Villa Domaine du Soleil | Sea View & Private Pool Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.75 - Revenue
- €218,538
- Occupancy
- 55.4%
- Daily rate
- €1,005
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Le Lavandou brought in €15,056 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 12% less than the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €17,187.
Part of the French Riviera
The short answer
Le Lavandou is priced below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. Listings averaged €171 a night, about 10% less than that average of €190, and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.9 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 1,018 active listings, Le Lavandou is the 16th-largest of 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5% while the number of active listings grew 14%.
Browse the live Le Lavandou Airbnb market See Every Le Lavandou ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Le Lavandou listing averaged €15,056 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average: €17,187), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Le Lavandou listing brings in €4,540 in August, its best month, and €772 in January, its slowest. November runs within 4% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 51% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 5.9 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,890. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,600 | 34.7% | €160 | €52 | 48 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €762 | 23.0% | €157 | €25 | 28 days | 3.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €978 | 23.7% | €159 | €32 | 38 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €730 | 18.0% | €160 | €24 | 26 days | 5.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €782 | 23.6% | €161 | €28 | 29 days | 5.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €867 | 21.7% | €157 | €28 | 28 days | 5.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,499 | 33.6% | €162 | €50 | 38 days | 5.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,763 | 36.0% | €171 | €57 | 55 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,730 | 47.0% | €188 | €91 | 71 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,540 | 59.8% | €208 | €146 | 102 days | 10.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,706 | 70.4% | €206 | €152 | 116 days | 8.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,521 | 52.5% | €172 | €84 | 67 days | 5.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Le Lavandou market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Lavandou Airbnb took in €15,056 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,350 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €710 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,716 | €22,250 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Le Lavandou bookings | €1,340 | €2,180 |
| Gross bookings | €15,056 | €24,430 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Le Lavandou listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,110 | −€3,430 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,340 | −€2,180 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€750 | −€1,220 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€490 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€450 | −€730 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,180 | −€8,280 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,876about €820 a month | €16,150about €1,350 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Le Lavandou's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Le Lavandou home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,040 a month, against €1,250 for the average one.
Occupancy
Le Lavandou listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in January to 70% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Le Lavandou, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Le Lavandou, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €171 over the past year, about 10% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €190 and about 7% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €200 and bottom out in November and December at about €145.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 39% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €164.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Le Lavandou it averaged €76 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical January to about €146 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 5.9 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €62. The 12-month RevPAR of €76 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Le Lavandou has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 4.6 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Le Lavandou
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,890.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €772 |
| February | Low season | €824 |
| March | Low season | €911 |
| April | Low season | €1,430 |
| May | Low season | €1,620 |
| June | High season | €2,630 |
| July | High season | €4,310 |
| August | High season | €4,540 |
| September | High season | €2,360 |
| October | Low season | €1,560 |
| November | Low season | €798 |
| December | Low season | €916 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €3,460 | 56% | €188 |
| Low seasonOctober–May | €1,100 | 28% | €152 |
Guests book Le Lavandou stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 116 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
97% of the 1,018 active listings in Le Lavandou display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Le Lavandou.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Le Lavandou neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by La Plage de Cavalière, Le Lavandou Town Center and Saint-Clair Beach. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| La Plage de Cavalière | A beautiful beach known for its golden sands and crystal-clear waters, perfect for families and beach lovers. It offers a relaxing atmosphere, water sports, and dining options. | Cavalière Beach, Water sports rentals, Restaurants along the beach, Beach clubs, Sunbathing and sunbathing areas |
| Le Lavandou Town Center | The charming town center of Le Lavandou features a vibrant market, shops, and dining options. It's a great place for tourists to experience local culture and cuisine while being close to the beach. | Le Lavandou Market, Shopping streets, Local restaurants, Cafes and bars, Cultural events |
| Saint-Clair Beach | A quieter beach compared to others, Saint-Clair is ideal for those seeking a peaceful atmosphere with family-friendly amenities and beautiful surroundings. | Saint-Clair Beach, Breathtaking views, Beachside restaurants, Water sports facilities, Picnic spots |
