Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Arsenal VCA, Mauritius Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Arsenal VCA run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Arsenal VCA Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged Rs 6,317 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.

Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Arsenal VCA is the seventh-largest of 7 Pamplemousses markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Arsenal VCA Browse the live Arsenal VCA Airbnb market See Every Arsenal VCA Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Arsenal VCA?

Gross bookings per Arsenal VCA listing averaged Rs 257,459 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Pamplemousses average: Rs 804,861), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Arsenal VCA listing brought in Rs 91,600 in June, its best month, and Rs 28,800 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Arsenal VCA's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rs 129,000+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rs 84,700 or more, roughly Rs 38,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rs 46,500 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rs 23,800 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about 3.2 times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rs 61,700.

Arsenal VCA Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in April, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Arsenal VCA, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025Rs 85,52545.4%Rs 6,621Rs 2,75967 days9.5 nights
Jun 2025Rs 91,59942.3%Rs 6,573Rs 3,05360 days6.5 nights
Jul 2025Rs 58,43434.4%Rs 6,774Rs 1,88540 days7.1 nights
Aug 2025Rs 75,23337.5%Rs 6,879Rs 2,42760 days6.5 nights
Sep 2025Rs 28,7879.4%Rs 6,669Rs 96036 days3 nights
Oct 2025Rs 65,93527.4%Rs 6,905Rs 2,127115 days5.7 nights
Nov 2025Rs 53,34031.9%Rs 6,879Rs 1,77886 days8.7 nights
Dec 2025Rs 39,77624.3%Rs 6,471Rs 1,28380 days7.7 nights
Jan 2026Rs 43,88029.5%Rs 6,431Rs 1,41585 days6 nights
Feb 2026Rs 64,73925.0%Rs 6,288Rs 2,31242 days5.3 nights
Mar 2026Rs 51,24146.2%Rs 6,398Rs 1,653124 days4.3 nights
Apr 2026Rs 82,16086.7%Rs 6,477Rs 2,73980 days6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Arsenal VCA home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Arsenal VCA Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Arsenal VCA Airbnb took in Rs 257,459 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Rs 468,800, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rs 30,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Arsenal VCA Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Arsenal VCA Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRs 240,059Rs 437,100
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Arsenal VCA bookingsRs 17,400Rs 31,700
Gross bookingsRs 257,459Rs 468,800
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 6%: 15.5% for the 21% of Arsenal VCA listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−Rs 14,500−Rs 26,400
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Rs 0 if you clean yourself−Rs 17,400−Rs 31,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rs 12,900−Rs 23,400
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rs 5,100−Rs 9,400
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rs 7,700−Rs 14,100
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rs 2,600−Rs 2,600
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rs 1,300−Rs 1,300
ManagementRs 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRs 0Rs 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRs 0Rs 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRs 0Rs 0
Total running costsAbout 17% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−Rs 61,500−Rs 108,900
Left for housing costs, then profitRs 195,959about Rs 16,300 a monthRs 359,900about Rs 30,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Arsenal VCA Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Arsenal VCA's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Arsenal VCA home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Arsenal VCA's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Arsenal VCA listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rs 4,825 adds about Rs 48,200 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rs 9,745 a night or more, against a median of Rs 4,825. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rs 24,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about Rs 91,600, against Rs 28,800 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Arsenal VCA listings average 4.89 stars, and 0% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rs 39,100 a month, against Rs 21,500 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Arsenal VCA?

Arsenal VCA listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Pamplemousses average (41%) and 14 points below the Mauritius average (42%). Occupancy swings from 9% in September to 87% in April.

Across Arsenal VCA's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

April was the busiest month in Arsenal VCA, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Arsenal VCA?

The average nightly rate in Arsenal VCA, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rs 6,317 over the past year, about 14% below the Pamplemousses average of Rs 7,385 and about 20% below the Mauritius average of Rs 7,870. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about Rs 6,290 and Rs 6,905.

