Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025
Ελάτη, Greece Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ελάτη brought in €3,564 over the 12 months through July 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Ελάτη run through July 2025.
The short answer
Ελάτη Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €142 a night and were booked on 16% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.7 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Ελάτη is the 72nd-largest of 74 Thessaly and Central Greece markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ελάτη Airbnb market See Every Ελάτη ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ελάτη?
Gross bookings per Ελάτη listing averaged €3,564 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Thessaly and Central Greece average: €10,164), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Ελάτη listing brought in €963 in December, its best month, and €261 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ελάτη's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,370+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €709 or more, roughly €340 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €369 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €212 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 3.7 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €592.
Ελάτη Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.
December led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | €772 | 20.8% | €135 | 56 days |
| Sep 2024 | €261 | 10.4% | €134 | 31 days |
| Oct 2024 | €557 | 13.9% | €137 | 34 days |
| Nov 2024 | €378 | 10.7% | €140 | 30 days |
| Dec 2024 | €963 | 26.8% | €144 | 38 days |
| Jan 2025 | €686 | 18.3% | €141 | 38 days |
| Feb 2025 | €422 | 12.2% | €139 | 16 days |
| Mar 2025 | €515 | 12.9% | €164 | 14 days |
| Apr 2025 | €692 | 20.7% | €163 | 14 days |
| May 2025 | €813 | 23.7% | €167 | 48 days |
| Jun 2025 | €292 | 5.2% | €166 | 13 days |
| Jul 2025 | €758 | 25.8% | €166 | 36 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Ελάτη home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ελάτη Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ελάτη Airbnb took in €3,564 in the 12 months to July 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €6,860, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €420 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Ελάτη Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €3,564 | €6,860 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€550 | −€1,060 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€180 | −€340 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€70 | −€140 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€110 | −€210 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€40 | −€40 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€970 | −€1,810 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €2,594about €220 a month | €5,050about €420 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ελάτη Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ελάτη's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ελάτη home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ελάτη's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ελάτη listings are booked on 21% or more of their nights, against 12% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €100 adds about €1,020 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €190 a night or more, against a median of €100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €360 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about €963, against €261 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €570 a month, against €300 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ελάτη?
Ελάτη listings were booked on 16% of the nights they were open over the past year, 19 percentage points below the Thessaly and Central Greece average (35%) and 25 points below the Greece average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 27% in December and falls to 5% in June.
Across Ελάτη's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 37%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 21% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 12% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.
December was the busiest month in Ελάτη, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ελάτη?
The average nightly rate in Ελάτη, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €142 over the past year, about 8% below the Thessaly and Central Greece average of €155 and about 19% below the Greece average of €175. Rates peak in May and June at about €165 and bottom out in August and September at about €135.
Across Ελάτη's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €270+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €190 or more, about €90 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €72 or less, about 71% of the median.
May rates ran 25% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €150. The 12-month ADR of €142 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ελάτη
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ελάτη is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ελάτη?
Guests book Ελάτη stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ελάτη
17% of the 18 active listings in Ελάτη display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ελάτη.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ελάτη
AirROI's area guide picks six Ελάτη neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kalambaka, Elati and Meteora. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kalambaka | The gateway to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Meteora, known for its stunning rock formations and monasteries. Attracts tourists for its unique landscape and cultural significance. | Meteora Monasteries, Meteora Hiking Trails, Kalambaka Village, Transfiguration of Christ Monument, Agios Nikolaos Anapausas Monastery |
| Elati | A picturesque mountain village known for its cool climate, and beautiful pine forests, attracting visitors looking for a peaceful getaway, especially in summer and winter. | Mount Pindus, Elati Village Center, Pindos National Park, Agios Nikolaos Monastery, Local Tavernas and Shops |
| Meteora | Famous for its breathtaking monasteries atop cliffs, it attracts tourists who want to experience spirituality and adventure through rock climbing and hiking. | Great Meteoron Monastery, Varlaam Monastery, Rousanou Monastery, Hiking Trails, Cultural Events |
| Pertouli | Known for its natural beauty and ski resorts, particularly during winter. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and those interested in winter sports. | Pertouli Ski Resort, Pertouli Plateau, Local Hiking Trails, Traditional Guesthouses, Nature Photography Spots |
| Arachova | A charming mountain town popular for its winter sports and proximity to Delphi. Attracts tourists looking for both adventure and cultural experiences. | Parnassos Ski Center, Delphi Archaeological Site, Arachova Village Center, Local Cheese Shops, Museums |
| Kastoria | Famous for its lake and traditional architecture, it appeals to visitors interested in history, culture, and beautiful landscapes, with opportunities for relaxation by the water. | Kastoria Lake, Byzantine Museum of Kastoria, Kastorian Fur Museum, Vitsi Mountain, Traditional Boat Rides |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ελάτη vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 77 km, Kastraki (25 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Ελάτη. Agios Georgios was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 16% in Ελάτη.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trikala 20 km | 263 | €6,376 | €113 | 25% |
| Kalabaka 24 km | 258 | €10,166 | €107 | 34% |
| Kastraki 25 km | 56 | €12,399 | €110 | 38% |
| Karditsa 34 km | 36 | €6,851 | €101 | 30% |
| Ioánnina 61 km | 98 | €7,461 | €89 | 34% |
| Municipal Unit of Karpenisi 70 km | 46 | €7,460 | €193 | 22% |
| Agios Georgios 76 km | 32 | €10,690 | €176 | 45% |
| Larissa 77 km | 89 | €5,433 | €78 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Thessaly and Central Greece
- Volos Municipality Airbnb data 602 listings
- Skopelos Airbnb data 379 listings
- Skiathos Airbnb data 371 listings
- Municipal Unit of Mouresi Airbnb data 219 listings
- Municipal Unit of Larissa Airbnb data 163 listings
- Arachova Municipal Unit Airbnb data 153 listings
- Chalkida Airbnb data 126 listings
- Municipla unit of Milies Airbnb data 126 listings
FAQ
Ελάτη Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ελάτη?
An active Ελάτη Airbnb grossed €3,564 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €709 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ελάτη?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ελάτη listings earn between €212 and €709 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,370 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ελάτη?
Listings in Ελάτη were booked on 16% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Thessaly and Central Greece average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ελάτη?
The average booked night in Ελάτη cost €142 before fees. Half of listings charge between €72 and €190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ελάτη?
In Ελάτη, 17% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ελάτη?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ελάτη Airbnb grossed €3,564 in the 12 months to July 2025, 65% below the Thessaly and Central Greece average of €10,164, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €420 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ελάτη?
December paid best over the past year, at €963 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ελάτη?
Ελάτη stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ελάτη?
Kalambaka, Elati and Meteora draw the most short-term rental interest in Ελάτη. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ελάτη?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Ελάτη as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Trikala, 20 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Ελάτη from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.