Airbnb market data · 202512 months to November 2025
Cours, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cours brought in €7,179 over the 12 months through November 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Cours run through November 2025.
The short answer
Cours Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €81 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Cours is the 735th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cours Airbnb market See Every Cours ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cours?
Gross bookings per Cours listing averaged €7,179 over the 12 months to November 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cours listing brought in €1,450 in August, its best month, and €433 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cours's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,610+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,080 or more, roughly €390 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €695 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €354 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.3 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €821.
Cours Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the November 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | €782 | 34.7% | €97 | 30 days |
| Jan 2025 | €433 | 22.3% | €98 | 31 days |
| Feb 2025 | €548 | 36.0% | €97 | 12 days |
| Mar 2025 | €707 | 36.5% | €96 | 21 days |
| Apr 2025 | €752 | 42.6% | €96 | 38 days |
| May 2025 | €898 | 44.7% | €98 | 46 days |
| Jun 2025 | €813 | 31.7% | €101 | 46 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,100 | 43.3% | €82 | 56 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,448 | 58.3% | €84 | 51 days |
| Sep 2025 | €702 | 30.9% | €85 | 44 days |
| Oct 2025 | €845 | 41.6% | €88 | 25 days |
| Nov 2025 | €830 | 41.3% | €86 | 18 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Cours listing earns about €695 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cours Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cours Airbnb took in €7,179 in the 12 months to November 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €680 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Cours Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,179 | €11,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,110 | −€1,730 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€360 | −€560 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€140 | −€220 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€220 | −€330 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,940 | −€2,950 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,239about €440 a month | €8,180about €680 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cours Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cours's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cours home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cours's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cours listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €67 adds about €667 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €67. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €720 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,450, against €433 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €930 a month, against €600 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cours?
Cours listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 22% in January to 58% in August.
Across Cours's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Cours, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cours?
The average nightly rate in Cours, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €81 over the past year, about 55% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 49% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates peak in June at about €100 and bottom out in July and August at about €82.
Across Cours's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €170+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €67 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €45 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates ran 23% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €92. The 12-month ADR of €81 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cours
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cours is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cours?
Guests book Cours stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 28 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cours
None of the 18 active listings in Cours display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cours.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cours
AirROI's area guide picks Thonon-les-Bains as the parts of Cours that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Thonon-les-Bains | Located by Lake Geneva, this town is famous for its thermal spas and beautiful lakeside views. It attracts those seeking relaxation as well as outdoor activities in the Alps. | Lake Geneva, Château de Ripaille, Thermal spas, Les Aigles du Léman, Montagne des Trois Pelles |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cours vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Belleville-en-Beaujolais (31 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Cours. Gleizé was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 34% in Cours.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thizy-les-Bourgs 7 km | 33 | €10,191 | €127 | 28% |
| Roanne 21 km | 258 | €6,026 | €66 | 35% |
| Riorges 23 km | 37 | €7,816 | €82 | 36% |
| Gleizé 31 km | 48 | €15,304 | €138 | 44% |
| Belleville-en-Beaujolais 31 km | 43 | €16,507 | €180 | 41% |
| Villefranche-sur-Saône 33 km | 168 | €8,409 | €86 | 35% |
| Anse 35 km | 31 | €12,617 | €100 | 40% |
| Trévoux 39 km | 36 | €12,337 | €112 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cours
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cours:
- Cognac Airbnb data France · €85/night · 34.5%
- Charleville-Mézières Airbnb data France · €85/night · 34.7%
- Marmande Airbnb data France · €87/night · 34.2%
- Sedan Airbnb data France · €85/night · 34.9%
- Vittel Airbnb data France · €86/night · 33.2%
- Béthune Airbnb data France · €83/night · 36.3%
FAQ
Cours Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cours?
An active Cours Airbnb grossed €7,179 on average in the 12 months to November 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,080 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cours?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cours listings earn between €354 and €1,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,610 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cours?
Listings in Cours were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cours?
The average booked night in Cours cost €81 before fees. Half of listings charge between €45 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cours?
None of the active Cours listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cours?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cours Airbnb grossed €7,179 in the 12 months to November 2025, 56% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,239 a year (about €440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €680 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cours?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,450 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cours?
Cours stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cours?
Thonon-les-Bains draw the most short-term rental interest in Cours. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cours?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Cours as of November 2025. The closest tracked market is Thizy-les-Bourgs, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Cours from December 2024 to November 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.