AirROI ranking · 20263 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Fort-de-France, Martinique (2026)
Schœlcher is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Fort-de-France in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 3 markets. Its listings averaged €13,900 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 46% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. With 55 active listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year than those of larger ones. Fort-de-France and Le Lamentin come next.
- Markets tracked
- 3
- Active Airbnb listings
- 242
- Avg. revenue per listing
- €10,200
- Occupancy rate
- 42%
- Avg. nightly rate
- €110
- Avg. revenue, top 3 markets
- €10,700
The short answer
Fort-de-France Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Fort-de-France, the 242 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged €10,200 over the same period. They were booked on 42% of nights at about €110 a night; the ranking covers the 3 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 3 Airbnb markets in Fort-de-France are
Each dot is one of the 3 markets AirROI tracks in Fort-de-France, sized by active listings. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in euros, converted from US dollars at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 3
The Top 3 Airbnb Markets in Fort-de-France
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Schœlcher High earnings · High occupancy | €13,900 | 46% | |
Fort-de-France Large market · Year-round demand | €9,210 | 41% | |
Le Lamentin | €8,930 | 42% |
1. Schœlcher
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Schœlcher - Avg. revenue
- €13,900
- Occupancy
- 46%
- Nightly rate
- €125
- Active listings
- 55
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Fort-de-France
- Revenue 1st of 3
- Occupancy 1st of 3
- Market size 2nd of 3
- Year-round 2nd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Schœlcher fills more nights than any other ranked market in Fort-de-France: 46% of them, at about €125 a night. That adds up to €13,900 per listing over the year, the highest of the 3 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about €1,500 a month; the top quarter clear €2,820 or more.
- When it earns
- Schœlcher's season runs from October to March, peaking in November at about €2,720 per listing; September, the quietest month, brings in about €1,090.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (93%), led by visitors from France, Canada and Guadeloupe.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (37% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 73% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet September.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,720 €1,090- Median listing
- €1,500/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,820+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 27 days
- Average stay
- 8 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 93%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
2. Fort-de-France
Known for: Large market · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Fort-de-France - Avg. revenue
- €9,210
- Occupancy
- 41%
- Nightly rate
- €105
- Active listings
- 145
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Fort-de-France
- Revenue 2nd of 3
- Occupancy 3rd of 3
- Market size 1st of 3
- Year-round 1st of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Fort-de-France is Fort-de-France's largest Airbnb market, with 145 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to €9,210, the second-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Its place at #2 rests on market size (1st of 3) and year-round demand (1st of 3) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €984, and the best quarter clear €1,850.
- When it earns
- Demand in Fort-de-France holds up through the year: September, the slowest month, still brings in about 61% of January's revenue.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (93%), led by visitors from France, Canada and Guadeloupe.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (46% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 70% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who want income that holds up all year.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,600 €980- Median listing
- €984/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,850+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 24 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 93%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
3. Le Lamentin

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Le Lamentin - Avg. revenue
- €8,930
- Occupancy
- 42%
- Nightly rate
- €99
- Active listings
- 42
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Fort-de-France
- Revenue 3rd of 3
- Occupancy 2nd of 3
- Market size 3rd of 3
- Year-round 3rd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Le Lamentin is Fort-de-France's third-largest Airbnb market, with 42 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €8,930 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about €1,090 and a top-quarter listing €1,630 or more. With 42 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Le Lamentin has two seasons, December–March and July–August. January is the strongest month at about €1,630 per listing, and November the quietest at about €554.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (87%), led by visitors from France, Guadeloupe and Canada.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (49% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 71% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who can ride out a slow November.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,630 €554- Median listing
- €1,090/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,630+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 28 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 87%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Full ranking
How All 3 Ranked Markets in Fort-de-France Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Schœlcher High earnings, high occupancy | €13,889 | 46% | €125 | 40% | – | 55 | |
| Fort-de-France Large market, year-round demand | €9,208 | 41% | €106 | 61% | – | 145 | |
| Le Lamentin | €8,932 | 42% | €99 | 34% | – | 42 |
By measure
Fort-de-France Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Largest Airbnb markets in Fort-de-France
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Fort-de-France #2 overall | 145 | |
| Schœlcher #1 overall | 55 | |
| Le Lamentin #3 overall | 42 |
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 3 markets in Fort-de-France with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in euros and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb profit calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Fort-de-France
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Fort-de-France?
Schœlcher ranks first of the 3 markets in Fort-de-France in AirROI's ranking, with €13,900 in average revenue per listing and 46% occupancy. Fort-de-France and Le Lamentin follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Fort-de-France?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Fort-de-France leads at €9,210 a year. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Fort-de-France?
The average active listing in Fort-de-France earned €10,200 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 42% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Fort-de-France?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Fort-de-France has the highest occupancy, with 41% of available nights booked. Its listings average about €105 a night and €9,210 a year.
Which Airbnb markets in Fort-de-France earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Fort-de-France has the steadiest income: its slowest month, September, still earns about 61% of its best. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Fort-de-France?
AirROI tracked 242 active Airbnb listings in Fort-de-France over the 12 months to October 2026, across 3 markets. The largest ranked market is Fort-de-France, with 145 listings, followed by Schœlcher with 55.
Directory
All 3 Airbnb Markets in Fort-de-France
Every Fort-de-France city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.