Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Valle de Ángeles, Honduras Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
58
Avg. booking lead time
24 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Valle de Ángeles Airbnb Market at a Glance

Valle de Ángeles earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged L 3,387 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights, against L 1,725 and 30% for the Francisco Morazán average.

December, usually the best month, brings in about 89% more per listing than September, usually the slowest.

With 58 active listings, Valle de Ángeles is the second-largest of 3 Francisco Morazán markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 3%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Valle de Ángeles Browse the live Valle de Ángeles Airbnb market See Every Valle de Ángeles Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Valle de Ángeles?

Gross bookings per Valle de Ángeles listing averaged L 189,927 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Francisco Morazán average: L 126,668), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Valle de Ángeles listing brings in L 32,900 in December, its best month, and L 17,400 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn L 51,700+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn L 28,500 or more, roughly L 14,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about L 14,800 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn L 5,970 or less, about 40% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earns about 1.9 times what September does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 23,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Valle de Ángeles Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Valle de Ángeles, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025L 26,57229.5%L 3,264L 85715 days2.6 nights
Nov 2025L 19,66821.9%L 3,236L 65627 days2.1 nights
Dec 2025L 31,20428.9%L 3,313L 1,00728 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026L 22,19719.1%L 3,284L 71618 days1.6 nights
Feb 2026L 19,55624.2%L 3,298L 69818 days2.1 nights
Mar 2026L 27,71526.2%L 3,366L 89417 days3 nights
Apr 2026L 22,10723.3%L 3,442L 73724 days1.9 nights
May 2026L 17,98219.9%L 3,431L 58014 days2.1 nights
Jun 2026L 20,30620.4%L 3,473L 67726 days2 nights
Jul 2026L 29,54826.1%L 3,433L 95334 days4 nights
Aug 2026L 14,67616.7%L 3,441L 47316 days1.8 nights
Sep 2026L 14,95517.6%L 3,380L 49912 days1.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Valle de Ángeles listing earns about L 14,800 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Valle de Ángeles Airbnb took in L 189,927 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about L 364,300, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about L 21,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Valle de Ángeles Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Valle de Ángeles Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsL 182,027L 349,200
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Valle de Ángeles bookingsL 7,900L 15,100
Gross bookingsL 189,927L 364,300
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Valle de Ángeles listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−L 27,000−L 51,800
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; L 0 if you clean yourself−L 7,900−L 15,100
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−L 9,500−L 18,200
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−L 3,800−L 7,300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−L 5,700−L 10,900
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−L 1,900−L 1,900
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−L 900−L 900
ManagementL 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsL 0L 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeL 0L 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onL 0L 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−L 56,700−L 106,100
Left for housing costs, then profitL 133,227about L 11,100 a monthL 258,200about L 21,500 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Valle de Ángeles Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Valle de Ángeles's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Valle de Ángeles home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Valle de Ángeles's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Valle de Ángeles listings are booked on 33% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of L 2,600 adds about L 26,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge L 4,645 a night or more, against a median of L 2,600. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about L 18,200 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about L 32,900, against L 17,400 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Valle de Ángeles listings average 4.83 stars, and 52% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about L 30,400 a month, against L 15,800 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Valle de Ángeles?

Valle de Ángeles listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Francisco Morazán average (30%) and 5 points below the Honduras average (27%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 32% in December and falls to 20% in September.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 7 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 33% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Valle de Ángeles, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Valle de Ángeles?

The average nightly rate in Valle de Ángeles, known as ADR (average daily rate), was L 3,387 over the past year, about twice the Francisco Morazán average of L 1,725 and about the same as the Honduras average (L 3,495). In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about L 3,445 and bottom out in October and November at about L 3,085.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge L 6,505+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge L 4,645 or more, about L 2,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about L 2,600 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge L 1,660 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

May rates run 12% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 3,280.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Valle de Ángeles it averaged L 716 over the past year, from about L 580 in a typical September to about L 1,060 in a typical December.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn L 1,360+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn L 923 or more, about L 370 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about L 555 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn L 261 or less, about half of the median.

