Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Chalais, Centre-Val de Loire Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Chalais brought in €9,626 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Chalais run through April 2025.
The short answer
Chalais Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €149 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 14.1 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Chalais is the 194th-largest of 229 Centre-Val de Loire markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Chalais Airbnb market See Every Chalais ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chalais?
Gross bookings per Chalais listing averaged €9,626 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Centre-Val de Loire average: €12,045), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Chalais listing brought in €3,880 in May, its best month, and €275 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 53% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Chalais's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,670+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,050 or more, roughly €780 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,270 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €486 or less, about 38% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 14.1 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,560.
Chalais Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in November and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €3,880 | 29.0% | €155 | 55 days |
| Jun 2024 | €3,193 | 17.4% | €155 | 31 days |
| Jul 2024 | €982 | 23.9% | €155 | 17 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,809 | 53.2% | €155 | 42 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,595 | 27.2% | €155 | 66 days |
| Oct 2024 | €2,197 | 39.4% | €156 | 54 days |
| Nov 2024 | €2,823 | 20.0% | €156 | 68 days |
| Dec 2024 | €602 | 18.6% | €153 | 13 days |
| Jan 2025 | €322 | 10.5% | €150 | 34 days |
| Feb 2025 | €692 | 22.3% | €148 | 15 days |
| Mar 2025 | €275 | 10.8% | €147 | 15 days |
| Apr 2025 | €343 | 10.0% | €148 | 28 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Chalais market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Chalais Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chalais Airbnb took in €9,626 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €950 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Chalais Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €9,626 | €15,530 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,490 | −€2,410 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€480 | −€780 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€310 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€290 | −€470 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,600 | −€4,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,026about €590 a month | €11,410about €950 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Chalais Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Chalais's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chalais home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Chalais's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chalais listings are booked on 28% or more of their nights, against 16% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €150 adds about €1,510 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €155 a night or more, against a median of €150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €960 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €3,880, against €275 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,290 a month, against €800 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chalais?
Chalais listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Centre-Val de Loire average (39%) and 19 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 10% in April to 53% in August.
Across Chalais's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 28% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 16% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Chalais, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chalais?
The average nightly rate in Chalais, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €149 over the past year, about 30% above the Centre-Val de Loire average of €115 and about 7% below the France average of €160. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €145 and €155.
Across Chalais's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €240+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €155 or more.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €150 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €120 or less, about 79% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Chalais
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €153.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chalais
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chalais is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chalais?
Guests book Chalais stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical November booking is made in early September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chalais
26% of the 19 active listings in Chalais display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chalais.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chalais
AirROI's area guide picks five Chalais neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chateau de Chenanceau, Saumur and Chateau de Villandry. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chateau de Chenanceau | Famous for its stunning architecture and picturesque gardens, this location attracts tourists seeking to explore one of the most iconic chateaus in France. | Chateau de Chenonceau, Gardens of Chenonceau, La Pagode de Chanteloup, Indre River, Wine tasting experiences |
| Saumur | Known for its wine production and beautiful chateau, Saumur is a picturesque town perfect for wine lovers and history enthusiasts. | Chateau de Saumur, Saumur Wine Tasting, Caves de Saumur, Musee des Blindes, Equestrian Shows |
| Chateau de Villandry | Home to breathtaking gardens, Villandry is ideal for visits focused on horticulture and beauty, drawing many tourists each year. | Chateau de Villandry, Gardens of Villandry, Cooking classes, Wine tours in the region, Cycling routes |
| Sancerre | Famous for its wine especially Sauvignon Blanc, Sancerre attracts beverage enthusiasts and offers stunning views of the Loire River. | Sancerre vineyards, Wine tasting tours, Basilique de Sancerre, Panoramic views from Sancerre Hill, Local cheese tastings |
| Cheverny | Known for its stunning chateau and beautiful gardens, Cheverny is a great place for families and nature lovers. | Chateau de Cheverny, Cheverny Gardens, Hunting Museum, Wildlife park, Cycling paths in the countryside |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Chalais vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 60 km, Chauvigny (44 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about 6% more than Chalais. Chauvigny and Déols were the busiest, each booked on 40% of nights against 22% in Chalais.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Blanc 16 km | 38 | €7,917 | €95 | 36% |
| Argenton-sur-Creuse 23 km | 38 | €8,421 | €75 | 39% |
| La Roche-Posay 41 km | 140 | €4,955 | €65 | 37% |
| Chauvigny 44 km | 52 | €10,160 | €90 | 40% |
| Valdivienne 46 km | 46 | €6,548 | €72 | 38% |
| Châteauroux 46 km | 371 | €7,430 | €77 | 38% |
| Déols 48 km | 37 | €9,020 | €74 | 40% |
| Châtellerault 60 km | 188 | €8,404 | €81 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Centre-Val de Loire
- Tours Airbnb data 1,245 listings
- Orléans Airbnb data 932 listings
- Blois Airbnb data 634 listings
- Bourges Airbnb data 614 listings
- Amboise Airbnb data 396 listings
- Chartres Airbnb data 394 listings
- Saint-Aignan Airbnb data 269 listings
- Veuzain-sur-Loire Airbnb data 158 listings
FAQ
Chalais Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chalais?
An active Chalais Airbnb grossed €9,626 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,050 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Chalais?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chalais listings earn between €486 and €2,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,670 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chalais?
Listings in Chalais were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Centre-Val de Loire average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chalais?
The average booked night in Chalais cost €149 before fees. Half of listings charge between €120 and €155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chalais?
In Chalais, 26% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Chalais?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chalais Airbnb grossed €9,626 in the 12 months to April 2025, 20% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €12,045, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,026 a year (about €590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €950 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Chalais?
May paid best over the past year, at €3,880 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chalais?
Chalais stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chalais?
Chateau de Chenanceau, Saumur and Chateau de Villandry draw the most short-term rental interest in Chalais. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Chalais?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Chalais as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Le Blanc, 16 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Chalais from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.