Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
52 days
Listings showing a permit
28%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €104 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur is the 568th-largest of 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Browse the live Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Airbnb market See Every Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

Gross bookings per Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur listing averaged €12,125 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average: €17,187), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur listing brought in €2,640 in August, its best month, and €1,050 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,330+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,070 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €923 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €577 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.5 times what May did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,520.

Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€1,04929.7%€92€3421 days4.4 nights
Jun 2025€1,16833.6%€94€3951 days4.8 nights
Jul 2025€1,67148.7%€97€5469 days6.7 nights
Aug 2025€2,63567.7%€96€8598 days7.6 nights
Sep 2025€1,53037.3%€93€5149 days3.2 nights
Oct 2025€1,41144.8%€95€4673 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025€1,07635.3%€97€3615 days7 nights
Dec 2025€1,47041.3%€101€4757 days6 nights
Jan 2026€1,29527.4%€107€4245 days3.2 nights
Feb 2026€2,00958.0%€106€7259 days5.9 nights
Mar 2026€1,42827.9%€108€4628 days5 nights
Apr 2026€1,49235.8%€114€5043 days7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur listing earns about €923 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Airbnb took in €12,125 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,470 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,340 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €760 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €560 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€10,785€24,160
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur bookings€1,340€3,000
Gross bookings€12,125€27,160
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,630−€3,640
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,340−€3,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€610−€1,360
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€240−€540
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€360−€810
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€120−€120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,360−€9,530
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,765about €650 a month€17,630about €1,470 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €72 adds about €716 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €72. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,080 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,640, against €1,050 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur listings average 4.88 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,260 a month, against €1,010 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average (40%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 27% in January to 68% in August.

Across Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 45% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €190 and about 35% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in April at about €115 and bottom out in May and September at about €92.

Across Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €72 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €59 or less, about 17% below the median.

April rates ran 23% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €100.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur it averaged €42 over the past year, from about €34 in May to about €85 in August.

Across Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €100+ per open night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €42 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €28 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.5 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €50. The 12-month RevPAR of €42 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in May.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

Guests book Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur

28% of the 18 active listings in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur

AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Center, Chamrousse Ski Resort and Les Écrins National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur CenterThe heart of Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur, offering a mix of local culture and charm. This area attracts tourists interested in exploring local markets, restaurants, and the authentic village experience.Church of Saint-Julien, Local market, Cafés and restaurants, Village square
Chamrousse Ski ResortA popular ski destination near Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur, ideal for winter sports enthusiasts. Hosts attract visitors looking for ski access and snowy adventures.Ski slopes, Snowboard parks, Winter hiking trails
Les Écrins National ParkA breathtaking natural reserve that draws nature lovers and adventure seekers. It offers stunning landscapes, hiking trails, and is perfect for outdoor activities.Hiking trails, Scenic vistas, Wildlife watching
Lake of Saint-LaurentA serene location for relaxation and water activities. It attracts families and couples looking for leisure activities by the water.Swimming, Fishing, Picnic areas
Alpe du Grand SerreAnother ski area close to Saint-Julien, great for hosting winter sports guests. It's a lesser-known gem compared to larger resorts, appealing to those looking for a quieter experience.Skiing, Snowshoeing, Ski schools
The Champsaur ValleyKnown for its picturesque landscapes and quaint villages, this valley offers visitors a chance to connect with nature and explore various trailheads.Hiking, Mountain biking, Vinyards
Local Culinary SceneSaint-Julien-en-Champsaur is also known for its delicious local cuisine. This area attracts food lovers looking to experience authentic Provence flavors.Local restaurants, Culinary festivals, Wine tasting events
Festivals and EventsThroughout the year, Saint-Julien hosts various cultural events and festivals. This attracts tourists and locals alike, making it a vibrant area to invest.Summer festivals, Winter holidays market, Local art fairs

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Saint-Jean-Saint-Nicolas (8 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 37% more than Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur. La Bâtie-Neuve was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 37% in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Saint-Bonnet-en-Champsaur 4 km50€8,918€10735%
Saint-Michel-de-Chaillol 4 km61€9,915€11833%
Saint-Léger-les-Mélèzes 6 km89€8,027€10332%
Ancelle 8 km135€9,444€10236%
Saint-Jean-Saint-Nicolas 8 km43€16,558€15143%
Gap 12 km347€9,044€9239%
La Bâtie-Neuve 12 km38€14,283€12445%
Orcières 16 km630€10,258€13035%

Other Airbnb Markets in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

See all 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur:

FAQ

Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

An active Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Airbnb grossed €12,125 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,070 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur listings earn between €577 and €2,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,330 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

Listings in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

The average booked night in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €59 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

In Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur, 28% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Airbnb grossed €12,125 in the 12 months to April 2026, 29% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €17,187, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,765 a year (about €650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,470 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,640 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

Each night a Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur listing was open to book earned €42 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €100 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

The average Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur rated?

Guests rate Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur Center, Chamrousse Ski Resort and Les Écrins National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Bonnet-en-Champsaur, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur?

In Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €74.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Julien-en-Champsaur from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.