Verveine, The Shell Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- $36,551
- Occupancy
- 54.1%
- Daily rate
- $184
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Fadous brought in US$11,383 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 52% more than the North Governorate average of $7,471.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the North Governorate average. Listings averaged $172 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against $145 and 25% for the North Governorate average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.6 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 31 active listings, Fadous is the third-largest of 11 North Governorate markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Fadous Airbnb market See Every Fadous ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Fadous listing averaged $11,383 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Governorate average: $7,471), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Fadous listing brings in $3,520 in August, its best month, and $624 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least four times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 5.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,283 | 30.6% | $166 | $41 | 10 days | 1.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $726 | 22.9% | $164 | $24 | 9 days | 1.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,023 | 25.4% | $180 | $33 | 9 days | 1.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $823 | 19.8% | $189 | $27 | 9 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $433 | 15.8% | $175 | $15 | 6 days | 1.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,458 | 44.8% | $176 | $47 | 4 days | 13.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,060 | 50.0% | $184 | $69 | 21 days | 14.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,400 | 30.1% | $185 | $45 | 12 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $1,796 | 40.2% | $181 | $60 | 10 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $1,977 | 37.6% | $182 | $64 | 16 days | 2.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,219 | 50.3% | $181 | $72 | 24 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $1,507 | 33.9% | $178 | $50 | 12 days | 1.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Fadous address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fadous Airbnb took in $11,383 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,350 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $700 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $590 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $11,163 | $21,830 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Fadous bookings | $220 | $430 |
| Gross bookings | $11,383 | $22,260 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Fadous listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,670 | −$3,270 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$220 | −$430 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$570 | −$1,110 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$230 | −$450 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$340 | −$670 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$110 | −$110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$60 | −$60 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$3,200 | −$6,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $8,183about $680 a month | $16,160about $1,350 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Fadous's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fadous home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,860 a month, against $950 for the average one.
Occupancy
Fadous listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the North Governorate average (25%) and in line with the Lebanon average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 57% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Fadous, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Fadous, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $172 over the past year, about 19% above the North Governorate average of $145 and about 32% above the Lebanon average of $130. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $195 and bottom out in October at about $140.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 38% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fadous it averaged $44 over the past year, from about $22 in a typical February to about $114 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about five times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $44 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fadous is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Fadous
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $823 |
| February | $624 |
| March | $1,460 |
| April | $2,060 |
| May | $1,720 |
| June | $2,310 |
| July | $2,720 |
| August | $3,520 |
| September | $1,790 |
| October | $1,180 |
| November | $726 |
| December | $1,020 |
Guests book Fadous stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. August stays are booked furthest out, about 22 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical August booking is made in late July.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 15 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 31 active listings in Fadous display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fadous.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Fadous neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Fadous Village Center, Tannourine and Bcharre. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fadous Village Center | A charming Lebanese village that offers a blend of cultural heritage and picturesque landscapes. Ideal for guests seeking a tranquil getaway with access to local experiences and hospitality. | Local souks, Traditional Lebanese cuisine restaurants, Historical churches, Scenic mountain views, Hiking trails |
| Tannourine | Famous for its majestic forests and eco-tourism opportunities. Attracts nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts looking for adventure and relaxation in nature. | Tannourine Cedars Forest, Hiking paths, Eco-lodges, Nature trails, Mountain biking |
| Bcharre | A gateway to the Cedars of God, a UNESCO World Heritage site. Appeals to history and nature lovers looking for a peaceful experience. | The Cedars of God, Qadisha Valley, St. Antonios Monastery, Local handicrafts, Scenic viewpoints |
| Zgharta | Rich in history and culture, Zgharta offers travelers a glimpse into Lebanese heritage with modern amenities. Perfect for those interested in local traditions and community. | Historical sites, Local festivals, Cultural heritage museums, Traditional markets, Hiking trails |
| Tripoli | A vibrant city with a rich history, known for its medieval architecture and vibrant souks. Attracts tourists interested in history and culture. | Citadel of Tripoli, Old souks, Local sweets shops, Historical mosques, Scenic coastal views |
| Nahr el Kalb | Famous for its picturesque river and historical significance. An attractive site for those seeking a mix of history and nature. | Nahr el Kalb valley, Historical inscriptions, Natural parks, Picnic areas, Scenic hiking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Fadous is an entire home: all 31 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 58%, about twice the share of houses (29%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Fadous Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Fadous Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 58.1% | 18 |
| House | 29.0% | 9 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 9.7% | 3 |
| Unique stay | 3.2% | 1 |
The most common size among Fadous's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (22 homes).
