Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025
Puy-Saint-André, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Puy-Saint-André brought in €10,134 over the 12 months through July 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Puy-Saint-André run through July 2025.
The short answer
Puy-Saint-André Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €163 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Puy-Saint-André is the 565th-largest of 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Puy-Saint-André Airbnb market See Every Puy-Saint-André ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Puy-Saint-André?
Gross bookings per Puy-Saint-André listing averaged €10,134 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average: €17,187), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Puy-Saint-André listing brought in €2,610 in February, its best month, and €644 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Puy-Saint-André's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,880+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,730 or more, roughly €780 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €953 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €522 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about four times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,300.
Puy-Saint-André Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.
February led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | €1,996 | 60.3% | €150 | 41 days |
| Sep 2024 | €710 | 33.7% | €146 | 47 days |
| Oct 2024 | €644 | 24.9% | €143 | 42 days |
| Nov 2024 | €923 | 24.8% | €143 | 11 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,660 | 33.9% | €153 | 74 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,498 | 37.1% | €146 | 60 days |
| Feb 2025 | €2,613 | 63.0% | €152 | 49 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,423 | 34.5% | €154 | 38 days |
| Apr 2025 | €822 | 32.3% | €157 | 36 days |
| May 2025 | €1,316 | 25.3% | €172 | 12 days |
| Jun 2025 | €645 | 20.7% | €181 | 19 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,309 | 32.0% | €185 | 101 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Puy-Saint-André market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Puy-Saint-André Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Puy-Saint-André Airbnb took in €10,134 in the 12 months to July 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,130 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Puy-Saint-André Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €10,134 | €18,390 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,570 | −€2,850 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€510 | −€920 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€550 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,730 | −€4,840 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,404about €620 a month | €13,550about €1,130 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Puy-Saint-André Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Puy-Saint-André's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Puy-Saint-André home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Puy-Saint-André's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Puy-Saint-André listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,150 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €220 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,010 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about €2,610, against €644 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,530 a month, against €840 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Puy-Saint-André?
Puy-Saint-André listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 21% in June to 63% in February.
Across Puy-Saint-André's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
February was the busiest month in Puy-Saint-André, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Puy-Saint-André?
The average nightly rate in Puy-Saint-André, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €163 over the past year, about 14% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €190 and about the same as the France average (€160). Rates peak in July at about €185 and bottom out in October and November at about €145.
Across Puy-Saint-André's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €290+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €220 or more, about €110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €64 or less, about 56% of the median.
July rates ran 30% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €157.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Puy-Saint-André
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Puy-Saint-André is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Puy-Saint-André?
Guests book Puy-Saint-André stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Puy-Saint-André
None of the 18 active listings in Puy-Saint-André display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Puy-Saint-André.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Puy-Saint-André
AirROI's area guide picks Puy-Saint-André Village and Cervières as the parts of Puy-Saint-André that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Puy-Saint-André Village | Charming village atmosphere with beautiful mountain views. Ideal for tourists looking for a quaint French experience close to skiing and hiking activities. | Ski Resort Serre Chevalier, Alpe d'Huez, Queyras Regional Natural Park, Guillestrois and Queyras, Briançon Fortress |
| Cervières | Located in the stunning Queyras mountains, it’s perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. Offers year-round activities including skiing in winter and hiking in summer. | Cervières Ski Area, Col de l'Izoard, Nature walks and trails, Local farms and artisan shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Puy-Saint-André vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, La Salle-les-Alpes (8 km away) earned the most per listing, about 48% more than Puy-Saint-André. Villar-Saint-Pancrace and Val-des-Prés were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 35% in Puy-Saint-André.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puy-Saint-Pierre 3 km | 39 | €14,593 | €183 | 35% |
| Villar-Saint-Pancrace 3 km | 48 | €13,737 | €163 | 43% |
| Briançon 4 km | 622 | €13,067 | €141 | 39% |
| Saint-Martin-de-Queyrières 4 km | 49 | €9,954 | €125 | 37% |
| Saint-Chaffrey 6 km | 421 | €14,789 | €181 | 37% |
| Les Vigneaux 7 km | 34 | €13,187 | €141 | 39% |
| La Salle-les-Alpes 8 km | 494 | €15,015 | €196 | 37% |
| Val-des-Prés 9 km | 43 | €14,842 | €113 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
- Nice Airbnb data 9,629 listings
- Cannes Airbnb data 8,300 listings
- Marseille Airbnb data 8,155 listings
- Antibes Airbnb data 4,071 listings
- Avignon Airbnb data 2,542 listings
- Saint-Raphaël Airbnb data 2,394 listings
- Aix-en-Provence Airbnb data 2,289 listings
- Hyères Airbnb data 2,159 listings
See all 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Puy-Saint-André
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Puy-Saint-André:
- Les Déserts Airbnb data France · €163/night · 34.5%
- Blonville-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €165/night · 35.0%
- Flumet Airbnb data France · €166/night · 34.6%
- La Baule-Escoublac Airbnb data France · €158/night · 35.1%
- Gouville-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €159/night · 34.2%
- Névez Airbnb data France · €166/night · 35.6%
FAQ
Puy-Saint-André Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Puy-Saint-André?
An active Puy-Saint-André Airbnb grossed €10,134 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,730 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Puy-Saint-André?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Puy-Saint-André listings earn between €522 and €1,730 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Puy-Saint-André?
Listings in Puy-Saint-André were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Puy-Saint-André?
The average booked night in Puy-Saint-André cost €163 before fees. Half of listings charge between €64 and €220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Puy-Saint-André?
None of the active Puy-Saint-André listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Puy-Saint-André?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Puy-Saint-André Airbnb grossed €10,134 in the 12 months to July 2025, 41% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €17,187, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,404 a year (about €620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Puy-Saint-André?
February paid best over the past year, at €2,610 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Puy-Saint-André?
Puy-Saint-André stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Puy-Saint-André?
Puy-Saint-André Village and Cervières draw the most short-term rental interest in Puy-Saint-André. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Puy-Saint-André?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Puy-Saint-André as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Puy-Saint-Pierre, 3 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Puy-Saint-André from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.