Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Sande, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sande brought in €10,201 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Sande run through September 2025.
The short answer
Sande Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €81 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Sande is the 177th-largest of 180 Lower Saxony markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sande Airbnb market See Every Sande ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sande?
Gross bookings per Sande listing averaged €10,201 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Lower Saxony average: €10,612), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Sande listing brought in €2,380 in July, its best month, and €593 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sande's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,400+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,500 or more, roughly €640 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €858 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €577 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about four times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,200.
Sande Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | €959 | 50.3% | €73 | 37 days |
| Nov 2024 | €630 | 24.2% | €73 | 24 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,050 | 33.8% | €72 | 56 days |
| Jan 2025 | €650 | 26.7% | €72 | 52 days |
| Feb 2025 | €593 | 21.4% | €70 | 21 days |
| Mar 2025 | €832 | 37.2% | €70 | 17 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,481 | 54.7% | €70 | 41 days |
| May 2025 | €1,056 | 39.6% | €79 | 84 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,435 | 54.0% | €83 | 59 days |
| Jul 2025 | €2,380 | 72.4% | €85 | 94 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,829 | 62.5% | €84 | 122 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,544 | 57.0% | €84 | 49 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Sande listing earns about €858 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sande Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sande Airbnb took in €10,201 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,090 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sande Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €10,201 | €17,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,580 | −€2,760 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€510 | −€890 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€310 | −€530 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,750 | −€4,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,451about €620 a month | €13,110about €1,090 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sande Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sande's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sande home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sande's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sande listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €59 adds about €587 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €76 a night or more, against a median of €59. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,020 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,380, against €593 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,480 a month, against €850 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sande?
Sande listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Lower Saxony average (34%) and in line with the Germany average. Occupancy swings from 21% in February to 72% in July.
Across Sande's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Sande, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sande?
The average nightly rate in Sande, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €81 over the past year, about 38% below the Lower Saxony average of €130 and about 42% below the Germany average of €140. Rates peak in July and September at about €85 and bottom out in February and March at about €70.
Across Sande's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €165+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €76 or more, about €17 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €59 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €42 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 21% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €76. The 12-month ADR of €81 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sande
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sande is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sande?
Guests book Sande stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 122 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sande
6% of the 17 active listings in Sande display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sande.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sande
AirROI's area guide picks eight Sande neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sande City Center, Cuxhaven Coast and Pädagogenweg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sande City Center | The vibrant heart of Sande, offering local shops, cafes, and easy access to amenities. A great spot for visitors looking to explore local culture and community. | Sande Town Hall, Local cafes and restaurants, Weekly markets, Historic buildings, Nearby parks |
| Cuxhaven Coast | Close to the North Sea coast and sandy beaches, perfect for beach lovers and families. A popular destination in summer, attracting tourists for water activities and relaxation. | Cuxhaven Beach, Watt hiking tours, Museum Ehrenmal, Fort Kugelbake, Old Lighthouse |
| Pädagogenweg | A quiet residential area that's popular with families and longer-term visitors. Offers a calm environment close to schools and parks. | Parks and green spaces, Family-friendly atmosphere, Local schools, Community events |
| Nearby Bremerhaven | Just a short drive from Sande, Bremerhaven is known for its maritime history, great museums, and seafood restaurants. A great choice for cultural tourism and history buffs. | German Emigration Center, Klimahaus Bremerhaven 8° East, Maritime Museum, Fishermen's Wharf |
| Schillwarder Strasse | A residential area that blends comfort and convenience, making it an appealing choice for short stays or longer visits. | Quiet streets, Proximity to shopping, Local dining options, Parks |
| Sande Moor | A tranquil place surrounded by nature, ideal for ecological tourism and those seeking peace and quiet away from urban hustle. | Walking trails, Nature reserves, Wildlife observation, Fishing spots |
| Cafes and Restaurants District | A vibrant area dotted with eateries and cafes, appealing to foodies and social travelers seeking the local gastronomic scene. | Diverse dining options, Food festivals, Local breweries, Culinary tours |
| Cuxhaven Harbor | Business travelers and tourists can enjoy the maritime vibe and activities around the harbor, including ferry services to nearby islands. | Ferry terminals, Maritime restaurants, Harbor tours, Fishing excursions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sande vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Jade (20 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about 50% more than Sande.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schortens 6 km | 39 | €7,883 | €95 | 33% |
| Wilhelmshaven 7 km | 283 | €8,943 | €106 | 36% |
| Varel 11 km | 111 | €9,739 | €122 | 32% |
| Wangerland 20 km | 334 | €10,630 | €139 | 30% |
| Jade 20 km | 65 | €15,338 | €158 | 30% |
| Butjadingen 20 km | 298 | €10,544 | €148 | 28% |
| Wittmund 25 km | 146 | €7,822 | €130 | 30% |
| Wiefelstede 27 km | 31 | €12,106 | €115 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Lower Saxony
- Hanover Airbnb data 1,355 listings
- Braunlage Airbnb data 717 listings
- Cuxhaven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Norden Airbnb data 432 listings
- Goslar Airbnb data 421 listings
- Oldenburg Airbnb data 351 listings
- Wurster Nordseeküste Airbnb data 323 listings
- Bad Harzburg Airbnb data 293 listings
See all 180 Lower Saxony Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sande
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sande:
- Arnsberg Airbnb data Germany · €82/night · 37.6%
- Magdeburg Airbnb data Germany · €84/night · 37.5%
- Saarbrücken Airbnb data Germany · €85/night · 37.2%
- Mannheim Airbnb data Germany · €89/night · 37.8%
- Bad Oeynhausen Airbnb data Germany · €94/night · 38.9%
- Paderborn Airbnb data Germany · €92/night · 37.7%
FAQ
Sande Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sande?
An active Sande Airbnb grossed €10,201 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sande?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sande listings earn between €577 and €1,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sande?
Listings in Sande were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Lower Saxony average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sande?
The average booked night in Sande cost €81 before fees. Half of listings charge between €42 and €76; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sande?
In Sande, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sande?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sande Airbnb grossed €10,201 in the 12 months to September 2025, in line with the Lower Saxony average, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,451 a year (about €620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,090 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sande?
July paid best over the past year, at €2,380 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sande?
Sande stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sande?
Sande City Center, Cuxhaven Coast and Pädagogenweg draw the most short-term rental interest in Sande. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sande?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Sande as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Schortens, 6 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Sande from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.