Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Hemmingen, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Hemmingen brought in €10,323 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Hemmingen run through April 2026.
The short answer
Hemmingen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €137 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Hemmingen is the 161st-largest of 180 Lower Saxony markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hemmingen Airbnb market See Every Hemmingen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hemmingen?
Gross bookings per Hemmingen listing averaged €10,323 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Lower Saxony average: €10,612), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Hemmingen listing brought in €1,750 in November, its best month, and €773 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Hemmingen's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,870+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,280 or more, roughly €480 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €803 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €445 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 2.3 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,230.
Hemmingen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,109 | 40.9% | €111 | €36 | 60 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,318 | 37.5% | €111 | €44 | 34 days | 1.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,139 | 41.4% | €108 | €37 | 42 days | 2.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,361 | 40.3% | €110 | €44 | 31 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,538 | 38.3% | €115 | €51 | 44 days | 4.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,189 | 44.4% | €110 | €38 | 39 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,745 | 39.1% | €110 | €58 | 93 days | 5.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,639 | 37.8% | €138 | €53 | 52 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €773 | 22.6% | €132 | €25 | 33 days | 4.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €783 | 27.9% | €130 | €28 | 17 days | 5.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €923 | 29.3% | €136 | €30 | 23 days | 2.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,246 | 31.3% | €141 | €42 | 65 days | 4.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Hemmingen market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Hemmingen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hemmingen Airbnb took in €10,323 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €980 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €660 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €530 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Hemmingen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,663 | €15,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Hemmingen bookings | €660 | €1,060 |
| Gross bookings | €10,323 | €16,510 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Hemmingen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,170 | −€1,870 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€660 | −€1,060 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€520 | −€830 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€310 | −€500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,020 | −€4,740 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,303about €610 a month | €11,770about €980 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Hemmingen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Hemmingen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hemmingen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Hemmingen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hemmingen listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €74 adds about €742 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €74. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €970 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about €1,750, against €773 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Hemmingen listings average 4.85 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,380 a month, against €860 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hemmingen?
Hemmingen listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Lower Saxony average (34%) and 6 points below the Germany average (38%). Occupancy climbs to 44% in October and falls to 23% in January.
Across Hemmingen's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
October was the busiest month in Hemmingen, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hemmingen?
The average nightly rate in Hemmingen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €137 over the past year, about 5% above the Lower Saxony average of €130 and about the same as the Germany average (€140). Rates peak in April and December at about €140 and bottom out in July and August at about €110.
Across Hemmingen's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €205+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €74 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €54 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
April rates ran 31% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €121. The 12-month ADR of €137 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hemmingen?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hemmingen it averaged €36 over the past year, from about €25 in January to about €58 in November.
Across Hemmingen's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €103+ per open night, about 3.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €36 or more, about €9 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €27 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €15 or less, about 56% of the median.
November RevPAR was about 2.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40. The 12-month RevPAR of €36 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hemmingen
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hemmingen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hemmingen?
Guests book Hemmingen stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hemmingen
None of the 18 active listings in Hemmingen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hemmingen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hemmingen
AirROI's area guide picks eight Hemmingen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hemmingen Stadtmitte, Hemmingen Parks and Hemmingen West. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hemmingen Stadtmitte | The town center of Hemmingen offers access to local shops, restaurants, and public transport. It's a convenient location for guests who want a home base close to amenities. | Market Square, Town Hall, Shopping centers, Cafes and restaurants |
| Hemmingen Parks | A residential area known for its green spaces and parks, making it attractive for families and nature lovers. Ideal for guests looking for a peaceful stay with outdoor activities. | Freibad Hemmingen, Parks and recreational areas, Bicycle trails |
| Hemmingen West | This area is close to the main roads leading to nearby cities and attractions, which is ideal for guests who want to explore Lower Saxony and beyond. | Easy access to main highways, Proximity to leisure facilities |
| Hemmingen Historical Sites | Visitors can enjoy the local history, including historical buildings and small museums. Great for guests interested in culture and history. | Local museums, Historical buildings, Heritage sites |
| Hemmingen Family-friendly | Known for its family-friendly atmosphere with parks and activities suited for children, making it a popular choice for families looking for short-term rentals. | Public parks, Family leisure centers, Playgrounds |
| Hemmingen Cultural Venues | Close to cultural venues, Hemmingen offers easy access to theaters and cultural events, appealing to visitors interested in arts and culture. | Local theaters, Art exhibitions, Community events |
| Hemmingen Sports Facilities | Attracts guests who are sports enthusiasts with local sports facilities and clubs. Popular for travelers looking to stay active during their visit. | Sports complexes, Training fields, Tennis courts |
| Near Hanover | Hemmingen provides easy access to Hanover, perfect for business travelers who want to stay close to the city while enjoying a quieter environment. | Proximity to Hanover, Access to trade shows, Business centers |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Hemmingen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Langenhagen (16 km away, 81 listings) earned the most per listing, about 27% more than Hemmingen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laatzen 5 km | 201 | €10,260 | €205 | 29% |
| Hanover 7 km | 1,355 | €11,133 | €155 | 34% |
| Sarstedt 11 km | 67 | €8,996 | €138 | 33% |
| Springe 14 km | 59 | €7,727 | €130 | 38% |
| Langenhagen 16 km | 81 | €13,104 | €144 | 39% |
| Garbsen 18 km | 73 | €10,113 | €146 | 31% |
| Lehrte 19 km | 44 | €8,911 | €90 | 38% |
| Hildesheim 23 km | 94 | €11,208 | €116 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Lower Saxony
- Braunlage Airbnb data 717 listings
- Cuxhaven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Norden Airbnb data 432 listings
- Goslar Airbnb data 421 listings
- Oldenburg Airbnb data 351 listings
- Wangerland Airbnb data 334 listings
- Wurster Nordseeküste Airbnb data 323 listings
- Butjadingen Airbnb data 298 listings
See all 180 Lower Saxony Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Hemmingen
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hemmingen:
- Sankt Englmar Airbnb data Germany · €134/night · 31.9%
- Kühlungsborn Airbnb data Germany · €139/night · 32.9%
- Dahme Airbnb data Germany · €136/night · 30.2%
- Putbus Airbnb data Germany · €139/night · 30.2%
- Triberg im Schwarzwald Airbnb data Germany · €130/night · 31.1%
- Sierksdorf Airbnb data Germany · €147/night · 31.3%
FAQ
Hemmingen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hemmingen?
An active Hemmingen Airbnb grossed €10,323 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,280 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Hemmingen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hemmingen listings earn between €445 and €1,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,870 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hemmingen?
Listings in Hemmingen were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Lower Saxony average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hemmingen?
The average booked night in Hemmingen cost €137 before fees. Half of listings charge between €54 and €115; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hemmingen?
None of the active Hemmingen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Hemmingen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hemmingen Airbnb grossed €10,323 in the 12 months to April 2026, in line with the Lower Saxony average, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,303 a year (about €610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Hemmingen?
November paid best over the past year, at €1,750 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hemmingen?
Each night a Hemmingen listing was open to book earned €36 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €103 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hemmingen?
Hemmingen stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hemmingen?
The average Hemmingen Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Hemmingen rated?
Guests rate Hemmingen Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hemmingen?
Hemmingen Stadtmitte, Hemmingen Parks and Hemmingen West draw the most short-term rental interest in Hemmingen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Hemmingen?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Hemmingen as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Laatzen, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hemmingen?
In Hemmingen, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €26, and some higher fees lift the average to €51.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Hemmingen from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.