Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Santa Lucia, Honduras Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
26
Avg. booking lead time
14 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Santa Lucia Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged L 2,515 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights, against L 3,490 and 27% for the national average.

Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 26 active listings in Santa Lucia.

Map of Airbnb listings in Santa Lucia Browse the live Santa Lucia Airbnb market See Every Santa Lucia Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Santa Lucia?

Gross bookings per Santa Lucia listing averaged L 100,867 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Honduras average: L 234,149), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Santa Lucia listing brought in L 34,900 in November, its best month, and L 9,860 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Santa Lucia's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn L 34,400+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn L 21,300 or more, roughly L 9,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about L 11,700 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn L 6,440 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about 3.5 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 17,000.

Santa Lucia Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

November 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Santa Lucia, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025L 14,05122.6%L 2,605L 4536 days18.3 nights
Nov 2025L 34,91456.7%L 2,605L 1,164––
Dec 2025L 21,41326.7%L 2,594L 6918 days1.4 nights
Jan 2026L 18,20914.6%L 2,530L 58716 days1.3 nights
Feb 2026L 9,85912.3%L 2,497L 35214 days1.3 nights
Mar 2026L 15,51916.9%L 2,488L 5019 days1.4 nights
Apr 2026L 14,09416.7%L 2,607L 47023 days1.3 nights
May 2026L 13,49215.8%L 2,625L 43520 days2.3 nights
Jun 2026L 17,71514.8%L 2,410L 59018 days1.2 nights
Jul 2026L 12,04716.6%L 2,361L 38915 days4.5 nights
Aug 2026L 15,57117.9%L 2,391L 50211 days1.3 nights
Sep 2026L 17,37418.2%L 2,318L 5798 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Santa Lucia listing earns about L 11,700 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Santa Lucia Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Lucia Airbnb took in L 100,867 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about L 183,100, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about L 11,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Santa Lucia Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Santa Lucia Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsL 98,567L 179,000
Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Santa Lucia bookingsL 2,300L 4,100
Gross bookingsL 100,867L 183,100
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Santa Lucia listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−L 15,100−L 27,500
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; L 0 if you clean yourself−L 2,300−L 4,100
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−L 5,000−L 9,200
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−L 2,000−L 3,700
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−L 3,000−L 5,500
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−L 1,000−L 1,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−L 500−L 500
ManagementL 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsL 0L 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeL 0L 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onL 0L 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−L 28,900−L 51,500
Left for housing costs, then profitL 71,967about L 6,000 a monthL 131,600about L 11,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Santa Lucia Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Santa Lucia's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Santa Lucia home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Santa Lucia's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Santa Lucia listings are booked on 27% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of L 2,035 adds about L 20,300 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge L 3,110 a night or more, against a median of L 2,035. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about L 9,900 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about L 34,900, against L 9,860 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Santa Lucia listings average 4.81 stars, and 42% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about L 15,300 a month, against L 8,400 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Santa Lucia?

Santa Lucia listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Honduras average (27%). Occupancy swings from 12% in February to 57% in November.

Across Santa Lucia's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 36%+ of open nights, 17 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 27% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

November was the busiest month in Santa Lucia, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 18% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Santa Lucia?

The average nightly rate in Santa Lucia, known as ADR (average daily rate), was L 2,515 over the past year, about 28% below the Honduras average of L 3,490. Rates peak in April and May at about L 2,625 and bottom out in July and September at about L 2,320.

Across Santa Lucia's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge L 4,800+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge L 3,110 or more, about L 1,100 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about L 2,035 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge L 1,395 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates ran 13% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 2,500.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Santa Lucia?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Santa Lucia it averaged L 462 over the past year, from about L 352 in February to about L 1,160 in November.

Across Santa Lucia's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn L 911+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn L 737 or more, about L 430 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about L 307 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn L 201 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

November RevPAR was about 3.3 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 559. The 12-month RevPAR of L 462 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Santa Lucia

With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Santa Lucia is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Santa Lucia?

Guests book Santa Lucia stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. April stays are booked furthest out, about 23 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical April booking is made in late March.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Santa Lucia

None of the 26 active listings in Santa Lucia display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Santa Lucia.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Lucia

AirROI's area guide picks Casco Histórico, El Chimbo and Zarabanda as the parts of Santa Lucia that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Lucia
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Casco HistóricoThe primary destination for weekend leisure visitors, placed within walking distance of central dining spots, artisan shops, and heritage architecture. Most guests are couples and families taking day-trips or overnight breaks from the capital.Laguna de Santa Lucía, Iglesia Cristo Señor de las Mercedes, Parque Central, Mirador de Santa Lucía, Serpentario Santa Lucía
El ChimboPositioned along the main highway connection to Tegucigalpa, drawing business travellers and remote workers who need quiet mountain surroundings close to city services. Accommodations here are predominantly freestanding cabins, villas, and residential developments.Carretera a Valle de Ángeles, Club Ecuestre La Herradura, Jardines Santa Lucía, Sendero Parque Nacional La Tigra
ZarabandaLocated on the corridor toward Valle de Ángeles, attracting hikers and larger family groups looking for spacious retreats. Visitors book standalone homes with pine forest views and easy vehicle access to regional craft markets.Desvío a Santa Lucía, Cerro Grande, Cerro de Oro, Carretera Principal a Valle de Ángeles

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Santa Lucia vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km, Valle de Angeles (7 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 63% more than Santa Lucia. Tegucigalpa was the busiest, booked on 30% of nights against 18% in Santa Lucia.

Airbnb markets near Santa Lucia: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Valle de Angeles 7 km59L 164,615L 3,56519%
Tegucigalpa 10 km1,116L 123,368L 1,64130%
Comayagua 68 km259L 101,840L 1,90124%
Choluteca 90 km41L 94,549L 1,62525%
Siguatepeque 97 km112L 148,462L 2,97922%

Markets Similar to Santa Lucia

Markets elsewhere in Honduras with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Santa Lucia:

FAQ

Santa Lucia Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Santa Lucia?

An active Santa Lucia Airbnb grossed L 100,867 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in L 21,300 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Santa Lucia?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Santa Lucia listings earn between L 6,440 and L 21,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth L 34,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santa Lucia?

Listings in Santa Lucia were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 27% for the national average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Santa Lucia?

The average booked night in Santa Lucia cost L 2,515 before fees. Half of listings charge between L 1,395 and L 3,110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Santa Lucia?

None of the active Santa Lucia listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Santa Lucia?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Lucia Airbnb grossed L 100,867 in the 12 months to October 2026, 57% below the national average of L 234,149, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about L 11,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Santa Lucia?

November paid best over the past year, at L 34,900 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Santa Lucia?

Each night a Santa Lucia listing was open to book earned L 462 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made L 911 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Santa Lucia?

Santa Lucia stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Santa Lucia?

The average Santa Lucia Airbnb stay lasted 2 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Santa Lucia rated?

Guests rate Santa Lucia Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Lucia?

Casco Histórico, El Chimbo and Zarabanda draw the most short-term rental interest in Santa Lucia. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Santa Lucia?

AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Santa Lucia as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Valle de Angeles, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Santa Lucia?

In Santa Lucia, nearly a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is L 133, and some higher fees lift the average to L 208.

How many tourists visit Santa Lucia, Honduras?

All of Honduras had 840,775 international overnight visitors in 2024, Instituto Hondureño de Turismo reports. AirROI estimates 226 Airbnb stays in Santa Lucia, Honduras in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Honduras tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Santa Lucia from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Honduran lempiras at L 26.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.