December RevPAR is about 1.8 times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 755. The 12-month RevPAR of L 716 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles

Revenue in Valle de Ángeles peaks several times a year, in April, July and December, a moderately seasonal pattern.

Average revenue by month in Valle de Ángeles

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, L 23,000.

Revenue by month in Valle de Ángeles in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Valle de Ángeles, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryShoulder seasonL 22,300
FebruaryLow seasonL 19,600
MarchShoulder seasonL 24,600
AprilHigh seasonL 25,800
MayShoulder seasonL 21,700
JuneLow seasonL 20,500
JulyHigh seasonL 26,900
AugustLow seasonL 18,600
SeptemberLow seasonL 17,400
OctoberShoulder seasonL 24,500
NovemberShoulder seasonL 21,200
DecemberHigh seasonL 32,900
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Valle de Ángeles by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonApril, July, DecemberL 28,50028%L 3,289
Shoulder seasonJanuary, March, May, October–NovemberL 22,90024%L 3,238
Low seasonFebruary, June, August–SeptemberL 19,00022%L 3,335

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles?

Guests book Valle de Ángeles stays 24 days ahead on average (about three weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 24 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical December booking is made in late November.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 24 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Valle de Ángeles

None of the 58 active listings in Valle de Ángeles display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Valle de Ángeles.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles

AirROI's area guide picks eight Valle de Ángeles neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Los Micos, La Cañada and El Calvario. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Los MicosA beautiful nature reserve known for its breathtaking views and outdoor activities. This area attracts eco-tourists and nature lovers looking for a peaceful retreat.Cerro de Hula, Las Cascadas, El Boquerón, Hiking Trails, Bird Watching
La CañadaA serene area surrounded by mountains, perfect for retreats and family vacations. It’s a hidden gem offering a tranquil atmosphere away from the hustle and bustle.Local Restaurants, Nature Parks, Cultural Events, Artisan Shops, Scenic Views
El CalvarioOffering stunning vistas and a close-knit community feel, this area is ideal for travelers seeking a local experience while still being near attractions.Local Markets, Traditional Cuisine, Cultural Festivals, Scenic Overlooks
Valle de Ángeles Town CenterThe heart of Valle de Ángeles, this area is vibrant with local shops, restaurants, and culture. Perfect for visitors wanting to immerse themselves in Honduran culture.Local Artisans, Central Park, Church of Valle de Ángeles, Cafes and Galleries
La ChorreraKnown for its natural beauty and waterfalls, this area is perfect for tourists looking for adventure activities like hiking and swimming.La Chorrera Waterfall, Natural Trails, Picnic Areas, Outdoor Sports
Mercedes de la AmapalaA scenic area known for its beautiful landscapes and eco-tourism experiences. Attracts travelers looking for relaxation and nature.Amapala Island, Ocean Views, Fishing Tours, Nature Reserves
Santo TomásA charming small town that provides a local atmosphere with authentic experiences, perfect for those wanting a slower pace and rich cultural exposure.Local Heritage Sites, Traditional Craft Workshops, Community Events, Scenic Environments
La LagunaA picturesque area near lakes and nature trails, attracting visitors who enjoy water activities and exploring the outdoors.Lakeside Activities, Kayaking, Nature Walks, Campsites, Wildlife Watching

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Valle de Ángeles Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 79% of listings in Valle de Ángeles, alongside 12 private-room listings (21%). Houses are the most common property type at 55%, about 2.3 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (24%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Valle de Ángeles Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 79%
  • Private room 21%
Room types in numbers
Valle de Ángeles Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home79.3%46
Private room20.7%12

Listings by property type

Valle de Ángeles Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 55%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 24%
  • Hotel/Boutique 9%
  • Apartment/Condo 7%
  • Unique stay 3%
  • Others 2%
Property types in numbers
Valle de Ángeles Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House55.2%32
Cabin/Outdoor24.1%14
Hotel/Boutique8.6%5
Apartment/Condo6.9%4
Unique stay3.4%2
Others1.7%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Valle de Ángeles Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Valle de Ángeles (33% of entire homes), and 42% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 45 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Valle de Ángeles entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Valle de Ángeles entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom33.3%15
2 bedrooms24.4%11
3 bedrooms22.2%10
4 bedrooms15.6%7
5+ bedrooms4.4%2

What Each Home Size Earns in Valle de Ángeles

A typical one-bedroom home in Valle de Ángeles earned L 103,000 over the past year, against L 191,000 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Valle de Ángeles
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom15L 103,000L 131,000L 2,18221%
2 bedrooms11L 119,000L 170,000L 3,00026%
3 bedrooms10L 191,000L 252,000L 4,93422%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Valle de Ángeles Sleep?

