Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Blauvac, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Blauvac brought in €8,310 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Blauvac run through May 2025.
The short answer
Blauvac Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €166 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.8 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Blauvac is the 542nd-largest of 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Blauvac Airbnb market See Every Blauvac ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Blauvac?
Gross bookings per Blauvac listing averaged €8,310 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average: €17,187), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Blauvac listing brought in €3,730 in August, its best month, and €548 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Blauvac's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,020+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,450 or more, roughly €1,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €981 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €556 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 6.8 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,580.
Blauvac Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €1,456 | 31.0% | €162 | 91 days |
| Jul 2024 | €2,391 | 53.4% | €165 | 86 days |
| Aug 2024 | €3,728 | 78.5% | €167 | 79 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,583 | 45.5% | €159 | 71 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,205 | 26.6% | €153 | 58 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,319 | 20.0% | €153 | 51 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,422 | 25.3% | €153 | 38 days |
| Jan 2025 | €681 | 14.5% | €161 | 43 days |
| Feb 2025 | €548 | 14.3% | €179 | 15 days |
| Mar 2025 | €980 | 26.4% | €180 | 29 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,368 | 32.9% | €186 | 46 days |
| May 2025 | €2,296 | 35.1% | €206 | 88 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Blauvac home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Blauvac Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Blauvac Airbnb took in €8,310 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,280 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Blauvac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €8,310 | €20,790 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,290 | −€3,220 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€420 | −€1,040 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€250 | −€620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,250 | −€5,420 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,060about €510 a month | €15,370about €1,280 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Blauvac Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Blauvac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Blauvac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Blauvac's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Blauvac listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,140 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €265 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €830 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,730, against €548 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,730 a month, against €690 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Blauvac?
Blauvac listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 14% in February to 78% in August.
Across Blauvac's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Blauvac, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Blauvac?
The average nightly rate in Blauvac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €166 over the past year, about 13% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €190 and about the same as the France average (€160). Rates peak in May at about €205 and bottom out in October and December at about €155.
Across Blauvac's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €310+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €265 or more, about €150 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €74 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
May rates ran 35% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €169.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Blauvac
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Blauvac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Blauvac?
Guests book Blauvac stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Blauvac
16% of the 19 active listings in Blauvac display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Blauvac.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Blauvac
AirROI's area guide picks Blauvac Village, Mont Ventoux and Roussillon as the parts of Blauvac that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Blauvac Village | Charming Provencal village with picturesque landscapes and easy access to nearby attractions. Ideal for travelers seeking a quiet retreat in the heart of Provence. | Local vineyards, Chateau de Blauvac, Nearby hiking trails, Lavender fields in summer, Biking routes |
| Mont Ventoux | Famous for its cycling routes and stunning views, Mont Ventoux attracts outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. A perfect spot for adventure seekers. | Mont Ventoux summit, Cycling routes, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Outdoor sports activities |
| Roussillon | Known for its ochre cliffs and stunning landscapes, Roussillon is a unique town perfect for art and nature lovers. | Ochre trails, Roussillon village, Art galleries, Scenic viewpoints, Local pottery shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Blauvac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Venasque (7 km away, 63 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Blauvac. Villes-sur-Auzon was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 39% in Blauvac.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villes-sur-Auzon 3 km | 34 | €17,453 | €162 | 43% |
| Malemort-du-Comtat 4 km | 31 | €14,298 | €186 | 41% |
| Mormoiron 4 km | 59 | €10,243 | €140 | 34% |
| Venasque 7 km | 63 | €20,188 | €241 | 39% |
| Mazan 8 km | 134 | €15,604 | €193 | 39% |
| Saint-Didier 9 km | 59 | €12,772 | €176 | 37% |
| Murs 9 km | 36 | €18,777 | €345 | 34% |
| Bédoin 10 km | 213 | €15,919 | €156 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
- Nice Airbnb data 9,629 listings
- Cannes Airbnb data 8,300 listings
- Marseille Airbnb data 8,155 listings
- Antibes Airbnb data 4,071 listings
- Avignon Airbnb data 2,542 listings
- Saint-Raphaël Airbnb data 2,394 listings
- Aix-en-Provence Airbnb data 2,289 listings
- Hyères Airbnb data 2,159 listings
See all 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Blauvac
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Blauvac:
- Le Tholy Airbnb data France · €167/night · 39.1%
- Les Vans Airbnb data France · €164/night · 39.3%
- La Guérinière Airbnb data France · €163/night · 39.5%
- Clohars-Carnoët Airbnb data France · €162/night · 38.7%
- Sarzeau Airbnb data France · €163/night · 38.6%
- Neufchâtel-Hardelot Airbnb data France · €165/night · 38.1%
FAQ
Blauvac Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Blauvac?
An active Blauvac Airbnb grossed €8,310 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,450 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Blauvac?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Blauvac listings earn between €556 and €2,450 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Blauvac?
Listings in Blauvac were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Blauvac?
The average booked night in Blauvac cost €166 before fees. Half of listings charge between €74 and €265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Blauvac?
In Blauvac, 16% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Blauvac?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Blauvac Airbnb grossed €8,310 in the 12 months to May 2025, 52% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €17,187, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,060 a year (about €510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,280 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Blauvac?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,730 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Blauvac?
Blauvac stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Blauvac?
Blauvac Village, Mont Ventoux and Roussillon draw the most short-term rental interest in Blauvac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Blauvac?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Blauvac as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Villes-sur-Auzon, 3 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Blauvac from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.