Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Mayrouba, Lebanon Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mayrouba brought in US$12,340 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mayrouba run through April 2025.
The short answer
Mayrouba Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $187 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Mayrouba is the 22nd-largest of 26 Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mayrouba Airbnb market See Every Mayrouba ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mayrouba?
Gross bookings per Mayrouba listing averaged $12,340 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average: $6,455), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mayrouba listing brought in $4,090 in April, its best month, and $1,250 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mayrouba's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,740+ a month, about 3.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,360 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,480 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $838 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 3.3 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Mayrouba Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
April led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $2,134 | 25.9% | $161 | 9 days |
| Jun 2024 | $1,558 | 18.9% | $161 | 19 days |
| Jul 2024 | $2,569 | 40.3% | $160 | 8 days |
| Aug 2024 | $2,346 | 27.5% | $160 | 17 days |
| Sep 2024 | $1,865 | 24.6% | $158 | 25 days |
| Oct 2024 | $1,759 | 22.1% | $157 | 11 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,769 | 19.5% | $159 | 4 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,250 | 14.3% | $186 | 12 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,589 | 14.0% | $187 | 20 days |
| Feb 2025 | $3,010 | 36.9% | $177 | 15 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,935 | 39.4% | $178 | 9 days |
| Apr 2025 | $4,086 | 44.0% | $175 | 12 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Mayrouba listing earns about $1,480 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mayrouba Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mayrouba Airbnb took in $12,340 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mayrouba Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $12,340 | $28,080 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,910 | −$4,350 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$620 | −$1,400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$250 | −$560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$370 | −$840 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$120 | −$120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$60 | −$60 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$3,330 | −$7,330 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,010about $750 a month | $20,750about $1,730 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mayrouba Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mayrouba's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mayrouba home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mayrouba's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mayrouba listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,310 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $210 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,230 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about $4,090, against $1,250 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,340 a month, against $1,030 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mayrouba?
Mayrouba listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average (22%) and 5 points below the Lebanon average (30%). Occupancy swings from 14% in January to 44% in April.
Across Mayrouba's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
April was the busiest month in Mayrouba, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mayrouba?
The average nightly rate in Mayrouba, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $187 over the past year, about the same as the Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average ($195) and about 44% above the Lebanon average of $130. Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and December at about $185 and bottom out in September and October at about $155.
Across Mayrouba's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $290+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $210 or more, about $80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates ran 19% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $187 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mayrouba
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mayrouba is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mayrouba?
Guests book Mayrouba stays 13 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 25 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical September booking is made in late August.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mayrouba
None of the 18 active listings in Mayrouba display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mayrouba.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mayrouba
AirROI's area guide picks six Mayrouba neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lebanon's Mountain Resorts, Jounieh Bay and Zahle. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lebanon's Mountain Resorts | Ideal for summer getaways and winter sports, attracting both local and international tourists. The beautiful scenery and outdoor activities make it a prime location for Airbnb hosting. | Faraya Mzaar Ski Resort, Faqra Ruins, Kfardebian, Mzaar Ski Resort, Hiking trails in the mountains |
| Jounieh Bay | A picturesque coastal area with stunning views and a vibrant nightlife. It's a favorite among tourists looking for beachside fun and cultural experiences. | St. George Bay, Teleferique, Holly Spirit University, Old Souk Jounieh, Fesik Bay, beach clubs |
| Zahle | Offers beautiful landscapes and is known for its famous wine production. Attracts wine lovers and those seeking a picturesque retreat. | Chateau Ksara, Wine tours, Baqaa River, Shahrour Lake, Lebanese cuisine restaurants |
| Baabdat | A charming village close to Beirut, known for its beautiful mountain views and cultural spots. It attracts those looking for a quiet escape from the city. | Our Lady of the Mountain, Baabdat Village History, Hiking trails, Local craft shops, Traditional Lebanese restaurants |
| Aley | A highly sought-after destination for people wanting to escape the summer heat of the city, known for its cool climate and greenery. | Aley Waterfall, Al Hossain Park, Local markets, Scenic walks, Restaurants with a view |
| Mar Mikhayel | A trendy neighborhood in Beirut known for its nightlife and artistic vibe, popular among younger tourists and locals alike. | Bars and nightclubs, Art galleries, Street art, Cafés, Cultural festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mayrouba vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Mayrouba out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km; the best of them, Qobaiyat, averaged about 18% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faqra 5 km | 39 | $7,842 | $320 | 19% |
| Faraya 5 km | 37 | $5,631 | $165 | 14% |
| Kfardebian 6 km | 66 | $9,421 | $249 | 23% |
| Keserwan District 10 km | 66 | $4,655 | $96 | 32% |
| Halat 14 km | 48 | $4,875 | $113 | 25% |
| Byblos 16 km | 33 | $6,129 | $117 | 27% |
| Jbeil 17 km | 57 | $5,217 | $100 | 25% |
| Qobaiyat 25 km | 31 | $10,168 | $93 | 36% |
FAQ
Mayrouba Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mayrouba?
An active Mayrouba Airbnb grossed US$12,340 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$3,360 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mayrouba?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mayrouba listings earn between US$838 and US$3,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$5,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mayrouba?
Listings in Mayrouba were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mayrouba?
The average booked night in Mayrouba cost US$187 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$100 and US$210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mayrouba?
None of the active Mayrouba listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mayrouba?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mayrouba Airbnb grossed US$12,340 in the 12 months to April 2025, 91% above the Keserwan-Jbeil Governorate average of US$6,455, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, US$9,010 a year (about US$750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about US$1,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mayrouba?
April paid best over the past year, at US$4,090 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mayrouba?
Mayrouba stays were booked 13 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mayrouba?
Lebanon's Mountain Resorts, Jounieh Bay and Zahle draw the most short-term rental interest in Mayrouba. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mayrouba?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Mayrouba as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Faqra, 5 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Mayrouba from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.