Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
San Lorenzo, Honduras Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San Lorenzo brought in L 141,864 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
San Lorenzo Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged L 2,655 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights, against L 3,490 and 27% for the national average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 22 active listings in San Lorenzo.
Browse the live San Lorenzo Airbnb market See Every San Lorenzo ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Lorenzo?
Gross bookings per San Lorenzo listing averaged L 141,864 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Honduras average: L 234,149), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average San Lorenzo listing brings in L 30,200 in July, its best month, and L 10,900 in February, its slowest. October runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San Lorenzo's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn L 48,900+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn L 32,700 or more, roughly L 16,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about L 16,900 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn L 4,530 or less, about a quarter of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.8 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 20,300. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
San Lorenzo Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | L 30,160 | 31.1% | L 2,480 | L 973 | 4 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | L 11,682 | 16.7% | L 2,475 | L 389 | 7 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | L 16,475 | 24.8% | L 2,454 | L 531 | 12 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | L 9,729 | 14.4% | L 2,415 | L 314 | 7 days | 2.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | L 11,450 | 16.9% | L 2,400 | L 409 | 5 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | L 21,277 | 25.1% | L 2,399 | L 686 | 11 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | L 26,574 | 28.0% | L 2,461 | L 886 | 13 days | 1.7 nights |
| May 2026 | L 20,905 | 23.4% | L 2,469 | L 674 | 8 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | L 33,336 | 31.8% | L 2,570 | L 1,111 | 5 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | L 39,263 | 32.3% | L 2,553 | L 1,267 | 15 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | L 27,696 | 29.3% | L 2,608 | L 893 | 12 days | 5.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | L 25,721 | 26.3% | L 2,581 | L 857 | 8 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical San Lorenzo listing earns about L 16,900 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San Lorenzo Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Lorenzo Airbnb took in L 141,864 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about L 274,300, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about L 16,800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San Lorenzo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | L 138,764 | L 268,300 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of San Lorenzo bookings | L 3,100 | L 6,000 |
| Gross bookings | L 141,864 | L 274,300 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of San Lorenzo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −L 19,600 | −L 37,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; L 0 if you clean yourself | −L 3,100 | −L 6,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −L 7,100 | −L 13,700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −L 2,800 | −L 5,500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −L 4,300 | −L 8,200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −L 1,400 | −L 1,400 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −L 700 | −L 700 |
| ManagementL 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | L 0 | L 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | L 0 | L 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | L 0 | L 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −L 39,000 | −L 73,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | L 102,864about L 8,600 a month | L 201,000about L 16,800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San Lorenzo Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San Lorenzo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Lorenzo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San Lorenzo's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Lorenzo listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of L 1,845 adds about L 18,500 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge L 2,965 a night or more, against a median of L 1,845. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about L 13,900 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about L 30,200, against L 10,900 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. San Lorenzo listings average 4.80 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about L 22,900 a month, against L 11,800 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Lorenzo?
San Lorenzo listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Honduras average (27%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 31% in March and falls to 15% in January.
Across San Lorenzo's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.
March is usually the busiest month in San Lorenzo, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Lorenzo?
The average nightly rate in San Lorenzo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was L 2,655 over the past year, about 24% below the Honduras average of L 3,490. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about L 2,540 and bottom out in December at about L 2,225.
Across San Lorenzo's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge L 5,690+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge L 2,965 or more, about L 1,100 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about L 1,845 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge L 1,315 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 14% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 2,400. The 12-month ADR of L 2,655 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in San Lorenzo?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Lorenzo it averaged L 628 over the past year, from about L 369 in a typical January to about L 975 in a typical July.
Across San Lorenzo's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn L 1,480+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn L 780 or more, about L 280 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about L 496 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn L 225 or less, about 45% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 665. The 12-month RevPAR of L 628 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Lorenzo
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Lorenzo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in San Lorenzo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, L 21,700.
Revenue by month in San Lorenzo in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | L 11,400 |
| February | L 10,900 |
| March | L 26,600 |
| April | L 23,800 |
| May | L 17,000 |
| June | L 28,800 |
| July | L 30,200 |
| August | L 22,300 |
| September | L 27,400 |
| October | L 30,200 |
| November | L 11,700 |
| December | L 20,600 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Lorenzo?