Across Arsenal VCA's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rs 12,700+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rs 9,745 or more, about Rs 4,900 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rs 4,825 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rs 2,990 or less, about 62% of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Arsenal VCA

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rs 6,610.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Arsenal VCA?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Arsenal VCA it averaged Rs 1,530 over the past year, from about Rs 960 in September to about Rs 3,050 in June.

Across Arsenal VCA's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rs 3,430+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rs 2,040 or more, about Rs 930 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rs 1,110 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rs 849 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June RevPAR was about 3.2 times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rs 2,030. The 12-month RevPAR of Rs 1,530 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Arsenal VCA

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Arsenal VCA is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Arsenal VCA?

Guests book Arsenal VCA stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. March stays are booked furthest out, about 124 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-November.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Arsenal VCA

None of the 19 active listings in Arsenal VCA display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Arsenal VCA.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arsenal VCA

AirROI's area guide picks Belle Mare and Chamarel as the parts of Arsenal VCA that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arsenal VCA
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Belle MareKnown for its beautiful beaches and luxurious resorts, Belle Mare is perfect for tourists seeking relaxation and water activities in a serene environment.Belle Mare Beach, Palmar Beach, Water sports facilities, Luxurious resorts, Local dining spots, Ile aux Cerfs
ChamarelFamous for its unique geological formations and lush landscapes, Chamarel attracts nature lovers and those looking to explore natural beauty and local culture.Chamarel Seven Colored Earths, Chamarel Waterfall, Rhumerie de Chamarel, Black River Gorges National Park, Local artisan shops, Scenic viewpoints

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Arsenal VCA vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Grand Baie VCA, West (11 km away, 71 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Arsenal VCA. Pointe aux Sables was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 28% in Arsenal VCA.

Airbnb markets near Arsenal VCA: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pointe aux Piments 5 km60Rs 690,061Rs 6,67736%
Port Louis 7 km65Rs 382,101Rs 3,96738%
Trou aux Biches 8 km317Rs 800,359Rs 6,84142%
Grand Baie VCA, West 11 km71Rs 923,365Rs 9,84043%
Pointe aux Canonniers 11 km106Rs 878,580Rs 8,36640%
Pointe aux Sables 12 km39Rs 744,366Rs 5,61944%
Grand Baie 12 km633Rs 890,350Rs 8,10843%
Grand Baie VCA, East 13 km124Rs 800,875Rs 7,06341%

FAQ

Arsenal VCA Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Arsenal VCA?

An active Arsenal VCA Airbnb grossed Rs 257,459 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rs 84,700 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Arsenal VCA?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Arsenal VCA listings earn between Rs 23,800 and Rs 84,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rs 129,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Arsenal VCA?

Listings in Arsenal VCA were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Pamplemousses average. April was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Arsenal VCA?

The average booked night in Arsenal VCA cost Rs 6,317 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rs 2,990 and Rs 9,745, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Arsenal VCA?

None of the active Arsenal VCA listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Arsenal VCA?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Arsenal VCA Airbnb grossed Rs 257,459 in the 12 months to April 2026, 68% below the Pamplemousses average of Rs 804,861, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Rs 30,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Arsenal VCA?

June paid best over the past year, at Rs 91,600 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Arsenal VCA?

Each night a Arsenal VCA listing was open to book earned Rs 1,530 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Rs 3,430 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Arsenal VCA?

Arsenal VCA stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Arsenal VCA?

The average Arsenal VCA Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 5 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Arsenal VCA rated?

Guests rate Arsenal VCA Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arsenal VCA?

Belle Mare and Chamarel draw the most short-term rental interest in Arsenal VCA. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Arsenal VCA?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Arsenal VCA as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Pointe aux Piments, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Arsenal VCA?

In Arsenal VCA, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is Rs 1,360, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to Rs 2,917, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Arsenal VCA from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mauritian rupees at Rs 46.9 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.