The Valley Ranch Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.57 - Revenue
- L 1M
- Occupancy
- 56.6%
- Daily rate
- L 6,689
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles brought in L 189,927 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 50% more than the Francisco Morazán average of L 126,668.
The short answer
Valle de Ángeles earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged L 3,387 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights, against L 1,725 and 30% for the Francisco Morazán average.
December, usually the best month, brings in about 89% more per listing than September, usually the slowest.
With 58 active listings, Valle de Ángeles is the second-largest of 3 Francisco Morazán markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 3%.
Browse the live Valle de Ángeles Airbnb market See Every Valle de Ángeles ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Valle de Ángeles listing averaged L 189,927 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Francisco Morazán average: L 126,668), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Valle de Ángeles listing brings in L 32,900 in December, its best month, and L 17,400 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 1.9 times what September does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 23,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | L 26,572 | 29.5% | L 3,264 | L 857 | 15 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | L 19,668 | 21.9% | L 3,236 | L 656 | 27 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | L 31,204 | 28.9% | L 3,313 | L 1,007 | 28 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | L 22,197 | 19.1% | L 3,284 | L 716 | 18 days | 1.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | L 19,556 | 24.2% | L 3,298 | L 698 | 18 days | 2.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | L 27,715 | 26.2% | L 3,366 | L 894 | 17 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | L 22,107 | 23.3% | L 3,442 | L 737 | 24 days | 1.9 nights |
| May 2026 | L 17,982 | 19.9% | L 3,431 | L 580 | 14 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | L 20,306 | 20.4% | L 3,473 | L 677 | 26 days | 2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | L 29,548 | 26.1% | L 3,433 | L 953 | 34 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | L 14,676 | 16.7% | L 3,441 | L 473 | 16 days | 1.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | L 14,955 | 17.6% | L 3,380 | L 499 | 12 days | 1.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Valle de Ángeles listing earns about L 14,800 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Valle de Ángeles Airbnb took in L 189,927 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about L 364,300, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about L 21,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | L 182,027 | L 349,200 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Valle de Ángeles bookings | L 7,900 | L 15,100 |
| Gross bookings | L 189,927 | L 364,300 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Valle de Ángeles listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −L 27,000 | −L 51,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; L 0 if you clean yourself | −L 7,900 | −L 15,100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −L 9,500 | −L 18,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −L 3,800 | −L 7,300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −L 5,700 | −L 10,900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −L 1,900 | −L 1,900 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −L 900 | −L 900 |
| ManagementL 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | L 0 | L 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | L 0 | L 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | L 0 | L 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −L 56,700 | −L 106,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | L 133,227about L 11,100 a month | L 258,200about L 21,500 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Valle de Ángeles's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Valle de Ángeles home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about L 30,400 a month, against L 15,800 for the average one.
Occupancy
Valle de Ángeles listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Francisco Morazán average (30%) and 5 points below the Honduras average (27%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 32% in December and falls to 20% in September.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
December is usually the busiest month in Valle de Ángeles, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Valle de Ángeles, known as ADR (average daily rate), was L 3,387 over the past year, about twice the Francisco Morazán average of L 1,725 and about the same as the Honduras average (L 3,495). In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about L 3,445 and bottom out in October and November at about L 3,085.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
May rates run 12% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 3,280.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Valle de Ángeles it averaged L 716 over the past year, from about L 580 in a typical September to about L 1,060 in a typical December.
Per open night, by tier:
December RevPAR is about 1.8 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 755. The 12-month RevPAR of L 716 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Revenue in Valle de Ángeles peaks several times a year, in April, July and December, a moderately seasonal pattern.