Valle de Ángeles is a group-trip market: 40% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.5 times the share of the next most common size, two guests (16%). Shares are of the 50 listings with a guest capacity on file (86% of the market).

Valle de Ángeles listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Valle de Ángeles listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests16.0%8
3 guests4.0%2
4 guests16.0%8
5 guests14.0%7
6 guests6.0%3
7 guests4.0%2
8+ guests40.0%20

How Valle de Ángeles Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Valle de Ángeles hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing. Only 28% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
37
Beds per listing
3.5
Show exact location
28%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Valle de Ángeles Offer?

Fire pits are common in Valle de Ángeles: 55% of listings have one, and 86% have a pet-friendly policy. Only 43% of listings have air conditioning.

Share of Valle de Ángeles listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Hot water 90%
  • TV 90%
  • Pets allowed 86%
  • BBQ grill 81%
  • Kitchen 79%
  • Coffee maker 78%
  • Bed linens 78%
  • Refrigerator 76%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Valle de Ángeles?

Most Valle de Ángeles guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 22% of those who left reviews live outside Honduras, led by visitors from the United States and Spain. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 52%, followed by English and Korean.

78% of Valle de Ángeles guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 78%
  • International 22%

Where Valle de Ángeles guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Tegucigalpa 41%
  • San Pedro Sula 20%
  • Puerto Cortes 2%
  • Juticalpa 2%
  • Danli 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Valle de Ángeles guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Tegucigalpa40.5%
San Pedro Sula19.8%
Puerto Cortes2.1%
Juticalpa1.7%
Danli1.3%

Where Valle de Ángeles guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Honduras 78%
  • United States 14%
  • Spain 2%
  • Germany 1%
  • Denmark 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Valle de Ángeles guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Honduras77.6%
United States14.2%
Spain2.4%
Germany1.2%
Denmark0.4%

Languages spoken by Valle de Ángeles guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spanish 52%
  • English 40%
  • Korean 3%
  • French 1%
  • Portuguese 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Valle de Ángeles guests
LanguageShare of guests
Spanish52.4%
English40.1%
Korean2.6%
French1.3%
Portuguese1.0%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Valle de Ángeles?

Valle de Ángeles Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 52% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.79.

Communication scores highest in Valle de Ángeles; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.83
  • Cleanliness 4.84
  • Communication 4.88
  • Location 4.81
  • Check-in 4.82
  • Value 4.79
Category scores in numbers
Valle de Ángeles guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.83
Cleanliness4.84
Communication4.88
Location4.81
Check-in4.82
Value4.79

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Valle de Ángeles: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Valle de Ángeles listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Valle de Ángeles listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 74%
  • 181-270 days 22%
  • 91-180 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Valle de Ángeles listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days74.1%43
181-270 days22.4%13
91-180 days3.4%2

Days a year Valle de Ángeles listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 24%
  • 31-90 days 31%
  • 1-30 days 41%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Valle de Ángeles listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days3.4%2
91-180 days24.1%14
31-90 days31.0%18
1-30 days41.4%24

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles?

The average Valle de Ángeles booking lasts 2.7 nights, longest in December and shortest in September. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Valle de Ángeles

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Valle de Ángeles Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

All listings in Valle de Ángeles accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Valle de Ángeles listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 90% 52 listings
  • 2 Nights 10% 6 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Valle de Ángeles?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Valle de Ángeles, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 26% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Valle de Ángeles listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 40% 23 listings
  • Moderate 29% 17 listings
  • Limited 5% 3 listings
  • Firm 24% 14 listings
  • Strict 2% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Valle de Ángeles?