Fadous entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 75.9% | 22 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17.2% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.9% | 2 |
Most Fadous listings are sized for couples and small families: 87% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 10% take eight or more.
Fadous listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 32.3% | 10 |
| 3 guests | 25.8% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 29.0% | 9 |
| 5 guests | 3.2% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 9.7% | 3 |
Fadous hosts set up an average of 1.9 beds per listing. 55% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Fadous: 74% of listings offer it, and 94% offer free parking on site.
Share of Fadous listings with each common amenity
Guests
Fadous splits its demand between home and abroad: 60% of guests who left reviews live outside Lebanon, led by visitors from the United States and the United Arab Emirates. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Arabic and French.
60% of Fadous guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Fadous guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Beirut | 27.9% |
| Dubai | 10.2% |
| Paris | 4.1% |
| Berlin | 2.0% |
| London | 2.0% |
Where Fadous guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lebanon | 40.1% |
| United States | 12.7% |
| United Arab Emirates | 10.2% |
| France | 9.6% |
| Germany | 5.1% |
Languages spoken by Fadous guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 35.5% |
| Arabic | 25.4% |
| French | 23.7% |
| Spanish | 4.3% |
| Portuguese | 1.8% |
Fadous Airbnbs average 4.73 stars, and fewer than 1% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.64, against 4.87 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Fadous; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.64 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.68 |
Booking patterns
94% of Fadous listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 32% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Fadous listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 61.3% | 19 |
| 181-270 days | 32.3% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 6.5% | 2 |
Days a year Fadous listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 9.7% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 29.0% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 32.3% | 10 |
| 1-30 days | 29.0% | 9 |
The average Fadous booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in April and shortest in December. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Fadous
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Fadous accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Fadous listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Fadous, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 39% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Fadous listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly a quarter of Fadous listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $15, and some higher fees lift the average to $25. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly $3 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 2% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Fadous, a one-bedroom unit, took in $36,600 over the past year, about 3.2 times the city's average of $11,400. All six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Verveine, The Shell Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
magic loon penthouse Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89
Rosemary, La Coquille Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Sol Pool Chalet 1 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Uncle Wadih's Guest House Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
olive loon Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.77 Only 6% of Fadous listings are classed as professionally managed, though 48% of listings have a co-host. 58% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 19% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
Fadous out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km; the best of them, Enfeh, averaged about 30% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batroun 4 km | 408 | $7,722 | $152 | 25% |
| Byblos 11 km | 33 | $6,129 | $117 | 27% |
| Jbeil 11 km | 57 | $5,217 | $100 | 25% |
| Halat 15 km | 48 | $4,875 | $113 | 25% |
| Enfeh 18 km | 34 | $7,919 | $144 | 23% |
| Keserwan District 25 km | 66 | $4,655 | $96 | 32% |
| Faraya 28 km | 37 | $5,631 | $165 | 14% |
| Faqra 29 km | 39 | $7,842 | $320 | 19% |
FAQ
An active Fadous Airbnb grossed US$11,383 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$2,080 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fadous listings earn between US$518 and US$2,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$3,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Fadous were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 25% for the North Governorate average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Fadous cost US$172 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$85 and US$160; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
None of the active Fadous listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fadous Airbnb grossed US$11,383 in the 12 months to October 2026, 52% above the North Governorate average of US$7,471. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, US$8,183 a year (about US$680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about US$1,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging US$3,520 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Fadous listing was open to book earned US$44 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$92 or more.
Fadous stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Fadous Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Fadous Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
Fadous Village Center, Tannourine and Bcharre draw the most short-term rental interest in Fadous. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Fadous as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Batroun, 4 km away.
In Fadous, nearly a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is US$15, and some higher fees lift the average to US$25.
All of Lebanon had 1.5 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 423 Airbnb stays in Fadous, Lebanon in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Lebanon tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Fadous from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.