Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Embu, Kenya Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
15 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
July

The short answer

Embu Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged KES 6,117 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights, against KES 10,700 and 30% for the national average.

Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.9 times as much as in July, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 25 active listings in Embu.

Map of Airbnb listings in Embu Browse the live Embu Airbnb market See Every Embu Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Embu?

Gross bookings per Embu listing averaged KES 137,447 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Kenya average: KES 768,194), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Embu listing brings in KES 48,000 in January, its best month, and KES 12,400 in July, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Embu's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn KES 74,900+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn KES 38,800 or more, roughly KES 20,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about KES 19,100 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn KES 10,700 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earns about 3.9 times what July does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, KES 22,600. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Embu Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

January 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Embu, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025KES 25,32120.3%KES 5,182KES 81721 days4.3 nights
Nov 2025KES 21,35718.7%KES 5,137KES 71229 days3 nights
Dec 2025KES 33,10520.0%KES 5,200KES 1,0687 days3.1 nights
Jan 2026KES 47,98927.1%KES 5,101KES 1,5485 days7.1 nights
Feb 2026KES 26,61813.9%KES 5,048KES 95130 days2.7 nights
Mar 2026KES 27,53722.6%KES 5,069KES 88810 days7.4 nights
Apr 2026KES 32,62218.5%KES 5,078KES 1,0878 days2.6 nights
May 2026KES 25,5669.7%KES 5,046KES 82514 days1.9 nights
Jun 2026KES 27,50517.9%KES 4,976KES 91713 days2.6 nights
Jul 2026KES 14,9168.9%KES 4,731KES 48134 days1.8 nights
Aug 2026KES 39,98016.9%KES 4,722KES 1,2908 days3.9 nights
Sep 2026KES 27,58018.0%KES 4,778KES 9197 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Embu address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Embu Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Embu Airbnb took in KES 137,447 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about KES 17,000 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Embu Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Embu Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsKES 132,647KES 269,200
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Embu bookingsKES 4,800KES 9,700
Gross bookingsKES 137,447KES 278,900
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Embu listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−KES 17,200−KES 34,900
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; KES 0 if you clean yourself−KES 4,800−KES 9,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−KES 6,900−KES 13,900
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−KES 2,700−KES 5,600
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−KES 4,100−KES 8,400
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−KES 1,400−KES 1,400
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−KES 700−KES 700
ManagementKES 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsKES 0KES 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeKES 0KES 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onKES 0KES 0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−KES 37,800−KES 74,600
Left for housing costs, then profitKES 99,647about KES 8,300 a monthKES 204,300about KES 17,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Embu Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Embu's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Embu home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Embu's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Embu listings are booked on 21% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of KES 2,920 adds about KES 29,200 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge KES 7,035 a night or more, against a median of KES 2,920. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about KES 13,300 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about KES 48,000, against KES 12,400 in July, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Embu listings average 4.80 stars, and 24% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about KES 23,200 a month, against KES 11,500 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Embu?

Embu listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Kenya average (30%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 27% in January and falls to 11% in July.

Across Embu's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 42%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 21% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.

January is usually the busiest month in Embu, July the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 18% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Embu?

The average nightly rate in Embu, known as ADR (average daily rate), was KES 6,117 over the past year, about 43% below the Kenya average of KES 10,700. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about KES 4,925 and KES 5,200.

Across Embu's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge KES 10,900+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge KES 7,035 or more, about KES 4,100 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about KES 2,920 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge KES 2,245 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Embu

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, KES 4,830. The 12-month ADR of KES 6,117 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Embu?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Embu it averaged KES 1,000 over the past year, from about KES 399 in a typical July to about KES 1,550 in a typical January.

Across Embu's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn KES 1,970+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn KES 1,350 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about KES 967 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn KES 438 or less, about 45% of the median.

January RevPAR is about 3.9 times July's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, KES 743. The 12-month RevPAR of KES 1,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Embu

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Embu is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in July.

Average revenue by month in Embu

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, KES 26,900.