Nearly four in ten Valle de Ángeles listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is L 426, and some higher fees lift the average to L 760. Spread over the average stay of 2.7 nights, that adds roughly L 155 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
L 426
Average cleaning fee
L 760
Listings charging a fee
37.9%
Share of gross revenue
4.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Valle de Ángeles

The top-grossing Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles, a four-bedroom home, took in L 1,010,000 over the past year, about 5.3 times the city's average of L 190,000.

The Valley Ranch The Valley Ranch Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.57
Revenue
L 1M
Occupancy
56.6%
Daily rate
L 6,689
Valle Hideaway Lodge 4 bedrooms 7 beds, 2.5 bathrooms Valle Hideaway Lodge 4 bedrooms 7 beds, 2.5 bathrooms Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
L 748,378
Occupancy
42.9%
Daily rate
L 4,719
Cozy and cute country house - Casa Taigá Cozy and cute country house - Casa Taigá Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
L 735,898
Occupancy
41.7%
Daily rate
L 4,145
Villa el Encanto Villa el Encanto Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
L 535,624
Occupancy
26.3%
Daily rate
L 5,349
Panorama del Valle Cabin Panorama del Valle Cabin Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.84
Revenue
L 496,932
Occupancy
53.5%
Daily rate
L 2,333
Casa Cielo | Boutique Disconnection Retreat Casa Cielo | Boutique Disconnection Retreat Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
L 439,479
Occupancy
39.1%
Daily rate
L 3,119

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Valle de Ángeles?

Fewer than 1% of Valle de Ángeles listings are classed as professionally managed, though 29% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 53% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 24% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
53.4%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
29.3%
Instant Book enabled
24.1%
Simplified Pricing
89.7%

Nearby markets

Valle de Ángeles vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Valle de Angeles (59 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.

Valle de Ángeles out-earns every one of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 94 km; the best of them, Tegucigalpa, averaged about 35% less per listing.

Airbnb markets near Valle de Ángeles: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Tegucigalpa 17 km1,116L 123,368L 1,64130%
Comayagua 72 km259L 101,840L 1,90124%
Choluteca 94 km41L 94,549L 1,62525%

Markets Similar to Valle de Ángeles

Markets elsewhere in Honduras with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Valle de Ángeles:

FAQ

Valle de Ángeles Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Valle de Ángeles?

An active Valle de Ángeles Airbnb grossed L 189,927 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 58 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in L 28,500 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Valle de Ángeles listings earn between L 5,970 and L 28,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth L 51,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Valle de Ángeles?

Listings in Valle de Ángeles were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 30% for the Francisco Morazán average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Valle de Ángeles?

The average booked night in Valle de Ángeles cost L 3,387 before fees. Half of listings charge between L 1,660 and L 4,645, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles?

None of the active Valle de Ángeles listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Valle de Ángeles?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Valle de Ángeles Airbnb grossed L 189,927 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% above the Francisco Morazán average of L 126,668, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about L 21,500 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Valle de Ángeles?

December usually pays best, averaging L 32,900 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Valle de Ángeles?

Each night a Valle de Ángeles listing was open to book earned L 716 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made L 1,360 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Valle de Ángeles?

Valle de Ángeles stays were booked 24 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Valle de Ángeles?

The average Valle de Ángeles Airbnb stay lasted 2.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Valle de Ángeles rated?

Guests rate Valle de Ángeles Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valle de Ángeles?

Los Micos, La Cañada and El Calvario draw the most short-term rental interest in Valle de Ángeles. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Valle de Ángeles?

AirROI counted 58 active Airbnb listings in Valle de Ángeles as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tegucigalpa, 17 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Valle de Ángeles?

In Valle de Ángeles, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is L 426, and some higher fees lift the average to L 760.

How many tourists visit Valle de Ángeles, Honduras?

All of Honduras had 840,775 international overnight visitors in 2024, Instituto Hondureño de Turismo reports. AirROI estimates 637 Airbnb stays in Valle de Ángeles, Honduras in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Honduras tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 58 active Airbnb listings in Valle de Ángeles from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Honduran lempiras at L 26.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.