Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Tanneron, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tanneron brought in €17,994 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Tanneron run through June 2026.
The short answer
Tanneron Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €214 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Tanneron is the 537th-largest of 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tanneron Airbnb market See Every Tanneron ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tanneron?
Gross bookings per Tanneron listing averaged €17,994 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average: €17,187), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tanneron listing brought in €5,610 in July, its best month, and €701 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tanneron's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,610+ a month, about 4.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,510 or more, roughly €2,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,440 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €786 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 8 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,600. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Tanneron Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | €5,615 | 61.6% | €215 | €181 | 137 days | 10.7 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €5,246 | 67.7% | €216 | €169 | 123 days | 5.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €3,781 | 60.3% | €198 | €126 | 72 days | 6.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €3,049 | 31.3% | €183 | €98 | 98 days | 6.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,017 | 15.0% | €179 | €34 | 11 days | 1 night |
| Dec 2025 | €967 | 19.4% | €180 | €31 | 28 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €701 | 13.3% | €182 | €23 | 22 days | 2.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,190 | 28.6% | €209 | €43 | 25 days | 2.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,181 | 21.4% | €212 | €38 | 17 days | 4.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,477 | 30.0% | €214 | €49 | 45 days | 3.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €4,370 | 42.3% | €229 | €141 | 71 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2026* | €3,265 | 34.0% | €246 | €109 | 92 days | 8.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Tanneron home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tanneron Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tanneron Airbnb took in €17,994 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,470 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,840 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,160 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €870 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Tanneron Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €16,154 | €39,240 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Tanneron bookings | €1,840 | €4,480 |
| Gross bookings | €17,994 | €43,720 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Tanneron listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,040 | −€4,950 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,840 | −€4,480 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€900 | −€2,190 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€360 | −€870 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€540 | −€1,310 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€180 | −€180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,950 | −€14,070 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,044about €1,000 a month | €29,650about €2,470 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tanneron Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tanneron's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tanneron home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tanneron's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tanneron listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €140 adds about €1,420 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €300 a night or more, against a median of €140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,620 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €5,610, against €701 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Tanneron listings average 4.84 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,640 a month, against €1,500 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tanneron?
Tanneron listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 13% in January to 68% in August.
Across Tanneron's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Tanneron, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tanneron?
The average nightly rate in Tanneron, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €214 over the past year, about 13% above the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €190 and about 34% above the France average of €160. Rates peak in May at about €230 and bottom out in November and December at about €180.
Across Tanneron's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €385+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €300 or more, about €160 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €140 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €90 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
May rates ran 28% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €202. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €214 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tanneron?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tanneron it averaged €99 over the past year, from about €23 in January to about €181 in July.
Across Tanneron's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €198+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €141 or more, about €60 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €82 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €29 or less, about a third of the median.
July RevPAR was about 8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €85. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €99 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tanneron
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tanneron is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tanneron?
Guests book Tanneron stays 79 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 137 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical July booking is made in late February.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 79 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tanneron
10% of the 21 active listings in Tanneron display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tanneron.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tanneron
AirROI's area guide picks Tanneron Village as the parts of Tanneron that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tanneron Village | Charming hilltop village known for its stunning views of the surrounding mountains and forests. Ideal for travelers seeking a peaceful retreat close to nature and hiking trails. | Tanneron Forest, Tanneron Provence, Lake Saint Cassien, Saint-Honorat Chapel, Lavender Fields |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tanneron vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Cabris (8 km away, 57 listings) earned the most per listing, about 43% more than Tanneron. Spéracèdes and Cabris were the busiest, each booked on 41% of nights against 38% in Tanneron.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pégomas 5 km | 47 | €16,417 | €245 | 40% |
| Peymeinade 6 km | 90 | €17,253 | €236 | 38% |
| Le Tignet 6 km | 59 | €19,428 | €255 | 36% |
| La Roquette-sur-Siagne 6 km | 77 | €18,644 | €265 | 35% |
| Spéracèdes 7 km | 49 | €19,761 | €236 | 41% |
| Les Adrets-de-l'Estérel 7 km | 76 | €18,015 | €285 | 38% |
| Mandelieu-la-Napoule 7 km | 664 | €13,665 | €175 | 38% |
| Cabris 8 km | 57 | €25,671 | €360 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
- Nice Airbnb data 9,629 listings
- Cannes Airbnb data 8,300 listings
- Marseille Airbnb data 8,155 listings
- Antibes Airbnb data 4,071 listings
- Avignon Airbnb data 2,542 listings
- Saint-Raphaël Airbnb data 2,394 listings
- Aix-en-Provence Airbnb data 2,289 listings
- Hyères Airbnb data 2,159 listings
See all 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Tanneron
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tanneron:
- Rochefort-du-Gard Airbnb data France · €212/night · 37.8%
- Montvalezan Airbnb data France · €217/night · 37.9%
- Saint-Jean-d'Aulps Airbnb data France · €215/night · 37.6%
- Mesquer Airbnb data France · €216/night · 37.5%
- Domme Airbnb data France · €222/night · 38.0%
- Saint-Gervais-les-Bains Airbnb data France · €222/night · 38.6%
FAQ
Tanneron Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tanneron?
An active Tanneron Airbnb grossed €17,994 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,510 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tanneron?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tanneron listings earn between €786 and €3,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,610 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tanneron?
Listings in Tanneron were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tanneron?
The average booked night in Tanneron cost €214 before fees. Half of listings charge between €90 and €300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tanneron?
In Tanneron, 10% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tanneron?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tanneron Airbnb grossed €17,994 in the 12 months to June 2026, in line with the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,044 a year (about €1,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,470 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tanneron?
July paid best over the past year, at €5,610 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tanneron?
Each night a Tanneron listing was open to book earned €99 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €198 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tanneron?
Tanneron stays were booked 79 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tanneron?
The average Tanneron Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Tanneron rated?
Guests rate Tanneron Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tanneron?
Tanneron Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Tanneron. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tanneron?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Tanneron as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Pégomas, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tanneron?
In Tanneron, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €87, and some higher fees lift the average to €155.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Tanneron from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.