Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Luçay-le-Mâle, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Luçay-le-Mâle brought in €9,085 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Luçay-le-Mâle run through May 2026.
The short answer
Luçay-le-Mâle Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €108 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Luçay-le-Mâle is the 188th-largest of 229 Centre-Val de Loire markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Luçay-le-Mâle Airbnb market See Every Luçay-le-Mâle ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Luçay-le-Mâle?
Gross bookings per Luçay-le-Mâle listing averaged €9,085 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Centre-Val de Loire average: €12,045), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Luçay-le-Mâle listing brought in €1,940 in August, its best month, and €468 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Luçay-le-Mâle's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,290+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,630 or more, roughly €600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,030 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €551 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.2 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,230.
Luçay-le-Mâle Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €868 | 31.2% | €95 | €29 | 49 days | 2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,263 | 34.6% | €100 | €41 | 37 days | 2.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,943 | 56.2% | €99 | €63 | 65 days | 2.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,361 | 45.8% | €97 | €45 | 34 days | 2.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,632 | 50.7% | €99 | €53 | 37 days | 1.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,146 | 35.0% | €97 | €38 | 60 days | 5.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,441 | 38.7% | €96 | €46 | 21 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €468 | 15.8% | €101 | €15 | 10 days | 3.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €996 | 36.2% | €105 | €36 | 24 days | 2.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €610 | 20.3% | €106 | €20 | 53 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,681 | 44.4% | €112 | €56 | 60 days | 2.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,324 | 34.1% | €112 | €43 | 70 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Luçay-le-Mâle market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Luçay-le-Mâle Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Luçay-le-Mâle Airbnb took in €9,085 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €780 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,130 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €420 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Luçay-le-Mâle Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,955 | €12,630 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Luçay-le-Mâle bookings | €1,130 | €1,790 |
| Gross bookings | €9,085 | €14,420 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Luçay-le-Mâle listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,070 | −€1,690 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,130 | −€1,790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€450 | −€720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€270 | −€430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,240 | −€5,060 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,845about €490 a month | €9,360about €780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Luçay-le-Mâle Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Luçay-le-Mâle's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Luçay-le-Mâle home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Luçay-le-Mâle's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Luçay-le-Mâle listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €80 adds about €804 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €800 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,940, against €468 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Luçay-le-Mâle listings average 4.73 stars, and 20% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,200 a month, against €760 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Luçay-le-Mâle?
Luçay-le-Mâle listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Centre-Val de Loire average (39%) and 10 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 16% in January to 56% in August.
Across Luçay-le-Mâle's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Luçay-le-Mâle, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Luçay-le-Mâle?
The average nightly rate in Luçay-le-Mâle, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €108 over the past year, about 6% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €115 and about 32% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in April and May at about €110 and bottom out in June and December at about €95.
Across Luçay-le-Mâle's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €160+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €80 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €67 or less, about 17% below the median.
May rates ran 18% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €102. The 12-month ADR of €108 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Luçay-le-Mâle?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Luçay-le-Mâle it averaged €34 over the past year, from about €15 in January to about €63 in August.
Across Luçay-le-Mâle's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €59+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €41 or more, about €9 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €32 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €12 or less, about 39% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 4.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40. The 12-month RevPAR of €34 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Luçay-le-Mâle
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Luçay-le-Mâle is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Luçay-le-Mâle?
