Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026
Sehmatal, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sehmatal brought in €7,866 over the 12 months through January 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Sehmatal run through January 2026.
The short answer
Sehmatal Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €94 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
February, the best month, brought in about 89% more per listing than November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Sehmatal is the 53rd-largest of 54 Saxony markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sehmatal Airbnb market See Every Sehmatal ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sehmatal?
Gross bookings per Sehmatal listing averaged €7,866 over the 12 months to January 2026 (Saxony average: €11,851), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Sehmatal listing brought in €1,390 in February, its best month, and €738 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sehmatal's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,210+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,230 or more, roughly €560 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €667 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €452 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 1.9 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,040. January left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Sehmatal Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.
February led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | €1,395 | 51.7% | €94 | 94 days |
| Mar 2025 | €993 | 34.0% | €88 | 91 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,043 | 41.0% | €89 | 77 days |
| May 2025 | €952 | 34.3% | €90 | 50 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,012 | 32.4% | €92 | 47 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,253 | 47.7% | €93 | 53 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,191 | 46.4% | €93 | 90 days |
| Sep 2025 | €797 | 31.8% | €95 | 55 days |
| Oct 2025 | €879 | 31.3% | €100 | 97 days |
| Nov 2025 | €738 | 26.6% | €103 | 71 days |
| Dec 2025 | €1,241 | 43.7% | €104 | 124 days |
| Jan 2026* | €613 | 20.4% | €103 | 113 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jan 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Sehmatal address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sehmatal Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sehmatal Airbnb took in €7,866 in the 12 months to January 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €890 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sehmatal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,866 | €14,570 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,220 | −€2,260 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€390 | −€730 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,130 | −€3,840 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,736about €480 a month | €10,730about €890 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sehmatal Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sehmatal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sehmatal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sehmatal's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sehmatal listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €73 adds about €734 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €73. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €790 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about €1,390, against €738 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,210 a month, against €660 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sehmatal?
Sehmatal listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Saxony average (39%) and 3 points below the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 27% in November to 52% in February.
Across Sehmatal's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
February was the busiest month in Sehmatal, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
January data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sehmatal?
The average nightly rate in Sehmatal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €94 over the past year, about 15% below the Saxony average of €110 and about 33% below the Germany average of €140. Rates peak in November and December at about €105 and bottom out in March and April at about €88.
Across Sehmatal's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €200+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €73 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about 17% below the median.
December rates ran 18% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €95. January data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sehmatal
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sehmatal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sehmatal?
Guests book Sehmatal stays 89 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 124 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 47 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-August.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
January data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 89 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sehmatal
None of the 18 active listings in Sehmatal display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sehmatal.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sehmatal
AirROI's area guide picks eight Sehmatal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sehmatal-Cranzahl, Sehmatal-Neudorf and Sehmatal-Atterwasch. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sehmatal-Cranzahl | A charming village atmosphere with beautiful landscapes, perfect for outdoor activities. It's ideal for families and nature lovers looking to explore the Ore Mountains. | Ore Mountains, Hiking Trails, Mountain Biking, Winter Sports, Local Craft Shops |
| Sehmatal-Neudorf | A peaceful area surrounded by nature, making it suitable for relaxation and nature-based tourism. Investors can attract guests looking for tranquility. | Nature Reserves, Scenic Views, Walking Trails, Local Farms, Cultural Events |
| Sehmatal-Atterwasch | A hidden gem with rich history and cultural heritage, perfect for guests interested in rural tourism and history. | Historic Churches, Local Museums, Traditional Festivals, Scenic Countryside, Vibrant Local Culture |
| Sehmatal-Waltersdorf | Known for its picturesque landscapes and outdoor recreational opportunities, attracting adventure seekers throughout the year. | Ski Resorts, Hiking Areas, Fishing Spots, Local Cuisine, Mountain Resorts |
| Sehmatal-Vierenstraße | A small, tight-knit community with a friendly atmosphere, excellent for small groups or families seeking a quiet getaway. | Community Events, Local Parks, Nature Trails, Local Produce Markets, Cultural Events |
| Sehmatal-Wernsdorf | A scenic area ideal for exploring rich flora and fauna, as well as enjoying local traditions and festivities. | Nature Parks, Cultural Heritage Sites, Hiking Trails, Nature Photography, Local Gastronomy |
| Sehmatal-Hahn | A tranquil area that offers wellness and relaxation opportunities, appealing to visitors looking for rejuvenating experiences. | Wellness Retreats, Spa Services, Nature Walks, Quiet Getaways, Traditional Hospitality |
| Sehmatal-Goldenthal | A historical village that attracts visitors with its unique architecture and local traditions, making it an appealing destination for cultural tourism. | Historic Buildings, Traditional Crafts, Local Festivals, Nature Hikes, Scenic Viewing Points |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sehmatal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Marienberg (23 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.9 times as much as Sehmatal. Schwarzenberg/Erzgebirge was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 35% in Sehmatal.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oberwiesenthal 8 km | 72 | €8,928 | €136 | 26% |
| Loučná pod Klínovcem Czechia · 9 km | 136 | €12,487 | €178 | 29% |
| Annaberg-Buchholz 9 km | 47 | €5,435 | €85 | 27% |
| Boží Dar Czechia · 10 km | 47 | €12,704 | €170 | 28% |
| Schwarzenberg/Erzgebirge 15 km | 30 | €11,774 | €92 | 40% |
| Jáchymov Czechia · 15 km | 82 | €7,876 | €122 | 25% |
| Abertamy Czechia · 18 km | 59 | €9,596 | €140 | 23% |
| Marienberg 23 km | 36 | €22,694 | €158 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Saxony
- Leipzig Airbnb data 1,877 listings
- Dresden Airbnb data 1,494 listings
- Chemnitz Airbnb data 475 listings
- Görlitz Airbnb data 154 listings
- Bad Schandau Airbnb data 146 listings
- Pirna Airbnb data 145 listings
- Sebnitz Airbnb data 120 listings
- Meissen Airbnb data 117 listings
See all 54 Saxony Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sehmatal
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sehmatal:
- Halle (Saale) Airbnb data Germany · €94/night · 34.5%
- Hamelin Airbnb data Germany · €94/night · 35.0%
- Wolfsburg Airbnb data Germany · €94/night · 32.9%
- Kassel Airbnb data Germany · €97/night · 35.9%
- Reutlingen Airbnb data Germany · €97/night · 35.9%
- Hagen Airbnb data Germany · €98/night · 33.1%
FAQ
Sehmatal Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sehmatal?
An active Sehmatal Airbnb grossed €7,866 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,230 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sehmatal?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sehmatal listings earn between €452 and €1,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,210 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sehmatal?
Listings in Sehmatal were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Saxony average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sehmatal?
The average booked night in Sehmatal cost €94 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sehmatal?
None of the active Sehmatal listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sehmatal?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sehmatal Airbnb grossed €7,866 in the 12 months to January 2026, 34% below the Saxony average of €11,851, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,736 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €890 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sehmatal?
February paid best over the past year, at €1,390 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sehmatal?
Sehmatal stays were booked 89 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sehmatal?
Sehmatal-Cranzahl, Sehmatal-Neudorf and Sehmatal-Atterwasch draw the most short-term rental interest in Sehmatal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sehmatal?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Sehmatal as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is Oberwiesenthal, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Sehmatal from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.