AirROI ranking · 20263 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Arrondissement of Cayenne, French Guiana (2026)
Remire-Montjoly is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Arrondissement of Cayenne in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 3 markets. Its listings averaged €12,000 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 47% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. With 73 active listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year than those of larger ones. Cayenne and Kourou come next.
- Markets tracked
- 3
- Active Airbnb listings
- 252
- Avg. revenue per listing
- €8,510
- Occupancy rate
- 39%
- Avg. nightly rate
- €105
- Avg. revenue, top 3 markets
- €8,890
The short answer
Arrondissement of Cayenne Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Arrondissement of Cayenne, the 252 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged €8,510 over the same period. They were booked on 39% of nights at about €105 a night; the ranking covers the 3 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 3 Airbnb markets in Arrondissement of Cayenne are
Each dot is one of the 3 markets AirROI tracks in Arrondissement of Cayenne, sized by active listings. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in euros, converted from US dollars at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 3
The Top 3 Airbnb Markets in Arrondissement of Cayenne
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Remire-Montjoly High earnings · High occupancy | €12,000 | 47% | |
Cayenne Large market · Year-round demand | €6,910 | 36% | |
Kourou | €7,810 | 35% |
1. Remire-Montjoly
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Remire-Montjoly - Avg. revenue
- €12,000
- Occupancy
- 47%
- Nightly rate
- €120
- Active listings
- 73
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Arrondissement of Cayenne
- Revenue 1st of 3
- Occupancy 1st of 3
- Market size 2nd of 3
- Year-round 2nd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Remire-Montjoly fills more nights than any other ranked market in Arrondissement of Cayenne: 47% of them, at about €120 a night. That adds up to €12,000 per listing over the year, the highest of the 3 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about €1,380 a month; the top quarter clear €2,240 or more.
- When it earns
- Remire-Montjoly's season covers July and August, peaking in July at about €2,270 per listing; April, the quietest month, brings in about €1,310.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (68%), led by visitors from France, Guadeloupe and Martinique.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (41% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 51% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,270 €1,310- Median listing
- €1,380/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,240+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 28 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 68%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
2. Cayenne
Known for: Large market · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Cayenne - Avg. revenue
- €6,910
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- €90
- Active listings
- 140
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Arrondissement of Cayenne
- Revenue 3rd of 3
- Occupancy 2nd of 3
- Market size 1st of 3
- Year-round 1st of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Cayenne is Arrondissement of Cayenne's largest Airbnb market, with 140 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to €6,910, the third-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Its place at #2 rests on market size (1st of 3) and year-round demand (1st of 3) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €832, and the best quarter clear €1,450.
- When it earns
- Demand in Cayenne holds up through the year: May, the slowest month, still brings in about two-thirds of October's revenue.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (67%), led by visitors from France, Guadeloupe and Martinique.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (58% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 88% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who want income that holds up all year.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,300 €864- Median listing
- €832/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,450+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 16 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 67%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
3. Kourou

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Kourou - Avg. revenue
- €7,810
- Occupancy
- 35%
- Nightly rate
- €125
- Active listings
- 39
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Arrondissement of Cayenne
- Revenue 2nd of 3
- Occupancy 3rd of 3
- Market size 3rd of 3
- Year-round 3rd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Kourou is Arrondissement of Cayenne's third-largest Airbnb market, with 39 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €7,810 in revenue over the year, the second-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about €937 and a top-quarter listing €1,630 or more. With 39 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Kourou has two seasons, July–September and February–March. August is the strongest month at about €1,550 per listing, and January the quietest at about €852.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (79%), led by visitors from France, the United States and Germany.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (43% of entire homes), and houses make up 56% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,550 €852- Median listing
- €937/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,630+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 19 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 79%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Full ranking
How All 3 Ranked Markets in Arrondissement of Cayenne Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Remire-Montjoly High earnings, high occupancy | €11,958 | 47% | €121 | 58% | – | 73 | |
| Cayenne Large market, year-round demand | €6,909 | 36% | €90 | 66% | – | 140 | |
| Kourou | €7,814 | 35% | €124 | 55% | – | 39 |
By measure
Arrondissement of Cayenne Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Largest Airbnb markets in Arrondissement of Cayenne
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cayenne #2 overall | 140 | |
| Remire-Montjoly #1 overall | 73 | |
| Kourou #3 overall | 39 |
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 3 markets in Arrondissement of Cayenne with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in euros and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb income calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Arrondissement of Cayenne
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Arrondissement of Cayenne?
Remire-Montjoly ranks first of the 3 markets in Arrondissement of Cayenne in AirROI's ranking, with €12,000 in average revenue per listing and 47% occupancy. Cayenne and Kourou follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Arrondissement of Cayenne?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Remire-Montjoly leads at €12,000 a year, ahead of Cayenne at €6,910. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Arrondissement of Cayenne?
The average active listing in Arrondissement of Cayenne earned €8,510 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 39% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Arrondissement of Cayenne?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Remire-Montjoly has the highest occupancy, with 47% of available nights booked, followed by Cayenne at 36%. Its listings average about €120 a night and €12,000 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Arrondissement of Cayenne?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Remire-Montjoly has the highest average nightly rate, about €120, followed by Cayenne at €90. Cayenne is the least expensive, at about €90. The average booked night in Arrondissement of Cayenne costs about €105.
Which Airbnb markets in Arrondissement of Cayenne earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Cayenne has the steadiest income: its slowest month, May, still earns about two-thirds of its best. Remire-Montjoly follows, at 58%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Arrondissement of Cayenne?
AirROI tracked 252 active Airbnb listings in Arrondissement of Cayenne over the 12 months to October 2026, across 3 markets. The largest ranked market is Cayenne, with 140 listings, followed by Remire-Montjoly with 73.
Directory
All 3 Airbnb Markets in Arrondissement of Cayenne
Every Arrondissement of Cayenne city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.