Average revenue by month in Valle de Ángeles
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, L 23,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | L 22,300 |
| February | Low season | L 19,600 |
| March | Shoulder season | L 24,600 |
| April | High season | L 25,800 |
| May | Shoulder season | L 21,700 |
| June | Low season | L 20,500 |
| July | High season | L 26,900 |
| August | Low season | L 18,600 |
| September | Low season | L 17,400 |
| October | Shoulder season | L 24,500 |
| November | Shoulder season | L 21,200 |
| December | High season | L 32,900 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril, July, December | L 28,500 | 28% | L 3,289 |
| Shoulder seasonJanuary, March, May, October–November | L 22,900 | 24% | L 3,238 |
| Low seasonFebruary, June, August–September | L 19,000 | 22% | L 3,335 |
Guests book Valle de Ángeles stays 24 days ahead on average (about three weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 24 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical December booking is made in late November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 24 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 58 active listings in Valle de Ángeles display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Valle de Ángeles.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Valle de Ángeles neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Los Micos, La Cañada and El Calvario. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Los Micos | A beautiful nature reserve known for its breathtaking views and outdoor activities. This area attracts eco-tourists and nature lovers looking for a peaceful retreat. | Cerro de Hula, Las Cascadas, El Boquerón, Hiking Trails, Bird Watching |
| La Cañada | A serene area surrounded by mountains, perfect for retreats and family vacations. It’s a hidden gem offering a tranquil atmosphere away from the hustle and bustle. | Local Restaurants, Nature Parks, Cultural Events, Artisan Shops, Scenic Views |
| El Calvario | Offering stunning vistas and a close-knit community feel, this area is ideal for travelers seeking a local experience while still being near attractions. | Local Markets, Traditional Cuisine, Cultural Festivals, Scenic Overlooks |
| Valle de Ángeles Town Center | The heart of Valle de Ángeles, this area is vibrant with local shops, restaurants, and culture. Perfect for visitors wanting to immerse themselves in Honduran culture. | Local Artisans, Central Park, Church of Valle de Ángeles, Cafes and Galleries |
| La Chorrera | Known for its natural beauty and waterfalls, this area is perfect for tourists looking for adventure activities like hiking and swimming. | La Chorrera Waterfall, Natural Trails, Picnic Areas, Outdoor Sports |
| Mercedes de la Amapala | A scenic area known for its beautiful landscapes and eco-tourism experiences. Attracts travelers looking for relaxation and nature. | Amapala Island, Ocean Views, Fishing Tours, Nature Reserves |
| Santo Tomás | A charming small town that provides a local atmosphere with authentic experiences, perfect for those wanting a slower pace and rich cultural exposure. | Local Heritage Sites, Traditional Craft Workshops, Community Events, Scenic Environments |
| La Laguna | A picturesque area near lakes and nature trails, attracting visitors who enjoy water activities and exploring the outdoors. | Lakeside Activities, Kayaking, Nature Walks, Campsites, Wildlife Watching |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 79% of listings in Valle de Ángeles, alongside 12 private-room listings (21%). Houses are the most common property type at 55%, about 2.3 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (24%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Valle de Ángeles Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 79.3% | 46 |
| Private room | 20.7% | 12 |
Listings by property type
Valle de Ángeles Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 55.2% | 32 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 24.1% | 14 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.6% | 5 |
| Apartment/Condo | 6.9% | 4 |
| Unique stay | 3.4% | 2 |
| Others | 1.7% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Valle de Ángeles (33% of entire homes), and 42% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 45 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Valle de Ángeles entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 33.3% | 15 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24.4% | 11 |
| 3 bedrooms | 22.2% | 10 |
| 4 bedrooms | 15.6% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.4% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Valle de Ángeles earned L 103,000 over the past year, against L 191,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 15 | L 103,000 | L 131,000 | L 2,182 | 21% |
| 2 bedrooms | 11 | L 119,000 | L 170,000 | L 3,000 | 26% |
| 3 bedrooms | 10 | L 191,000 | L 252,000 | L 4,934 | 22% |
Valle de Ángeles is a group-trip market: 40% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.5 times the share of the next most common size, two guests (16%). Shares are of the 50 listings with a guest capacity on file (86% of the market).
