Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026

Sancé, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Sancé run through February 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
46 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Sancé Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €165 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Sancé is the 160th-largest of 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sancé Browse the live Sancé Airbnb market See Every Sancé Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sancé?

Gross bookings per Sancé listing averaged €12,640 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average: €11,947), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Sancé listing brought in €2,830 in July, its best month, and €713 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Sancé's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,110+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,080 or more, roughly €940 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,140 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €390 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about four times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,410.

Sancé Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Sancé, Mar 2025 to Feb 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Mar 2025€95128.8%€13328 days
Apr 2025€1,12737.7%€13128 days
May 2025€1,28244.6%€13433 days
Jun 2025€1,71450.4%€13944 days
Jul 2025€2,83165.1%€14367 days
Aug 2025€2,69868.7%€15063 days
Sep 2025€1,58245.1%€15551 days
Oct 2025€1,12537.6%€17436 days
Nov 2025€95234.1%€16546 days
Dec 2025€1,14433.3%€16346 days
Jan 2026€71326.8%€16156 days
Feb 2026€75026.3%€16062 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Sancé listing earns about €1,140 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sancé Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sancé Airbnb took in €12,640 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €770 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,410 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Sancé Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sancé Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€12,640€23,010
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,960−€3,570
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€630−€1,150
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€250−€460
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€380−€690
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€3,410−€6,060
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,230about €770 a month€16,950about €1,410 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sancé Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sancé's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sancé home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sancé's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sancé listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €784 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,260 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,830, against €713 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,920 a month, against €1,050 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sancé?

Sancé listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average (39%) and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 26% in February to 69% in August.

Across Sancé's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Sancé, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sancé?

The average nightly rate in Sancé, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €165 over the past year, about 50% above the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €110 and about the same as the France average (€160). Rates peak in October at about €175 and bottom out in March and April at about €130.

Across Sancé's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €200+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €49 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

October rates ran 33% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €151. The 12-month ADR of €165 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sancé

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sancé is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sancé?

Guests book Sancé stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sancé

None of the 18 active listings in Sancé display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sancé.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sancé

AirROI's area guide picks four Sancé neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sancé Village Center, Nearby Macon and La Roche Vineuse. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sancé
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Sancé Village CenterCharming area known for its local culture and proximity to historical sites. Excellent for tourists seeking to explore local gastronomy and environment in a quieter setting away from busy cities.Sancé Church, Local wineries, Scenic walking trails, Outdoor markets, Gourmet restaurants
Nearby MaconA vibrant town with a rich history and beautiful architecture. A great location for visitors who wish to explore both the countryside and urban attractions.Mâcon Cathedral, La Salle de Crêches, Parc Ducard, Musee des Ursulines, Bourgogne wine tours
La Roche VineuseKnown for its picturesque vineyards and rolling hills, it’s perfect for nature lovers and wine enthusiasts looking for immersive experiences.Local vineyards, Scenic viewpoints, Cycling routes, Wine tasting events, Gastronomy fairs
Saint-Laurent-sur-SaôneA small town offering a typical French countryside experience with riverside views, ideal for families and those looking to disconnect.Saône River, Local historical sites, Picnic areas, Nature walks, Small-town cafes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Sancé vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, Belleville-en-Beaujolais (27 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 31% more than Sancé. Gleizé was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 41% in Sancé.

Airbnb markets near Sancé: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Mâcon 4 km275€8,301€9234%
Charnay-lès-Mâcon 5 km32€8,797€10536%
Cluny 17 km83€11,179€13036%
Tournus 25 km93€9,651€11633%
Belleville-en-Beaujolais 27 km43€16,507€18041%
Bourg-en-Bresse 34 km247€9,457€7642%
Gleizé 40 km48€15,304€13844%
Villefranche-sur-Saône 40 km168€8,409€8635%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bourgogne – Franche-Comté

See all 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sancé

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sancé:

FAQ

Sancé Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sancé?

An active Sancé Airbnb grossed €12,640 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,080 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sancé?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sancé listings earn between €390 and €2,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,110 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sancé?

Listings in Sancé were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sancé?

The average booked night in Sancé cost €165 before fees. Half of listings charge between €49 and €145; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sancé?

None of the active Sancé listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sancé?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sancé Airbnb grossed €12,640 in the 12 months to February 2026, 6% above the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €11,947, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,230 a year (about €770 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sancé?

July paid best over the past year, at €2,830 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sancé?

Sancé stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sancé?

Sancé Village Center, Nearby Macon and La Roche Vineuse draw the most short-term rental interest in Sancé. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sancé?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Sancé as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Mâcon, 4 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Sancé from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.