Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Vald'Yerre, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Vald'Yerre run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
6%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Vald'Yerre Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €192 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.6 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Vald'Yerre is the 218th-largest of 229 Centre-Val de Loire markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Vald'Yerre Browse the live Vald'Yerre Airbnb market See Every Vald'Yerre Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vald'Yerre?

Gross bookings per Vald'Yerre listing averaged €21,937 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Centre-Val de Loire average: €12,045), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Vald'Yerre listing brought in €3,460 in May, its best month, and €750 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Vald'Yerre's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,460+ a month, about 5.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,360 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,160 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €628 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 4.6 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,250.

Vald'Yerre Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Vald'Yerre, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€3,46148.0%€158€11275 days2.6 nights
Jun 2025€3,02343.7%€166€10196 days2.4 nights
Jul 2025€3,35160.7%€159€10869 days5.5 nights
Aug 2025€3,25056.3%€162€10564 days2.9 nights
Sep 2025€1,92039.6%€157€6462 days2.8 nights
Oct 2025€2,41241.2%€159€7833 days3.4 nights
Nov 2025€1,68235.6%€156€5621 days2.8 nights
Dec 2025€2,19145.8%€192€7140 days3.1 nights
Jan 2026€1,02023.3%€193€3320 days2.7 nights
Feb 2026€75025.4%€194€2738 days2.2 nights
Mar 2026€1,70424.5%€194€5523 days2 nights
Apr 2026€2,19924.1%€204€7368 days4.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Vald'Yerre address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Vald'Yerre Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vald'Yerre Airbnb took in €21,937 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,260 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,600 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,360 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,370 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,090 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Vald'Yerre Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Vald'Yerre Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€20,577€42,030
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Vald'Yerre bookings€1,360€2,780
Gross bookings€21,937€44,810
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Vald'Yerre listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,940−€6,010
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,360−€2,780
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,100−€2,240
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€440−€900
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€660−€1,340
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€220−€220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€110−€110
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,830−€13,600
Left for housing costs, then profit€15,107about €1,260 a month€31,210about €2,600 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Vald'Yerre Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Vald'Yerre's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Vald'Yerre home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Vald'Yerre's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vald'Yerre listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €96 adds about €959 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €175 a night or more, against a median of €96. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,060 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €3,460, against €750 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Vald'Yerre listings average 4.85 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,730 a month, against €1,830 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vald'Yerre?

Vald'Yerre listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Centre-Val de Loire average (39%) and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 23% in January to 61% in July.

Across Vald'Yerre's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Vald'Yerre, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vald'Yerre?

The average nightly rate in Vald'Yerre, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €192 over the past year, about 67% above the Centre-Val de Loire average of €115 and about 20% above the France average of €160. Rates peak in April at about €205 and bottom out in September and November at about €155.

Across Vald'Yerre's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €445+ a night, about 4.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €175 or more, about €80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €96 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €67 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April rates ran 31% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €174. The 12-month ADR of €192 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vald'Yerre?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vald'Yerre it averaged €82 over the past year, from about €27 in February to about €112 in May.

Across Vald'Yerre's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €317+ per open night, about 8.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €72 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €36 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €26 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

May RevPAR was about 4.2 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €73. The 12-month RevPAR of €82 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vald'Yerre

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vald'Yerre is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vald'Yerre?

Guests book Vald'Yerre stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 96 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vald'Yerre

6% of the 18 active listings in Vald'Yerre display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vald'Yerre.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vald'Yerre

AirROI's area guide picks Gien as the parts of Vald'Yerre that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vald'Yerre
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
GienA charming town famous for its porcelain and close to beautiful natural reserves. Attracts visitors interested in artisanal history and outdoor activities.Gien Castle, Museum of Gien, Loire Valley, Porcelain Workshops, Saint-Laurent Church

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Vald'Yerre vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Vald'Yerre out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 46 km; the best of them, Perche en Nocé, averaged about 9% less per listing.

Airbnb markets near Vald'Yerre: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Cloyes-les-Trois-Rivières 12 km30€18,123€17837%
Châteaudun 13 km47€14,153€11234%
Bonneval 19 km30€9,300€10132%
Vendôme 34 km100€10,881€9640%
Nogent-le-Rotrou 35 km53€9,032€11832%
La Ferté-Bernard 39 km32€12,706€9840%
Perche en Nocé 46 km36€19,917€19533%
Chartres 46 km394€9,587€9137%

Other Airbnb Markets in Centre-Val de Loire

See all 229 Centre-Val de Loire Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Vald'Yerre

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vald'Yerre:

FAQ

Vald'Yerre Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vald'Yerre?

An active Vald'Yerre Airbnb grossed €21,937 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,360 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Vald'Yerre?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vald'Yerre listings earn between €628 and €2,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vald'Yerre?

Listings in Vald'Yerre were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Centre-Val de Loire average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vald'Yerre?

The average booked night in Vald'Yerre cost €192 before fees. Half of listings charge between €67 and €175; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vald'Yerre?

In Vald'Yerre, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Vald'Yerre?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vald'Yerre Airbnb grossed €21,937 in the 12 months to April 2026, 82% above the Centre-Val de Loire average of €12,045, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,107 a year (about €1,260 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,600 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Vald'Yerre?

May paid best over the past year, at €3,460 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vald'Yerre?

Each night a Vald'Yerre listing was open to book earned €82 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €317 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vald'Yerre?

Vald'Yerre stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vald'Yerre?

The average Vald'Yerre Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Vald'Yerre rated?

Guests rate Vald'Yerre Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vald'Yerre?

Gien draw the most short-term rental interest in Vald'Yerre. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Vald'Yerre?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Vald'Yerre as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Cloyes-les-Trois-Rivières, 12 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vald'Yerre?

In Vald'Yerre, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €40, and some higher fees lift the average to €59.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Vald'Yerre from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.