| Cabo Beach | Famous for its scenic beauty and tranquility, Cabo Beach attracts visitors looking for a serene getaway. It's a perfect area for nature lovers and relaxation. | Cabo Beach, Nature trails, Scenic viewpoints, Relaxation spots, Photography opportunities |
| Aiguebelle Beach | A charming beach surrounded by a natural setting, Aiguebelle is perfect for snorkeling and exploring the underwater life. It's loved by divers and families alike. | Aiguebelle Beach, Snorkeling opportunities, Crystal-clear waters, Seafood restaurants, Nature paths |
| Le Rayol Canadel | A picturesque area offering stunning coastal views and beautiful gardens, Le Rayol Canadel is perfect for outdoor activities and nature walks. | Le Rayol Canadel Gardens, Hiking trails, Coastal walks, Breathtaking cliffs, Cultural sites |
| Domaine du Rayol | An excellent area for nature enthusiasts, Domaine du Rayol features exotic gardens and offers various activities, making it ideal for eco-tourism. | Domaine du Rayol Gardens, Guided tours, Eco-friendly activities, Educational programs, Scenic viewpoints |
| Cap Nègre | Known for its beautiful landscapes and tranquility, Cap Nègre is a hotspot for nature lovers, offering majestic views and opportunities for hiking. | Cap Nègre views, Hiking paths, Secluded beaches, Natural parks, Wildlife watching |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Le Lavandou is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos account for 79% of the stock; houses come next at 20%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Le Lavandou Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 98.1% | 999 |
| Private room | 1.9% | 19 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Le Lavandou Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 79.1% | 805 |
| House | 19.7% | 201 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.1% | 11 |
| Others | 0.1% | 1 |
Le Lavandou's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 53% of entire homes, and only 17% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 952 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Le Lavandou entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 15.5% | 148 |
| 1 bedroom | 37.1% | 353 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.4% | 289 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.0% | 95 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.6% | 34 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.5% | 33 |
A typical studio in Le Lavandou earned €8,070 over the past year, against €40,800 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 148 | €8,070 | €8,290 | €93 | 39% |
| 1 bedroom | 353 | €9,720 | €10,800 | €122 | 40% |
| 2 bedrooms | 289 | €13,000 | €16,000 | €169 | 41% |
| 3 bedrooms | 95 | €18,500 | €21,400 | €241 | 37% |
| 4 bedrooms | 34 | €27,600 | €42,700 | €449 | 36% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 33 | €40,800 | €48,300 | €734 | 31% |
Most Le Lavandou listings are sized for couples and small families: 66% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 8% take eight or more.
Le Lavandou listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 14.4% | 144 |
| 3 guests | 5.3% | 53 |
| 4 guests | 46.4% | 465 |
| 5 guests | 7.8% | 78 |
| 6 guests | 17.1% | 172 |
| 7 guests | 1.4% | 14 |
| 8+ guests | 7.7% | 77 |
Le Lavandou hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. 52% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Le Lavandou: 87% of listings have one, and 85% offer free parking on site.
Share of Le Lavandou listings with each common amenity
Listings in Le Lavandou with a pool view earned about 2.5 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €34,800 against €14,200. The gap is smaller for an indoor fireplace (about 2.4 times as much) and an ocean view (about 2.2 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Le Lavandou listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pool view | 4% | €34,800 | €14,200 | +145% |
| Indoor fireplace | 4% | €34,700 | €14,300 | +142% |
| Ocean view | 1% | €33,200 | €14,800 | +125% |
| Outdoor shower | 9% | €29,100 | €13,700 | +113% |
| EV charger | 3% | €30,000 | €14,500 | +106% |
| Fire pit | 1% | €28,200 | €14,900 | +89% |
| Air conditioning | 79% | €16,600 | €9,340 | +77% |
| BBQ grill | 29% | €21,700 | €12,300 | +76% |
| Gym | 22% | €22,300 | €13,000 | +72% |
| Dedicated workspace | 19% | €22,400 | €13,400 | +68% |
Guests
Most Le Lavandou guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 29% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 36%, followed by English and German.
71% of Le Lavandou guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Le Lavandou guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 5.5% |
| Lyon | 3.0% |
| Marseille | 2.1% |
| Grenoble | 1.2% |
| London | 1.0% |
Where Le Lavandou guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 70.7% |
| Germany | 8.8% |
| Switzerland | 4.8% |
| Italy | 3.6% |
| United Kingdom | 2.7% |
Languages spoken by Le Lavandou guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 36.1% |
| English | 34.0% |
| German | 9.6% |
| Spanish | 8.1% |
| Italian | 4.5% |
Le Lavandou Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 31% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.61, against 4.86 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Le Lavandou; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.79 |
| Cleanliness | 4.67 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.61 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Le Lavandou listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Le Lavandou listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 57.2% | 582 |
| 181-270 days | 34.0% | 346 |
| 91-180 days | 8.3% | 84 |
| 31-90 days | 0.6% | 6 |
Days a year Le Lavandou listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.8% | 8 |
| 181-270 days | 8.8% | 90 |
| 91-180 days | 34.8% | 354 |
| 31-90 days | 30.2% | 307 |
| 1-30 days | 25.4% | 259 |
The average Le Lavandou booking lasts 6.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 12,300 in all. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Le Lavandou
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 27% of listings in Le Lavandou accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Le Lavandou listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Le Lavandou, used by 63% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 23% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Le Lavandou listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three-quarters of Le Lavandou listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €80, and some higher fees lift the average to €122. Spread over the average stay of 6.9 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Le Lavandou, a seven-bedroom home, took in €219,000 over the past year, about 15 times the city's average of €15,100. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have two and four bedrooms.