Revenue by month in Embu in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Embu, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryKES 48,000
FebruaryKES 22,500
MarchKES 27,500
AprilKES 32,600
MayKES 20,100
JuneKES 26,000
JulyKES 12,400
AugustKES 29,500
SeptemberKES 24,100
OctoberKES 25,300
NovemberKES 21,400
DecemberKES 33,100

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Embu?

Guests book Embu stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. November stays are booked furthest out, about 29 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-October.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 15 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Embu

None of the 25 active listings in Embu display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Embu.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Embu

AirROI's area guide picks five Embu neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Blue Valley, Kangaru and Embu Town Centre (CBD). The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Embu
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Blue ValleyThis residential neighbourhood is located five minutes from the commercial centre, attracting corporate consultants, NGO workers, and visiting families seeking standalone homes and modern low-rise apartments. Tarmacked access roads link directly onto Kenyatta Avenue, keeping transit times short.Royal Minni Inn, Embu Golf Course, Kenyatta Avenue, Embu Children's Park
KangaruSituated north of the town centre along the Meru Highway, this zone accommodates visiting lecturers, medical staff, and conference delegates. Proximity to major educational institutions and health facilities ensures consistent occupancy throughout the academic year.University of Embu, Embu Level 5 Teaching and Referral Hospital, Izaak Walton Hotel, Kangaru High School Grounds
Embu Town Centre (CBD)Business travellers, traders, and government officials book short stays here for immediate access to financial services, regional administrative offices, and public transit terminals. Everything needed for short professional visits lies within walking distance.Embu Municipal Market, Naivas Supermarket Embu, Nokras Silver Oak Hotel, Embu Main Stage Matatu Terminus
DallasPositioned just south of the main business core, this middle-income area appeals to budget-conscious professionals and event-goers attending functions at nearby sports arenas. The location provides quick walking connections into commercial avenues.Moi Stadium Embu, Embu County Assembly, Dallas Police Post, Magunas Supermarket
MuthatariLocated along the Embu-Kiritiri Road corridor, this emerging residential quarter offers modern multi-bedroom rentals favored by project staff and long-stay contractors. Direct access to the eastern bypass route allows rapid travel to regional infrastructure works.Embu-Kiritiri Highway, Eastern Regional Commissioner Office, Njukiri Forest, Njukiri ASK Showground

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Embu vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 93 km, Nanyuki (75 km away) earned the most per listing, about 5.4 times as much as Embu. Tatu City was the busiest, booked on 36% of nights against 18% in Embu.

Airbnb markets near Embu: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Meru 68 km43KES 148,933KES 6,99918%
Nanyuki 75 km239KES 740,657KES 15,71021%
Tatu City 93 km49KES 363,412KES 5,56936%

Markets Similar to Embu

Markets elsewhere in Kenya with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Embu:

FAQ

Embu Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Embu?

An active Embu Airbnb grossed KES 137,447 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in KES 38,800 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Embu?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Embu listings earn between KES 10,700 and KES 38,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth KES 74,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Embu?

Listings in Embu were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 30% for the national average. January is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Embu?

The average booked night in Embu cost KES 6,117 before fees. Half of listings charge between KES 2,245 and KES 7,035, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Embu?

None of the active Embu listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Embu?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Embu Airbnb grossed KES 137,447 in the 12 months to October 2026, 82% below the national average of KES 768,194, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about KES 17,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Embu?

January usually pays best, averaging KES 48,000 per active listing, and July usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Embu?

Each night a Embu listing was open to book earned KES 1,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made KES 1,970 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Embu?

Embu stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Embu?

The average Embu Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 5 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Embu rated?

Guests rate Embu Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Embu?

Blue Valley, Kangaru and Embu Town Centre (CBD) draw the most short-term rental interest in Embu. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Embu?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Embu as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Meru, 68 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Embu?

In Embu, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is KES 517, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to KES 1,189, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Embu from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Kenyan shillings at KES 129 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.