Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Chapelle-des-Bois, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Chapelle-des-Bois brought in €15,389 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Chapelle-des-Bois run through October 2025.
The short answer
Chapelle-des-Bois Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €145 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.5 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Chapelle-des-Bois is the 163rd-largest of 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Chapelle-des-Bois Airbnb market See Every Chapelle-des-Bois ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chapelle-des-Bois?
Gross bookings per Chapelle-des-Bois listing averaged €15,389 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average: €11,947), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Chapelle-des-Bois listing brought in €3,150 in February, its best month, and €482 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Chapelle-des-Bois's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,080+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,910 or more, roughly €790 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,120 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €765 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 6.5 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,510.
Chapelle-des-Bois Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
February led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | €482 | 12.7% | €122 | 12 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,379 | 30.3% | €129 | 71 days |
| Jan 2025 | €2,111 | 55.8% | €138 | 77 days |
| Feb 2025 | €3,149 | 60.3% | €145 | 124 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,383 | 31.8% | €135 | 36 days |
| Apr 2025 | €781 | 24.3% | €134 | 37 days |
| May 2025 | €1,414 | 35.0% | €144 | 50 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,018 | 26.7% | €161 | 51 days |
| Jul 2025 | €2,009 | 63.7% | €139 | 57 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,297 | 67.9% | €135 | 87 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,017 | 32.0% | €149 | 103 days |
| Oct 2025 | €1,021 | 24.3% | €151 | 72 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Chapelle-des-Bois market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Chapelle-des-Bois Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chapelle-des-Bois Airbnb took in €15,389 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,620 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Chapelle-des-Bois Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €15,389 | €26,420 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,390 | −€4,100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€770 | −€1,320 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€310 | −€530 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€460 | −€790 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€4,160 | −€6,970 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,229about €940 a month | €19,450about €1,620 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Chapelle-des-Bois Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Chapelle-des-Bois's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chapelle-des-Bois home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Chapelle-des-Bois's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chapelle-des-Bois listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €86 adds about €864 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €165 a night or more, against a median of €86. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,540 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about €3,150, against €482 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,200 a month, against €1,280 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chapelle-des-Bois?
Chapelle-des-Bois listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 13% in November to 68% in August.
Across Chapelle-des-Bois's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Chapelle-des-Bois, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chapelle-des-Bois?
The average nightly rate in Chapelle-des-Bois, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €145 over the past year, about 32% above the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €110 and about 9% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in June at about €160 and bottom out in November at about €120.
Across Chapelle-des-Bois's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €330+ a night, about 3.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €165 or more, about €80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €86 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €70 or less, about 18% below the median.
June rates ran 32% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €140.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chapelle-des-Bois
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chapelle-des-Bois is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chapelle-des-Bois?
Guests book Chapelle-des-Bois stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 124 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chapelle-des-Bois
None of the 17 active listings in Chapelle-des-Bois display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chapelle-des-Bois.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chapelle-des-Bois
AirROI's area guide picks five Chapelle-des-Bois neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chapelle-des-Bois, Morez and Saint-Claude. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chapelle-des-Bois | A charming mountain village in the Jura mountains, ideal for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. It offers beautiful landscapes, skiing in winter, and hiking in summer, making it a great spot for vacation rentals. | Jura Mountains, Lake Saint-Point, Skiing at Métabief, Hiking trails, Local cheese producers, Cultural events and festivals |
| Morez | A vibrant town known for its watchmaking history and natural beauty, suitable for tourists looking for culture and outdoor activities. | Museum of Watchmaking, Nearby hiking trails, Cultural events, Local markets and shops, Lake Valeille |
| Saint-Claude | Offers rich history and beautiful landscapes, making it a great destination for travelers interested in culture and nature. | Jura Museum, Caves of Saint-Claude, Hiking paths, Local artisan shops, Nature parks |
| Orgelet | A peaceful town with stunning natural surroundings, perfect for visitors wanting to relax and enjoy the outdoors. | Orgelet lakes, Hiking trails, Local artisans, Cultural festivals, Nearby nature reserves |
| Crans-Montana | A beautiful destination known for its skiing and hiking opportunities, drawing tourists looking for an active vacation experience. | Crans-Montana ski resort, Hiking and biking trails, Cultural events, Local restaurants, Mountain lakes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Chapelle-des-Bois vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Foncine-le-Haut (7 km away, 63 listings) earned the most per listing, about 44% more than Chapelle-des-Bois. Bonlieu was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 39% in Chapelle-des-Bois.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foncine-le-Haut 7 km | 63 | €22,115 | €170 | 40% |
| Bois-d'Amont 7 km | 38 | €15,096 | €127 | 44% |
| Morbier 10 km | 59 | €12,662 | €112 | 41% |
| Hauts de Bienne 12 km | 45 | €11,910 | €101 | 43% |
| Saint-Laurent-en-Grandvaux 12 km | 60 | €14,389 | €108 | 43% |
| Les Rousses 14 km | 244 | €13,922 | €119 | 41% |
| Prémanon 17 km | 147 | €14,495 | €137 | 39% |
| Bonlieu 19 km | 34 | €15,688 | €158 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bourgogne – Franche-Comté
- Dijon Airbnb data 1,708 listings
- Besançon Airbnb data 639 listings
- Chalon-sur-Saône Airbnb data 398 listings
- Beaune Airbnb data 355 listings
- Auxerre Airbnb data 339 listings
- Belfort Airbnb data 307 listings
- Nevers Airbnb data 292 listings
- Mâcon Airbnb data 275 listings
See all 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Chapelle-des-Bois
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chapelle-des-Bois:
- Carnac Airbnb data France · €144/night · 38.2%
- Mimizan Airbnb data France · €144/night · 38.1%
- Audenge Airbnb data France · €146/night · 38.9%
- Grandcamp-Maisy Airbnb data France · €147/night · 38.8%
- Lattes Airbnb data France · €148/night · 38.7%
- Fréjus Airbnb data France · €144/night · 38.0%
FAQ
Chapelle-des-Bois Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chapelle-des-Bois?
An active Chapelle-des-Bois Airbnb grossed €15,389 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,910 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Chapelle-des-Bois?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chapelle-des-Bois listings earn between €765 and €1,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,080 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chapelle-des-Bois?
Listings in Chapelle-des-Bois were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chapelle-des-Bois?
The average booked night in Chapelle-des-Bois cost €145 before fees. Half of listings charge between €70 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chapelle-des-Bois?
None of the active Chapelle-des-Bois listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Chapelle-des-Bois?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chapelle-des-Bois Airbnb grossed €15,389 in the 12 months to October 2025, 29% above the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €11,947, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,229 a year (about €940 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,620 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Chapelle-des-Bois?
February paid best over the past year, at €3,150 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chapelle-des-Bois?
Chapelle-des-Bois stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chapelle-des-Bois?
Chapelle-des-Bois, Morez and Saint-Claude draw the most short-term rental interest in Chapelle-des-Bois. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Chapelle-des-Bois?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Chapelle-des-Bois as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Foncine-le-Haut, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Chapelle-des-Bois from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.