Ríos?
AirROI tracked 2,770 active Airbnb listings in Los Ríos over the 12 months to October 2026, across 12 markets. The largest ranked market is Valdivia, with 1,400 listings, followed by Panguipulli with 687.
Directory
All 12 Airbnb Markets in Los Ríos
Every Los Ríos city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
C
- Comuna de La Unión 36 listings
- Coñaripe 33 listings
- Corral 22 listings
F
- Futrono 216 listings
L
- Lago Ranco 201 listings
- Llifén 30 listings
- Los Lagos 40 listings
M
- Mariquina 26 listings
N
- Neltume 41 listings
P
- Panguipulli 687 listings
R
- Río Bueno 31 listings
V
- Valdivia 1,402 listings