Guests book San Lorenzo stays 10 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. April stays are booked furthest out, about 21 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical April booking is made in late March.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 10 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Lorenzo
None of the 22 active listings in San Lorenzo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Lorenzo.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Lorenzo
AirROI's area guide picks four San Lorenzo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by La Cabaña, Barrio El Centro and Barrio Victoria. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| La Cabaña | This waterfront tourism district attracts leisure visitors and weekend travelers taking boat excursions into the mangrove channels of the Gulf of Fonseca. Guests book here to stay within walking distance of seafood dining strips and the coast. | Playa La Cabaña, Muelle Histórico 1932, Paseo Turístico La Cabaña, Parque Marino |
| Barrio El Centro | The commercial core accommodates business travelers, municipal officials, and festival attendees attending the annual August patron saint festivities. It offers walkable access to grocery stores, banks, transport terminals, and civic institutions. | Parque Central, Iglesia San Lorenzo, Casa de la Cultura, Alcaldía Municipal |
| Barrio Victoria | Situated just north of the commercial center, this neighborhood serves regional traders and event-goers attending sporting matches. Visitors choose the area for its proximity to retail supply markets and urban transport corridors. | Mercado Municipal, Estadio Ángel Augusto Martínez, Parque Benito Cerrato |
| Barrio Morazán | Positioned along the main arterial corridor toward the Pan-American Highway, this sector hosts visiting medical specialists, patients' relatives, and corporate logistics personnel. It provides direct road transit connections to Choluteca and Nacaome. | Hospital San Lorenzo, Carretera Panamericana CA-1, Aeródromo La Pista |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San Lorenzo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 91 km, Jucuarán (87 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as San Lorenzo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choluteca 33 km | 41 | L 94,549 | L 1,625 | 25% |
| La Unión El Salvador · 50 km | 58 | L 443,258 | L 4,582 | 26% |
| San Miguel El Salvador · 78 km | 550 | L 97,822 | L 1,725 | 27% |
| Tegucigalpa 78 km | 1,116 | L 123,368 | L 1,641 | 30% |
| Quelepa El Salvador · 85 km | 48 | L 213,686 | L 2,480 | 31% |
| Jucuarán El Salvador · 87 km | 33 | L 564,896 | L 5,805 | 35% |
| Valle de Angeles 91 km | 59 | L 164,615 | L 3,565 | 19% |
Markets Similar to San Lorenzo
Markets elsewhere in Honduras with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Lorenzo:
- La Ceiba Airbnb data Honduras · L 2,779/night · 21.7%
- Siguatepeque Airbnb data Honduras · L 2,979/night · 21.9%
FAQ
San Lorenzo Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Lorenzo?
An active San Lorenzo Airbnb grossed L 141,864 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in L 32,700 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San Lorenzo?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Lorenzo listings earn between L 4,530 and L 32,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth L 48,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Lorenzo?
Listings in San Lorenzo were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 27% for the national average. March is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Lorenzo?
The average booked night in San Lorenzo cost L 2,655 before fees. Half of listings charge between L 1,315 and L 2,965, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Lorenzo?
None of the active San Lorenzo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San Lorenzo?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Lorenzo Airbnb grossed L 141,864 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% below the national average of L 234,149, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about L 16,800 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San Lorenzo?
July usually pays best, averaging L 30,200 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in San Lorenzo?
Each night a San Lorenzo listing was open to book earned L 628 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made L 1,480 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Lorenzo?
San Lorenzo stays were booked 10 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in San Lorenzo?
The average San Lorenzo Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in San Lorenzo rated?
Guests rate San Lorenzo Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Lorenzo?
La Cabaña, Barrio El Centro and Barrio Victoria draw the most short-term rental interest in San Lorenzo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San Lorenzo?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in San Lorenzo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Choluteca, 33 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in San Lorenzo?
In San Lorenzo, nearly a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is L 133, and some higher fees lift the average to L 198.
How many tourists visit San Lorenzo, Honduras?
All of Honduras had 840,775 international overnight visitors in 2024, Instituto Hondureño de Turismo reports. AirROI estimates 212 Airbnb stays in San Lorenzo, Honduras in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Honduras tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in San Lorenzo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Honduran lempiras at L 26.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.