Villa Domaine du Soleil | Sea View & Private Pool Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Beautiful Apartment, 5 min to Aiguebelle-Jean Blanc Beaches Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Large Studio with Beautiful Sea View – Domaine du Soleil Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Large Villa 750 m2 / Mas des Chênes Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.80
large house sea view heated swimming pool Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Stunning Villa l Close to Beach | Private Pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Conciergerie Suzette is the top-grossing host in Le Lavandou, with €851,000 in bookings across 47 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 18% of the market's 1,018 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Maartje grossed €88,100 per listing, about 4.9 times Conciergerie Suzette's €18,100.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conciergerie Suzette | 47 | €850,676 | €18,099 | 4.68/5 | |
| Maartje | 6 | €528,501 | €88,083 | 4.98/5 | |
| La Conciergerie Des Mimosas | 16 | €489,801 | €30,613 | 4.76/5 | |
| 4 | Ivan | 20 | €311,949 | €15,597 | 4.56/5 |
| 5 | NGF Hosting | 2 | €292,318 | €146,159 | 4.84/5 |
| 6 | Stéphane | 2 | €286,736 | €143,368 | 4.86/5 |
| 7 | Select'SoHome | 30 | €244,586 | €8,153 | 4.71/5 |
| 8 | Hacena - Interhome | 45 | €209,287 | €4,651 | 4.24/5 |
| 9 | Marie Claude | 10 | €157,585 | €15,758 | 4.86/5 |
| 10 | Edith | 2 | €140,955 | €70,478 | 4.72/5 |
Professional management companies run 17% of Le Lavandou listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 35% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
6 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Le Lavandou, and companies run 18% of its Airbnb homes. Conciergerie Suzette is the largest, with 49 listings and an average guest rating of 4.76; the next largest are Interhome, Select'SoHome, La Conciergerie Des and Agence Isaia. Among the five largest, La Conciergerie Des' homes rate highest, at 4.87.
The five largest run 15% of Le Lavandou's Airbnb homes
Share of Le Lavandou's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Rayol-Canadel-sur-Mer (7 km away) earned the most per listing, about 78% more than Le Lavandou.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bormes-les-Mimosas 3 km | 716 | €13,620 | €183 | 37% |
| Rayol-Canadel-sur-Mer 7 km | 188 | €26,820 | €317 | 35% |
| La Londe-les-Maures 11 km | 600 | €13,272 | €152 | 39% |
| Cavalaire-sur-Mer 12 km | 843 | €16,007 | €195 | 37% |
| Collobrières 12 km | 62 | €9,825 | €155 | 32% |
| La Croix-Valmer 16 km | 560 | €22,045 | €335 | 36% |
| Cogolin 19 km | 346 | €15,605 | €221 | 37% |
| Hyères 20 km | 2,159 | €14,204 | €165 | 39% |
See all 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Le Lavandou:
FAQ
An active Le Lavandou Airbnb grossed €15,056 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 1,018 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,280 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Le Lavandou listings earn between €789 and €2,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,620 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Le Lavandou were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Le Lavandou cost €171 before fees. Half of listings charge between €93 and €180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Le Lavandou, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Lavandou Airbnb grossed €15,056 in the 12 months to October 2026, 12% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €17,187. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,876 a year (about €820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,540 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Le Lavandou listing was open to book earned €76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €125 or more.
Le Lavandou stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Le Lavandou Airbnb stay lasted 6.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Le Lavandou Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
La Plage de Cavalière, Le Lavandou Town Center and Saint-Clair Beach draw the most short-term rental interest in Le Lavandou. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 1,018 active Airbnb listings in Le Lavandou as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bormes-les-Mimosas, 3 km away.
In Le Lavandou, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €80, and some higher fees lift the average to €122.
All of Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur had 54 million nights in 2023, Insee reports. AirROI estimates 12,257 Airbnb stays in Le Lavandou, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 1,018 active Airbnb listings in Le Lavandou from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.