Guests book Luçay-le-Mâle stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Luçay-le-Mâle
15% of the 20 active listings in Luçay-le-Mâle display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Luçay-le-Mâle.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Luçay-le-Mâle
AirROI's area guide picks seven Luçay-le-Mâle neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Château de Valençay, Brenne Natural Park and La Châtre. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Château de Valençay | A historic castle steeped in history and beautifully landscaped gardens, attracting tourists interested in French heritage and countryside experiences. | Château de Valençay, Jardin du Château, Musée de l'Automobile, Festival de l'Automobile, Randonnées pédestres |
| Brenne Natural Park | A stunning natural park known for its rich biodiversity, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities, drawing visitors looking for tranquility and adventure. | Parc naturel régional de la Brenne, Birdwatching, Hiking Trails, Lakes and ponds, Rural landscapes |
| La Châtre | A charming small town offering local markets and cultural events, appealing to visitors seeking authentic French village life. | Place Charles de Gaulle, Musée George Sand, Local Markets, Art galleries, Cultural festivals |
| Saint-Valentin | Known as the village of love, it's a romantic destination ideal for couples, especially during Valentine’s period. | Statues of Lovers, Valentine's Day events, Charming streets, Lovers' bridge, Local artisan shops |
| Châtillon-sur-Indre | A quaint town with a relaxed atmosphere, close to the Indre River, attracting families and those looking for peaceful retreats. | Château de Châtillon, Indre River banks, Local parks, Fishing, Cycling routes |
| Sainte-Sévère-sur-Indre | Famous for its literary connections to George Sand, it attracts visitors interested in literature and history. | Maison de George Sand, Local history museum, Scenic countryside, Literary events, Heritage trails |
| Luzé | A small village providing a peaceful atmosphere with beautiful landscapes, suitable for families and nature enthusiasts. | Rural retreats, Natural scenery, Local farms, Peaceful walking trails, Community events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Luçay-le-Mâle vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Châtillon-sur-Cher (17 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Luçay-le-Mâle. Châteauvieux and Saint-Aignan were the busiest, each booked on 44% of nights against 31% in Luçay-le-Mâle.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villentrois-Faverolles-en-Berry 6 km | 48 | €16,149 | €154 | 38% |
| Châteauvieux 11 km | 56 | €17,573 | €141 | 44% |
| Meusnes 14 km | 41 | €16,236 | €126 | 43% |
| Seigy 14 km | 84 | €18,975 | €156 | 41% |
| Saint-Aignan 16 km | 269 | €20,018 | €143 | 44% |
| Noyers-sur-Cher 17 km | 100 | €15,450 | €146 | 36% |
| Châtillon-sur-Cher 17 km | 47 | €21,686 | €176 | 39% |
| Mareuil-sur-Cher 19 km | 60 | €15,813 | €145 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Centre-Val de Loire
- Tours Airbnb data 1,245 listings
- Orléans Airbnb data 932 listings
- Blois Airbnb data 634 listings
- Bourges Airbnb data 614 listings
- Amboise Airbnb data 396 listings
- Chartres Airbnb data 394 listings
- Châteauroux Airbnb data 371 listings
- Veuzain-sur-Loire Airbnb data 158 listings
See all 229 Centre-Val de Loire Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Luçay-le-Mâle
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Luçay-le-Mâle:
- Allos Airbnb data France · €115/night · 30.4%
- Béziers Airbnb data France · €112/night · 32.3%
- Gresse-en-Vercors Airbnb data France · €105/night · 33.3%
- Bagnères-de-Luchon Airbnb data France · €106/night · 33.6%
- Gastes Airbnb data France · €114/night · 32.8%
- Fleury Airbnb data France · €105/night · 34.2%
FAQ
Luçay-le-Mâle Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Luçay-le-Mâle?
An active Luçay-le-Mâle Airbnb grossed €9,085 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,630 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Luçay-le-Mâle?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Luçay-le-Mâle listings earn between €551 and €1,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Luçay-le-Mâle?
Listings in Luçay-le-Mâle were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Centre-Val de Loire average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Luçay-le-Mâle?
The average booked night in Luçay-le-Mâle cost €108 before fees. Half of listings charge between €67 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Luçay-le-Mâle?
In Luçay-le-Mâle, 15% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Luçay-le-Mâle?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Luçay-le-Mâle Airbnb grossed €9,085 in the 12 months to May 2026, 25% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €12,045, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,845 a year (about €490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Luçay-le-Mâle?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,940 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Luçay-le-Mâle?
Each night a Luçay-le-Mâle listing was open to book earned €34 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €59 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Luçay-le-Mâle?
Luçay-le-Mâle stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Luçay-le-Mâle?
The average Luçay-le-Mâle Airbnb stay lasted 2.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Luçay-le-Mâle rated?
Guests rate Luçay-le-Mâle Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Luçay-le-Mâle?
Château de Valençay, Brenne Natural Park and La Châtre draw the most short-term rental interest in Luçay-le-Mâle. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Luçay-le-Mâle?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Luçay-le-Mâle as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Villentrois-Faverolles-en-Berry, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Luçay-le-Mâle?
In Luçay-le-Mâle, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €35, and some higher fees lift the average to €49.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Luçay-le-Mâle from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.