Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Mouthier-Haute-Pierre, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre brought in €9,987 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mouthier-Haute-Pierre run through April 2026.
The short answer
Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €103 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Mouthier-Haute-Pierre is the 153rd-largest of 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Airbnb market See Every Mouthier-Haute-Pierre ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
Gross bookings per Mouthier-Haute-Pierre listing averaged €9,987 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average: €11,947), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mouthier-Haute-Pierre listing brought in €1,980 in August, its best month, and €525 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mouthier-Haute-Pierre's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,280+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,230 or more, roughly €530 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €702 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €337 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.8 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,040.
Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,051 | 30.7% | €91 | €34 | 66 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €715 | 25.0% | €96 | €24 | 52 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,433 | 52.6% | €101 | €46 | 42 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,978 | 69.5% | €100 | €64 | 56 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €725 | 31.9% | €94 | €24 | 33 days | 3.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €653 | 30.2% | €93 | €21 | 22 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €604 | 25.0% | €94 | €20 | 12 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €909 | 31.6% | €103 | €29 | 55 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €525 | 20.7% | €105 | €17 | 11 days | 4.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €900 | 32.4% | €107 | €32 | 28 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,459 | 26.5% | €106 | €47 | 27 days | 6.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,585 | 29.3% | €108 | €53 | 52 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mouthier-Haute-Pierre address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Airbnb took in €9,987 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,060 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €360 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €630 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,627 | €16,910 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Mouthier-Haute-Pierre bookings | €360 | €630 |
| Gross bookings | €9,987 | €17,540 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Mouthier-Haute-Pierre listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,270 | −€2,230 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€360 | −€630 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€500 | −€880 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€530 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,780 | −€4,770 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,207about €600 a month | €12,770about €1,060 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mouthier-Haute-Pierre's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mouthier-Haute-Pierre home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mouthier-Haute-Pierre's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mouthier-Haute-Pierre listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €86 adds about €861 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €86. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €960 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,980, against €525 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mouthier-Haute-Pierre listings average 4.80 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,460 a month, against €830 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
Mouthier-Haute-Pierre listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average (39%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in January to 69% in August.
Across Mouthier-Haute-Pierre's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
The average nightly rate in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €103 over the past year, about 6% below the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €110 and about 36% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in February and April at about €110 and bottom out in May at about €91.
Across Mouthier-Haute-Pierre's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €86 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €52 or less, about 60% of the median.
April rates ran 19% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €100.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mouthier-Haute-Pierre it averaged €39 over the past year, from about €17 in January to about €64 in August.
Across Mouthier-Haute-Pierre's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €70+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €40 or more, about €13 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €27 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about 59% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 3.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34. The 12-month RevPAR of €39 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
Guests book Mouthier-Haute-Pierre stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre
None of the 18 active listings in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mouthier-Haute-Pierre neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lac de Pontarlier, Les Combes and Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Village Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lac de Pontarlier | A stunning lake area offering serene views and recreational activities like swimming, kayaking, and fishing. It attracts nature lovers and tourists seeking a tranquil getaway in stunning surroundings. | Hiking trails around the lake, Kayaking and fishing opportunities, Scenic picnic spots, Nearby Natural History Museum of Pierre de Brézé, Winter sports in nearby mountains |
| Les Combes | Known for its picturesque landscapes and outdoor activities, Les Combes is ideal for tourists looking for hiking, cycling, and exploring nature in the Jura mountains. | Jura mountains hiking trails, Biodiversity in Natural Parks, Photography spots, Local artisan shops, Historical sites |
| Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Village Center | The charming village center offers a taste of local culture and history, making it appealing for visitors seeking an authentic French experience. | Local markets, Historic churches, Cultural festivals, Traditional French cuisine at local bistros, Artisan craft shops |
| Cascades du Hérisson | A popular natural attraction featuring beautiful waterfalls and scenic trails, drawing nature enthusiasts and photographers looking for awe-inspiring sights. | Waterfall hikes, Picnic areas, Photography spots, Visitor center, Guided nature tours |
| Val de Mouthe | A scenic valley known for its rolling hills and outdoor sports, it attracts tourists all year round for skiing in winter and hiking in summer, providing versatile investment opportunities. | Winter sports facilities, Hiking and mountain biking trails, Local festivals, Picnic spots, Riverside walks |
| Baume-les-Messieurs | A historic village famous for its stunning cliffs and historical sites, it appeals to travelers interested in history, nature, and gastronomy. | Cliffside views, Historical monasteries, Local cheese and wine tasting, Guided tours, Walking trails |
| Chateau de Joux | This historical castle offers amazing views and rich history, making it a cultural hotspot for tourists visiting the region. | Guided tours of the castle, Historical exhibitions, Beautiful landscape views, Picnic areas, Photography opportunities |
| Montagnes du Jura | The Jura mountains offer breathtaking views and a variety of outdoor activities, attracting adventure seekers and nature lovers. | Skiing and snowboarding, Hiking trails, Caves and natural reserves, Mountain biking, Scenic viewpoints |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mouthier-Haute-Pierre vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Les Hôpitaux-Neufs (30 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 93% more than Mouthier-Haute-Pierre. Malbuisson was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 35% in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ornans 12 km | 49 | €16,952 | €130 | 42% |
| Pontarlier 16 km | 97 | €9,885 | €79 | 45% |
| Les Fourgs 25 km | 36 | €12,598 | €114 | 39% |
| Malbuisson 27 km | 42 | €18,075 | €120 | 48% |
| Val-de-Travers Switzerland · 29 km | 55 | €14,589 | €157 | 37% |
| Besançon 29 km | 639 | €9,225 | €77 | 44% |
| Les Hôpitaux-Neufs 30 km | 31 | €19,319 | €149 | 43% |
| Métabief 31 km | 153 | €13,060 | €119 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bourgogne – Franche-Comté
- Dijon Airbnb data 1,708 listings
- Chalon-sur-Saône Airbnb data 398 listings
- Beaune Airbnb data 355 listings
- Auxerre Airbnb data 339 listings
- Belfort Airbnb data 307 listings
- Nevers Airbnb data 292 listings
- Mâcon Airbnb data 275 listings
- Les Rousses Airbnb data 244 listings
See all 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mouthier-Haute-Pierre
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mouthier-Haute-Pierre:
- Compiègne Airbnb data France · €103/night · 34.7%
- Château-Gontier-sur-Mayenne Airbnb data France · €101/night · 34.8%
- Libourne Airbnb data France · €105/night · 34.7%
- Montélimar Airbnb data France · €101/night · 34.2%
- Le Tréport Airbnb data France · €103/night · 35.5%
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data France · €101/night · 34.1%
FAQ
Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
An active Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Airbnb grossed €9,987 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,230 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mouthier-Haute-Pierre listings earn between €337 and €1,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,280 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
Listings in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
The average booked night in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre cost €103 before fees. Half of listings charge between €52 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
None of the active Mouthier-Haute-Pierre listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Airbnb grossed €9,987 in the 12 months to April 2026, 16% below the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €11,947, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,207 a year (about €600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,980 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
Each night a Mouthier-Haute-Pierre listing was open to book earned €39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €70 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
Mouthier-Haute-Pierre stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
The average Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre rated?
Guests rate Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
Lac de Pontarlier, Les Combes and Mouthier-Haute-Pierre Village Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Ornans, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre?
In Mouthier-Haute-Pierre, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €12, and some higher fees lift the average to €21.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Mouthier-Haute-Pierre from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.