Valle de Ángeles listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 16.0% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 4.0% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 16.0% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 14.0% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 6.0% | 3 |
| 7 guests | 4.0% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 40.0% | 20 |
Valle de Ángeles hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing. Only 28% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are common in Valle de Ángeles: 55% of listings have one, and 86% have a pet-friendly policy. Only 43% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Valle de Ángeles listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Valle de Ángeles guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 22% of those who left reviews live outside Honduras, led by visitors from the United States and Spain. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 52%, followed by English and Korean.
78% of Valle de Ángeles guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Valle de Ángeles guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Tegucigalpa | 40.5% |
| San Pedro Sula | 19.8% |
| Puerto Cortes | 2.1% |
| Juticalpa | 1.7% |
| Danli | 1.3% |
Where Valle de Ángeles guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Honduras | 77.6% |
| United States | 14.2% |
| Spain | 2.4% |
| Germany | 1.2% |
| Denmark | 0.4% |
Languages spoken by Valle de Ángeles guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 52.4% |
| English | 40.1% |
| Korean | 2.6% |
| French | 1.3% |
| Portuguese | 1.0% |
Valle de Ángeles Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 52% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.79.
Communication scores highest in Valle de Ángeles; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Valle de Ángeles listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Valle de Ángeles listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 74.1% | 43 |
| 181-270 days | 22.4% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 3.4% | 2 |
Days a year Valle de Ángeles listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 3.4% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 24.1% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 31.0% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 41.4% | 24 |
The average Valle de Ángeles booking lasts 2.7 nights, longest in December and shortest in September. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Valle de Ángeles
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Valle de Ángeles accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Valle de Ángeles listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Valle de Ángeles, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 26% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Valle de Ángeles listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly four in ten Valle de Ángeles listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is L 426, and some higher fees lift the average to L 760. Spread over the average stay of 2.7 nights, that adds roughly L 155 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles, a four-bedroom home, took in L 1,010,000 over the past year, about 5.3 times the city's average of L 190,000.
The Valley Ranch Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.57
Valle Hideaway Lodge 4 bedrooms 7 beds, 2.5 bathrooms Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Cozy and cute country house - Casa Taigá Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Villa el Encanto Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Panorama del Valle Cabin Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.84
Casa Cielo | Boutique Disconnection Retreat Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99 Fewer than 1% of Valle de Ángeles listings are classed as professionally managed, though 29% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 53% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 24% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Valle de Angeles (59 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Valle de Ángeles out-earns every one of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 94 km; the best of them, Tegucigalpa, averaged about 35% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tegucigalpa 17 km | 1,116 | L 123,368 | L 1,641 | 30% |
| Comayagua 72 km | 259 | L 101,840 | L 1,901 | 24% |
| Choluteca 94 km | 41 | L 94,549 | L 1,625 | 25% |
Markets elsewhere in Honduras with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Valle de Ángeles:
FAQ
An active Valle de Ángeles Airbnb grossed L 189,927 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 58 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in L 28,500 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Valle de Ángeles listings earn between L 5,970 and L 28,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth L 51,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Valle de Ángeles were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 30% for the Francisco Morazán average. December is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Valle de Ángeles cost L 3,387 before fees. Half of listings charge between L 1,660 and L 4,645, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Valle de Ángeles listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Valle de Ángeles Airbnb grossed L 189,927 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% above the Francisco Morazán average of L 126,668, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about L 21,500 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
December usually pays best, averaging L 32,900 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Valle de Ángeles listing was open to book earned L 716 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made L 1,360 or more.
Valle de Ángeles stays were booked 24 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Valle de Ángeles Airbnb stay lasted 2.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Valle de Ángeles Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Los Micos, La Cañada and El Calvario draw the most short-term rental interest in Valle de Ángeles. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 58 active Airbnb listings in Valle de Ángeles as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tegucigalpa, 17 km away.
In Valle de Ángeles, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is L 426, and some higher fees lift the average to L 760.
All of Honduras had 840,775 international overnight visitors in 2024, Instituto Hondureño de Turismo reports. AirROI estimates 637 Airbnb stays in Valle de Ángeles, Honduras in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Honduras tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 58 active Airbnb listings in Valle de Ángeles from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Honduran lempiras at L 26.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.