Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Uplengen, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Uplengen run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
16
Avg. booking lead time
89 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Uplengen Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €69 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.9 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 16 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 16 active listings, Uplengen is the 180th-largest of 180 Lower Saxony markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Uplengen Browse the live Uplengen Airbnb market See Every Uplengen Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Uplengen?

Gross bookings per Uplengen listing averaged €6,679 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Lower Saxony average: €10,612), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Uplengen listing brought in €1,390 in July, its best month, and €286 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Uplengen's 16 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,410+ a month, about 1.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,060 or more, roughly €240 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €818 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €490 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 4.9 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €878.

Uplengen Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Uplengen, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024€88048.0%€64146 days
Jun 2024€1,06954.7%€64109 days
Jul 2024€1,39259.7%€6576 days
Aug 2024€1,34566.3%€6598 days
Sep 2024€1,19955.6%€6477 days
Oct 2024€1,00743.4%€6446 days
Nov 2024€81133.0%€6445 days
Dec 2024€61230.5%€69116 days
Jan 2025€28614.4%€6965 days
Feb 2025€55133.7%€6832 days
Mar 2025€55231.9%€6844 days
Apr 2025€83744.7%€68102 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Uplengen listing earns about €818 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Uplengen Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Uplengen Airbnb took in €6,679 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,660, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Uplengen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Uplengen Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€6,679€8,660
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,040−€1,340
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€330−€430
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€130−€170
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€200−€260
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,800−€2,300
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,879about €410 a month€6,360about €530 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Uplengen Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Uplengen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Uplengen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Uplengen's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Uplengen listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €57 adds about €565 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €82 a night or more, against a median of €57. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €670 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,390, against €286 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €720 a month, against €560 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Uplengen?

Uplengen listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Lower Saxony average (34%) and 2 points above the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 14% in January to 66% in August.

Across Uplengen's 16 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Uplengen, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Uplengen?

The average nightly rate in Uplengen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €69 over the past year, about 47% below the Lower Saxony average of €130 and about 51% below the Germany average of €140. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €64 and €69.

Across Uplengen's 16 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €105+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €82 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €57 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €49 or less, about 13% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Uplengen

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €66.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Uplengen

With only 16 active listings, the monthly pattern in Uplengen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Uplengen?

Guests book Uplengen stays 89 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 146 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-December.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 89 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Uplengen

None of the 16 active listings in Uplengen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Uplengen.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Uplengen

AirROI's area guide picks seven Uplengen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Uplengen Town Center, Varrelbusch and Ehestede. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Uplengen
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Uplengen Town CenterThe heart of Uplengen, offering essential amenities and local charm. Great for families and travelers wanting a quaint village experience.Uplengen Church, Local Parks, Kaffeestube Uplengen, Uplengen Museum
VarrelbuschA peaceful suburb known for its scenic landscapes and outdoor activities. Ideal for those seeking tranquility and nature-based experiences.Local Nature Trails, Fishing Spots, Cycling Routes
EhestedeA small yet vibrant community with a rich agricultural backdrop. Attracts visitors interested in rural tourism and local farming activities.Farmers' Markets, Local Produce Stalls, Nature Parks
OldenbrokKnown for its friendly atmosphere and scenic surroundings. Suited for travelers looking for a relaxing getaway close to nature.Forest Trails, Historical Sites, Local Craft Shops
Klein UplengenA quiet rural area offering a peaceful escape. Attracts guests looking for a serene environment and local cultural experiences.Traditional Farms, Nature Walks, Local Festivals
HeselA neighboring village with a strong community feel. Ideal for guests wanting a more local, authentic experience.Heritage Sites, Local Dining, Cultural Events
BockhornA friendly village atmosphere with easy access to nearby attractions. Suitable for visitors wanting a mix of village life and outdoor fun.Lake Bockhorn, Village Festivals, Cycling Paths

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Uplengen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Leer (Ostfriesland) (21 km away, 73 listings) earned the most per listing, about 92% more than Uplengen.

Airbnb markets near Uplengen: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Westerstede 11 km30€6,439€8237%
Großefehn 16 km37€8,890€10133%
Barßel 19 km35€11,868€12631%
Bad Zwischenahn 21 km68€9,846€12833%
Leer (Ostfriesland) 21 km73€12,803€10244%
Wiefelstede 23 km31€12,106€11540%
Aurich 28 km95€8,549€9236%
Varel 28 km111€9,739€12232%

Other Airbnb Markets in Lower Saxony

See all 180 Lower Saxony Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Uplengen

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Uplengen:

FAQ

Uplengen Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Uplengen?

An active Uplengen Airbnb grossed €6,679 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 16 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,060 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Uplengen?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Uplengen listings earn between €490 and €1,060 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,410 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Uplengen?

Listings in Uplengen were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Lower Saxony average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Uplengen?

The average booked night in Uplengen cost €69 before fees. Half of listings charge between €49 and €82, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Uplengen?

None of the active Uplengen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Uplengen?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Uplengen Airbnb grossed €6,679 in the 12 months to April 2025, 37% below the Lower Saxony average of €10,612, though with only 16 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €530 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Uplengen?

July paid best over the past year, at €1,390 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Uplengen?

Uplengen stays were booked 89 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Uplengen?

Uplengen Town Center, Varrelbusch and Ehestede draw the most short-term rental interest in Uplengen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Uplengen?

AirROI counted 16 active Airbnb listings in Uplengen as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Westerstede, 11 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 16 active Airbnb listings in Uplengen from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.